Connect with us

Drifting

PROLINE DRIFT SERIES ROUND 3

Sunday August 5th, the Guam International Raceway hosted the 3rd Round of the 2018 Proline Drifting Championships presented by Monster Energy and Napa / Valvoline with special thanks to Fastenal and Hafa Adai Signs.

PRESS RELEASE – Sunday August 5th, the Guam International Raceway hosted the 3rd Round of the 2018 Proline Drifting Championships presented by Monster Energy and Napa / Valvoline with special thanks to Fastenal and Hafa Adai Signs.

Alex Grainer took the podium with his first win as well as Jaimee Mendiola who performed well securing 2nd place in a close battle against Greiner. Andy Passaur did an outstanding job going up against Greiner in the semi-finals and Burrell in the battle for 3rd place, putting the both in a sudden death match for tie scores.

Qualifying Results (Best Solo run out of 3)
1. Von Burrell
2. Alex Greiner
3. Andy Passaur
4. Karl Dumasig
5. Jaimee Mendiola
6. GenoPetrangan
7. Jordan Salas
8. Luke Sos
9. Carl Bungabong
Eight Car Tandem Eliminations first round:
 
1.) Von Burrell 8/0 vs. 8.) Luke Sos 2/0 = Burrell
4.) Karl Dumasig 6.5/0 vs. 5.) Jaimee Mendiola 3.5/10 = Mendiola
3.) Andy Passauer 10/5 vs. 6.) Geno Petangan 0/5 = Passauer
2.) Alex Greiner 7/6 vs. 7.) Jordan Salas 3/4 = Greiner
Final Four:
Von Burrell 4/5 vs. Jaimee Mendiola 6/5 = Mendiola
Andy Passauer 5/5 vs. Alex Greiner 5/5 = ONE MORE TIME
Andy Passauer 0/6 vs. Alex Greiner 10/4 = Greiner
Battle for Third:
Von Burrell 6/4 vs. Andy Passauer 4/6 = ONE MORE TIME
Von Burrell 6/5 vs. Andy Passauer 4/5 = Burrell
Finals:
 
Jaimee Mendiola 4/5 vs. Alex Greiner 6/5 = Greiner
Results:
1. Alex Greiner
2. Jaimee Mendiola
3. Von Burrell
2018 Point Standings:
1.) Jaimee Mendiola 14 + 14 + 18 = 46
2.) Alex Greiner 8 + 12 + 20 = 40
3.) Dan Aclaro 20 + 20 + 0 = 40
4.) Andy Passauer 6 + 18 + 14 = 38
5.) Von Burrell 18 + 0  + 16 = 34
6.) Jordan Salas 2 + 10 + 8 = 20
7.) Matt Palarca 1 + 16 + 0 = 17
8.) Ron Avelino 16 + 0 + 0 = 16
9.) Karl Dumasig 1 + 0 + 12 = 13
10.) Don Cabuhat 12 + 0 + 0 = 12
11.) Andrew Agag 10 + 0 + 0 = 10
12.) Geno Petrangan 0 + 0 + 10 = 10
13.) Rex Deseo 4 + 0 + 0 = 4
14.) Carl Bungabong 0 + 0 + 4 = 4
15.) Jasper Leong 1 + 0 + 0 = 1
16.) Warren Malig 1 + 0 + 0 = 1
17.) Abner Flores 1 + 0 + 0 = 1
18.) Luke Duenas 1 + 0 + 0 = 1

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Drifting