Connect with us

GSPN

GYM SPORTS HEADING INTO SEMIS

The last two undefeated teams of the women’s basketball division squared off with Guam getting the big win over Pohnpei, the men’s volleyball team beat Kosrae via forfeit, and the field sports are all hoping for sun tomorrow to resume action as all of Guam’s court teams will begin their playoff and medal rounds.

By Robert Balajadia

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=39,40,42,43,44 interval=5 width=300 height=300 orderby=rand]

POHNPEI – The last two undefeated teams of the women’s basketball division squared off with Guam getting the big win over Pohnpei, the men’s volleyball team beat Kosrae via forfeit, and the field sports are all hoping for sun tomorrow to resume action as all of Guam’s court teams will begin their playoff and medal rounds.

Guam Lone Unbeaten In Pool Play

Guam’s young stars sent a message to the other Micro Games teams after beating the only other undefeated team in Pohnpei 76-56 in the last day of pool play and the message was simple but clear, the future is now.

As big as the pressure may have seemed heading into a game where the crowd was clearly against Guam the girls left nothing to chance taking Pohnpei out of their game in the opening two minutes of action with young star Alina Bonto going on a scoring rant netting the games first eight points, including two three pointers, to put Guam up 8-0. Bonto would score 12 in the quarter finishing with 17 points total.

_DSC1154

Guam’s Kat Castro logged in a few minutes during the game still nursing her ankle injury. (photo by Joey Blas)

The Pohnpei coach was so displeased with his teams start that he made an entire squad swap taking out all five starters after the first two minutes. Adding fuel to Guam’s blazing start was Felicia Borja and veteran Jocelyn Pardilla with Pardilla making two pretty passes that led to easy layups and Borja with a transition three pointer to put Guam up 17-6 midway through the quarter.

Scoring sensation Destiny Castro didn’t score in the first, but couldn’t be stopped in the second quarter scoring 14 of her game high 19 points giving Guam a 48-28 half-time lead.

Pohnpei made a small run in the 3rd quarter giving their local fans reasons to cheer going on a 6-0 run after trailing 60-38 to get with 60-44 which could have turned into a longer run, but Pohnpei’s Romalinda Souwelian missed a wide-open fast break layup. Castro put an end to the run netting a contested runner in the lane before the end of the quarter.

Guam’s suffocating defense allowed just 12 points in the 4th with Kali Benavente and Sam Nauta shouldering the load scoring six points each in the quarter.

With the #1 seed locked up, Guam will now face RMI in their first playoff game with the winner advancing to the gold medal match while Pohnpei will face CNMI. Losers of both games will play for bronze on Tuesday.

Guahan Solider co-player of the game Destiny Castro.

Guahan Soldier co-player of the game Destiny Castro.

Guahan Soldier co-player of the game Alina Bonto.

Guahan Soldier co-player of the game Alina Bonto.

Kosrae Forfeits Due To Holy Day of Obligation

The men’s volleyball team went through an intense warmup with their opponents no where near the gym. Kosrae fulfilled their holy day of obligation Sunday which forced them out of action for the entire day.

The original Micro Games schedule had all of the teams off on Sunday, but the rain out and changes interfered with the break where Kosrae opted out of Sunday evening action.

Setter Robert Borden made a serve over the net scoring the only point Guam needed to get the win.

Manic Monday Schedule

Due to the weekend rainout the softball and baseball teams are all planning to resume action with both softball teams still trying to finish their pool play. If no games can be played on Monday then the rest of the schedule has yet to be decided.

The baseball team finds themselves in an odd, but fortunate position having captured 1st place in pool play. If either game gets rained out tomorrow, the 1pm game between #4 Palau and #3 Kosrae or the 5 pm game between #1 Guam and #2 Kosrea, Guam will win gold. Regardless of suffering a loss tomorrow, if the gold medal game gets rained out on Tuesday Guam will win gold.

If the weather permits all games to be played then Palau and Kosrae will still have a shot to win gold with the winner of their game having to play the loser of Guam vs. CNMI. The winner of Guam vs. CNMI will automatically move into the gold medal game with the loser playing either Palau or Kosrae. If the rain interferes with any action the Guam wins gold.

Here’s the manic Monday outlook pending the rain:

7 am – Va’a distance races

8 am – Tennis Finals

9 am – Women’s softball vs. Kosrae

9 am – Table Tennis

11 am  – Men’s softball vs. RMI

12 pm – Women’s volleyball vs. Palau (semifinals)

2 pm – Women’s basketball vs. RMI (semifinals)

5 pm – Men’s baseball vs. CNMI (semifinals)

6 pm – Men’s basketball vs. Kosrae (semifinals)

#1 Guam’s men’s basketball team will play #4 Kosrae for the second time at 6 pm with the winner advancing to the gold medal game while the loser plays the loser between #2 Palau and #3 CNMI for bronze.

Guam’s women’s team will play against Palau and Holly Yamada at 12 pm in the opening round for the chance to move into the gold medal game.

The #1 seed Men’s volleyball team will play at 5 pm for the chance to advance to the gold medal match.

Guam’s tennis players will hopefully get to challenge each other for all the medals they locked up starting at 8 am.

PHOTO GALLERY:

Guam's Jocelyn Pardilla gets in the lane and fights through contact on her way to the basket. (photo by Joey Blas)

Guam’s Jocelyn Pardilla gets in the lane and fights through contact on her way to the basket. (photo by Joey Blas)

Guam's Destiny Castro his a layup in transition. (photo by Joey Blas)

Guam’s Destiny Castro his a layup in transition. (photo by Joey Blas)

Guam's Jocelyn Pardilla races up the court on a fast break. (photo by Joey Blas)

Guam’s Jocelyn Pardilla races up the court on a fast break. (photo by Joey Blas)

Guam's Sam Nauta converts a layup snapping a brief cold streak for Guam. (photo by Joey Blas)

Guam’s Sam Nauta converts a layup snapping a brief cold streak for Guam. (photo by Joey Blas)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

October

November 2020

December
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for November

1st

No Events
Events for November

2nd

No Events
Events for November

3rd

No Events
Events for November

4th

No Events
Events for November

5th

No Events
Events for November

6th

No Events
Events for November

7th

No Events
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for November

8th

No Events
Events for November

9th

No Events
Events for November

10th

No Events
Events for November

11th

No Events
Events for November

12th

No Events
Events for November

13th

No Events
Events for November

14th

No Events
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for November

15th

No Events
Events for November

16th

No Events
Events for November

17th

No Events
Events for November

18th

No Events
Events for November

19th

No Events
Events for November

20th

No Events
Events for November

21st

No Events
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for November

22nd

No Events
Events for November

23rd

No Events
Events for November

24th

No Events
Events for November

25th

No Events
Events for November

26th

No Events
Events for November

27th

No Events
Events for November

28th

No Events
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
Events for November

29th

No Events
Events for November

30th

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

NFL Fan Edition: Sherwin Paet

Polls

Who had the most impressive first win in the UFC?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Frank ‘The Crank’ Camacho was a competitive youth golfer in Saipan with dreams of making it to the PGA.

COMING SOON …

ALL SPORTING EVENTS HALTED DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS ISSUE

QUICK HITS

Brazilian Jiu-jitsu gains another CHamoru black belt.
Johnny-James Lujan earned the honor in Colorado from Professor Tom Lynn, who is also a former US Olympian in taekwondo.
Lujan is the son of Johnny Lujan formerly of Mongmong and Janille Jamero Lujan formerly of Sinajana.

More in GSPN