Connect with us

Feature

‘FROUGARS’ IN LEAD OF GSPN CUP 1ST QUARTER

The newest addition to the GSPN cup, the combined FD Friars and Academy Cougars known as the ‘Frougars’, have taken the lead with titles in football and golf.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=72,74,77 interval=10 width=120- height=600 orderby=rand]

By Michael Cruz

The 4th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAGG for the 2015-2016 season.

The cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The staff agreed to merge FD and AOLG for the cup standings since they’re brother/sister schools and the merger could have not come at better time.

First, Academy wins the girls golf title. Next, the Friars win the football title which puts the ‘Frougars’ in first place. It’s a long season though and will be a marathon race for the Cup.

The point system is as follows 5 points for All Island Champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

First Quarter Results

Football – FD 8, GW 2, Guam High 2, Sanchez 1

Boys Cross Country – Southern 5

Girls Cross Country – JFK 5

Boys Golf – Harvest 5

Girls Golf – Academy 5

Girls Volleyball – GW 8, ND 2, Okkodo 2, Academy 1, Harvest 1, JFK 1, Southern 1, St. John’s 1

Standings after 1st Quarter

1. FD/AOLG – 14 points – The Friars football title with playoff wins, Cougars golf title, and one point for girls volleyball playoff win puts them in front.

2. GW – 10 points – Geckos repeat as volleyball champions and picked up two playoff wins in the football playoffs.

3. JFK – 6 points – Girls repeat as cross country champs and girls volleyball won a playoff game.

3. Harvest – 6 points – One point for volleyball playoff win. HCA wins boys golf title.

4. Sanchez – 5 points – Sharks Boys team brings home a cross country title.

5. ND – 2 points – The Royals magical volleyball run ended in the finals to the Geckos.

5. Okkodo – 2 points – The Lady Bulldogs won 3rd place for volleyball.

5. Southern – 2 points – Lady Dolphins won a volleyball playoff game and the football team picked up the most historical 1-point in school history.

6. Guam High – 2 points – Football team wins 3rd place game.

7. St. John’s – 1 point – For volleyball playoff win.

 

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2024

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

1st

Events for July

2nd

Events for July

3rd

Events for July

4th

Events for July

5th

Events for July

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for July

7th

Events for July

8th

Events for July

9th

Events for July

10th

Events for July

11th

Events for July

12th

Events for July

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for July

14th

Events for July

15th

Events for July

16th

Events for July

17th

Events for July

18th

Events for July

19th

Events for July

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for July

21st

Events for July

21st

No Events
Events for July

22nd

No Events
Events for July

23rd

No Events
Events for July

24th

No Events
Events for July

25th

No Events
Events for July

27th

28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for July

28th

Events for July

29th

Events for July

29th

No Events
Events for July

31st

COMING SOON …

DPR Liberation Village Baseball Tournament

Paris Olympics

QUICK HITS

Guahan Juniors 18s outside hitter Masato Rabago and Guahan Juniors 16s middle blocker Antonio Egurrola both earned All-Tournament awards at last month’s USA Volleyball Boys Junior National Championship in Dallas, Texas.
—————————————–
Captain Adam San Gil, along with his crew Dominick San Gil and Mark Domingo, took first place in the Mahi Mahi division aboard the Amber Marie in the 40th Saipan Invitational Fishing Derby.
The winning Mahi weighed 23.9 lbs. The crew took 3rd in the Bonita division (14 lbs) and 4th in the Marlin division (123.5 lbs).
Seventeen boats from Guam competed in Saipan’s big derby.

More in Feature