Connect with us

Football

OVERVIEW: MUSTANGS VS. RAPTORS IN FOOTBALL ASG

GSPN’s presentation of the 2017 Triple J High School Football All-Star Game is just a mere week away!

By Robert Balajadia

GSPN’s presentation of the 2017 Triple J High School Football All-Star Game is just a mere week away! The third annual event is set to take over Angel’s Field Saturday November 11th with an evening full of activities, like a GNYFF Matua All-Star Game at 4 pm, before the games kick-off at 6:30 pm.

The previous two years have seen the IIAAG’s Championship coaches take the mantle of the Raptors and Mustangs in FD’s Bruce Meno and GW’s Ryan Rios, but both coaches have elected to handoff the All-Star Game coaching duties to JFK and Tiyan after reaching the title for the third straight time in the All-Star Game era.

Both coaching staffs met last week to draft their teams, so let’s take a quick look at their selections!

Mustangs (Titans coaching staff)

Friars – x 11
Geckos – x 8
Titans – x 4
Panthers – x 3
Islanders – x 1
Sharks  – x 1

The Mustangs knew exactly what direction they wanted take their football team after drafting the league’s top quarterback along with the league’s top two pass catchers. FD quarterback Daniel Phillips already has great chemistry with league MVP in receiver Xavier Naputi, but at his disposal is Gecko receiver Aaron Jamanila, who has dominated just about every team he’s faced (except FD) with touchdown catch after touchdown catch.

They are also protecting their assets with a bulky line and a speedy defense to try and pave the way for their aeriel attack as well as the league’s best kicker in Giancarlo Abril if the game calls for field goals.

The past two All-Star Games were won on passing touchdowns so the passing game has proven to be a winning strategy!

#1 pick – Xavier Naputi (WR/FD/12th)

#4 pick – Daniel Phillips (QB/FD/12th)
#5 pick – Aaron Jamanila (WR/GW/11th)

#8 pick – Giancarlo Abril (K/FD/12th)
#9 pick – Mark Laanan (CB/Tiyan/12th)

#12 pick – Kai Akimoto (FB/FD/12th)
#13 pick – Kobe Onedera (DL/FD/11th)

#16 pick – Kin Rivera (C/FD/11th)
#17 pick – Jimmy Green (OT/FD/12th)

#20 pick – Raven Santiago (LB/FD/12th)
#21 pick – Jaylen Dowdell (LB/Guam High/12th)

#24 pick – Jose San Miguel (OG/GW/11th)
#25 pick – Makoa Bamba (LB/Guam High/11th)

#28 pick – Jon Espino (LB/GW/11th)
#29 pick – Nick Akimoto (OG/FD/11th)

#32 pick – Christopher Parker (OL/DL/JFK/12th)
#33 pick – Andrew Blas (WR/Tiyan/11th)

#36 pick – Christian Cabrera (NG/U/GW/11th)
#37 pick – Resean Jacobs (U/Guam High/11th)

#40 pick – Nathaniel Pinaula (S/FD/11th)
#41 pick – Davin Benavente (DE/GW/10th)

#44 pick – Javier Lujan (RB/Tiyan/12th)
#45 pick – Jerome Quichocho (LB/GW/11th)

#48 pick – Keanu Salas (CB/GW/10th)
#49 pick – Rickey Macias (QB/GW/9th)

#52 pick – Joshua Sablan (U/Sanchez/10th)
#53 pick – Zavier Cruz (OG/Tiyan/11th)

#56 pick – Tatum Aflague (WR/FD/12th)

Raptors (Islanders coaching staff)

Friars – x 12
Sharks – x 5
Islanders – x 4
Geckos – x 3
Titans – x 3
Dolphins – x 1

Defense wins championship games and the Raptors are built like defense also wins All-Star Games. Taking the defensive MVP in JFK Islander linebacker Chase Spotanski with the first pick followed by the league’s most dangerous runner in De’Aundre Cruz set the tone for their team’s direction. Scooping up a wealth of the FD Friars defensive line puts the pressure on the passing game of the Mustangs.

The ball carriers for the Raptors are of the best in the league and their strategy to take all the running backs before the Mustangs could get any has loaded the tailback position. Receivers Tyler Pangelinan, Calvin Aguon and Jonah Hahn have proven to be great vertical threats if and when the Raptors decide to go airborne.

They have enough runners behind them to run all game long, like they very much intend to!

#2 pick – Chase Spotanski (LB/JFK/12th)
#3 pick – De’Aundre Cruz (RB/FD/12th)

#6 pick – Kobe Quiambao (QB/Tiyan/12th)
#7 pick – Tyler Pangelinan (WR/Tiyan/12th)

#10 pick – Kamerin Toves (RB/Sanchez/10th)
#11 pick – Fred Lumagda (LB/Tiyan/12th)

#14 pick – Rylan Napoleon (DT/FD/11th)
#15 pick – Isaiah Reyes (DE/FD/12th)

#18 pick – Justin Camacho (RB/JFK/12th)
#19 pick – Joshua Relativo (C/Sanchez/10th)

#22 pick – Brandon Kinsella (S/FD/12th)
#23 pick – Noah Diaz (CB/FD/11th)

#26 pick – Jobe Guzman (OG/FD/12th)
#27 pick – Calvin Aguon (RB/GW/12th)

#30 pick – Kyle Mcintosh (OT/FD/12th)
#31 pick – Kyler Valencia (CB/FD/12th)

#34 pick – Jake Uncangco (OG/Sanchez/12th)
#35 pick – Hanson Ignacio (OT/Sanchez/11th)

#38 pick – William Rios (DE/GW/10th)
#39 pick – Jaylen Delgado (DT/FD/12th)

#42 pick – Daraven Perez (NG/FD/12th)
#43 pick – Jonah Hahn (TE/JFK/12th)

#46 pick – Evan Bejerana (CB/JFK/12th)
#47 pick – Austin Peredo (LB/FD/12th)

#50 pick – Kein Artero (RB/FD/10th)
#51 pick – Ethaniel Cali (OT/GW/11th)

#54 pick – Atdao Natividad (P/Southern/12th)
#55 pick – Kameo Toves (FB/Sanchez/10th)

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2021

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Events for June

1st

Events for June

2nd

No Events
Events for June

3rd

Events for June

4th

Events for June

5th

6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Events for June

6th

Events for June

7th

No Events
Events for June

8th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

Events for June

11th

Events for June

12th

13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Events for June

13th

Events for June

14th

No Events
Events for June

15th

Events for June

16th

No Events
Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

20
21
22
23
24
25
26
Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

No Events
Events for June

22nd

Events for June

23rd

No Events
Events for June

24th

Events for June

25th

Events for June

26th

27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for June

27th

Events for June

28th

No Events
Events for June

29th

Events for June

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

Favorites From Year 2

Polls

Which omitted high school sport did you miss the most?

View Results

Tokyo Olympics Countdown


2021 Tokyo Olympics

COMING SOON …

FRIDAY

 

 

UFC Fight

July 25: Trevin Jones vs. Tony Kelley

QUICK HITS

The Guam Legislature recently paid homage to Michael Reidy, who passed away stateside in March. Reidy was instrumental in getting Guam into the Olympics in 1988 as well as a founding father of the island’s paddling community.

 

——————————————————–

 

Nadine Del Carmen graduated from Santa Clara University on June 11. She was named captain of the Santa Clara women’s tennis team in her senior year and she will be attending Georgetown University in the fall to pursue her masters and will be playing for the Hoyas women’s tennis team.

 

 

More in Football