Connect with us

Basketball

KNIGHTS, ISLANDERS ADVANCE TO TOURNEY SEMIS

The final two days of the GSPN Preseason Tournament has come and four teams are still in contention for the 2018 title.

By Robert Balajadia

The final two days of the GSPN Preseason Tournament has come and four teams are still in contention for the 2018 title.

The defending tournament champions, the St. John’s Knights, were tested early, but managed to storm back to defeat the Tiyan Titans Thursday evening. Fresh off the heels of their big win over the St. Paul Warriors, the JFK Islanders ran through the Sanchez Sharks after holding their double-digit 1st quarter lead all throughout the game.

The Okkodo Bulldogs and FD Friars will play at 7 pm.

Knights 77, Titans 72

A full court press and a plethora of made shots from down town had the upstart Titans holding a 43-31 halftime lead over the defending tournament champion Knights. Playing without Takumi Simon who is still nursing an injury suffered a night before, the Knights turned to Michael Min who poured out a game-high 30 points while teammate Tony ‘Hoops’ Hsieh added 19.

The Knights deployed their own version of the press as they held the Titans to just nine 2nd quarter points while exploding for 25 as they took their first lead of the game 56-52. Min was much in the clutch scoring the first nine points of the final period as well as a big three-pointer to give the Knights a 75-68 lead with just a minute left in the game.

St. John’s will advance to the semifinals Friday evening as they prepare for a rematch against the JFK Islanders at 5:30 pm at the FD Phoenix Center.

Islanders 65, Sharks 37

The JFK Islanders grabbed hold of an early lead, led by 11 1st quarter points by Alschae Grape, and they never looked back. The Sharks struggled to score with the Islanders holding their 20-point lead from halftime all throughout the second half.

Day 5 – Winners Bracket

Bulldogs 46, Sharks 42
Friars 67, Knights 59

Day 4 – *Elimination Games

Islanders 76, Warriors 67
Titans 59, Panthers 52

Day 3 – *Elimination Games

St. Paul 65, Friars JV 29 – (Jahmar White – 18 points SP)
JFK 93, ND 30 – (Chris Morikami – 20 points JFK)

Day 2

FD 97, ND 28 (Kyle Gaitan – 31 points FD), (Holden Barcinas – 15 points ND)
JFK 80, Tiyan 60 (Alschae Grape – 27 points JFK), (Evangelista – 13 points THS)
St. Paul 62, Harvest 42 (Reo Aiken – 14 points SP), (Gaebeck Kim – 10 points HCA)
Guam High 61, FD JV 39 (Khalid Volious 18 points GH), (Ray Castro 16 poings FD JV)
*ELMINATION GAME* – Tiyan 75, Harvest 39 (Isaiah Guerrero – 21 points THS)
Guam High 73, ND 37 (Raven Taitague 22 points GH), (Holden Barcinas 13 points ND)

Day 1

Sanchez 43, Guam High 39 (Isiah Malig – 11 points SS), (Khalid Volious – 10 points GH)
St. John’s 64, JFK 59 (Michael Min – 26 points SJ) (Cloyd Rosas 13 points JFK)
FD 67, St. Paul 51 (De’Aundre Cruz 16 points FD), (D’Angelo Gallardo – 13 points SP)
Okkodo 50, Tiyan 40 (Christian – 14 points OK), (Isaiah Guerrero – 10 points THS)
Sanchez 67, Harvest 28 (Isaiah Malig – 12 points SS), (Henderson – 9 points HCA)
St. John’s 82, FD JV 38 (Takumi Simon – 33 points SJ), (Ray Castro – 11 points FD JV)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2020

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for February

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for February

2nd

No Events
Events for February

3rd

No Events
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for February

9th

No Events
Events for February

10th

No Events
Events for February

11th

04:00 PM - 06:00 PM

Events for February

12th

No Events
Events for February

13th

Events for February

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for February

16th

No Events
Events for February

17th

No Events
Events for February

18th

Events for February

19th

No Events
Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for February

23rd

No Events
Events for February

24th

Events for February

26th

No Events
Events for February

28th

Events for February

29th

1
2
3
4
5
6
7

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

Harvest Eagle Trinity Terlaje

Polls

How will Guam Basketball fair in the first two games of the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers on Feb. 20th and 24th??

View Results

DID U KNOW?

FD senior Matt Fegurgur first dunked a basketball in his freshman year when he was 6’4″. The now 6’9″ center looks to dominate high school hoops.

 

 

COMING SOON …

– FIBA Asia Cup: Guam vs. New Zealand, Feb 23

– Rizin 21: Aguon and Martinez

– Zach and Larry Return to Guam

 

 

Brawl MMA March 13

QUICK HITS

190 runners took part in the 48th Hafa Marathon (half marathon).

 

Here are the top 5 finishers:

 

Ryan Matienzzo 1:13:17
Kris Lawrence 1:24:12
Taiga Sato 1:25:05
Chris Rasmussen 1:26:48
Carlos Leon Guerrero 1:28:46

 

 

—————————————————-

 

Guam flags were waving in Clearwater, Florida in support of Bubba Nickles and Team USA in their Pre Olympics Softball Tour.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More in Basketball