Connect with us

Fitness

BODYBUILDERS STRUT BODIES

By Jesse Pinkston Santos

For months local and international competitors have worked relentlessly to bring their best body to the stage for the 2013 Michelob Ultra Guam National Bodybuilding & Body Fitness Championships and International Invitational.  Young and old, repeat competitors and first timers put on a show to remember for hundreds in attendance.  Joice Tevid, took away the title for overall Body Fitness while Kevin Leon Guerrero grabbed the men’s title for both national and international champion.  Leon Guerrero won the lightweight title last year, came back stronger, tighter and had a solid performance, sweeping his competition.  “It’s incredible.  It’s overwhelming right now.”  He started his training about 14 weeks out from competition and increased cardio to seven days a week for 10 weeks.  He will be competing in the Stingray Classic in Hawaii in April but for now he looks forward to his first cheat meal, “I just want a nice cold milkshake and a bagel.”

Overall Body Fitness Champion

Joice Tevid

Overall Men’s Champion

Kevin Leon Guerrero

Overall International Body Fitness Champion

Yukiko Kobayashi

Overall International Men’s Champion

Kevin Leon Guerrero

 

Juniors Division

1st – Robert Lizama

2nd – Gregory Aguon

3rd – Brandon Mesa

Masters Division

1st – Jaime Rodriguez

2nd – George Barcinas

Women’s Open Bodybuilding Heavyweight Division

1st and overall (no lightweight) – Ayesha Barcinas

2nd – Florencia Burke

3rd – Marlene Roqueno

Men’s Bantamweight Division

1st – Robert Lizama

2nd – Brando Quejado

3rd – Manny Mendiola

Men’s Lightweight Division

1st – Kevin Leon Guerrero

2nd – Jaime Rodriguez

3rd – Brandon Mesa

Men’s Welterweight Division

1st – Kenneth Crowson

2nd – William Santiago

3rd – Nathan Tulley

Men’s Middleweight Division

1st – Gregory Monk

2nd – Gregory Aguon

3rd – George Barcinas

Men’s Heavyweight Division

1st – Dan Munoz

2nd – Mike Duay

3rd – Will Toves

Women’s Body Fitness Short Class

1st – Joice Tevid

2nd – Shalane Chaco

3rd – Hollie Crowson

Women’s Body Fitness Tall Class

1st – Lexi Swanson

2nd – Sandrine Steward

3rd – Angie Wersland

 

INTERNATIONAL FINALS

Men’s Masters

1st – Toshihiko Hirota

2nd – Takahiro Nakamura

3rd – Jaime Rodriguez

Women’s Bodybuilding – Open Class

1st – Naoko Osawa

2nd – Ayako Kuno

3rd – Florencia Burke

Body Fitness Short Class

1st – Yukiko Kobayashi

2nd – Joice Tevid

3rd – Mariko Mitune

Body Fitness Tall Class

1st – Shizuka Nakamura

2nd – Katoko Yomamoto

3rd – Angie Wersland

 

Men’s Bantamweight Division

1st – Yuki Ota

2nd – Brando Quejado

3rd – Robert Lizama

Men’s Lightweight Division

1st – Kevin Leon Guerrero

2nd – Takahiro Nakamura

3rd – Jaime Rodriguez

Men’s Middleweight Division

1st – Shingo Komatsu

2nd – Kenneth Crowson

3rd – Gregory Aguon

Men’s Heavyweight Division

1st – Dan Munoz

2nd – Kazutaka Kondo

3rd – Mike Duay

 [fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/bodybuilders-strut-their-stuff/” type=”button”] [fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/bodybuilders-strut-their-stuff/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2019

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

1st

No Events
Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

3rd

No Events
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for August

4th

No Events
Events for August

5th

No Events
Events for August

6th

No Events
Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

8th

No Events
Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for August

11th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

Events for August

12th

No Events
Events for August

13th

No Events
Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for August

18th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

Events for August

19th

No Events
Events for August

20th

No Events
Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

Events for August

24th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Events for August

25th

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

Events for August

26th

Events for August

27th

Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

Events for August

30th

Events for August

31st

09:00 AM - 05:00 PM

GNYFF

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

ND Royals Volleyball Setter Gabrielle Piper

Polls

Which 1st Quarter sport are you most excited for?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Guam National Track & Field sprinter and St. John’s Cross Country/Track Star Madison Packbier is the daughter of former Track Star Tara Steffy granddaughter of GNOC’s Bob Steffy.

COMING SOON …

– 1st Quarter High School Sports Kicks Off

– FIFA: Guam vs. Maldives Sept. 5

– Submit VI on Sept. 6

QUICK HITS

Former JFK All-Island lineman Christopher Parker transfers to De Anza College in Cupertino, CA. De Anza finished last season 10-1 and won the American Conference Championship Bowl. Good luck Chris!

—————————————————-

Die-hard Rams fan Kenny Artero is in Hawaii to catch his beloved team play the Cowboys at Aloha Stadium in a preseason NFL game. Artero got a chance to meet Hall of Fame running back and Rams legend Eric Dickerson.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Fitness