Connect with us

GSPN

PROLINE DRIFT SERIES ROUND 3

Dan Aclaro remains in 1st place after the Proline Drift Series Round 3 concluded over the weekend with Shane Bruce grabbing 2nd place with his latest winning performance. Catch the recap of the event as well as the current standings!

PRESS RELEASE – Guam International Raceway in Yigo was host to Round 3 of the Proline Drifting Championships and Round 8 of the Monster Motocross series.

The Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Monster Energy and Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline with special thanks to IP&E, Outback Steakhouse and AclaroFX for the live streaming with IT&E’s 4GLTE Mifi.

The day started with nice overcast weather for the MX riders. Drifters were in for a change in conditions though. During practice it was dry but before qualifying the track was hit with a light shower and drivers had to adapt quickly. Some surfaces were slick while others gripped, it was definitely going to be a challenge.

As qualifying started, more passing showers came thru but didn’t present too much of a problem until we got into the tandem matches that really showed the effects of Typhoon Soudelor hitting our friends in the CNMI. 8 drivers were in till mechanical issues held female driver Olive Epitacio from competition. Only 7 drivers committed and braved the conditions to see who would be crowned the winner of Round 3 and battling their way for the championship points.

Jaimee Mendiola drifts thru the water with Arvin Aviles right behind her. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Jaimee Mendiola drifts thru the water with Arvin Aviles right behind her. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Qualifying results (best solo run out of 3)

1. Dan Aclaro 245pts
2. Shane Bruce 230pts
3. Arvin Aviles 215pts
4. Rex Deseo 195pts
5. Don Cabuhat 160pts
6. Jaimee Mendiola 140pts
7. Warren Malig 75pts

Eight Driver Single Elimination Bracket

Great Eight:

1. Dan Aclaro (Automatic advance to semi finals)

4. Rex Deseo vs. 5. Don Cabuhat = Deseo

2. Shane Bruce vs. 7. Warren Malig = Bruce

3. Arvin Aviles vs. 6. Jaimee Mendiola = Aviles

Final Four:

Dan Aclaro vs. Rex Deseo = Deseo

Shane Bruce vs. Arvin Aviles = Bruce

Fight for 3rd:

Dan Aclaro vs. Arvin Aviles = Aclaro

Finals:

Shane Bruce vs. Rex Deseo = Bruce

Dan Aclaro in lead car with Rex Deseo in chase car. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Dan Aclaro in lead car with Rex Deseo in chase car. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Results:

1.) Shane Bruce
2.) Rex Deseo
3.) Dan Aclaro

Judges:

Tom Akigami
Jim Cruz
Steven Blanco
Eric Manalo

2015 Series Point Standings:

Expert Division

1.) Arvin Aviles 20 + 20 + 14 = 54
2.) Rex Deseo 12 + 18 + 18 = 48
3.) Dan Aclaro 14 + 16 + 16 = 46
4.) Shane Bruce 18 + 0 + 20 = 38
5.) Don Cabuhat 4 + 10 + 12 = 26
6.) Ronald Avelino 10 + 12 + 0 = 22
7.) Matthew Palarca 2 + 14 + 0 = 16
8.) Von Burrell 16 + 0 + 0 = 16
9.) Luke Duenas 2 + 0 + 0 = 2

Novice Division

1.) Jaimee Mendiola 2 + 4 + 10 = 16
2.) James Padua 8 + 0 + 0 = 8
3.) Olive Epitacio 0 + 8 + 0 = 8
4.) Warren Malig 0 + 0 + 8 = 8
5.) Carl Bungabong 6 + 0 + 0 = 6
6.) Laban Duplichan 0 + 6 + 0 = 6
7.) Jomarie Supungan 0 + 2 + 0 = 2

PHOTO GALLERY:

Aviles chases down Bruce in the semi finals. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Aviles chases down Bruce in the semi finals. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Shane Bruce getting it sideways coming into the first clipping zone.  (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Shane Bruce getting it sideways coming into the first clipping zone. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Dan Aclaro chasing down Arvin Aviles. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Dan Aclaro chasing down Arvin Aviles. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

February

March 2024

April
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

1st

Events for March

2nd

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for March

2nd

No Events
Events for March

4th

Events for March

5th

Events for March

6th

Events for March

7th

Events for March

8th

Events for March

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for March

9th

No Events
Events for March

11th

Events for March

12th

Events for March

13th

Events for March

14th

Events for March

14th

No Events
Events for March

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Events for March

16th

No Events
Events for March

17th

No Events
Events for March

18th

No Events
Events for March

19th

No Events
Events for March

20th

No Events
Events for March

21st

No Events
Events for March

22nd

No Events
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events for March

23rd

No Events
Events for March

24th

No Events
Events for March

25th

No Events
Events for March

26th

No Events
Events for March

27th

No Events
Events for March

28th

No Events
Events for March

29th

No Events
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

The Guam men’s national basketball team moved up four slots in the FIBA World Ranking to #72 after an impressive win over Mongolia and a hard-fought loss to Japan.
—————————————————
Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.

More in GSPN