Connect with us

Basketball

WARRIORS EDGE BULLDOGS FOR SPOT IN CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

The GSPN Preseason Basketball Tournament is winding down and the St. Paul Warriors have already earned their bid to the Championship Game after beating the Okkodo Bulldogs in a ‘win to get in’ game Tuesday evening.

By Robert Balajadia

The GSPN Preseason Basketball Tournament is winding down and the St. Paul Warriors have already earned their bid to the Championship Game after beating the Okkodo Bulldogs in a ‘win to get in’ game Tuesday evening. Both teams were entering the night (3-0) as the Warriors held off a furious rally from Okkodo in the 4th to get the win.

The Guam High Panthers defeated the Harvest Eagles in the earlier game to add one more game on their schedule as they will play the 7th place game Thursday evening.

Panthers 47, Eagles 35

With a tournament exit on the line, the Panthers and Eagles were hungry for a win as both teams came into the night (0-3) in challenging Pool A. Winner would get an extra game on the schedule and the Panthers already made reservations for Thursday night.

The Panthers were led in scoring by Ryan Taitague’s 15 points and the Eagles got a 13-point night from Jacob Oshiro.

Warriors 81, Bulldogs 66

A competitive first four minutes, followed by two quarters of Warriors domination ending in a Bulldog rally to cut a near 30-point lead to just five made for a fun Tuesday evening of basketball. The top two teams in Pool B were battling for the Championship spot and the win sends the Warriors to the preseason championship game for the second time in three years.

Warrior Jahmar Whites scored a team-high 24 points while overcoming a big night from Bulldog guard Nico Bonita, who scored 25 points which included seven three pointers. Bonita caught fire from deep in the 4th, hitting his third straight three to carve the 27-point Warrior lead to 68-63 with three minutes to go.

The Warriors would clamp down on defense, closing out the final moments of the game on a 13-3 run to secure their spot in the title game.

Standings

Pool A

JFK 3-0
FD 3-0
GW 2-2
Guam High 1-3
Harvest 0-4

Pool B

St. Paul 4-0
Okkodo 3-1
Sanchez 1-2
St. John’s 1-3
ND 0-3

Schedule

Wednesday (1/9)
Sanchez vs. ND – 5:30 pm
FD vs. JFK – 7 pm

Thursday (1/10)
7th place game: Guam High vs. St. John’s 5:30 pm
5th place game: GW vs. Sanchez 7 pm

Friday (1/11)
3rd place game: Okkodo vs. JFK/FD loser 5:30 pm
1st place game: St. Paul vs. JFK/FD winner 7 pm

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GML Playoffs
  • GNYFF Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in Basketball