Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 2

PRESS RELEASE – After a full day of rain showers it was looking like Round 2 was going to be a wet and slippery battle except it dried up and made for some really good drifting matches. 

Rex Deseo returned to the tarmac with a new machine, a Cadillac CTS-V. With this black boat, he was able to take out the top seed qualifier John Respicio and Round 1 winner Karl Dumasig (who both spun out during the battle with Deseo).

(photo by Rhandee Malicdem)

Alex Greiner held some strong runs in his supercharged G35 but was still having clutch issues that haven’t been resolved since the 1st round. New comer Julius Atoigue worked his way under pressure and Josh Barcinas was trying to get used to his new 350z drift machine he transferred to from a S14.

Look out for more action during Round 3 scheduled for August 23rd. 

Round 2 of the Proline Drifting Championships brought to you by Upshift is presented by Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline and Monster Energy Drink, sponsored by Fastenal, Hafa Adai Signs, Digital Kitchen, and Jones Media.

Qualifying Results (Best Solo Run out of 3)

1. John Respicio 240pts
2. Karl Dumasig 232pts
3. Alex Greiner 231pts
4. Andy Passauer 221pts
5. Rex Deseo 170pts
6. Julius Atoigue 154pts
7. Josh Barcinas 0pts

Tandem Eliminations

Great Eight

2.) Karl Dumasig 10/5 vs. Josh Barcinas 0/5 = Dumasig

3.) Alex Greiner 9/8 vs. 6.) Julius Atoigue 1/2 = Greiner

4.) Andy Passauer vs. 5.) Rex Deseo 5/7 = Deseo

1.) John Respicio [BYE Run] = Respicio

Semis

John Respicio 6.5/3.5 vs. Rex Deseo 3.5/6.5 = DRAW

*SUDDEN DEATH MATCH

John Respicio 0 (Spin Out) / 3 vs. Rex Deseo 10/7 = Deseo
Alex Greiner 3/6 vs. Karl Dumasig 7/4 = Dumasig

Battle for 3rd

John Respicio 7/4 vs. Alex Greiner 3/6 = Respicio

Finals

Karl Dumasig 5/0 (spin out) vs. Rex Deseo 5/10  = Deseo

RESULTS

1.) Rex Deseo
2.) Karl Dumasig
3.) John Respicio

Judges:

Tom Akigami
Lee Webber
Jim Cruz

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

February

March 2021

April
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

NFL Fan Edition: Sherwin Paet

Polls

Which opponent are you most looking forward to Guam facing as the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers resumes?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

  • ISA Girls & Boys Volleyball
  • IIAAG Beach Volleyball
  • ISA/IIAAG Cross Country
  • ISA/IIAAG Tennis

QUICK HITS

Roque Martinez will face off against Josh Parisian on June 19th!
——————————————————–
Guam High Panthers Travon Jacobs, Jalen Thach and AJ Johnson all signed collegiate letters of intent yesterday. Jacobs will be headed to Avila University.

More in Drifting