Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 4

PRESS RELEASE – It was a battle of the strongest standing in Round 4 as some vehicles could not manage to come back from their collisions from the last round and a couple with issues on the day of the event it was down to 6 drivers facing off to collect their points and winnings.

Highlights were Karl Dumasig and his ballsy qualifying run that hugged the guard rail, spinout by Alex Greiner, giving away advancement and the battle between Von Burrell and Andy Passauer, where Burrell spun out of control and Passauer not having enough room to avoid a head on collision.

This was Dumasig’s first time to make podium.

Round 4 of the Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline and Monster Energy Drink, sponsored by Fastenal and Hafa Adai Signs.

The final round of the 5 leg series is scheduled for Sunday, December 1st.

Qualifying Results (Best Solo Run out of 3)

1. Karl Dumasig 241pts

2. Andy Passauer 229pts

3. Von Burrell 222pts

4. Alex Greiner 218pts

5. Jaimee Mendiola 155pts

6. Geno Prangan 95pts

7. Jordan Salas N/A

8. Jonathan Respicio N/A

Tandem Eliminations

First Round

3.) Von Burrell 8/5 vs. 6.) Geno Prangan 2/5 = Burrell

4.) Alex Greiner 9/0 vs. 5.) Jaimee Mendiola 1/10 = Mendiola

Semi Finals

1.) Karl Dumasig 10/4 vs. Jaimee Mendiola 0/6 = Dumasig

2.) Andy Passauer 6/10 vs. Von Burrell 4/0 = Passauer

Battle for 3rd

Jaimee Mendiola 2/5 vs. Von Burrell 8/5 = Von Burrell

Finals

Karl Dumasig 6/5 vs. Andy Passauer 4/5 = Dumasig

RESULTS

1.) Karl Dumasig

2.) Andy Passauer

3.) Von Burrell

2019 Point Standings:

1.) Andy Passauer: 4 + 18 + 20 + 18 = 60

2.) Alex Greiner: 16 + 16 + 14 + 12 = 58

3.) Von Burrell: 0 + 20 + 18 + 16 = 54

4.) Karl Dumasig: 0 + 10 + 12 + 20 = 42

5.) Jasper Leong: 8 + 12 + 16 + 0 = 36

6.) Rex Deseo: 18 + 14 + 0 + 0= 32

7.) Warren Malig: 12 + 6 + 8 + 0 = 26

8.) Geno Prangan: 1 + 0 + 10 + 10 = 21

9.) Dan Aclaro: 20 + 0 + 0 + 0= 20 

10.) Jaimee Mendiola: 1 + 2 + 0 + 14 = 17

11.) Luke Duenas: 14 + 0 + 0 + 0= 14

12.) Ryutaro Oe: 10 + 0 + 0+ 0 = 10

13.) Abner Flores: 0 + 8 + 0 + 0 = 8

14.) Laban Duplichan: 6 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 6

15.) Jonathan Respicio: 0 + 4 + 1 + 0 = 5

16.) Jordan Salas: 2 + 0 + 0 +0 = 2

17.) Andrew Agag: 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1

18.) Ronald Avelino: 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1

Judges:
Tom Akigami
Lee Webber
Jim Cruz

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Drifting