Connect with us

Football

TRIPLE J ALL-STAR ROSTERS SET AND READY

The rosters are set for Team Blue and Team Silver in the first ever Triple J High School Football All-Star Game.

By Patrick Lujan

All eight teams are still alive as they get ready for the quarterfinals of the IIAAG Football League this weekend.

Meanwhile, the Triple J High School Football All-Star Game shaping into form as both squads have finalized it’s roster.

Bruce Meno, who led the FD Friars to a perfect 7-0 record, had the first shot on which group he wishes to lead: 1st Offense/2nd Defense or 1st Defense/2nd Offense. Meno chose 1st Defense/2nd Offense.

A total of 30 players from each side will represent the Blue Raptors vs. the Silver Mustangs.

Also scheduled to take place are 40-yard dash races from the fastest runners from the Triple J Youth Football League representing all teams and divisions as well as a halftime throwing exhibition from the two best quarterbacks of all-time from Guam: Tony Posadas and Brant McCreadie!

Here are the official rosters for the All-Star Game.

SILVER MUSTANGS (head coach Bruce Meno (FD); assistants Mike Pangelinan (JFK); Arsenio Babauta (Southern); Rowel Carreon (Tiyan); Keoni Badua (FD); Bill Ada (FD))

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Daniel Phillips FD (Soph), Dylan Parke Southern (Soph)All-Star Roster

Running Back – Leon Shimizu FD (Jr), De’Aundre Cruz FD (Soph)

Fullback – Sean Gomez JFK (Jr)

Wide Receivers – Keith ‘Trip’ Chauret Guam High (Sr), Marcus Manglona JFK (Jr)

Tight End – Makoa Bamba Guam High (Soph)

Center –  Dean Jesus JFK (Jr)

Guard  – Tim Castro GW (Jr), Gabe Noket FD (Jr)

Tackle – Alex Shinohara FD (Sr), Tommy Castro GW (Jr)

Kicker – Aiden Ferrara Okkodo (Sr)

Kick Return – Vance Camacho Southern (Sr)

Punt Return – Xavier Jones Guam High (Sr)

DEFENSE

Linebackers – Joaquin Mesa (Jr) FD, Dylan Tenorio (Sr) Southern, Jermayne San Nicolas (Jr) GW

Defensive Tackle – Pierre Aflague FD (Jr), Damon Hocog GW (Jr)

Nose Guard – Cameron Callaway Southern (Jr)

Defensive End – R.J. Rokop (Sr) FD, Mason Pangelinan GW (Sr)

Cornerbacks – Roy Taimanglo FD (Sr), Jeffrey Garcia GW (Sr)*

Safety – Bryton Cepeda FD (Sr), Napu Topasna Southern (Sr)

Utility – Dominick Flores Southern (Sr)

Punter – Nick Anderson Guam High (Sr)

 

BLUE RAPTORS (head coach Ryan Rios (GW); assistants Ken Cruz (Okkodo); Jacob Dowdell (GH); Jimmy Naholowaa (SS); Bill Quichocho (GW), Mark Mesngon (GW))

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Brendan Santos GW (Sr), Ricky Brown JFK (Jr)

Running Backs – Jesse Karl Cruz Okkodo (Sr), Dan Cruz Sanchez (Sr)

Fullback – Michael Jake Benito FD (Sr)

Wide Receivers – Devin Sudo FD (Sr), Noah Blas GW (Sr)

Tight End – Cole Merfalen FD (Sr)

Center – Jeramiah Pinaula FD (Jr)

Guards – Devin Tuncap FD (Sr), Darwin Sablan GW (Sr)

Tackle – Luis Hofschneider GW (Sr), Henry Lizama Sanchez (Sr)

Kicker – Jerome Artero FD (Sr)

Kick Return – Hezekiah Cruz GW (Soph)

Punt Return – Leo Diaz Tiyan (Sr)

DEFENSE

Linebackers – Sage Garcia JFK (Junior), Frankie Tenorio FD (Sr), Dylan Salas Sanchez (Jr)

Defensive Tackle – Kobe Tupaz FD (Sr), Terrence Aguon Southern (Sr)

Nose Guard – Danilo Pocaigue GW (Sr)

Defensive End – Henry Cepeda Sanchez (Sr), Donovan-Johnson Coleman Guam High (Jr)

Cornerbacks – Storm Manglona FD (Sr), TJ Aguon Guam High (Sr)**

Safety – Nolan Chamberlain JFK (Sr), Ryan Quitugua GW (Sr)

Utility – Mason Manglona JFK (Sr)

Punter – Joshua Lujan FD (Sr)

* – GW’s Noah Blas was selected 1st team receiver and cornerback. He selected to play receiver, leaving his slot open for Garcia to move up from 2nd team.

** – both cornerbacks moved up from honorable mention. Garcia moved to 1st team and Sanchez’s Dan Cruz stayed as a 1st team running back.

All-Star Game Referee Selections

John Palomo
John Benavente
Dave Doby
Joe Mesa
Gavin West
Josh Taylor

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2021

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for June

1st

Events for June

2nd

No Events
Events for June

3rd

Events for June

4th

Events for June

5th

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Events for June

6th

Events for June

7th

No Events
Events for June

8th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

Events for June

11th

Events for June

12th

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Events for June

13th

Events for June

14th

No Events
Events for June

15th

Events for June

16th

No Events
Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

No Events
Events for June

22nd

Events for June

23rd

No Events
Events for June

24th

Events for June

25th

Events for June

26th

27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for June

27th

Events for June

28th

No Events
Events for June

29th

Events for June

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

Favorites From Year 2

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

Tokyo Olympics Countdown


2021 Tokyo Olympics

COMING SOON …

SATURDAY

Boys Volleyball: Champion vs. Champion

Saturday 6 pm: FD vs. Tiyan

 

UFC Fight

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

Nadine Del Carmen graduated from Santa Clara University on June 11. She was named captain of the Santa Clara women’s tennis team in her senior year and she will be attending Georgetown University in the fall to pursue her masters and will be playing for the Hoyas women’s tennis team.

 

——————————————————–

After a star-studded collegiate career at UCLA, Bubba Nickles turns her focus on the Tokyo Olympics with Team USA after the Bruins were eliminated in the College World Series. Nickles endured a broken arm on April 7 and worked her way back into the Bruins lineup for the WCWS. She will go down as one of UCLA’s best softball players in its storied history.

More in Football