Connect with us

Feature

ONE QUARTER TO GO FOR 2019 GSPN CUP

The Friars/Cougars have piled on big points with titles every quarter as they’ve all but solidified their top spot for the GSPN Cup for the fourth year in a row!

By Michael Cruz

The 5th Annual GSPN High School Cup standings determine the best all-around athletic program in the IIAAG for the 2018-2019 season.

The cup counts football, cross-country, golf, volleyball, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, softball, tennis, rugby, track & field, and paddling (not counted was flag rugby or junior varsity sports).

The point system is as follows 5 points for All-Island champions and 1 point per playoff victory.

The Friars/Cougars have piled on big points with titles every quarter as they’ve all but solidified their top spot for the GSPN Cup for the fourth year in a row!

First Quarter Result (46 Points)

Football: FD – 8, GW – 2, JFK – 2, Guam High – 1

Boys Cross Country: St. Paul – 5

Girls Cross Country: St. John’s – 5

Boys Golf: FD – 5

Girls Golf: AOLG – 5

Girls Volleyball: ND – 8, St. John’s – 2, AOLG – 2, GW – 1

Second Quarter Result (49 Points)

Boys Wrestling: FD – 5

Girls Wrestling: GW – 5

Girls Basketball: St. Paul – 8, Academy – 2, Guam High – 2, GW – 1

Boys Soccer: JFK – 8, Harvest – 2, FD – 2, St. Paul – 1

Baseball: GW – 8, Sanchez – 2, FD – 2, Guam High – 1

Third Quarter Result (59 Points)

Boys Basketball: St. Paul – 8, FD – 2, JFK – 2, Okkodo – 1

Boys Rugby: GW – 8, FD – 2, Okkodo – 2, Sanchez – 1

Girls Rugby: ND – 8, GW – 2, Okkodo – 2, Southern – 1

Softball: Academy – 8, Guam High – 2

Boys Tennis: Harvest – 5

Girls Tennis: St. John’s – 5

Standings after 3rd Quarter

1ST– FD/AOLG- 43 points- Softball championship for Cougars and Friars place second in basketball and rugby.

2nd – GW – 27 points – Boys rugby wins title and girls take second.

3rd – St. Paul – 22 points – The Warriors are having a solid year and add another boys basketball title.

4th – ND – 16 points – The Royals knock off defending champions to raise rugby title.

5th – JFK and St. John’s – 12 points- JFK boys pickup third place title in basketball and St. John’s girls win tennis title.

6th – Harvest – 7 points – Harvest moves up with boys team tennis title.

7th – Guam High – 6 points – Girls softball takes second place with a playoff win.

8th – Okkodo – 5 points – The Bulldogs get on the board with solid seasons in boys basketball and boys rugby.  

9th – Sanchez -3 points – Sharks pick up a point for boys rugby, reaching the semifinals.

10th – Southern – 1 point – Dolphins get on the board with a girls rugby playoff win.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

January

February 2023

March
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
Events for January

1st

Events for February

2nd

Events for February

3rd

Events for February

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for February

5th

Events for February

6th

Events for February

7th

Events for February

8th

Events for February

9th

Events for February

10th

Events for February

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for February

12th

Events for February

13th

Events for February

14th

Events for February

15th

Events for February

16th

Events for February

17th

Events for February

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for February

19th

Events for February

20th

Events for February

21st

Events for February

22nd

Events for February

23rd

Events for February

24th

Events for February

24th

No Events
26
27
28
1
2
3
4
Events for February

25th

No Events
Events for February

27th

Events for February

28th

COMING SOON …

QUICK HITS

Former JFK basketball standout Alschea Grape gets to ball with retired NBA star Jamal Crawford.
Grape, who works as a basketball trainer at PRO CLUB in Bellevue, WA, says Crawford comes by to hoop it up at his work.

More in Feature