Connect with us

Basketball

FRIARS LOCK UP FINALS SPOT, ISLANDERS SINK KNIGHTS

The JFK Islanders started off Friday evening’s action by avenging their earlier tournament loss to the St. John’s Knights as forward Aaron Munoz nailed a go-ahead corner jumper off a dish from Alschea Grape with just one second left on the clock to go ahead 58-56.

By Robert Balajadia

The JFK Islanders started off Friday evening’s action by avenging their earlier tournament loss to the St. John’s Knights as forward Aaron Munoz nailed a go-ahead corner jumper off a dish from Alschea Grape with just one second left on the clock to go ahead 58-56.

The Knights called for time, but the ball doesn’t advance to half court in high school rules. Min’s last second heave at mid court was well off as the Islanders knocked off 2017’s tournament champs.

The Friars deployed a strong team game as they defeated the Okkodo Bulldogs in the battle of the leagues last unbeaten led by forward Aiden McDonald’s 11 points.

Okkodo will face the JFK Islanders at 3 pm with the winner set to face the FD Friars in the championship game at 6 pm.

  • CHAMPIONSHIP GAME LIVE STREAMING ON WWW.GUAMSPORTSNETWORK.COM (Desmond Mandell and Brent Tipton behind the mic)
  • 1-on-1 Halftime Challenge with Zach Banner

Day 5 – Winners Bracket

Bulldogs 46, Sharks 42
Friars 67, Knights 59

Day 4 – *Elimination Games

Islanders 76, Warriors 67
Titans 59, Panthers 52

Day 3 – *Elimination Games

St. Paul 65, Friars JV 29 – (Jahmar White – 18 points SP)
JFK 93, ND 30 – (Chris Morikami – 20 points JFK)

Day 2

FD 97, ND 28 (Kyle Gaitan – 31 points FD), (Holden Barcinas – 15 points ND)
JFK 80, Tiyan 60 (Alschae Grape – 27 points JFK), (Evangelista – 13 points THS)
St. Paul 62, Harvest 42 (Reo Aiken – 14 points SP), (Gaebeck Kim – 10 points HCA)
Guam High 61, FD JV 39 (Khalid Volious 18 points GH), (Ray Castro 16 poings FD JV)
*ELMINATION GAME* – Tiyan 75, Harvest 39 (Isaiah Guerrero – 21 points THS)
Guam High 73, ND 37 (Raven Taitague 22 points GH), (Holden Barcinas 13 points ND)

Day 1

Sanchez 43, Guam High 39 (Isiah Malig – 11 points SS), (Khalid Volious – 10 points GH)
St. John’s 64, JFK 59 (Michael Min – 26 points SJ) (Cloyd Rosas 13 points JFK)
FD 67, St. Paul 51 (De’Aundre Cruz 16 points FD), (D’Angelo Gallardo – 13 points SP)
Okkodo 50, Tiyan 40 (Christian – 14 points OK), (Isaiah Guerrero – 10 points THS)
Sanchez 67, Harvest 28 (Isaiah Malig – 12 points SS), (Henderson – 9 points HCA)
St. John’s 82, FD JV 38 (Takumi Simon – 33 points SJ), (Ray Castro – 11 points FD JV)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2020

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for February

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for February

2nd

No Events
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for February

9th

No Events
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

11th

04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Events for February

12th

No Events
Events for February

13th

Events for February

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for February

16th

No Events
Events for February

17th

No Events
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

No Events
Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for February

23rd

No Events
Events for February

24th

Events for February

26th

No Events
Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Harvest Eagle Trinity Terlaje

Polls

How will Guam Basketball fair in the first two games of the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers on Feb. 20th and 24th??

View Results

DID U KNOW?

FD senior Matt Fegurgur first dunked a basketball in his freshman year when he was 6’4″. The now 6’9″ center looks to dominate high school hoops.

 

 

COMING SOON …

– FIBA Asia Cup: Guam vs. New Zealand, Feb 23

– Rizin 21: Aguon and Martinez

– Zach and Larry Return to Guam

 

 

Brawl MMA March 13

QUICK HITS

190 runners took part in the 48th Hafa Marathon (half marathon).

 

Here are the top 5 finishers:

 

Ryan Matienzzo 1:13:17
Kris Lawrence 1:24:12
Taiga Sato 1:25:05
Chris Rasmussen 1:26:48
Carlos Leon Guerrero 1:28:46

 

 

—————————————————-

 

Guam flags were waving in Clearwater, Florida in support of Bubba Nickles and Team USA in their Pre Olympics Softball Tour.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Basketball