Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 4

PRESS RELEASE – It was a battle of the strongest standing in Round 4 as some vehicles could not manage to come back from their collisions from the last round and a couple with issues on the day of the event it was down to 6 drivers facing off to collect their points and winnings.

Highlights were Karl Dumasig and his ballsy qualifying run that hugged the guard rail, spinout by Alex Greiner, giving away advancement and the battle between Von Burrell and Andy Passauer, where Burrell spun out of control and Passauer not having enough room to avoid a head on collision.

This was Dumasig’s first time to make podium.

Round 4 of the Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline and Monster Energy Drink, sponsored by Fastenal and Hafa Adai Signs.

The final round of the 5 leg series is scheduled for Sunday, December 1st.

Qualifying Results (Best Solo Run out of 3)

1. Karl Dumasig 241pts

2. Andy Passauer 229pts

3. Von Burrell 222pts

4. Alex Greiner 218pts

5. Jaimee Mendiola 155pts

6. Geno Prangan 95pts

7. Jordan Salas N/A

8. Jonathan Respicio N/A

Tandem Eliminations

First Round

3.) Von Burrell 8/5 vs. 6.) Geno Prangan 2/5 = Burrell

4.) Alex Greiner 9/0 vs. 5.) Jaimee Mendiola 1/10 = Mendiola

Semi Finals

1.) Karl Dumasig 10/4 vs. Jaimee Mendiola 0/6 = Dumasig

2.) Andy Passauer 6/10 vs. Von Burrell 4/0 = Passauer

Battle for 3rd

Jaimee Mendiola 2/5 vs. Von Burrell 8/5 = Von Burrell

Finals

Karl Dumasig 6/5 vs. Andy Passauer 4/5 = Dumasig

RESULTS

1.) Karl Dumasig

2.) Andy Passauer

3.) Von Burrell

2019 Point Standings:

1.) Andy Passauer: 4 + 18 + 20 + 18 = 60

2.) Alex Greiner: 16 + 16 + 14 + 12 = 58

3.) Von Burrell: 0 + 20 + 18 + 16 = 54

4.) Karl Dumasig: 0 + 10 + 12 + 20 = 42

5.) Jasper Leong: 8 + 12 + 16 + 0 = 36

6.) Rex Deseo: 18 + 14 + 0 + 0= 32

7.) Warren Malig: 12 + 6 + 8 + 0 = 26

8.) Geno Prangan: 1 + 0 + 10 + 10 = 21

9.) Dan Aclaro: 20 + 0 + 0 + 0= 20 

10.) Jaimee Mendiola: 1 + 2 + 0 + 14 = 17

11.) Luke Duenas: 14 + 0 + 0 + 0= 14

12.) Ryutaro Oe: 10 + 0 + 0+ 0 = 10

13.) Abner Flores: 0 + 8 + 0 + 0 = 8

14.) Laban Duplichan: 6 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 6

15.) Jonathan Respicio: 0 + 4 + 1 + 0 = 5

16.) Jordan Salas: 2 + 0 + 0 +0 = 2

17.) Andrew Agag: 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1

18.) Ronald Avelino: 1 + 0 + 0 + 0 = 1

Judges:
Tom Akigami
Lee Webber
Jim Cruz

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2024

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for January

1st

Events for February

2nd

Events for February

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

Events for February

9th

Events for February

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

12th

Events for February

13th

Events for February

14th

Events for February

15th

Events for February

16th

Events for February

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

24th

No Events
Events for February

26th

Events for February

27th

Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.
—————————————————
Christian Delos Santos, son of Richard Delos Santos (Barrigada) and Norma Larimer Delos Santos (Dededo), won the Kentucky High School Athletic Association wrestling state championship in the 113-lb weight class.
His sister Naiya took 3rd place in the 100-lb girls division.

More in Drifting