FRIARS/COUGARS FIRST EVER GSPN CUP REPEAT CHAMPS

FRIARS/COUGARS FIRST EVER GSPN CUP REPEAT CHAMPS

📅03 June 2017
Share this article:

By Michael Cruz

The 4th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2016-2017 season.

The cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The point system is as follows 5 points for All Island Champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

Throughout the 2016-17 season, the combined class of FD and Academy earned the most sports titles as they emerged on top for the second straight year, the first in GSPN Cup history!

First Quarter Results

Football – FD – 8, GW – 2, Guam High – 2, JFK – 1

Boys Cross Country – JFK – 5

Girls Cross Country – Guam High – 5

Boys Golf – St. John’s – 5

Girls Golf – St. John’s – 5

Girls Volleyball – AOLG – 8, GW – 3, St. John’s – 3, ND – 2, JFK – 1, Sanchez – 1, Southern – 1, Harvest – 1

Second Quarter Results

Baseball – GW-11, Tiyan – 3, FD – 2, Guam High – 2, JFK – 1, Okkodo – 1

Girls Basketball – Okkodo – 8, Sanchez – 3, St. Paul – 3, ND – 2, Sanchez – 1, AOLG – 1, GW – 1, St. John’s – 1

Boys Wrestling – FD – 5

Girls Wrestling – Sanchez – 5

Boys Soccer – JFK – 8, St. John’s – 3, Harvest – 3, GW – 2, FD – 1, Guam High – 1, Southern – 1, St. Paul – 1

Third Quarter Results

Boys Tennis – FD – 5

Girls Tennis – AOLG – 5

Boys Basketball – St. Paul – 9, FD – 3, Sanchez – 3, Guam High – 2, Southern – 1, St. John’s – 1, Okkodo – 1, JFK – 1

Boys Rugby – FD – 8, GW – 2, Sanchez – 2 , Southern – 1

Girls Rugby – GW 8, AOLG – 2, Southern – 2, Tiyan – 1

Girls Softball – JFK – 10, AOLG – 3, Sanchez – 2, Guam High – 2, Southern – 1, GW – 1

Fourth Quarter Results

Boys Volleyball- Harvest – 9, Tiyan – 3, FD – 3, Okkodo – 2, ND – 1, GW – 1, Southern – 1, JFK – 1

Girls Soccer – ND – 9, GW – 3, Harvest – 3, Sanchez – 2, St. John’s – 1, St. Paul – 1

Girls Track and Field – Okkodo – 5

Boys Track and Field – Guam High – 5

Boys Paddling – JFK – 5

Girls Paddling- JFK – 5

Mixed Paddling- JFK – 5

Standings after 4th Quarter

1) FD/AOLG: 54 Points – The Frougars finish up the year strong with a 3rd Place finish in boys volleyball.  

2) JFK: 43 Points – The Islanders sweep the paddling titles to finish 2nd place overall.

3) GW: 34 Points – The Geckos make the championship game in girls soccer to finish the year.

4) St. John’s and Guam High: 19 Points – The Knights scored points in every quarter with their highest finish to date. Guam High finishes the year with a boys title in track and field.

5) Okkodo: 17 Points – The bulldogs finish with first girls track title and playoff run in girls soccer.

6) Sanchez and Harvest: 16 Points – The sharks finish with a strong showing in girls soccer. The eagles win the boys volleyball title and win 3rd place game in girls soccer.

7) St. Paul and ND: 14 Points – The warriors finish year with a playoff win in girls soccer. The Royals repeat as champions in girls soccer.

8) Southern: 11 Points – The dolphins pick up a playoff win in girls soccer.

9) Tiyan: 7 Points – The Titans made the finals for Boys Volleyball.

Notable Athletes

Every school won it least one championship or finished as a runner-up. The island also produced the most future collegiate student athletes in recent memory with 12 total.

Leon Shimizu: Football FD – Allegheny College D3

Solomon White: Football Guam High – Air Force Prep School (JC Level). White plans to matriculate to Air Force Academy in hopes of playing football in 2018.

Juan King Jr: Football Guam High – Culver Stockton College (NAIA).

Cameron Callaway: Football Southern – UNC Pembroke (D2). Callaway transferred from Southern to finish his senior in North Carolina.

Royce Thomas III: Football Guam High – Shorter University (D2). Thomas played youth football and one year of high school at Guam High before moving to Florida his last three years.

Brandon McMaster: Football Guam Youth- University of Georgia preferred walk-on (D1). McMaster played youth football through sixth grade before moving to Georgia in 2010.

Kenji McCarthy GW and TJ Perez FD: Baseball-Taft Community College – Both players signed on to play baseball recently in California.

Leonard Calvo: FD – Wrestling University of Notre Dame- Calvo will be part of the Irish’s inaugural year next season for wrestling.

Tonu San Nicolas and Joaquin Mesa FD:Rugby- San Nicolas has been accepted to Saint Mary’s and will former teammates who currently playing for the National Champions. Mesa has been accepted to University of Colorado and plans to play rugby.

Ariya Cruz: Okkodo-Girls Soccer- Cruz will play for the Tritons on a soccer scholarship.

     

Share this article: