Connect with us

Running/Track

GALVEZ, FLORES EARN TOP HONORS FOR SHARKS

Despite a no contest, the Shark runners took top spots in a ISA Cross Country meet.

By Jay Leon Guerrero

Another double forfeit was declared in the ISA Cross Country league with the host team Tiyan Titans and the Sanchez Sharks unable to field the minimal requirement of five runners per division.

Despite the double forfeit, both eligible and ineligible runners took the Tiyan course which travelled around the campus. 

Sharks runners lead the pack

After a little confusion on the final lap, Sanchez junior Teo Galvez finished first overall with a time 22:31. Teammates John Medina and Cody Villegas followed with times of 22:32 and 22:58, respectively. Conor Flory from Tiyan came in fourth overall with a time of 24:27. 

Galvez said he hopes to improve his time by the All-Island meet comes.

“I’m treating these meets like practice meets. The real game is basically the all-island and my goal is to make the top 10 with a 19-minute time,” said Galvez. With more practice participation, both boy’s teams look to become eligible to score an actual meet by at least next week. 

Coming in first for the female division was Sanchez junior Chloe Flores with a time of 28:21. Rounding out the top three in the female division were Shark runners Jelena Arriola (29:05) and Angelica Prado (33:32).  

“It’s a little disappointing, I know there would be a lot more competition if Covid did not happen,” said Flores. “But it still feels good to be here and competing.”  

Despite the lack of participation, Flores said she is happy to be a part of the team and representing her school.

“It’s an honor for me to represent my school and my team. This is my first year (on the cross country team) and I know that I hardly know some of my teammates but I already know they are going to be there for me and have my back.”

The next meet for both teams will be on Friday, March 12th. Sanchez will host the Okkodo Bulldogs and Tiyan will go against host team JFK. All meets start at 430pm.

Final results from all ISA meets on March 9th:

  1. Teo Galvez (M) , SSHS, 22:21
  2. John Medina (M), SSHS, 22:32
  3. Cody Villegas (M), SSHS, 22:58
  4. Conor Flory (M), THS, 24:27
  5. Jonathan Arriola (M), SSHS, 24:28
  6. Chloe Flores (F), SSHS, 28:21
  7. Aiden Flory (M), THS, 29:03
  8. Jelena Arriola (F), SSHS, 29:05
  9. Angelica Prado (F), SSHS, 33:32

GW vs Okkodo

  1. Jadrian Juico, OHS, 20:59
  2. Genel Asuncion, OHS, 22:09
  3. Chance Dimag, OHS, 23:21
  4. Patrick Buot, OHS, 24:10
  5. Kyle Garcia, GW, 24:18
  6. DJ Osborn, GW, 25:01
  7. Gerome Asuncion, OHS, 27:34

JFK vs GAA

  1. Hugh Kent, JFK, 18:28
  2. Mark Imazu, JFK, 19:49
  3. Matthew Rivera, JFK, 20:58
  4. Landon Taitingfong, JFK, 21:03
  5. Joshua Helm, GAA, 21:47
  6. Samuel Jung, GAA, 22:33
  7. Ivan Aguilar, JFK, 22:43
  8. Kana Sgambelluri, GAA, 24:29
  9. Trixia Nierva, JFK, 24:44
  10. Donald Llyod, GAA, 25:26
  11. Jordan Kim, GAA, 25:49
  12. Rizaldy Tugade, JFK, 25:56
  13. Jade Han, JFK, 25:58
  14. Adrian Helm, GAA, 26:08
  15. Chasity Minor, JFK, 26:54
  16. NO NAME, JFK, 29:18

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

GPS Sports Calendar

July

August 2022

September
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for July

1st

Events for August

2nd

Events for August

2nd

No Events
Events for August

4th

Events for August

5th

Events for August

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for August

7th

Events for August

7th

No Events
Events for August

9th

Events for August

9th

No Events
Events for August

10th

No Events
Events for August

12th

Events for August

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for August

14th

Events for August

14th

No Events
Events for August

15th

No Events
Events for August

16th

No Events
Events for August

17th

No Events
Events for August

18th

No Events
Events for August

19th

No Events
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for August

21st

Events for August

21st

No Events
Events for August

22nd

No Events
Events for August

23rd

No Events
Events for August

24th

No Events
Events for August

25th

No Events
Events for August

26th

No Events
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
Events for August

27th

No Events
Events for August

28th

No Events
Events for August

29th

No Events
Events for August

30th

No Events

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

2022 GSPN I MÅS METGOT COMPETITION

 

COMING SOON …

  • GML Playoffs
  • GNYFF Playoffs
  • 1st Quarter Sports

 

 

QUICK HITS

Team Onslaught represented Guam at the National X-Ball League paintball tournament in Sacramento, CA. The squad finished in 3rd place out of 12 teams in the Division 5 category.

Front L-R: Frankie Borja, Robert Delos Reyes
Back L-R: Marvin Reyes, Ericka Camacho, Gavin Santos, Nick Rivera, Nikki Tan, Adrian Mora, Ralph Sgambelluri

———————————————–
Purebred Jiu-Jitsu Guam adds three more to their black belt stable. Daniel Cayanan, Cameron Mantanona and Peter Ungacta received their black belts on Saturday from Professor Stephen Roberto.

More in Running/Track