Connect with us

Running/Track

GALVEZ, FLORES EARN TOP HONORS FOR SHARKS

Despite a no contest, the Shark runners took top spots in a ISA Cross Country meet.

By Jay Leon Guerrero

Another double forfeit was declared in the ISA Cross Country league with the host team Tiyan Titans and the Sanchez Sharks unable to field the minimal requirement of five runners per division.

Despite the double forfeit, both eligible and ineligible runners took the Tiyan course which travelled around the campus. 

Sharks runners lead the pack

After a little confusion on the final lap, Sanchez junior Teo Galvez finished first overall with a time 22:31. Teammates John Medina and Cody Villegas followed with times of 22:32 and 22:58, respectively. Conor Flory from Tiyan came in fourth overall with a time of 24:27. 

Galvez said he hopes to improve his time by the All-Island meet comes.

“I’m treating these meets like practice meets. The real game is basically the all-island and my goal is to make the top 10 with a 19-minute time,” said Galvez. With more practice participation, both boy’s teams look to become eligible to score an actual meet by at least next week. 

Coming in first for the female division was Sanchez junior Chloe Flores with a time of 28:21. Rounding out the top three in the female division were Shark runners Jelena Arriola (29:05) and Angelica Prado (33:32).  

“It’s a little disappointing, I know there would be a lot more competition if Covid did not happen,” said Flores. “But it still feels good to be here and competing.”  

Despite the lack of participation, Flores said she is happy to be a part of the team and representing her school.

“It’s an honor for me to represent my school and my team. This is my first year (on the cross country team) and I know that I hardly know some of my teammates but I already know they are going to be there for me and have my back.”

The next meet for both teams will be on Friday, March 12th. Sanchez will host the Okkodo Bulldogs and Tiyan will go against host team JFK. All meets start at 430pm.

Final results from all ISA meets on March 9th:

  1. Teo Galvez (M) , SSHS, 22:21
  2. John Medina (M), SSHS, 22:32
  3. Cody Villegas (M), SSHS, 22:58
  4. Conor Flory (M), THS, 24:27
  5. Jonathan Arriola (M), SSHS, 24:28
  6. Chloe Flores (F), SSHS, 28:21
  7. Aiden Flory (M), THS, 29:03
  8. Jelena Arriola (F), SSHS, 29:05
  9. Angelica Prado (F), SSHS, 33:32

GW vs Okkodo

  1. Jadrian Juico, OHS, 20:59
  2. Genel Asuncion, OHS, 22:09
  3. Chance Dimag, OHS, 23:21
  4. Patrick Buot, OHS, 24:10
  5. Kyle Garcia, GW, 24:18
  6. DJ Osborn, GW, 25:01
  7. Gerome Asuncion, OHS, 27:34

JFK vs GAA

  1. Hugh Kent, JFK, 18:28
  2. Mark Imazu, JFK, 19:49
  3. Matthew Rivera, JFK, 20:58
  4. Landon Taitingfong, JFK, 21:03
  5. Joshua Helm, GAA, 21:47
  6. Samuel Jung, GAA, 22:33
  7. Ivan Aguilar, JFK, 22:43
  8. Kana Sgambelluri, GAA, 24:29
  9. Trixia Nierva, JFK, 24:44
  10. Donald Llyod, GAA, 25:26
  11. Jordan Kim, GAA, 25:49
  12. Rizaldy Tugade, JFK, 25:56
  13. Jade Han, JFK, 25:58
  14. Adrian Helm, GAA, 26:08
  15. Chasity Minor, JFK, 26:54
  16. NO NAME, JFK, 29:18

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2021

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for April

4th

No Events
Events for April

5th

No Events
Events for April

7th

No Events
Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for April

11th

No Events
Events for April

12th

No Events
Events for April

13th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

No Events
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for April

18th

No Events
Events for April

19th

No Events
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

21st

No Events
Events for April

22nd

No Events
Events for April

23rd

No Events
Events for April

24th

No Events
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
Events for April

25th

No Events
Events for April

26th

No Events
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

28th

No Events
Events for April

29th

No Events
Events for April

30th

No Events

Foody’s Fun Facts

ISA Softball Champion Cougars

Polls

Which opponent are you most looking forward to Guam facing as the FIBA Asia Cup Qualifiers resumes?

View Results

DID U KNOW?

Four of the six starters on the 2020 Middle School Volleyball Champion Untalan Wildcats met for the first time since winning a title together as the Tiyan Titans took on the Okkodo Bulldogs in the first game of the ISA Boys Volleyball Season. (#7 Samuel Carino, #9 Lance Mupas, #15 Nicholas Santos, #17 Nash Ericsson)

COMING SOON …

  • ISA Girls & Boys Volleyball
  • IIAAG Beach Volleyball
  • ISA/IIAAG Cross Country
  • ISA/IIAAG Tennis

QUICK HITS

Free agency signing: Jamal Agnew joins the Jacksonville Jaguars on a reported 3-year, $21 million contract.
——————————————————–
Roque Martinez will face off against Josh Parisian on June 19th!
——————————————————–
Guam High Panthers Travon Jacobs, Jalen Thach and AJ Johnson all signed collegiate letters of intent yesterday. Jacobs will be headed to Avila University.

More in Running/Track