TRIPLE J ALL-STAR ROSTERS SET AND READY

TRIPLE J ALL-STAR ROSTERS SET AND READY

📅08 October 2015
Share this article:

By Patrick Lujan

All eight teams are still alive as they get ready for the quarterfinals of the IIAAG Football League this weekend.

Meanwhile, the Triple J High School Football All-Star Game shaping into form as both squads have finalized it’s roster.

Bruce Meno, who led the FD Friars to a perfect 7-0 record, had the first shot on which group he wishes to lead: 1st Offense/2nd Defense or 1st Defense/2nd Offense. Meno chose 1st Defense/2nd Offense.

A total of 30 players from each side will represent the Blue Raptors vs. the Silver Mustangs.

Also scheduled to take place are 40-yard dash races from the fastest runners from the Triple J Youth Football League representing all teams and divisions as well as a halftime throwing exhibition from the two best quarterbacks of all-time from Guam: Tony Posadas and Brant McCreadie!

Here are the official rosters for the All-Star Game.

SILVER MUSTANGS (head coach Bruce Meno (FD); assistants Mike Pangelinan (JFK); Arsenio Babauta (Southern); Rowel Carreon (Tiyan); Keoni Badua (FD); Bill Ada (FD))

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Daniel Phillips FD (Soph), Dylan Parke Southern (Soph)All-Star Roster

Running Back – Leon Shimizu FD (Jr), De’Aundre Cruz FD (Soph)

Fullback – Sean Gomez JFK (Jr)

Wide Receivers – Keith ‘Trip’ Chauret Guam High (Sr), Marcus Manglona JFK (Jr)

Tight End – Makoa Bamba Guam High (Soph)

Center –  Dean Jesus JFK (Jr)

Guard  – Tim Castro GW (Jr), Gabe Noket FD (Jr)

Tackle – Alex Shinohara FD (Sr), Tommy Castro GW (Jr)

Kicker – Aiden Ferrara Okkodo (Sr)

Kick Return – Vance Camacho Southern (Sr)

Punt Return – Xavier Jones Guam High (Sr)

DEFENSE

Linebackers – Joaquin Mesa (Jr) FD, Dylan Tenorio (Sr) Southern, Jermayne San Nicolas (Jr) GW

Defensive Tackle – Pierre Aflague FD (Jr), Damon Hocog GW (Jr)

Nose Guard – Cameron Callaway Southern (Jr)

Defensive End – R.J. Rokop (Sr) FD, Mason Pangelinan GW (Sr)

Cornerbacks – Roy Taimanglo FD (Sr), Jeffrey Garcia GW (Sr)*

Safety – Bryton Cepeda FD (Sr), Napu Topasna Southern (Sr)

Utility – Dominick Flores Southern (Sr)

Punter – Nick Anderson Guam High (Sr)

 

BLUE RAPTORS (head coach Ryan Rios (GW); assistants Ken Cruz (Okkodo); Jacob Dowdell (GH); Jimmy Naholowaa (SS); Bill Quichocho (GW), Mark Mesngon (GW))

OFFENSE

Quarterback – Brendan Santos GW (Sr), Ricky Brown JFK (Jr)

Running Backs – Jesse Karl Cruz Okkodo (Sr), Dan Cruz Sanchez (Sr)

Fullback – Michael Jake Benito FD (Sr)

Wide Receivers – Devin Sudo FD (Sr), Noah Blas GW (Sr)

Tight End – Cole Merfalen FD (Sr)

Center – Jeramiah Pinaula FD (Jr)

Guards – Devin Tuncap FD (Sr), Darwin Sablan GW (Sr)

Tackle – Luis Hofschneider GW (Sr), Henry Lizama Sanchez (Sr)

Kicker – Jerome Artero FD (Sr)

Kick Return – Hezekiah Cruz GW (Soph)

Punt Return – Leo Diaz Tiyan (Sr)

DEFENSE

Linebackers – Sage Garcia JFK (Junior), Frankie Tenorio FD (Sr), Dylan Salas Sanchez (Jr)

Defensive Tackle – Kobe Tupaz FD (Sr), Terrence Aguon Southern (Sr)

Nose Guard – Danilo Pocaigue GW (Sr)

Defensive End – Henry Cepeda Sanchez (Sr), Donovan-Johnson Coleman Guam High (Jr)

Cornerbacks – Storm Manglona FD (Sr), TJ Aguon Guam High (Sr)**

Safety – Nolan Chamberlain JFK (Sr), Ryan Quitugua GW (Sr)

Utility – Mason Manglona JFK (Sr)

Punter – Joshua Lujan FD (Sr)

* – GW’s Noah Blas was selected 1st team receiver and cornerback. He selected to play receiver, leaving his slot open for Garcia to move up from 2nd team.

** – both cornerbacks moved up from honorable mention. Garcia moved to 1st team and Sanchez’s Dan Cruz stayed as a 1st team running back.

All-Star Game Referee Selections

John Palomo
John Benavente
Dave Doby
Joe Mesa
Gavin West
Josh Taylor

Share this article: