Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS ROUND 2

PRESS RELEASE – After a full day of rain showers it was looking like Round 2 was going to be a wet and slippery battle except it dried up and made for some really good drifting matches. 

Rex Deseo returned to the tarmac with a new machine, a Cadillac CTS-V. With this black boat, he was able to take out the top seed qualifier John Respicio and Round 1 winner Karl Dumasig (who both spun out during the battle with Deseo).

(photo by Rhandee Malicdem)

Alex Greiner held some strong runs in his supercharged G35 but was still having clutch issues that haven’t been resolved since the 1st round. New comer Julius Atoigue worked his way under pressure and Josh Barcinas was trying to get used to his new 350z drift machine he transferred to from a S14.

Look out for more action during Round 3 scheduled for August 23rd. 

Round 2 of the Proline Drifting Championships brought to you by Upshift is presented by Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline and Monster Energy Drink, sponsored by Fastenal, Hafa Adai Signs, Digital Kitchen, and Jones Media.

Qualifying Results (Best Solo Run out of 3)

1. John Respicio 240pts
2. Karl Dumasig 232pts
3. Alex Greiner 231pts
4. Andy Passauer 221pts
5. Rex Deseo 170pts
6. Julius Atoigue 154pts
7. Josh Barcinas 0pts

Tandem Eliminations

Great Eight

2.) Karl Dumasig 10/5 vs. Josh Barcinas 0/5 = Dumasig

3.) Alex Greiner 9/8 vs. 6.) Julius Atoigue 1/2 = Greiner

4.) Andy Passauer vs. 5.) Rex Deseo 5/7 = Deseo

1.) John Respicio [BYE Run] = Respicio

Semis

John Respicio 6.5/3.5 vs. Rex Deseo 3.5/6.5 = DRAW

*SUDDEN DEATH MATCH

John Respicio 0 (Spin Out) / 3 vs. Rex Deseo 10/7 = Deseo
Alex Greiner 3/6 vs. Karl Dumasig 7/4 = Dumasig

Battle for 3rd

John Respicio 7/4 vs. Alex Greiner 3/6 = Respicio

Finals

Karl Dumasig 5/0 (spin out) vs. Rex Deseo 5/10  = Deseo

RESULTS

1.) Rex Deseo
2.) Karl Dumasig
3.) John Respicio

Judges:

Tom Akigami
Lee Webber
Jim Cruz

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Amateur Golf Championship June 2-8/9

Guam Youth Football League Kick-Off June 8

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Drifting