Connect with us

Fitness

BODYBUILDERS STRUT BODIES

By Jesse Pinkston Santos

For months local and international competitors have worked relentlessly to bring their best body to the stage for the 2013 Michelob Ultra Guam National Bodybuilding & Body Fitness Championships and International Invitational.  Young and old, repeat competitors and first timers put on a show to remember for hundreds in attendance.  Joice Tevid, took away the title for overall Body Fitness while Kevin Leon Guerrero grabbed the men’s title for both national and international champion.  Leon Guerrero won the lightweight title last year, came back stronger, tighter and had a solid performance, sweeping his competition.  “It’s incredible.  It’s overwhelming right now.”  He started his training about 14 weeks out from competition and increased cardio to seven days a week for 10 weeks.  He will be competing in the Stingray Classic in Hawaii in April but for now he looks forward to his first cheat meal, “I just want a nice cold milkshake and a bagel.”

Overall Body Fitness Champion

Joice Tevid

Overall Men’s Champion

Kevin Leon Guerrero

Overall International Body Fitness Champion

Yukiko Kobayashi

Overall International Men’s Champion

Kevin Leon Guerrero

 

Juniors Division

1st – Robert Lizama

2nd – Gregory Aguon

3rd – Brandon Mesa

Masters Division

1st – Jaime Rodriguez

2nd – George Barcinas

Women’s Open Bodybuilding Heavyweight Division

1st and overall (no lightweight) – Ayesha Barcinas

2nd – Florencia Burke

3rd – Marlene Roqueno

Men’s Bantamweight Division

1st – Robert Lizama

2nd – Brando Quejado

3rd – Manny Mendiola

Men’s Lightweight Division

1st – Kevin Leon Guerrero

2nd – Jaime Rodriguez

3rd – Brandon Mesa

Men’s Welterweight Division

1st – Kenneth Crowson

2nd – William Santiago

3rd – Nathan Tulley

Men’s Middleweight Division

1st – Gregory Monk

2nd – Gregory Aguon

3rd – George Barcinas

Men’s Heavyweight Division

1st – Dan Munoz

2nd – Mike Duay

3rd – Will Toves

Women’s Body Fitness Short Class

1st – Joice Tevid

2nd – Shalane Chaco

3rd – Hollie Crowson

Women’s Body Fitness Tall Class

1st – Lexi Swanson

2nd – Sandrine Steward

3rd – Angie Wersland

 

INTERNATIONAL FINALS

Men’s Masters

1st – Toshihiko Hirota

2nd – Takahiro Nakamura

3rd – Jaime Rodriguez

Women’s Bodybuilding – Open Class

1st – Naoko Osawa

2nd – Ayako Kuno

3rd – Florencia Burke

Body Fitness Short Class

1st – Yukiko Kobayashi

2nd – Joice Tevid

3rd – Mariko Mitune

Body Fitness Tall Class

1st – Shizuka Nakamura

2nd – Katoko Yomamoto

3rd – Angie Wersland

 

Men’s Bantamweight Division

1st – Yuki Ota

2nd – Brando Quejado

3rd – Robert Lizama

Men’s Lightweight Division

1st – Kevin Leon Guerrero

2nd – Takahiro Nakamura

3rd – Jaime Rodriguez

Men’s Middleweight Division

1st – Shingo Komatsu

2nd – Kenneth Crowson

3rd – Gregory Aguon

Men’s Heavyweight Division

1st – Dan Munoz

2nd – Kazutaka Kondo

3rd – Mike Duay

 [fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/bodybuilders-strut-their-stuff/” type=”button”] [fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/bodybuilders-strut-their-stuff/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2019

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for December

1st

Events for December

2nd

Events for December

3rd

Events for December

4th

No Events
Events for December

5th

Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for December

8th

No Events
Events for December

9th

No Events
Events for December

10th

Events for December

11th

Events for December

12th

No Events
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for December

15th

Events for December

16th

Events for December

18th

No Events
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

21st

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
Events for December

31st

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Tiyan Titan Calib Naputi

 

Polls

Who's winning the 2019 Girls Basketball Championship?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

The FD Friars have retired running back Kein Artero’s (#3), becoming the third Friar in three years to have his number retired. 2018 saw two numbers be retired from quarterback Daniel Phillips (#6) and De’Aundre Cruz (#24).

 

(photo from Kein Artero on Twitter)

COMING SOON …

– Girls Basketball Finals on Saturday!

– Deep 93: Roque Martinez HW Title Fight

– NFL Week 15: Bills at Steelers

– Jon Tuck in Bellator Japan Dec. 29

– IIAAG/GDOE Split on Jan. 1st

– GSPN Preseason Basketball Tournament

 

QUICK HITS

Coach Terry Stotts will be inducted into the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame. Stotts moved to Indiana for his junior and senior years of high school after five years on Guam.

 

 

—————————————————-

Bubba Nickles makes a stop at the Guam marker of the World War II Memorial in Washington DC during a team trip to the capital with the reigning national softball champion UCLA Bruins.

 

—————————————————-

 

GSPN celebrates 8 years! Chartered 11/11/11

 

More in Fitness