By Jay Leon Guerrero
Another double forfeit was declared in the ISA Cross Country league with the host team Tiyan Titans and the Sanchez Sharks unable to field the minimal requirement of five runners per division.
Despite the double forfeit, both eligible and ineligible runners took the Tiyan course which travelled around the campus.
Sharks runners lead the pack
After a little confusion on the final lap, Sanchez junior Teo Galvez finished first overall with a time 22:31. Teammates John Medina and Cody Villegas followed with times of 22:32 and 22:58, respectively. Conor Flory from Tiyan came in fourth overall with a time of 24:27.
Galvez said he hopes to improve his time by the All-Island meet comes.
“I’m treating these meets like practice meets. The real game is basically the all-island and my goal is to make the top 10 with a 19-minute time,” said Galvez. With more practice participation, both boy’s teams look to become eligible to score an actual meet by at least next week.
Coming in first for the female division was Sanchez junior Chloe Flores with a time of 28:21. Rounding out the top three in the female division were Shark runners Jelena Arriola (29:05) and Angelica Prado (33:32).
“It’s a little disappointing, I know there would be a lot more competition if Covid did not happen,” said Flores. “But it still feels good to be here and competing.”
Despite the lack of participation, Flores said she is happy to be a part of the team and representing her school.
“It’s an honor for me to represent my school and my team. This is my first year (on the cross country team) and I know that I hardly know some of my teammates but I already know they are going to be there for me and have my back.”
The next meet for both teams will be on Friday, March 12th. Sanchez will host the Okkodo Bulldogs and Tiyan will go against host team JFK. All meets start at 430pm.
Final results from all ISA meets on March 9th:
- Teo Galvez (M) , SSHS, 22:21
- John Medina (M), SSHS, 22:32
- Cody Villegas (M), SSHS, 22:58
- Conor Flory (M), THS, 24:27
- Jonathan Arriola (M), SSHS, 24:28
- Chloe Flores (F), SSHS, 28:21
- Aiden Flory (M), THS, 29:03
- Jelena Arriola (F), SSHS, 29:05
- Angelica Prado (F), SSHS, 33:32
GW vs Okkodo
- Jadrian Juico, OHS, 20:59
- Genel Asuncion, OHS, 22:09
- Chance Dimag, OHS, 23:21
- Patrick Buot, OHS, 24:10
- Kyle Garcia, GW, 24:18
- DJ Osborn, GW, 25:01
- Gerome Asuncion, OHS, 27:34
JFK vs GAA
- Hugh Kent, JFK, 18:28
- Mark Imazu, JFK, 19:49
- Matthew Rivera, JFK, 20:58
- Landon Taitingfong, JFK, 21:03
- Joshua Helm, GAA, 21:47
- Samuel Jung, GAA, 22:33
- Ivan Aguilar, JFK, 22:43
- Kana Sgambelluri, GAA, 24:29
- Trixia Nierva, JFK, 24:44
- Donald Llyod, GAA, 25:26
- Jordan Kim, GAA, 25:49
- Rizaldy Tugade, JFK, 25:56
- Jade Han, JFK, 25:58
- Adrian Helm, GAA, 26:08
- Chasity Minor, JFK, 26:54
- NO NAME, JFK, 29:18
PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Volleyball
CHEN, EUGENIA ARE EMPRESSES OF THE BEACH
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon