Connect with us

GSPN

PROLINE DRIFT SERIES ROUND 3

Dan Aclaro remains in 1st place after the Proline Drift Series Round 3 concluded over the weekend with Shane Bruce grabbing 2nd place with his latest winning performance. Catch the recap of the event as well as the current standings!

PRESS RELEASE – Guam International Raceway in Yigo was host to Round 3 of the Proline Drifting Championships and Round 8 of the Monster Motocross series.

The Proline Drifting Championships is presented by Monster Energy and Napa Auto Parts / Valvoline with special thanks to IP&E, Outback Steakhouse and AclaroFX for the live streaming with IT&E’s 4GLTE Mifi.

The day started with nice overcast weather for the MX riders. Drifters were in for a change in conditions though. During practice it was dry but before qualifying the track was hit with a light shower and drivers had to adapt quickly. Some surfaces were slick while others gripped, it was definitely going to be a challenge.

As qualifying started, more passing showers came thru but didn’t present too much of a problem until we got into the tandem matches that really showed the effects of Typhoon Soudelor hitting our friends in the CNMI. 8 drivers were in till mechanical issues held female driver Olive Epitacio from competition. Only 7 drivers committed and braved the conditions to see who would be crowned the winner of Round 3 and battling their way for the championship points.

Jaimee Mendiola drifts thru the water with Arvin Aviles right behind her. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Jaimee Mendiola drifts thru the water with Arvin Aviles right behind her. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Qualifying results (best solo run out of 3)

1. Dan Aclaro 245pts
2. Shane Bruce 230pts
3. Arvin Aviles 215pts
4. Rex Deseo 195pts
5. Don Cabuhat 160pts
6. Jaimee Mendiola 140pts
7. Warren Malig 75pts

Eight Driver Single Elimination Bracket

Great Eight:

1. Dan Aclaro (Automatic advance to semi finals)

4. Rex Deseo vs. 5. Don Cabuhat = Deseo

2. Shane Bruce vs. 7. Warren Malig = Bruce

3. Arvin Aviles vs. 6. Jaimee Mendiola = Aviles

Final Four:

Dan Aclaro vs. Rex Deseo = Deseo

Shane Bruce vs. Arvin Aviles = Bruce

Fight for 3rd:

Dan Aclaro vs. Arvin Aviles = Aclaro

Finals:

Shane Bruce vs. Rex Deseo = Bruce

Dan Aclaro in lead car with Rex Deseo in chase car. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Dan Aclaro in lead car with Rex Deseo in chase car. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Results:

1.) Shane Bruce
2.) Rex Deseo
3.) Dan Aclaro

Judges:

Tom Akigami
Jim Cruz
Steven Blanco
Eric Manalo

2015 Series Point Standings:

Expert Division

1.) Arvin Aviles 20 + 20 + 14 = 54
2.) Rex Deseo 12 + 18 + 18 = 48
3.) Dan Aclaro 14 + 16 + 16 = 46
4.) Shane Bruce 18 + 0 + 20 = 38
5.) Don Cabuhat 4 + 10 + 12 = 26
6.) Ronald Avelino 10 + 12 + 0 = 22
7.) Matthew Palarca 2 + 14 + 0 = 16
8.) Von Burrell 16 + 0 + 0 = 16
9.) Luke Duenas 2 + 0 + 0 = 2

Novice Division

1.) Jaimee Mendiola 2 + 4 + 10 = 16
2.) James Padua 8 + 0 + 0 = 8
3.) Olive Epitacio 0 + 8 + 0 = 8
4.) Warren Malig 0 + 0 + 8 = 8
5.) Carl Bungabong 6 + 0 + 0 = 6
6.) Laban Duplichan 0 + 6 + 0 = 6
7.) Jomarie Supungan 0 + 2 + 0 = 2

PHOTO GALLERY:

Aviles chases down Bruce in the semi finals. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Aviles chases down Bruce in the semi finals. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Shane Bruce getting it sideways coming into the first clipping zone.  (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Shane Bruce getting it sideways coming into the first clipping zone. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Dan Aclaro chasing down Arvin Aviles. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Dan Aclaro chasing down Arvin Aviles. (photo by Paul Sacayan)

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

31st

No Events
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for January

1st

No Events
Events for January

2nd

No Events
Events for January

3rd

No Events
Events for January

4th

No Events
Events for January

5th

No Events
Events for January

6th

No Events
Events for January

7th

No Events
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for January

8th

No Events
Events for January

9th

No Events
Events for January

10th

No Events
Events for January

11th

No Events
Events for January

12th

No Events
Events for January

13th

No Events
Events for January

14th

No Events
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for January

15th

No Events
Events for January

16th

No Events
Events for January

17th

No Events
Events for January

18th

No Events
Events for January

19th

No Events
Events for January

20th

No Events
Events for January

21st

No Events
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for January

22nd

No Events
Events for January

23rd

No Events
Events for January

24th

No Events
Events for January

25th

No Events
Events for January

26th

No Events
Events for January

27th

No Events
Events for January

28th

No Events
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for January

29th

No Events
Events for January

30th

No Events

National Guard Athletes

National Weightlifter Jacinta Sumagaysay

Sergeant Jacinta Sumagasay has had all kinds of weight on her shoulders and the Guam Army National Guard has been there through every step. The Guard has given Sumagaysay plenty of opportunities in life while also allowing her to do what she does best – lifting her way to Guam’s best in her weight class of 59kg.

Polls

Do you like the change of having ISA boys and girls sports being played at the same time? (example: boys & girls basketball going on at the same time)

View Results

COMING SOON …

3rd Quarter Sports

  • ISA/IIAAG Boys & Girls Basketball
  • ISA Boys Soccer
  • ISA Boys/Girls Tennis
  • ISA Wrestling
  • ISA Paddling
  • ISA Girls Softball

QUICK HITS

5-year-old Guam Sports Network boss Ezra Lujan presents Mangilao Mayor Allan Ungacta with a Free Library made by Team GSPN.
It includes kids books, supplies and backpacks in hopes of promoting children’s reading in Mangilao.

——————————————–

In GRC’s first race of the year, Derek Mandell and Sharon Hawley were the first male and female finishers of the Cross Island 10-mile run Saturday morning.

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in GSPN