Connect with us

Basketball

2019 WENDY’S ALL-STAR BASKETBALL DRAFT ALL SET

All-Stars selected

2019 WENDY’S ALL-STAR BASKETBALL DRAFT!

Guam national basketball players Willie Stinnett and Daren Hechanova will select and coach this year’s teams.

First coin flip will determine who chooses the team names…

Stinnett wins initial toss and chooses to lead Team Elite. Hechanova will coach Team Supreme.

TEAM SUPREME (Hechanova)

#1: Jahmar White, Senior Guard, St. Paul

#4: Reo Aiken, Senior Forward, St. Paul

#5: Brandon Chu, Senior Forward, St. John’s

#8: Dale Bautista, Senior Guard, Okkodo

#9: Jacob Oshiro, Senior Forward, Harvest

#12: Harold Gaerlan, Senior Center, Sanchez

#13: Dylan Trusso, Junior Guard, GW

#16: Brandon Soriano, Senior Forward, FD

#17: Kevin Cabral, Junior Forward, Okkodo

#20: King Karl De Mesa, Senior Guard, JFK

#21: John Macaldo, Freshman Forward, Sanchez

#23: Peter Cruz, Senior Forward, Notre Dame

 

TEAM ELITE (Stinnett)

#2: Jerry Ngiraremiang, Junior Guard, JFK

#3: Jon Michael Lorena, Junior Forward, Okkodo

#6: Tony Quinene, Senior Guard, FD

#7: Thelo Orichiro, Junior Guard, St. Paul

#10: Chris Morikami, Senior Forward, JFK

#11: Lawrence Tisalona, Senior Center, JFK

#14: Christian Leon Guerrero, Junior Guard, FD

#15: Westbrook Concepcion, Junior Guard, Tiyan

#18: E.J. Cruz, Freshman Guard, Southern

#19: Isaiah Malig, Junior Guard, Sanchez

#22: Ryan Taitague, Junior Guard, Guam High

 

Wendy’s All-Star Games will be Memorial Day Monday, May 27 at the Phoenix Center.

4 pm Middle School All-Star Game

6 pm High School All-Star Game

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Coach Donan Cruz and the U.S. Men’s U21 National Team took home gold at the 2024 NORCECA Continental Championship with a 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 27-25) win over Canada on Sunday evening in Nogales, Mexico. The victory guaranteed the U.S. a spot in the 2025 FIVB U21 World Championship.
—————————————–
Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)

More in Basketball