Connect with us

Rugby

DOLPHINS REACH RUGBY FINALS IN BOTH BOYS AND GIRLS DIVISIONS

Southern in two championship matches

The Southern Dolphins advanced to both the boys and girls championship games of the 2022 ISA Rugby League.

The boys Dolphins pulled off a late-game comeback to take down the Sanchez Sharks 7-6 in one semifinal match while the girls shut out the tough Tiyan Titans 19-0.

BOYS SEMIS

Southern’s boys were clear favorites in their semifinal match, but the smaller and outnumbered Sharks put up a big time fight to make it interesting.

Sanchez’s K.K. Kaminanga nailed two free kicks in the first half to put the Sharks up 6-0 at halftime.

The more aggressive Dolphins finally gained control of the match throughout the second half, but still had a difficult time breaking the scoring line until just about a minute left in the game when Jordan Lujan finally broke through from short distance with a try.

Still trailing by one, Jaren Leon Guerrero nailed the game-shifting conversion kick that proved to be the difference.

Southern will play its championship game without senior leader Isaiah Topasna, who received a red card in the first half, which disqualifies him from the next game.

Southern’s Jaren Leon Guerrero nails the conversion kick that put the Dolphins up for good 7-6. (photo by Matua Salas)

They will be even heavier underdogs against the unbeaten and loaded FD Friars, who took out the Okkodo Bulldogs 21-3 in the other semifinal match.

Collin Ada had two tries, Caleb Murphy added the other and Caiyle Gogue punched in all three conversions for FD.

The Friars and Dolphins battle for the title on Saturday at 1:30 pm at the GW Field.

GIRLS SEMIS

The Southern girls shocked the #2 seed Tiyan Titans 19-0. They now have the undaunting task of facing the high-powered ND Royals, who continued their domination in the season with a 31-0 win over the Guam High Panthers.

The girls championship match is scheduled right before the boys at 1 pm at the GW Field.

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Rugby