Connect with us

Volleyball

ROSARIO, REYES NAMED ISA VOLLEYBALL MVP

The 2021 ISA Volleyball All-Star teams have been selected with VJ Rosario of the Tiyan Titans and Heather Reyes of the Sanchez Sharks winning league MVP.

Boys All-Stars

MVP – VJ Rosario 11 (THS)

First Team All-Star
Setter – Tyrne Buekis 10 (THS)
Libero – Gavin Macapagal 11 (THS)
Right Side – VJ Rosario 11 (THS)
Middle – Shion Shimizu 12 (JFK)
Middle – Johnmichael Medina 12 (JFK)
Outside – Dean Weilbacher 12 (JFK)
Outside – Xander Duenas 11 (THS)

Setter
1st – Tyrone Buekis 10 (THS)
2nd – Jaron Ceria 11 (JFK)
* Kaden Duenas 11 (SHS)
*Kovi Vitug 12 (SSHS)

Libero
1st – Gavin Macapagal 11 (THS)
2nd – Luis Montejo 11 (GW)
* Rileey Cruz 9 (JFK)

Right-Side
1st – VJ Rosario 11 (THS)
2nd – Nathan Castro 11 (GW)
*Irvin White 10 (JFK)
*Ryan Guanlao 12 (SSHS)

Middle (2)
1st – Shion Shimizu 12 (JF)
1st – Johnmichael Medina 12 (OHS)
2nd – Matthew Magaling 12 (GW)
2nd – Dewayne Ngirairikl 12 (THS)
*Daniel Dela Rosa 10 (GW)
*Nathan Balbin 10 (OHS)
*Isaiah Topasna 11 (SHS)

Outside Hitter (2)
1st – Xander Duenas 11 (THS)
1st – Dean Weilbacher 12 (JFK)
2nd – Willo Tomas 12 (GW)
2nd – Raven Cardines 12 (OHS)
*Rnhel Manlutac 11 (SSHS)
*Jessie Martin 12 (OHS)

Girls All-Stars

MVP – Heather Reyes 12 (SSHS)

First Team All-Stars
Setter – Joie ALmoguerra 9 (GW)
Libero – Lola Aguon 12 (GW)
Right-Side – Khloe Owen (THS)
Middle – Bonita Castro 11 (GW)
Middle – Heather Reyes 12 (SSHS)
Outside – Brielle Naputi 9 (SHS)
Outside – Rylee Guzman 12 (THS)

Setter
1st – Joie Almoguerra 9 (G)
2nd – Maria Amande 11 (SSHS)
*Precious Pecson 12 (THS)

Libero
1st – Lola Aguon 12 (GW)
2nd – Vanezza Gustilo 12 (OHS)
* Victoria Quichocho 12 (THS)

Right-Side
1st – Khloe Owen 12 (THS)
2nd – Isabella Roberto 12 (JFK)
*Janae Cabrera 11 (GW)

Middle (2)
1st – Bonita Castro 11 (GW)
1st – Heather Reyes 12 (SSHS)
2nd – Dona Ilagas 12 (OHS)
2nd – Victoria Serious 12 (THS)
*Kamalynne Lizama 12 (JFK)
*Anjanette Ponce 12 (OHS)
*Elecia Paulino 12 (SHS)

Outside Hitter (2)
1st – Brielle Naputi 9 (SHS)
1st – Rylee Guzman 12 (THS)
2nd – Nicole Pajaro 12 9GW)
2nd – Tasi Tainatongo 12 (GW)
*Jovie Jasmin 12 (OHS)
*Tehya Mendiola 12 (SSHS)
*Janelle Almoite 11 (SSHS)

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in Volleyball