Connect with us

Basketball

2019 WENDY’S ALL-STAR BASKETBALL DRAFT ALL SET

All-Stars selected

2019 WENDY’S ALL-STAR BASKETBALL DRAFT!

Guam national basketball players Willie Stinnett and Daren Hechanova will select and coach this year’s teams.

First coin flip will determine who chooses the team names…

Stinnett wins initial toss and chooses to lead Team Elite. Hechanova will coach Team Supreme.

TEAM SUPREME (Hechanova)

#1: Jahmar White, Senior Guard, St. Paul

#4: Reo Aiken, Senior Forward, St. Paul

#5: Brandon Chu, Senior Forward, St. John’s

#8: Dale Bautista, Senior Guard, Okkodo

#9: Jacob Oshiro, Senior Forward, Harvest

#12: Harold Gaerlan, Senior Center, Sanchez

#13: Dylan Trusso, Junior Guard, GW

#16: Brandon Soriano, Senior Forward, FD

#17: Kevin Cabral, Junior Forward, Okkodo

#20: King Karl De Mesa, Senior Guard, JFK

#21: John Macaldo, Freshman Forward, Sanchez

#23: Peter Cruz, Senior Forward, Notre Dame

 

TEAM ELITE (Stinnett)

#2: Jerry Ngiraremiang, Junior Guard, JFK

#3: Jon Michael Lorena, Junior Forward, Okkodo

#6: Tony Quinene, Senior Guard, FD

#7: Thelo Orichiro, Junior Guard, St. Paul

#10: Chris Morikami, Senior Forward, JFK

#11: Lawrence Tisalona, Senior Center, JFK

#14: Christian Leon Guerrero, Junior Guard, FD

#15: Westbrook Concepcion, Junior Guard, Tiyan

#18: E.J. Cruz, Freshman Guard, Southern

#19: Isaiah Malig, Junior Guard, Sanchez

#22: Ryan Taitague, Junior Guard, Guam High

 

Wendy’s All-Star Games will be Memorial Day Monday, May 27 at the Phoenix Center.

4 pm Middle School All-Star Game

6 pm High School All-Star Game

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GML Playoffs
  • GNYFF Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in Basketball