Connect with us

Fitness

REYES/SANTOS TOP GWF MICRONESIA INVI.

The 2015 Guam Weightlifting Federation’s first Micronesia Invitational took over the FD Jungle Saturday with some of Guam’s top lifters taking center stage.

Winning the overall Women’s event was CrossFit Gof Metgot’s Amy Reyes with a Sinclair score of 187.251. The Sinclair score is a measure of weight of lifter combined with weight lifted. 2nd place finisher Allyn Garcia had a solid score of 177.445 and 3rd place finisher Jess Andrews collected a 174.268 score.

For the Men’s division, GetFit’s Raymond Santos rose above the rest with a Sinclair score of 321.54 to take the overall winner. 2nd place finisher Shane Concepcion 314.957 and 3rd place finisher Alex Johnson had a 300.636.

GWF Micronesia Invitational Results

FEMALE

OVERALL
1st – Amy Reyes
2nd – Allyn Garcia
3rd – Jess Andrews

48 kg Division
1st – Allyn Garcia

63 kg Division
1st – Amy Reyes
2nd – Desiree Williams

69 kg Division
1st – Staci Jae Ducusin
2nd – Francine Parra
3rd – Bonnie Lyn Cruz

75 kg Division
1st – Jess Andrews
2nd – Armie Almazan
3rd – Deanndra Chargualaf

(L-R) 2nd place finisher Allyn , 1st place finisher Amy Reyes, and 3rd place finisher Jess Andrews. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

(L-R) 2nd place finisher Allyn Garcia, 1st place finisher Amy Reyes, and 3rd place finisher Jess Andrews. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

MALE

OVERALL
1st – Raymond Santos
2nd – Shane Concepcion
3rd – Alex Johnson

62 kg Divison
1st – Raymond Santos
2nd – Harold Aranda

69 kg Division
1st – Julius Naranjo
2nd – Krysthian Villanueva
3rd – Francis Calvo

77 kg Division
1st – Sheiloh Carlos
2nd – Brian Quigley
3rd – Michael James

85 kg Division
1st – Shane Concepcion
2nd – Kevin Tainatongo
3rd – Joey Tudela

94 kg Division
1st – Alex Johnson
2nd – Angel San Nicolas
3rd – Brandon Holm

(L-R) 2nd place finisher Shane Concepcion, 1st place finisher Santos, and 3rd place finisher Alex Johnson. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

(L-R) 2nd place finisher Shane Concepcion, 1st place finisher Raymond Santos, and 3rd place finisher Alex Johnson. (photo by Robert Balajadia)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Fitness