Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFT SERIES ROUND 3

Sunday August 5th, the Guam International Raceway hosted the 3rd Round of the 2018 Proline Drifting Championships presented by Monster Energy and Napa / Valvoline with special thanks to Fastenal and Hafa Adai Signs.

PRESS RELEASE – Sunday August 5th, the Guam International Raceway hosted the 3rd Round of the 2018 Proline Drifting Championships presented by Monster Energy and Napa / Valvoline with special thanks to Fastenal and Hafa Adai Signs.

Alex Grainer took the podium with his first win as well as Jaimee Mendiola who performed well securing 2nd place in a close battle against Greiner. Andy Passaur did an outstanding job going up against Greiner in the semi-finals and Burrell in the battle for 3rd place, putting the both in a sudden death match for tie scores.

Qualifying Results (Best Solo run out of 3)
1. Von Burrell
2. Alex Greiner
3. Andy Passaur
4. Karl Dumasig
5. Jaimee Mendiola
6. GenoPetrangan
7. Jordan Salas
8. Luke Sos
9. Carl Bungabong
Eight Car Tandem Eliminations first round:
 
1.) Von Burrell 8/0 vs. 8.) Luke Sos 2/0 = Burrell
4.) Karl Dumasig 6.5/0 vs. 5.) Jaimee Mendiola 3.5/10 = Mendiola
3.) Andy Passauer 10/5 vs. 6.) Geno Petangan 0/5 = Passauer
2.) Alex Greiner 7/6 vs. 7.) Jordan Salas 3/4 = Greiner
Final Four:
Von Burrell 4/5 vs. Jaimee Mendiola 6/5 = Mendiola
Andy Passauer 5/5 vs. Alex Greiner 5/5 = ONE MORE TIME
Andy Passauer 0/6 vs. Alex Greiner 10/4 = Greiner
Battle for Third:
Von Burrell 6/4 vs. Andy Passauer 4/6 = ONE MORE TIME
Von Burrell 6/5 vs. Andy Passauer 4/5 = Burrell
Finals:
 
Jaimee Mendiola 4/5 vs. Alex Greiner 6/5 = Greiner
Results:
1. Alex Greiner
2. Jaimee Mendiola
3. Von Burrell
2018 Point Standings:
1.) Jaimee Mendiola 14 + 14 + 18 = 46
2.) Alex Greiner 8 + 12 + 20 = 40
3.) Dan Aclaro 20 + 20 + 0 = 40
4.) Andy Passauer 6 + 18 + 14 = 38
5.) Von Burrell 18 + 0  + 16 = 34
6.) Jordan Salas 2 + 10 + 8 = 20
7.) Matt Palarca 1 + 16 + 0 = 17
8.) Ron Avelino 16 + 0 + 0 = 16
9.) Karl Dumasig 1 + 0 + 12 = 13
10.) Don Cabuhat 12 + 0 + 0 = 12
11.) Andrew Agag 10 + 0 + 0 = 10
12.) Geno Petrangan 0 + 0 + 10 = 10
13.) Rex Deseo 4 + 0 + 0 = 4
14.) Carl Bungabong 0 + 0 + 4 = 4
15.) Jasper Leong 1 + 0 + 0 = 1
16.) Warren Malig 1 + 0 + 0 = 1
17.) Abner Flores 1 + 0 + 0 = 1
18.) Luke Duenas 1 + 0 + 0 = 1

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2023

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Events for September

30th

No Events
Events for October

2nd

Events for October

3rd

Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Events for October

7th

No Events
Events for October

9th

Events for October

10th

Events for October

11th

Events for October

12th

Events for October

13th

08:00 PM - 11:00 PM

BRAWL 3

Dusit Thani Resorts
Events for October

14th

15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Events for October

14th

No Events
Events for October

15th

No Events
Events for October

17th

Events for October

17th

No Events
Events for October

19th

Events for October

20th

Events for October

21st

22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Events for October

21st

No Events
Events for October

22nd

No Events
Events for October

24th

Events for October

24th

No Events
Events for October

26th

Events for October

27th

Events for October

28th

29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for October

29th

Events for October

29th

No Events
Events for October

31st

COMING SOON …

  • High school girls volleyball playoffs
  • Brawl 3: Oct 13
  • Guam’s Strongest Man and Woman Competition October 29

 

QUICK HITS

The Figo Islanders 40s women’s softball team took gold in the Senior Softball World Championship in Las Vegas. Figo came out of the loser’s bracket and beat the Arizona Belles 17-3 in the AA division championship game Sunday afternoon.
Other Guam teams that played in the 40s tournament were: Team SOTTA (women’s) and Bud Light Guam, Friars 671 and Sindalun Guahan (men’s).
Sindalu finished a respectable 4th out of 24 AAA division teams.
——————————————————-
In Guam’s first time competing in the FIBA Asia Cup, we draw China, Japan, and Mongolia in Group C. Competition begins in 2024. Guam also moves up the FIBA world rankings to #76.

More in Drifting