2015 IIAAG FOOTBALL ALL-ISLAND SELECTIONS

2015 IIAAG FOOTBALL ALL-ISLAND SELECTIONS

📅05 October 2015
Share this article:

The All-Island Teams have been chosen! After a three-and-a-half hour selection process, the 1st, 2nd, and Honorable Mention Teams have been chosen. Out of eight teams, seven of the coaching representatives were present with Okkodo being the only no-show.

It was a close race for both MVP’s, but the GW Geckos managed to earn a single vote to sway their MVP selections on both offense and defense.

The All-Star game will feature the 1st Team Offense and 2nd Team Defense on on team while the 1st Team Defense and 2nd Team Offense on the other.

OFFENSIVE MVP – Quarterback Brendan Santos GW (Senior)

DEFENSIVE MVP – Defensive Tackle Damon Hocog GW (Senior)

1st Team Offense

Quarterback – Brendan Santos GW (Senior)
Running Backs – Jesse Karl Cruz Okkodo (Senior), Dan Cruz Sanchez (Senior)
Full Back – Michael Jake Benito FD (Senior)
Wide Receivers – Devin Sudo FD (Senior), Noah Blas GW (Senior)
Tight End – Cole Merfalen FD (Senior)
Center – Jeramiah Pinaula FD (Junior)
Guards – Devin Tuncap FD (Senior), Darwin Sablan GW (Senior)
Tackle – Luis Hofschneider GW (Senior), Henry Lizama Sanchez (Senior)
Utility – Napu Topasna Southern (Senior)

1st Team Defense

Linebackers – Joaquin Mesa (Junior) FD, Dylan Tenorio (Senior) Southern, Jermaine San Nicolas (Senior) GW
Defensive Tackle – Pierre Aflague FD (Junior), Damon Hocog GW (Junior)
Nose Guard – Cameron Colloway Southern (Junior)
Defensive End – R.J. Rokop (Senior) FD, Mason Pangelinan GW (Senior)
Cornerbacks – Noah Blas GW (Senior), Roy Taimanglo FD (Senior)
Safety – Bryton Cepeda FD (Senior), Napu Topasna Southern (Senior)
Utility – Dominick Flores Southern (Senior)
Punter – Nick Anderson Guam High (Senior)

1st Team Special Teams

Kicker – Jerome Artero FD (Senior)
Kick Return – Hezekiah Cruz GW (Sophomore)
Punt Return – Leo Diaz Tiyan (Senior)

2nd Team Offense

Quarterback – Daniel Phillips FD (Sophomore)
Running Back – Leon Shimizu FD (Junior), De’Aundre Cruz FD (Sophomore)
Fullback – Sean Gomez JFK (Junior)
Wide Receivers – Keith ‘Trip’ Chauret Guam High (Senior), Marcus Manglona JFK (Junior)
Tight End – Makoa Bamba Guam High (Sophomore)
Center –  Dean Jesus JFK (Junior)
Guard  – Tim Castro GW (Junior), Gabe Noket FD (Junior)
Tackle – Alex Shinohara FD (Senior), Tommy Castro GW (Junior)
Utility – Ryan Quitugua GW (Senior)

2nd Team Defense

Linebackers – Sage Garcia JFK (Junior), Frankie Tenorio FD (Senior), Dylan Salas Sanchez (Senior)
Defensive Tackle – Kobe Tupaz FD (Senior), Terrence Aguon Southern (Senior)
Nose Guard – Danilo Pocaigue GW (Senior)
Defensive End – Henry Cepeda Sanchez (Senior), Donovan-Johnson Coleman Guam High (Junior)
Cornerbacks – Jeffery Garcia GW (Senior), Dan Cruz Sanchez (Senior)
Safety – Nolan Chamberlain JFK (Senior), Ryan Quitugua GW (Senior)
Utility – Mason Manglona JFK (Senior)
Punter – Aiden Ferrara Okkodo (Senior)

2nd Team Special Teams

Kicker – Aiden Ferrara Okkodo (Senior)
Kick Return – Vance Camacho Southern (Senior)
Punt Return – Xavier Jones Guam High (Senior)

Honorable Mention

OFFENSE

Quarterbacks – N/A

Running Back – Marcus Manglona JFK (Junior), Juan Cepeda Sanchez (Senior), Anthony Blas Tiyan (Senior) Tiyan, Avery Fernandez Guam High (Junior), Ryan Quitugua GW (Senior).

Full Back – Carlos Saralu Sanchez (Junior), Damon Hocog GW (Junior)

Wide Receivers – Kam’ron Tenorio Southern (Junior), Tyler Pangelinan JFK (Sophomore)

Center – Brandin Camacho Tiyan (Senior), Jude Tenorio GW (Junior), Nate Williams Guam High (Junior)

Guard – Dylan Salas Sanchez (Junior), Brandon Carbullido Southern (Senior), Cameron Colloway Southern (Junior), Ronnie Manglona Tiyan (Senior).

Tackle – Joe Shinohara FD (Senior), Alex Alvarez Tiyan (Junior)

Tight End – Tre Leon Sanchez (Senior), Devin San Augustin GW (Senior)

Utility – Leon Shimizu FD (Junior)

Kicker – Nick Anderson Guam High (Senior), Ryan Quitugua GW (Senior)

Kick Return – Leo Diaz Tiyan (Senior), Ivan Gomez JFK (Junior)

DEFENSE

Linebackers – Chris Naputi JFK (Senior), Dominick Flores Southern (Senior)

Nose Guard – Tonu San Nicolas FD (Junior), Ronnie Manglona Tiyan(Senior)

Defensive Tackle – Arhtur Nedlic Okkodo (Senior)

Defensive End – Kyle Calairo JFK (Senior), Billy Parke Southern (Senior), David Cruz GW (Senior)

Cornerbacks – Storm Manglona FD (Senior), TJ Aguon Guam High (Senior), Juan Joon Han JFK (Junior), Mark Laanan Tiyan (Junior)

Safties – Xavier Jones Guam High (Senior)

Utility – Christopher Aguon FD (Senior)

Punter – Joshua Lujan FD (Senior)

Punt Return – Devin Sudo FD (Senior)

All-Star Coaches

Team Blue – Bruce Meno FD, Mike Pangelinan JFK, Arsenio Babauta Southern, Rowell Carreon Tiyan

Team Silver – Ryan Rios GW, Ken Cruz Okkodo, Jimmy Nahalowaa Sanchez, Jacob Dowdell Guam High

All-Star Game Referee Selections

John Palomo
John Benavente
Dave Doby
Joe Mesa
Gavin Wes
Josh Taylow

 

triplej allstar teaser

HSS GSPN Banner

 

 

Share this article: