Connect with us

Basketball

TYPHOONS I BLOWS OUT ANDERSEN HAWKS

The Tamuning Typhoons I squad piled on the points against the Andersen Hawks Wednesday night on their way to another big victory in the Golden Hoops Classic.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=9,17 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

By Robert Balajadia

The Andersen Hawks got a quick 2-1 lead in the opening seconds against the Tamuning Typhoons I squad, which appeared to be the only lead they would have for the game as the Typhoons blew out the Hawks 81-44 behind a flurry of three pointers from Typhoons JP Cruz in Golden Hoops Classic Action.

Cruz led all scorers with 23 points. Typhoons Joe Blas and Derrick Royster added 13 points to round out the top scorers. Adam Lloyd finished with 19 points to lead the Hawks in the loss.

Typhoons II 59, Sticky Bandits 54

Sticky Bandits were trailing 52-46 when Bandits’ AJ Reyes hit a three pointer to cut the lead 52-49 with two minutes left in the game. The Bandits then turned streaky scorer Julius Yu to complete the comeback, but Yu missed tough shots down the stretch.

The Typhoons locked down on defense and allowed leading scorer James Stake to get going while scoring five points in the closing minutes of the game to secure the win.

Reyes and Yu led the Typhoons in scoring with 11 points while Stake had 18 for the Typhoons. Reed Meyer added 12 points in the win while playing tough defense down the stretch.

The last game of the night between the Andersen Bombers and MTM Falcons will be moved to a later date.

PHOTO GALLERY :

Typhoons’ Joe Blas puts the three points in the bucket. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Typhoons’ Joe Blas puts the three points in the bucket. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Typhoons’ Lance Osborn in the corner and shoots for three.(photo by Jesse Castro)

Typhoons’ Lance Osborn in the corner and shoots for three.(photo by Jesse Castro)

Typhoons’ Will Stinnett at the baseline and puts the ball up for two. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Typhoons’ Will Stinnett at the baseline and puts the ball up for two. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Hawks’ Keione Browne in the lane, attacks the hoop with a layup. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Hawks’ Keione Browne in the lane, attacks the hoop with a layup. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Hawks’ Oourtney Goodson took a shot at the basket in an attempt to get 2 on the board. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Hawks’ Oourtney Goodson took a shot at the basket in an attempt to get 2 on the board. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Basketball