Connect with us

Fitness

BODYBUILDERS STRUT BODIES

By Jesse Pinkston Santos

For months local and international competitors have worked relentlessly to bring their best body to the stage for the 2013 Michelob Ultra Guam National Bodybuilding & Body Fitness Championships and International Invitational.  Young and old, repeat competitors and first timers put on a show to remember for hundreds in attendance.  Joice Tevid, took away the title for overall Body Fitness while Kevin Leon Guerrero grabbed the men’s title for both national and international champion.  Leon Guerrero won the lightweight title last year, came back stronger, tighter and had a solid performance, sweeping his competition.  “It’s incredible.  It’s overwhelming right now.”  He started his training about 14 weeks out from competition and increased cardio to seven days a week for 10 weeks.  He will be competing in the Stingray Classic in Hawaii in April but for now he looks forward to his first cheat meal, “I just want a nice cold milkshake and a bagel.”

Overall Body Fitness Champion

Joice Tevid

Overall Men’s Champion

Kevin Leon Guerrero

Overall International Body Fitness Champion

Yukiko Kobayashi

Overall International Men’s Champion

Kevin Leon Guerrero

 

Juniors Division

1st – Robert Lizama

2nd – Gregory Aguon

3rd – Brandon Mesa

Masters Division

1st – Jaime Rodriguez

2nd – George Barcinas

Women’s Open Bodybuilding Heavyweight Division

1st and overall (no lightweight) – Ayesha Barcinas

2nd – Florencia Burke

3rd – Marlene Roqueno

Men’s Bantamweight Division

1st – Robert Lizama

2nd – Brando Quejado

3rd – Manny Mendiola

Men’s Lightweight Division

1st – Kevin Leon Guerrero

2nd – Jaime Rodriguez

3rd – Brandon Mesa

Men’s Welterweight Division

1st – Kenneth Crowson

2nd – William Santiago

3rd – Nathan Tulley

Men’s Middleweight Division

1st – Gregory Monk

2nd – Gregory Aguon

3rd – George Barcinas

Men’s Heavyweight Division

1st – Dan Munoz

2nd – Mike Duay

3rd – Will Toves

Women’s Body Fitness Short Class

1st – Joice Tevid

2nd – Shalane Chaco

3rd – Hollie Crowson

Women’s Body Fitness Tall Class

1st – Lexi Swanson

2nd – Sandrine Steward

3rd – Angie Wersland

 

INTERNATIONAL FINALS

Men’s Masters

1st – Toshihiko Hirota

2nd – Takahiro Nakamura

3rd – Jaime Rodriguez

Women’s Bodybuilding – Open Class

1st – Naoko Osawa

2nd – Ayako Kuno

3rd – Florencia Burke

Body Fitness Short Class

1st – Yukiko Kobayashi

2nd – Joice Tevid

3rd – Mariko Mitune

Body Fitness Tall Class

1st – Shizuka Nakamura

2nd – Katoko Yomamoto

3rd – Angie Wersland

 

Men’s Bantamweight Division

1st – Yuki Ota

2nd – Brando Quejado

3rd – Robert Lizama

Men’s Lightweight Division

1st – Kevin Leon Guerrero

2nd – Takahiro Nakamura

3rd – Jaime Rodriguez

Men’s Middleweight Division

1st – Shingo Komatsu

2nd – Kenneth Crowson

3rd – Gregory Aguon

Men’s Heavyweight Division

1st – Dan Munoz

2nd – Kazutaka Kondo

3rd – Mike Duay

 [fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/bodybuilders-strut-their-stuff/” type=”button”] [fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/bodybuilders-strut-their-stuff/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2022

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for November

1st

Events for December

2nd

Events for December

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for December

3rd

No Events
Events for December

5th

Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

Events for December

7th

No Events
Events for December

9th

Events for December

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for December

10th

No Events
Events for December

12th

Events for December

13th

Events for December

14th

Events for December

14th

No Events
Events for December

15th

No Events
Events for December

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for December

17th

No Events
Events for December

18th

No Events
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

20th

No Events
Events for December

21st

No Events
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

COMING SOON …

QUICK HITS

After suffering a TKO loss on One 154, Brandon Vera left his gloves in the cage, symbolizing the end of his MMA career. Happy retirement Brandon!
———————————————–
The Guahan Junior Barbarians represented Guam well in Singapore. The girls U18 took first place in their division in the 13th Centaurs International Youth Rugby Tournament while the boys captured second place playing ironman rugby with no subs.

More in Fitness