The Southern Dolphins advanced to both the boys and girls championship games of the 2022 ISA Rugby League.
The boys Dolphins pulled off a late-game comeback to take down the Sanchez Sharks 7-6 in one semifinal match while the girls shut out the tough Tiyan Titans 19-0.
BOYS SEMIS
Southern’s boys were clear favorites in their semifinal match, but the smaller and outnumbered Sharks put up a big time fight to make it interesting.
Sanchez’s K.K. Kaminanga nailed two free kicks in the first half to put the Sharks up 6-0 at halftime.
The more aggressive Dolphins finally gained control of the match throughout the second half, but still had a difficult time breaking the scoring line until just about a minute left in the game when Jordan Lujan finally broke through from short distance with a try.
Still trailing by one, Jaren Leon Guerrero nailed the game-shifting conversion kick that proved to be the difference.
Southern will play its championship game without senior leader Isaiah Topasna, who received a red card in the first half, which disqualifies him from the next game.
They will be even heavier underdogs against the unbeaten and loaded FD Friars, who took out the Okkodo Bulldogs 21-3 in the other semifinal match.
Collin Ada had two tries, Caleb Murphy added the other and Caiyle Gogue punched in all three conversions for FD.
The Friars and Dolphins battle for the title on Saturday at 1:30 pm at the GW Field.
GIRLS SEMIS
The Southern girls shocked the #2 seed Tiyan Titans 19-0. They now have the undaunting task of facing the high-powered ND Royals, who continued their domination in the season with a 31-0 win over the Guam High Panthers.
The girls championship match is scheduled right before the boys at 1 pm at the GW Field.
PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Basketball
TENORIO NAMED IIAAG HOOPS MVP
Volleyball
ST. FRANCIS’ GUERRERO IS VOLLEYBALL MVP
Volleyball
CHEN, EUGENIA ARE EMPRESSES OF THE BEACH
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon