Connect with us

Watersports

SURFS UP AT RICK’S REEF CLASSIC

[sixcol_five_last]

(Barrigada, Guam –– Sunday, April 7, 2013) The Rickʼs Reef Classic VI surfing and body-boarding competition elicited a high turnout of contestants on April 6. A total of 40 competitors registered for the event in four gender-neutral divisions, with a predominance of surfers over body-boarders. The longboard surfing category saw a record number of nine participants this year.

Against a backdrop of sunny skies and three- to five-foot waves, the 40 surfers and body-boarders competed in 20-minute heats from 7:30 a.m. through 5:30 p.m. In the Juniors division, where five teenagers competed, Jared Brandon Gogue and Napu Taimanglo advanced to the finals while judges gave Misake Cramer, Christopher Perry and Alison Bowman a repechage (second chance to qualify for the finals). As daylight waned, contest officials reduced the finals to 15 minutes per division. This yearʼs event ended past sunset with the prize presentation ceremony taking place after dark. “We were blessed with perfect conditions despite two holdover dates. Everything –– the wave conditions and weather –– came together to make this one of our most successful and quality Rickʼs Reef Classic contests,” said Willi Byerly, contest director and Guahan Napu Inc. president.

The following are the results:

Juniors division:
1st place – Jared Brandon Gogue (who also competed in the open Surfing division and came in fourth place in the finals against older and more experienced surfers)
2nd place – Napu Taimanglo
3rd place – Christopher Perry

Longboard surfing division:
1st place – Kenny Pier (this is the third consecutive year that the senior Pier has won this category)
2nd place – Richmond Arciaga
3rd place – Derrick Ikehara

Body-Boarding division:
1st place – Joe Santos
2nd place – Jonathan Barber

3rd place – Carl Dela Cruz

Surfing division:
1st place – Shane Pier (the younger Pier came in second place in Rickʼs Reef Classic II and III in 2009 and 2010)
2nd place – Aaron Taylor (2012 Rickʼs Reef Classic V first place winner)
3rd place – Derrick Ikehara

Rickʼs Reef Classic VI was sponsored by SPPC 76, Tumon Bay Lobster and Grill and Bud Light. The event was also made possible by the Sheraton Laguna Guam Resort, Primo Surf Shop, Lotus Surf, Fokai Industries, GoPro, PROA Restaurant, DNA Evolution and the Fishermenʼs Co-Op.

The next surfing/body-boarding contest will be the Surf the Basin V, sponsored by Monster Energy Drink, in the early fall, according to the federation.

For more information about Guahan Napu Inc., contact Willi Byerly at 483-1376, by email to [email protected] or follow Guahan Napu on Facebook.

[fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=25727″ style=”button_count” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”] [fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=25727″]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=38, 53 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Watersports