Connect with us

Fitness

11TH ANNUAL FITNESS AWARDS SELECTIONS

On the eve of Thanksgiving, 30 athletes and organizations were given more reasons to be thankful as the 11th Annual Fitness & Sports Award Banquet celebrated their event at the Westin Hotel on Wednesday night.

By Robert Balajadia

On the eve of Thanksgiving, 30 athletes and organizations were given more reasons to be thankful as the 11th Annual Fitness & Sports Award Banquet celebrated their event at the Westin Hotel on Wednesday night.

Guam Sports Network (GSPN) was also awarded the Outstanding Media Contribution, the first award that the company has ever received! GSPN was only one of the handful of first time selections for this years award winners.

On behalf of GSPN, we would like to extend our thanks to all of the fans, athletes, and supporters as the Outstanding Media Contribution award would be nothing and mean nothing without all of you! Everything we do is for the athletes.

Familiar athletes took stage to accept awards like multi-star athlete Olivia Flores winning the Outstanding Young Female Athlete, who was nominated for her recent performances in football.

“Of all the sports I’ve played in high school, I don’t play them [soccer, volleyball, rugby] as often and football became my main sport. Football is the biggest team sport I’ve ever played and you really have to rely on each other,” said Flores.

Outstanding Young Athlete Female - Olivia Flores. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Young Athlete Female – Olivia Flores. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

The Lifetime Achievement Award went to Dr. Jan Bollinger.

High school standout Alison Bowman, Tae-kwon-doe’s Jed Caluag, and even the Okkodo Cross Country Team were brought into the limelight. Orginizations like Guam’s Comprehensive Cancer Control, Island Girl Power, and the ever evolving Guam Soccer Moms were also among the award winners. Check out the complete list of award winners below!

Complete Award List (In order of awarded):
Legacy Remembrance – Ed Pabalinas
Model Employee Fitness Program – Gov Guam Worksite Wellness Program.
Sports Tourism I – GNOCs ONOC Assembly
Sports Tourism II – XTERRA Triathlon
Sports Tourism III – Asia Pacific Cross Country Championship
Outstanding Health Coach (Gov Guam) – Therese Siguenza
Outstanding Health Coach (Private) – Patrick Cruz
Outstanding Media Contribution – Guam Sports Network (GSPN)
Outstanding Faith-based Fitness Initiative – Maria Santos
Exemplary Contributions of Health Care Professional Sports – Chuck Tanner
Outstanding Village Fitness Project – Island Girl Power
Outstanding Young Athlete Female – Olivia Flores
Outstanding Young Athlete Male – Jed Caluag
Model Physical Activity Health School Initiative – Kids For The Cure
Exemplary Community Collaboration for Physical Activity Prevention – Guam Comprehensive Cancer Control
Outstanding Youth Sports Project – Youth for Youth Swim Program
Outstanding Youth Sports Coach HS – Paul Claros
Outstanding Youth Sports Coach Sandlot – Sam San Gil
Model Elementary School Fitness Program – Christine Terlaje Truman Elementary
Innovative Fitness/Sports Program – Guam Soccer Moms
Innovative fitness Sports Project – Brad Hewitt After School Bases Program
All Around Multi Sport Athlete – Alison Bowman
Dynamic Dance Sport Program – Young at Hearts
Exemplary Ethnic Sports Program – Palauan Softball League
Outstanding Group Fitness Instructor – Rizalina Fernandez
Most Inspirational Athlete HS – Kristina Folta
Most Inspirational Athlete Masters – Ronni Connelly
Outstanding Sportsmanship – Okkodo High School Cross Country
Outstanding Sports Administrator – Marty Boudreau
Lifetime Award – Dr. Jan Bollinger

PHOTO GALLERY:

Model Employee Fitness Program - Gov Guam Worksite Wellness Program. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Model Employee Fitness Program – Gov Guam Worksite Wellness Program. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Most Inspirational Athlete Masters - Ronni Connelly. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Most Inspirational Athlete Masters – Ronni Connelly. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Model Physical Activity Health School Initiative - Kids For The Cure. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Model Physical Activity Health School Initiative – Kids For The Cure. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Model Elementary School Fitness Program - Christine Terlaje Truman Elementary. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Model Elementary School Fitness Program – Christine Terlaje Truman Elementary. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Sportsmanship - Okkodo High School Cross Country. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Sportsmanship – Okkodo High School Cross Country. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Lifetime Award - Dr. Jan Bollinger. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Lifetime Award – Dr. Jan Bollinger. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Sports Administrator - Marty Boudreau. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Sports Administrator – Marty Boudreau. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Most Inspirational Athlete HS - Kristina Folta. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Most Inspirational Athlete HS – Kristina Folta. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Exemplary Ethnic Sports Program - Palauan Softball League. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Exemplary Ethnic Sports Program – Palauan Softball League. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Dynamic Dance Sport Program - Young at Hearts. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Dynamic Dance Sport Program – Young at Hearts. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

All Around Multi Sport Athlete - Alison Bowman. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

All Around Multi Sport Athlete – Alison Bowman. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach Sandlot - Sam San Gil. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Innovative fitness Sports Project – Brad Hewitt After School Bases Program (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Innovative Fitness/Sports Program - Guam Soccer Moms. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Innovative Fitness/Sports Program – Guam Soccer Moms. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach Sandlot - Sam San Gil. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Youth Sports Coach Sandlot – Sam San Gil. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Youth Sports Project - Youth for Youth Swim Program. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Youth Sports Project – Youth for Youth Swim Program. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Exemplary Community Collaboration for Physical Activity Prevention - Guam Comprehensive Cancer Control.

Exemplary Community Collaboration for Physical Activity Prevention – Guam Comprehensive Cancer Control.

Outstanding Young Athlete Male - Jed Calug. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Young Athlete Male – Jed Caluag. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Village Fitness Pro - Island Girl Power. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Village Fitness Pro – Island Girl Power. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Health Coach (Private) - Patrick Cruz. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Exemplary Contributions of Health Care Professional Sports – Chuck Tanner.

Outstanding Health Coach (Gov Guam) - Therese Siguenza. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Outstanding Health Coach (Gov Guam) – Therese Siguenza. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Sports Tourism III - Asia Pacific Cross Country Championship. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Sports Tourism III – Asia Pacific Cross Country Championship. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Sports Tourism II - XTERRA Triathlon (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Sports Tourism II – XTERRA Triathlon (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Sports Tourism I - GNOCs ONOC Assembly. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Sports Tourism I – GNOCs ONOC Assembly. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

4th Quarter Sports

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in Fitness