Connect with us

Baseball

KEITH HATTIG DRAFTED #1

Already considered the greatest baseball player of all-time from Guam, 50-year-old Keith Hattig was drafted #1 in Sunday’s GSPN Fantasy Baseball Draft.

Six prominent figures in the Guam baseball community conducted a mock draft based on today’s baseball.

Jimmy Reyes had the honor of picking first and he went with The GOAT. Here are the teams and rosters selected. If there could only be a league now. πŸ™‚

Slashers – Jimmy Reyes

#1st pick – Keith Hattig (2B)
#12th pick – Roke Alcantara (SP)
#13th pick – Carl Quintanilla (SS)
#24th pick – John ‘JQ’ Quintanilla (C)
#25th pick – TJ Sarmiento (RP)
#37th pick – Ethan Lizama (CF)
#38th pick – Ethan Lobaton (P)
#49th pick – Joe Tuquero (3B)
#50th pick – Tony Yatar (1B)
#61st pick – Kagan Rabago (LF)
#62nd pick – Fred Malaca (RF)
#73rd pick – Don Juan Franquez (P)
#74th pick – Gavin Dirige (U)
#85th pick – Darren Pangelinan (U)
#86th pick – Jobe Andrew (P)
#97th pick – Paul Untalan (P)
*Legends Pick – Ray Aguon (C)

Shockers – Tony Yatar

#2nd pick -Isaiah Nauta (C)
#11th pick – Jared Palomo (LF)
#14th pick – Kyle Kuykendall (SP)
#23rd pick – RJ Miner (2B)
#26th pick – Florencio Binuya (CF)
#35th pick – Rico Castro (1B)
#39th pick – Cooper Paulino (RF)
#48th pick – Conan Dela Cruz (U)
#51st pick – Guaifon Terlaje (SS)
#60th pick – Reed Seman (3B)
#63rd pick – Gavin Lim (P)
#72nd pick – Orlando Machado (RP)
#75th pick – Arren Yatar (U)
#84th pick – Ashton Tedtaotao (P)
#87th pick – Rico Miner (P)
#96th pick – Aaron Jamanila (U)
*Legends pick – Tony Yatar Sr. (P)

Bombers – Matt Muna

#3rd pick – Paul Pangelinan (P)
#10th pick – Mike Bautista (C)
#15th pick – Jesse Miner (SS)
#22nd pick – Randy Alcantara (1B)
#27th pick – Kurt Diaz (U)
#34th pick – Justin Elm (U)
#40th pick – Mark Parks (P)
#47th pick – Kaleb Cruz (2B)
#52nd pick – Byron Quenga (CF)
#59th pick – Mark Laanan (LF)
#64th pick – Luis San Nicolas (P)
#71st pick – Rudolfo ‘Fofo’ Santos (3B)
#76th pick – TJ Perez (P)
#83rd pick – TJ Leon Guerrero (RP)
#88th pick – CJ Borja (U)
#95th pick – Justin Candoleta (RF)
*Legends pick – Joey Santos (P)

Southpaws – Roke Alcantara

#4th pick – JR Hattig (3B)
#9th pick – BJ Balajadia (CF)
#16th pick – Jon Derek San Nicolas (SS)
#21st pick – Ryan Martinez (2B)
#28th pick – Matt Fernandez (1B)
#33rd pick – Joey Taijeron (C)
#41st pick – Jaren Gumataotao (SP)
#46th pick – Jimmy Reyes (RF)
#53rd pick – Johnny Cruz (U)
#58th pick – Joe Pangelinan (RP)
#65th pick – Benji Pangelinan (LF)
#70th pick – John Salas (U)
#77th pick – Alik Ned (P)
#82nd pick – Reggie Rechebong (U)
#89th pick – Tommy Morrison (P)
#94th pick – Brian Santos (P)
*Legends pick – Steve-o Alcantara

Bangers – Coby Barnes

#5th pick – Sean Cruz (SP)
#8th pick – Mike Muna (RP)
#17th pick – Jathan Muna Barnes (CF)
#20th pick – Pollycard Luther (SS)
#29th pick – Johnny Aguon (C)
#32nd pick – Devin Bigby (LF)
#42nd pick – Jesse Alerta (1B)
#45th pick – Shane Muna (2B)
#54th pick – Alejandro Diaz (3B)
#57th pick – Derwin Aguon (P)
#66th pick – Mike Cahill (P)
#69th pick – Jared Alerta (RF)
#78th pick – Shane Tenorio (U)
#81st pick – AJ Benavente (U)
#90th pick – Kyle Martinez (U)
#93rd pick – Alan Gillan (P)
*Legends pick – Tim Santos, Jr.

Son’s of Slam – Mike Bautista

#6th pick – Shon Muna Jr. (SS)
#7th pick – RJ Joe (SP)
#18th pick – Matt Muna (U)
#19th pick – Athan Yatar (3B)
#30th pick – Mikey Concepcion (2B)
#31st pick – Jonavan Dela Cruz (C)
#42nd pick – Dominic Cruz (1B)
#43rd pick – Poland Masaharu (CF)
#55th pick – Javin Delgado (LF)
#56th pick – Brandon Rosario (P)
#67th pick – Gerald Borja (RF)
#68th pick – Julian Flores (P)
#79th pick – RJ Cruz (RP)
#80th pick – Vicente Quenga (U)
#91st pick – Cliff Raphael (P)
#92nd pick – Coby Barnes (U)
*Legends pick – Josh Ramirez (Slush Banger)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2023

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for November

1st

Events for December

2nd

3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for December

3rd

Events for December

4th

Events for December

5th

Events for December

5th

No Events
Events for December

7th

Events for December

8th

Events for December

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for December

10th

Events for December

11th

Events for December

12th

Events for December

12th

No Events
Events for December

14th

Events for December

15th

Events for December

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Events for December

16th

No Events
Events for December

18th

Events for December

19th

Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

21st

Events for December

22nd

Events for December

23rd

24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Events for December

23rd

No Events
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
Events for December

27th

Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

29th

Events for December

29th

No Events
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for December

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

  • IIAAG Girls Basketball Playoffs
  • True Grit Rugby Tournament
  • IIAAG Boys Soccer Playoffs

QUICK HITS

Four fitness athletes recently represented Guam in the Tokyo Olympia Amateurs 2023 competition in Japan.
Danielle Reyes – Classic
Joel Tudela – Classic
EJ Rosete – Classic
Alexander Slomka – Men’s Physique
——————————————————-
The Kings were crowned the Guam Amateur Baseball League champions, finishing the season undefeated.

More in Baseball