Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFT CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES ROUND 5

On a beautiful and windy Sunday afternoon of December 6th, the Guam International Raceway in Yigo hosted the 5th and final round of the 2015 Proline Drifting Championships.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=72,74,79 interval=10 width=120- height=600 orderby=rand]

PRESS RELEASE – On a beautiful and windy Sunday afternoon of December 6th, the Guam International Raceway in Yigo hosted the 5th and final round of the 2015 Proline Drifting Championships.

The 2015 Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Monster Energy Drink and Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline with special thanks to Hafa Adai Signs, Outback Steakhouse, IP&E and AclaroFX for the live streaming with the help of IT&E.

A total of 9 drivers participated in this final event only 8 made it into eliminations.
The competitions qualifying runs started at 5:00 pm.

Highlights

•Number one qualifier Shane Bruce was knocked out of competition when he spun out in his lead run against Rex Deso, giving Deseo a 10/0 advantage. Bruce ran better in chase against Deseo with a 6/4 but it wasn’t enough to advance to the next round.

•Novice Female driver Jaimee Mendiola eliminated Look Super team mate & Expert division driver Dan Aclaro in the first round.

•Newcomer to this year’s season Curtis Gogue in the Novice division had some impressive runs and inched his way onto the podium taking 3rd place.

•In the rematch for 1st and 2nd place (Round 4 on 10/11/15 Aviles 1st, Deseo 2nd) Rex Deseo defeats Arvin Aviles for the win of this Round # 5.

•Arvin Aviles takes the season championship in the points chase for the year in the Expert division and Jaimee Mendiola in the Novice Division.

Qualifying results (best solo run out of 3)

1. Shane Bruce 220 pts
2. Dan Aclaro 203 pts
3. Arvin Aviles 195 pts
4. Curtis Gogue 186 pts
5. Olive Epitacio 185 pts
6. Don Cabuhat 180 pts
7. Jaimee Mendiola 161 pts
8. Rex Deseo 160 pts
9. Warren Malig 95 pts

zq9jivgZlnZrtnyZVBo0a2MGQjHEMPmupc8nxztQGt4,Cm85WL7eBmlXtvbHoFmgIT4JpHQ0ah45vmsNfJ-38tI

Eight Driver Single Elimination Bracket

Great Eight:

1.) Shane Bruce 0/6 vs. 8.) Rex Deseo 10/4 = Deseo
2.) Dan Aclaro 5/4 vs. 7.) Jaimee Mendiola 5/6 = Mendiola
3.) Arvin Aviles 5.5/5 vs. 6.) Don Cabuhat 4.5/5 = Aviles
4.) Curtis Gogue 7/4 vs. 5.) Olive Epitacio 3/6 = Gogue

Final Four:

Rex Deseo 10/6 vs. Curtis Gogue 0/4 = Deseo

Arvin Aviles 8/6 vs. Jaimee Mendiola 2/4 = Aviles

Battle for 3rd:

Curtis Gogue 10/10 vs. Jaimee Mendiola 0/0 = Gogue

Finals:

Rex Deseo 6/6 vs. Arvin Aviles 4/4 = Deseo

Results:

1.) Rex Deseo
2.) Arvin Aviles
3.) Curtis Gogue

Winners received Trophies, Cash from prize pot, Gas from IP&E, and certificate from Outback Steakhouse

Judges:

Tom Akigami
Jim Cruz
Lee Webber

2015 Point Standings:

Expert Division

1.) Arvin Aviles 20 + 20 + 14 + 20 + 18 = 92
2.) Rex Deseo 12 + 18 + 18 + 18 + 20 = 86
3.) Dan Aclaro 14 + 16 + 16 + 14 + 10 = 70
4.) Shane Bruce 18 + 0 + 20 + 16 + 12 = 66
5.) Don Cabuhat 4 + 10 + 12 + 2 + 6 = 34
6.) Matthew Palarca 2 + 14 + 0 + 12 + 0 = 28
7.) Von Burrell 16 + 0 + 0 + 6 + 0 = 22
8.) Ronald Avelino 10 + 12 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 22
9.) Luke Duenas 2 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 2

Novice Division

1.) Jaimee Mendiola 2 + 4 + 10 + 8 + 14 = 38
2.) Olive Epitacio 0 + 8 + 0 + 10 + 8 = 26
3.) Curtis Gogue 0 + 0 + 0 + 4 + 16 = 20
4.) Warren Malig 0 + 0 + 8 + 0 + 4 = 12
5.) James Padua 8 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 8
6.) Carl Bungabong 6 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 6
7.) Laban Duplichan 0 + 6 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 6
8.) Jomarie Supungan 0 + 2 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 2

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Drifting