Connect with us

Football

2018 FOOTBALL ALL ISLAND: ARTERO, SPOTANSKI, NAPOLEON AND ESPINO NAMED MVP

FD Friar Kein Artero was selected as the 2018 IIAAG Football Offensive MVP while three defensive stars tied for MVP in JFK Islander Chase Spotanski (2017 MVP), FD Friar Rylan Napoleon and GW Gecko Jon Espino.

Offensive MVP: Kein Artero (FD/11)

Defensive MVP: Chase Spotanski (JFK/12), Rylan Napoleon (FD/12), Jon Espino (GW/12)

All-Island 1st Team Offense

Quarterback: Nicholas Anderson (FD/11), Travon Jacobs (Guam High/10)
Running back: Kein Artero (FD/11), Shelby Meeks (GW/11)
Fullback: Jose San Miguel (GW/12)
Wide Receiver: Aaron Jamanila (GW/12), RaSean Jacobs (Guam High/12)
Tight End: Brandon Soriano (FD/12)
Center: Joaquin Rivera (FD/12)
Guards: Joseph Lujan (GW/12), Gavin Bejerana (Sanchez/11)
Tackles: Ethaniel Cali (GW/12), Nicholas Akimoto (FD/12)
Utility: Jeylyn Dowdell (Guam High/12)

All-Island 1st Team Defense

Linebacker: Chase Spotanski (JFK/12), RaSean Jacobs (Guam High/12), Jon Espino (GW/12)
Cornerbacks: Noah Diaz (FD/12), Jonah Garcia (GW/11)
Safeties: Aaron Jamanila (GW/12), Nate Pinaula (FD/12)
Defensive Tackle: Rylan Napoleon (FD/12), Jose San Miguel (GW/12)
Defensive End: Kobe Onedera (FD/12), Jerome Quichocho (GW/12)
Nose Guard: Jose Taitingfong (GW/12)
Utility: John Topasna (Southern/12)

All-Island 1st Team Special Teams

Punter: Enrique Macias (GW/11)
Kicker: Shaun Sablan (FD/12)
Punt Return: Aaron Jamanila (GW/12)
Kick Return: Kein Artero (FD/11)

———————————————————-

All-Island 2nd Team Offense

Quarterback: Enrique Macias (GW/11)
Running back: Deaunte Delgado (JFK/12), Justin Camacho (JFK/12)
Fullback: Chase Spotanski (JFK/12)
Wide Receiver: Brian Anderson (FD/12), Nico Velez (JFK/10)
Tight End: Harold Garelan (Sanchez/12)
Center: Gene Santos (JFK/11)
Guards: Rodion Balbin (FD/11), Aaron Toves (GW/12)
Tackles: Matua Whalen (Guam High/9), Lawrence Tisalona (JFK/12)
Utility: Christian Cabrera (GW/12)

All-Island 2nd Team Defense

Linebacker: Eugene Arriola (FD/10), Justin Camacho (JFK/12), Evan Brown (FD/9), Jeylyn Dowdell (Guam High/12)
Cornerbacks: Noah Quichocho (GW/11), Jaron Mayo (JFK/12)
Safeties: Adryan Lujan (FD/10), James John Crisostomo (GW/12)
Defensive Tackle: Lawrence Tisalona (JFK/12), Kojeffet Ham (Sanchez/11)
Defensive End: Kyler Aguon (JFK/11), Brock Bonette
Nose Guard: Elijah Calvo (FD/11)
Utility: Christian Cabrera (GW/12)

All-Island 2nd Team Special Teams

Punter: Travon Jacobs (Guam High/12)
Kicker: Juan Sarmiento (JFK/12)
Punt Return: Brian Anderson (FD/12)
Kick Return: Shelby Meeks (GW/11)

———————————————————-

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterback: None
Running back: None
Fullback: None
Wide Receiver: Dominador Jamanila (GW/11)
Tight End: Christian Cabrera (GW/12)
Center: Joaquin Lujan (GW/10)
Guards: None
Tackles: Elijah Dudkiewidtz (FD/11), Gavin Leon Guerrero (Southern/12)
Utility: Gabriel Stanley (Southern/12)

Honorable Mention Defense

Linebacker: Roy Chargualaf (FD/9)
Cornerbacks: Ethan Cepeda
Safeties: None
Defensive Tackle: Ethaniel Cali (GW/12), Anthony Bow (Guam High/11)
Defensive End: Tyler Aguon (FD/12)
Nose Guard: None
Utility: Shaun Sablan (FD/12), Aiden Quituga (JFK/12)

All-Island 1st Team Special Teams

Punter: None
Kicker: Enrique Macias (GW/12)
Punt Return: None
Kick Return: None

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2024

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for January

1st

Events for February

2nd

Events for February

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

Events for February

9th

Events for February

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

12th

Events for February

13th

Events for February

14th

Events for February

15th

Events for February

16th

Events for February

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

25
26
27
28
29
1
2
Events for February

24th

No Events
Events for February

26th

Events for February

27th

Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

COMING SOON …

  • 3rd Quarter Sports: Rugby, Boys Basketball, Softball, Tennis in full swing!

 

 

QUICK HITS

Shawn Bamba won the Arizona state wrestling championship while siblings Jussiah and Justyn took third place in their divisions at state.
Shawn (12th) won the 150-lb division while Jussiah (11th) took bronze in the 120-lb class and Justyn (9th) took bronze in the 106-lb category.
All three were born on Guam before moving to Surprise, Arizona in 2014, where they all picked up wrestling in 2016.
Their parents are Justin and Shannon Bamba from Pago Bay.
—————————————————
Christian Delos Santos, son of Richard Delos Santos (Barrigada) and Norma Larimer Delos Santos (Dededo), won the Kentucky High School Athletic Association wrestling state championship in the 113-lb weight class.
His sister Naiya took 3rd place in the 100-lb girls division.

More in Football