Connect with us

Feature

ONE QUARTER TO GO FOR 2019 GSPN CUP

The Friars/Cougars have piled on big points with titles every quarter as they’ve all but solidified their top spot for the GSPN Cup for the fourth year in a row!

By Michael Cruz

The 5th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2018-2019 season.

The cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The point system is as follows 5 points for All-Island champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

The Friars/Cougars have piled on big points with titles every quarter as they’ve all but solidified their top spot for the GSPN Cup for the fourth year in a row!

First Quarter Result (46 Points)

Football: FD – 8, GW – 2, JFK – 2, Guam High – 1

Boys Cross Country: St. Paul – 5

Girls Cross Country: St. John’s – 5

Boys Golf: FD – 5

Girls Golf: AOLG – 5

Girls Volleyball: ND – 8, St. John’s – 2, AOLG – 2, GW – 1

Second Quarter Result (49 Points)

Boys Wrestling: FD – 5

Girls Wrestling: GW – 5

Girls Basketball: St. Paul – 8, Academy – 2, Guam High – 2, GW – 1

Boys Soccer: JFK – 8, Harvest – 2, FD – 2, St. Paul – 1

Baseball: GW – 8, Sanchez – 2, FD – 2, Guam High – 1

Third Quarter Result (59 Points)

Boys Basketball: St. Paul – 8, FD – 2, JFK – 2, Okkodo – 1

Boys Rugby: GW – 8, FD – 2, Okkodo – 2, Sanchez – 1

Girls Rugby: ND – 8, GW – 2, Okkodo – 2, Southern – 1

Softball: Academy – 8, Guam High – 2

Boys Tennis: Harvest – 5

Girls Tennis: St. John’s – 5

Standings after 3rd Quarter

1ST– FD/AOLG- 43 points- Softball championship for Cougars and Friars place second in basketball and rugby.

2nd – GW – 27 points – Boys rugby wins title and girls take second.

3rd – St. Paul – 22 points – The Warriors are having a solid year and add another boys basketball title.

4th – ND – 16 points – The Royals knock off defending champions to raise rugby title.

5th – JFK and St. John’s – 12 points- JFK boys pickup third place title in basketball and St. John’s girls win tennis title.

6th – Harvest – 7 points – Harvest moves up with boys team tennis title.

7th – Guam High – 6 points – Girls softball takes second place with a playoff win.

8th – Okkodo – 5 points – The Bulldogs get on the board with solid seasons in boys basketball and boys rugby.  

9th – Sanchez -3 points – Sharks pick up a point for boys rugby, reaching the semifinals.

10th – Southern – 1 point – Dolphins get on the board with a girls rugby playoff win.

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GML Playoffs
  • GNYFF Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in Feature