Connect with us

Wrestling

DOLPHINS, FRIARS COME OUT ON TOP OF 2019 ALL-ISLAND WRESTLING

A very long day of All-Island wrestling wrapped up with a twist just in time for the Holiday season!

By Robert Balajadia

The Southern Dolphins girls wrestling team saved their best performances for the biggest stage after flipping the IIAAG All-Island Wrestling meet upside down to take home Championship trophy. Meanwhile, the FD Friars found a way to get back to the top of the league by narrowly defeating the Tiyan Titans for the Boys Title.

All the action went down at Tiyan High gym as part of an All-Day event Saturday after their boys team had secured the leagues top spot, garnering their eligibility to host the All-Island meet.

Team Points Girls
1st – Southern Dolphins (98 points)
2nd – Academy Cougars (83 points)
3rd – GW Geckos (65 points)

Team Points Boys
1st – FD Friars (87 points)
2nd – Tiyan Titans (83 points)
3rd – GW Geckos (73 points)

Dolphins sink the competition

The defending champion GW Lady Geckos looked like the favorites to repeat in 2019 after securing the top spot in the league with the Cougars hot on their trail. The Tiyan Titans were also making a strong case for title contention, but somehow the Southern Dolphins managed to swim below the radar.

That all changed Saturday. Southern’s ladies fought their way into the gold medal matches which already guaranteed a big boost in their point spread, but what happened in those matches was a true display of determination.

Right from their opening match, Southern’s sophomore Edyn Santos secured a pin fall victory over Cougar Aliana Eclavea to rile up the Dolphin hype train.

“We were supporting each other through everything. When one of us would go on, all the girls would be in their corner cheering them on. We worked so hard, ever since the beginning, to get to where we are right now,” said Santos on what brought the best out of the Dolphins.

Southern Dolphin Edyn Santos got the gold train rolling with a pin victory at 107 lbs. (Photo by Bout It Productions)

Pins from Asia Topasna at 112, Jufania Andrew at 132 and Jayann Andrew at 138 had the Dolphins surfing the clouds.

“We wanted to prove everybody wrong. Just because we’re considered underdogs, it doesn’t mean anything. We worked hard for what we have,” added Santos.

Friars edge Titans for fifth straight

The point spread alone shows that one match’s outcome could have shifted the Championship’s hands, but the season had already proven to be a humbling experience for the now five-time champions.

“Losing twice this season really makes the whole team work harder. Losing is never fun, but the fact that we still managed to win in the end and keep the streak going, it just shows how much putting in the work matters,” said Friar senior Jonah Diaz.

At some point, the Friars stopped tallying points and focused on just their match in front of them, leaving their fate in the hands of a higher power.

“We just gave up on it and left it to God. We just had to do our part and fight hard until the end,” added Diaz.

The FD Friars make it FIVE straight wrestling titles after pulling off a razor thing victory over the Titans on the point spread. (Photo by Bout It Productions)

Key wins from Friar Kaleb Gambala at 126 defeating Tiyan’s Ricky Gamboa via pin was one of the many matches that gave FD an edge on the card. A key pin from Friar Tommy Pool against GW’s dangerous Noah Quichocho provided FD with some much needed 14 points.

Check out the results form the All-Island Meet below the photo gallery!

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

…More photos from Bout it Productions coming soon…

Individual Girls Results

97 lbs.
1st Place – Emma Gutierrez of Academy of Our Lady of Guam
2nd Place – Aura Griffith of Guam High School Girls
3rd Place – Aubrey Blas of Tiyan High School Girls
4th Place – Mia Galarpe of Tiyan High School Girls

102 lbs.
1st Place – Tiara Fernandez of Tiyan High School Girls
2nd Place – Sakura Garrido of Tiyan High School Girls
3rd Place – Geordyn Santos of Southern High School Girls
4th Place – Ligaya Imanil of Okkodo High School Girls

107 lbs.
1st Place – Edyn Santos of Southern High School Girls
2nd Place – Aliana Eclavea of Academy of Our Lady of Guam
3rd Place – Koyuki Santos of John F. Kennedy High School Girls
4th Place – Lydia Tang of Guam High School Girls

112 lbs.
1st Place – Asia Topasna of Southern High School Girls
2nd Place – Daeline Pangelinan of George Washington High School Girls
3rd Place – Athyllia Sangil of Academy of Our Lady of Guam
4th Place – Francine Bautista of Tiyan High School Girls

117 lbs.
1st Place – Chloe Stanley of Academy of Our Lady of Guam
2nd Place – Audrey Manglonia of Tiyan High School Girls
3rd Place – Raianne Quichocho of George Washington High School Girls
4th Place – Sadie Topasna of Southern High School Girls

122 lbs.
1st Place – Lauren Lujan of Academy of Our Lady of Guam
2nd Place – Kitana Neal of George Washington High School Girls
3rd Place – Andrea Sanga of John F. Kennedy High School Girls
4th Place – Zerolyn Laabrug of Southern High School Girls

127 lbs.
1st Place – Laralei Gandaoli of Okkodo High School Girls
2nd Place – Jennel Delos Reyes of Southern High School Girls
3rd Place – Erina Quichocho of John F. Kennedy High School Girls

132 lbs.
1st Place – Jufania Andrew of Southern High School Girls
2nd Place – Emorej Abalos of Okkodo High School Girls
3rd Place – Jessy Blas of John F. Kennedy High School Girls
4th Place – Abigail Palad of Simon Sanchez High School Girls

138 lbs.
1st Place – Jayann Andrew of Southern High School Girls
2nd Place – Jenny Choi of Academy of Our Lady of Guam
3rd Place – Falina Danieli of Tiyan High School Girls

145 lbs.
1st Place – Emma Taitano of George Washington High School Girls
2nd Place – Lenshy Gaag of Southern High School Girls
3rd Place – Ashle Nachuo of Okkodo High School Girls

155 lbs.
1st Place – Makayla Atoigue of Academy of Our Lady of Guam
2nd Place – Ha`ani Peredo of George Washington High School Girls
3rd Place – Micheala Schwappach of Guam High School Girls

168 lbs.
1st Place – Alexandrea Cruz of Okkodo High School Girls

184 lbs.
1st Place – Alanah Balabagno of George Washington High School Girls
2nd Place – Katrina Shadow of Guam High School Girls
3rd Place – Annamaria Faustino of Southern High School Girls

Individual Boys Results

106 lbs.
1st Place – Caleb Santiago of Simon Sanchez High School
2nd Place – Art Aquinde of George Washington
3rd Place – Alex Hernandez of Father Duenas Memorial School
4th Place – Ryen Cruz of Tiyan High School

113 lbs.
1st Place – Caleb Laserna of Father Duenas Memorial School
2nd Place – Keoni Lizama of Father Duenas Memorial School
3rd Place – Landon Taitingfong of John F. Kennedy
4th Place – Brent De Los Angeles of Tiyan High School

120 lbs.
1st Place – Ely Pocaigue of Southern High School
2nd Place – Kristian Zanis of Tiyan High School
3rd Place – Melvin Aniceto of Simon Sanchez High School
4th Place – Chris Eclavea of George Washington

126 lbs.
1st Place – Kaleb Gambala of Father Duenas Memorial School
2nd Place – Ricky Gamboa of Tiyan High School
3rd Place – Jordan Lujan of Southern High School
4th Place – Keenan Taijeron of John F. Kennedy

132 lbs.
1st Place – Gavin Whitt of Simon Sanchez High School
2nd Place – Dane Chaco of Tiyan High School
3rd Place – Isaak Starr of Tiyan High School
4th Place – Gregory Charles of Okkodo High School

138 lbs.
1st Place – Jonah Diaz of Father Duenas Memorial School
2nd Place – Elijah Vargas of John F. Kennedy
3rd Place – Deshaun Warren of Tiyan High School
4th Place – Julius Gaduang of Guam High School

145 lbs.
1st Place – Peter Olandez of Okkodo High School
2nd Place – William Parkinson of Tiyan High School
3rd Place – Corey Cabales of George Washington
4th Place – Caleb Quitugua of Tiyan High School

152 lbs.
1st Place – Benjamin Fitial of Simon Sanchez High School
2nd Place – Zebediah Ibern of Tiyan High School
3rd Place – Samuel Terlaje of Southern High School
4th Place – Gavin San Nicolas of Tiyan High School

160 lbs.
1st Place – Devin Benavente of George Washington
2nd Place – Danen Mendiola of Guam High School
3rd Place – Zion Ferrara of Okkodo High School
4th Place – Bienvenido Barcinas of Tiyan High School

170 lbs.
1st Place – Tommy Poole of Father Duenas Memorial School
2nd Place – Noah Quichocho of George Washington
3rd Place – Isaac Jesus of Southern High School
4th Place – Tristan Mendiola of Father Duenas Memorial School

182 lbs.
1st Place – Marc Delfin of Guam High School
2nd Place – Jose Egurrola of Father Duenas Memorial School
3rd Place – Jerick Walerski of Okkodo High School
4th Place – Bryen Cruz of Southern High School

195 lbs.
1st Place – Gavin Terlaje of Southern High School
2nd Place – Jesse Santos of Okkodo High School
3rd Place – Jacob Wolford of Father Duenas Memorial School
4th Place – Devontaye Brown of George Washington

220 lbs.
1st Place – Jimmy Oderiong of Tiyan High School
2nd Place – Joaquin lujan of George Washington
3rd Place – Isaiah Perez of Father Duenas Memorial School
4th Place – Neil Rasalan of John F. Kennedy

285 lbs.
1st Place – Aaron Toves of George Washington
2nd Place – Avery Gamboa of Guam High School
3rd Place – Ryan Perez of John F. Kennedy
4th Place – Johnney Mantanona of Okkodo High School

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

June

July 2020

August
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for July

1st

No Events
Events for July

2nd

No Events
Events for July

3rd

No Events
Events for July

4th

No Events
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for July

5th

No Events
Events for July

6th

No Events
Events for July

7th

No Events
Events for July

8th

No Events
Events for July

9th

No Events
Events for July

10th

No Events
Events for July

11th

No Events
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for July

12th

No Events
Events for July

13th

No Events
Events for July

14th

No Events
Events for July

15th

No Events
Events for July

16th

No Events
Events for July

17th

No Events
Events for July

18th

No Events
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for July

19th

No Events
Events for July

20th

No Events
Events for July

21st

No Events
Events for July

22nd

No Events
Events for July

23rd

No Events
Events for July

24th

No Events
Events for July

25th

No Events
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for July

26th

No Events
Events for July

27th

No Events
Events for July

28th

No Events
Events for July

29th

No Events
Events for July

30th

No Events
Events for July

31st

No Events

Foody’s 5 Fun Facts

JFK Islander Jada Han

Polls

Would you like to see the first ever 2020 Fantasy Baseball Drafted teams compete against each other?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Since forming the GNYFF in 2009, the league has never gone without a season until 2020. The league announced their plans to cancel the 2020 season amidst the COVID-19 pandemic.

COMING SOON …

ALL SPORTING EVENTS HALTED DUE TO THE CORONAVIRUS ISSUE

QUICK HITS

RIP: Former Guam football player Phil Mendiola, shown here with son Tano, passed away in Las Vegas due to a heart attack. Mendiola played for numerous Guam teams from youth to varsity. He was 39.
—————————————————-
Morgan McKenna (left with black face mask) poses for a photo with Guam Football Association Technical Director Sang Hoon Kim (seated, with blue face mask) and Guam Football Association Assistant Technical Director Ross Awa (standing) after signing his letter of commitment to play intercollegiate men’s soccer for Muskingum University in Ohio. The Fighting Muskies compete in NCAA Division III’s Ohio Athletic Conference.

More in Wrestling