Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFT CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES ROUND 5

On a beautiful and windy Sunday afternoon of December 6th, the Guam International Raceway in Yigo hosted the 5th and final round of the 2015 Proline Drifting Championships.

[useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=72,74,79 interval=10 width=120- height=600 orderby=rand]

PRESS RELEASE – On a beautiful and windy Sunday afternoon of December 6th, the Guam International Raceway in Yigo hosted the 5th and final round of the 2015 Proline Drifting Championships.

The 2015 Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Monster Energy Drink and Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline with special thanks to Hafa Adai Signs, Outback Steakhouse, IP&E and AclaroFX for the live streaming with the help of IT&E.

A total of 9 drivers participated in this final event only 8 made it into eliminations.
The competitions qualifying runs started at 5:00 pm.

Highlights

•Number one qualifier Shane Bruce was knocked out of competition when he spun out in his lead run against Rex Deso, giving Deseo a 10/0 advantage. Bruce ran better in chase against Deseo with a 6/4 but it wasn’t enough to advance to the next round.

•Novice Female driver Jaimee Mendiola eliminated Look Super team mate & Expert division driver Dan Aclaro in the first round.

•Newcomer to this year’s season Curtis Gogue in the Novice division had some impressive runs and inched his way onto the podium taking 3rd place.

•In the rematch for 1st and 2nd place (Round 4 on 10/11/15 Aviles 1st, Deseo 2nd) Rex Deseo defeats Arvin Aviles for the win of this Round # 5.

•Arvin Aviles takes the season championship in the points chase for the year in the Expert division and Jaimee Mendiola in the Novice Division.

Qualifying results (best solo run out of 3)

1. Shane Bruce 220 pts
2. Dan Aclaro 203 pts
3. Arvin Aviles 195 pts
4. Curtis Gogue 186 pts
5. Olive Epitacio 185 pts
6. Don Cabuhat 180 pts
7. Jaimee Mendiola 161 pts
8. Rex Deseo 160 pts
9. Warren Malig 95 pts

zq9jivgZlnZrtnyZVBo0a2MGQjHEMPmupc8nxztQGt4,Cm85WL7eBmlXtvbHoFmgIT4JpHQ0ah45vmsNfJ-38tI

Eight Driver Single Elimination Bracket

Great Eight:

1.) Shane Bruce 0/6 vs. 8.) Rex Deseo 10/4 = Deseo
2.) Dan Aclaro 5/4 vs. 7.) Jaimee Mendiola 5/6 = Mendiola
3.) Arvin Aviles 5.5/5 vs. 6.) Don Cabuhat 4.5/5 = Aviles
4.) Curtis Gogue 7/4 vs. 5.) Olive Epitacio 3/6 = Gogue

Final Four:

Rex Deseo 10/6 vs. Curtis Gogue 0/4 = Deseo

Arvin Aviles 8/6 vs. Jaimee Mendiola 2/4 = Aviles

Battle for 3rd:

Curtis Gogue 10/10 vs. Jaimee Mendiola 0/0 = Gogue

Finals:

Rex Deseo 6/6 vs. Arvin Aviles 4/4 = Deseo

Results:

1.) Rex Deseo
2.) Arvin Aviles
3.) Curtis Gogue

Winners received Trophies, Cash from prize pot, Gas from IP&E, and certificate from Outback Steakhouse

Judges:

Tom Akigami
Jim Cruz
Lee Webber

2015 Point Standings:

Expert Division

1.) Arvin Aviles 20 + 20 + 14 + 20 + 18 = 92
2.) Rex Deseo 12 + 18 + 18 + 18 + 20 = 86
3.) Dan Aclaro 14 + 16 + 16 + 14 + 10 = 70
4.) Shane Bruce 18 + 0 + 20 + 16 + 12 = 66
5.) Don Cabuhat 4 + 10 + 12 + 2 + 6 = 34
6.) Matthew Palarca 2 + 14 + 0 + 12 + 0 = 28
7.) Von Burrell 16 + 0 + 0 + 6 + 0 = 22
8.) Ronald Avelino 10 + 12 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 22
9.) Luke Duenas 2 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 2

Novice Division

1.) Jaimee Mendiola 2 + 4 + 10 + 8 + 14 = 38
2.) Olive Epitacio 0 + 8 + 0 + 10 + 8 = 26
3.) Curtis Gogue 0 + 0 + 0 + 4 + 16 = 20
4.) Warren Malig 0 + 0 + 8 + 0 + 4 = 12
5.) James Padua 8 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 8
6.) Carl Bungabong 6 + 0 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 6
7.) Laban Duplichan 0 + 6 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 6
8.) Jomarie Supungan 0 + 2 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 2

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

16th

Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

18th

Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GNYFF Championship Saturday
  • 2nd Annual Greg D. Perez Fishing Tournament on Saturday
  • GML Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in Drifting