The 6th Annual GSPN Preseason Basketball Tournament is ready for tip-off in 2020 with the action set to begin this Friday, January 3rd at the FD Jungle. 10 teams will battle for a week-long run of games with the Championship Game set to conclude the tournament on January 10th!
The Teams
Pool A
FD Friars
Okkodo Bulldogs
Tiyan Titans
Guam High Panthers
ND Royals
Pool B
St. Paul Warriors
Sanchez Sharks
JFK Islanders
Harvest Eagles
St. John’s Knights
The Format
Each team is guaranteed five preseason games, four regular season and one placement game, with their record in pool-play determining their final standing. Teams will challenge corresponding seeds from opposite pool for placement games (no playoffs).
All 12 high school basketball teams had originally committed, which was set to be a tournament first, but a late scratch from the Southern Dolphins had changed the format to a 10-team draw. The GW Geckos were the last to commit, putting them just outside the 10-team draw.
Games will be refereed by GBC Officials and will follow a four-quarter format like a regular high school basketball game. There will be only a five-minute halftime and a three-minute Overtime period, if need be.
The Schedule
Friday 1/3
Tiyan vs. ND – 5:30 pm
St. John’s vs. St. Paul – 7 pm
Saturday 1/4
Harvest vs. Sanchez – 10:30 am
Guam High vs. Okkodo – 12 pm
JFK vs. St. John’s – 1:30 pm
FD vs. ND – 3 pm
St. Paul vs. Harvest – 4:30 pm
Okkodo vs. Tiyan – 6 pm
Sunday 1/5
Sanchez vs. JFK – 10:30 am
ND vs. Guam High – 12 pm
St. John’s vs. Harvest – 1:30 pm
Okkodo vs. FD – 3 pm
Guam High vs. Tiyan – 4:30 pm
St. Paul vs. Sanchez – 6 pm
Monday 1/6
Harvest vs. JFK – 5:30 pm
FD vs. Guam High – 7 pm
Tuesday 1/7
Okkodo vs. ND – 5:30 pm
JFK vs. St. Paul – 7 pm
Wednesday 1/8
Sanchez vs. St. John’s 5:30 pm
Tiyan vs. FD – 7 pm
Thursday 1/9
7th Place Game – 5:30 pm
3rd Place Game – 7 pm
Friday 1/10
5th Place Game – 5:30 pm
1st Place Game – 7 pm
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon