Connect with us

Football

2018 FOOTBALL ALL ISLAND: ARTERO, SPOTANSKI, NAPOLEON AND ESPINO NAMED MVP

FD Friar Kein Artero was selected as the 2018 IIAAG Football Offensive MVP while three defensive stars tied for MVP in JFK Islander Chase Spotanski (2017 MVP), FD Friar Rylan Napoleon and GW Gecko Jon Espino.

Offensive MVP: Kein Artero (FD/11)

Defensive MVP: Chase Spotanski (JFK/12), Rylan Napoleon (FD/12), Jon Espino (GW/12)

All-Island 1st Team Offense

Quarterback: Nicholas Anderson (FD/11), Travon Jacobs (Guam High/10)
Running back: Kein Artero (FD/11), Shelby Meeks (GW/11)
Fullback: Jose San Miguel (GW/12)
Wide Receiver: Aaron Jamanila (GW/12), RaSean Jacobs (Guam High/12)
Tight End: Brandon Soriano (FD/12)
Center: Joaquin Rivera (FD/12)
Guards: Joseph Lujan (GW/12), Gavin Bejerana (Sanchez/11)
Tackles: Ethaniel Cali (GW/12), Nicholas Akimoto (FD/12)
Utility: Jeylyn Dowdell (Guam High/12)

All-Island 1st Team Defense

Linebacker: Chase Spotanski (JFK/12), RaSean Jacobs (Guam High/12), Jon Espino (GW/12)
Cornerbacks: Noah Diaz (FD/12), Jonah Garcia (GW/11)
Safeties: Aaron Jamanila (GW/12), Nate Pinaula (FD/12)
Defensive Tackle: Rylan Napoleon (FD/12), Jose San Miguel (GW/12)
Defensive End: Kobe Onedera (FD/12), Jerome Quichocho (GW/12)
Nose Guard: Jose Taitingfong (GW/12)
Utility: John Topasna (Southern/12)

All-Island 1st Team Special Teams

Punter: Enrique Macias (GW/11)
Kicker: Shaun Sablan (FD/12)
Punt Return: Aaron Jamanila (GW/12)
Kick Return: Kein Artero (FD/11)

———————————————————-

All-Island 2nd Team Offense

Quarterback: Enrique Macias (GW/11)
Running back: Deaunte Delgado (JFK/12), Justin Camacho (JFK/12)
Fullback: Chase Spotanski (JFK/12)
Wide Receiver: Brian Anderson (FD/12), Nico Velez (JFK/10)
Tight End: Harold Garelan (Sanchez/12)
Center: Gene Santos (JFK/11)
Guards: Rodion Balbin (FD/11), Aaron Toves (GW/12)
Tackles: Matua Whalen (Guam High/9), Lawrence Tisalona (JFK/12)
Utility: Christian Cabrera (GW/12)

All-Island 2nd Team Defense

Linebacker: Eugene Arriola (FD/10), Justin Camacho (JFK/12), Evan Brown (FD/9), Jeylyn Dowdell (Guam High/12)
Cornerbacks: Noah Quichocho (GW/11), Jaron Mayo (JFK/12)
Safeties: Adryan Lujan (FD/10), James John Crisostomo (GW/12)
Defensive Tackle: Lawrence Tisalona (JFK/12), Kojeffet Ham (Sanchez/11)
Defensive End: Kyler Aguon (JFK/11), Brock Bonette
Nose Guard: Elijah Calvo (FD/11)
Utility: Christian Cabrera (GW/12)

All-Island 2nd Team Special Teams

Punter: Travon Jacobs (Guam High/12)
Kicker: Juan Sarmiento (JFK/12)
Punt Return: Brian Anderson (FD/12)
Kick Return: Shelby Meeks (GW/11)

———————————————————-

Honorable Mention Offense

Quarterback: None
Running back: None
Fullback: None
Wide Receiver: Dominador Jamanila (GW/11)
Tight End: Christian Cabrera (GW/12)
Center: Joaquin Lujan (GW/10)
Guards: None
Tackles: Elijah Dudkiewidtz (FD/11), Gavin Leon Guerrero (Southern/12)
Utility: Gabriel Stanley (Southern/12)

Honorable Mention Defense

Linebacker: Roy Chargualaf (FD/9)
Cornerbacks: Ethan Cepeda
Safeties: None
Defensive Tackle: Ethaniel Cali (GW/12), Anthony Bow (Guam High/11)
Defensive End: Tyler Aguon (FD/12)
Nose Guard: None
Utility: Shaun Sablan (FD/12), Aiden Quituga (JFK/12)

All-Island 1st Team Special Teams

Punter: None
Kicker: Enrique Macias (GW/12)
Punt Return: None
Kick Return: None

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Football