Connect with us

Volleyball

ROSARIO, REYES NAMED ISA VOLLEYBALL MVP

The 2021 ISA Volleyball All-Star teams have been selected with VJ Rosario of the Tiyan Titans and Heather Reyes of the Sanchez Sharks winning league MVP.

Boys All-Stars

MVP – VJ Rosario 11 (THS)

First Team All-Star
Setter – Tyrne Buekis 10 (THS)
Libero – Gavin Macapagal 11 (THS)
Right Side – VJ Rosario 11 (THS)
Middle – Shion Shimizu 12 (JFK)
Middle – Johnmichael Medina 12 (JFK)
Outside – Dean Weilbacher 12 (JFK)
Outside – Xander Duenas 11 (THS)

Setter
1st – Tyrone Buekis 10 (THS)
2nd – Jaron Ceria 11 (JFK)
* Kaden Duenas 11 (SHS)
*Kovi Vitug 12 (SSHS)

Libero
1st – Gavin Macapagal 11 (THS)
2nd – Luis Montejo 11 (GW)
* Rileey Cruz 9 (JFK)

Right-Side
1st – VJ Rosario 11 (THS)
2nd – Nathan Castro 11 (GW)
*Irvin White 10 (JFK)
*Ryan Guanlao 12 (SSHS)

Middle (2)
1st – Shion Shimizu 12 (JF)
1st – Johnmichael Medina 12 (OHS)
2nd – Matthew Magaling 12 (GW)
2nd – Dewayne Ngirairikl 12 (THS)
*Daniel Dela Rosa 10 (GW)
*Nathan Balbin 10 (OHS)
*Isaiah Topasna 11 (SHS)

Outside Hitter (2)
1st – Xander Duenas 11 (THS)
1st – Dean Weilbacher 12 (JFK)
2nd – Willo Tomas 12 (GW)
2nd – Raven Cardines 12 (OHS)
*Rnhel Manlutac 11 (SSHS)
*Jessie Martin 12 (OHS)

Girls All-Stars

MVP – Heather Reyes 12 (SSHS)

First Team All-Stars
Setter – Joie ALmoguerra 9 (GW)
Libero – Lola Aguon 12 (GW)
Right-Side – Khloe Owen (THS)
Middle – Bonita Castro 11 (GW)
Middle – Heather Reyes 12 (SSHS)
Outside – Brielle Naputi 9 (SHS)
Outside – Rylee Guzman 12 (THS)

Setter
1st – Joie Almoguerra 9 (G)
2nd – Maria Amande 11 (SSHS)
*Precious Pecson 12 (THS)

Libero
1st – Lola Aguon 12 (GW)
2nd – Vanezza Gustilo 12 (OHS)
* Victoria Quichocho 12 (THS)

Right-Side
1st – Khloe Owen 12 (THS)
2nd – Isabella Roberto 12 (JFK)
*Janae Cabrera 11 (GW)

Middle (2)
1st – Bonita Castro 11 (GW)
1st – Heather Reyes 12 (SSHS)
2nd – Dona Ilagas 12 (OHS)
2nd – Victoria Serious 12 (THS)
*Kamalynne Lizama 12 (JFK)
*Anjanette Ponce 12 (OHS)
*Elecia Paulino 12 (SHS)

Outside Hitter (2)
1st – Brielle Naputi 9 (SHS)
1st – Rylee Guzman 12 (THS)
2nd – Nicole Pajaro 12 9GW)
2nd – Tasi Tainatongo 12 (GW)
*Jovie Jasmin 12 (OHS)
*Tehya Mendiola 12 (SSHS)
*Janelle Almoite 11 (SSHS)

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2021

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for October

1st

No Events
Events for October

2nd

No Events
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

4th

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

Events for October

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for October

10th

No Events
Events for October

11th

No Events
Events for October

12th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Which 1st Quarter IIAAG/ISA sport are you most looking forward to?

View Results

COMING SOON …

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition OCTOBER 30

QUICK HITS

Bryant Pangelinan captured his 11th career medal at the IBJJF NoGi Jiu-Jitsu World Championships. Pangelinan battled for a bronze in the Master 3 Black Belt Heavyweight division in Dallas. 

———————————————-

 

 

 

More in Volleyball