Connect with us

Basketball

COWBOY NINJA WINS 3X3 SPLASH TOURNEY

The four-man team of Joe Blas, Ollie Bradley, Ledget Glover, and Mikeli Wesley of Cowboy Ninja finished 1st place in the overall 3×3 basketball Splash Tournament finals.

The two-day event at the PIC resort basketball court held three different divisions with the Cowboy Ninja group coming out on top.

Cowboy Ninja defeated the Tooth Fairies 19-9 with Blas and Bradley leading the way.

The 17U Division was won by ‘Stroke It’, made up of St. John’s Knights standouts Michael Min, Takumi Simon, Isaac Sim, and Gavin Moore.

‘Team Underdawg’ went undefeated during both days of the tournament, eventually winning the 15U division.

Cowboy Ninja's Joe Blas securing the win with the final points of the 3x3 Championship Game. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Cowboy Ninja’s Joe Blas securing the win with the final points of the 3×3 Championship Game. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Basketball