Connect with us

Wrestling

FD, ND SHINE IN WRESTLING ALL-ISLAND

Friars dynasty continues; Royals win girls division

By Jay Leon Guerrero

The FD Friars continued their dynasty after winning their sixth straight high school boys wrestling championship. The Friars were able to win just three gold medal matches but racked up the points with one silver and five bronze medals during the Wrestling All-Island Meet at the Phoenix Center Saturday night.

There was no wrestling season last year due to Covid restrictions and the Friar titles date back to when the league was under the IIAAG umbrella. In 2022, the league is now under the ISA, but the results are the same under the leadership of coach Terry Debold.

“The support from everyone in the program was massive for me,” said FD’s Coleman Pool. Pool won the 184-lbs division by points to finish his season undefeated. “Coach Debold is there pushing us and the alumni also help us. They help maintain a hard practice and their experience is what brings us our success”.

Royals win 5 golds

The ND Royals celebrated their first girls wrestling title under the ISA League, holding off the defending champions from 2019-2020 (Southern Dolphins) 119-64. The Royals were able to win five gold medals to win the title.

Emma Gutierrez, a senior representing the ND Royals, secured a victory via pinfall in the 102 lb. division to help her team win the title. “Its bittersweet because its my last year here and I’m going to miss this,” said Gutierrez. “We all worked hard for this and I’m just happy to get the victory for the team”.

Twins battle for Gold

Twins Malcolm and Mason Lim from JFK went against each other in the 138-lb. division with Malcolm winning 8-3 after three rounds. “I honestly did not expect to challenge him. I was wrestling at a heavier weight class and my coaches suggested I move down a weight class,” said Malcolm Lim. “Even though it was not planned to go against my brother, it was a good experience and I’m glad we both got a chance to help our team”.

Senior Jordan Lujan finished his season undefeated in the 131-lb. division, winning Southern High’s only gold medal in the boys division. “There were many challenges this season because I am unvaccinated, and I have to take tests. I also caught Covid during the season, so I missed a couple of matches,” said Lujan. Despite the setbacks, Lujan was glad to help the Southern program and see his team finish high in the rankings.

Despite not having a large team, the Sanchez Sharks took home three gold medals. Laralei Gandaoli, a junior, was glad to contribute to her team. “I train with the Fudoshin team, and they help with my movement and technique,” said Gandaoli. The Sanchez junior won via pinfall and said her strategy heading into her gold medal match was to play her own game. “I was just listening to my coaches and trying to follow what was comfortable for me”.

Dedication to coach Nathan Tully

Tiyan senior Jashawn San Agustin won the 145-lb. division via pinfall and dedicated his victory to his coach Nathan Tully. “This is my second-year wrestling, and I did not place in my first year. It feels good to get this victory for my team and for coach Nate,” said San Agustin.

“Tiyan wrestling will not be where it is today without him; he started this program and continued it with the summer program. We dedicate this season to him, rest in peace coach”! A special dedication trophy was given to his family before the meet.

Tournament MVP

Guam High freshman Joaquin Gogue heavyweight was named tournament MVP after an impressive cow-catcher hold on FD’s Aiden Bordallo, pinning him in 1:50 into the match.

Girls Team Results:

Notre Dame 119

Southern 64

Tiyan 52

Guam High 46

Sanchez 26

JFK 23

GW 10

Okkodo 0

Boys Team Results:

FD 99

JFK 67

Southern 65

Tiyan 55

Guam High 50

Sanchez 45

Okkodo 26

GW 14

Girls Gold Medal Winners:

97

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – LEILANI SANTOS of Notre Dame High School

· 2nd Place – ANALEA MENO of Southern High School Girls

· 3rd Place – JOIE SANTOS of Notre Dame High School

· 4th Place – REANA SANCHEZ of Tiyan High School Girls

1st Place Match

· LEILANI SANTOS (Notre Dame High School) 12-0, over ANALEA MENO (Southern High School Girls) 10-3, (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

· JOIE SANTOS (Notre Dame High School) 5-1, over REANA SANCHEZ (Tiyan High School Girls) 5-4, (Dec 3-2)

102

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – EMMA GUTIERREZ of Notre Dame High School

· 2nd Place – CIRIE HAWKINS of Guam High School Girls

· 3rd Place – AUBREY BLAS of Tiyan High School Girls

· 4th Place – TORI DEBOLD of Notre Dame High School

1st Place Match

· EMMA GUTIERREZ (Notre Dame High School) 12-0, over CIRIE HAWKINS (Guam High School Girls) 8-3, (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

· AUBREY BLAS (Tiyan High School Girls) 9-5, over TORI DEBOLD (Notre Dame High School) 1-2, (Dec 6-0)

107

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – ALIANA ECLAVEA of Notre Dame High School

· 2nd Place – MIA GALARPE of Tiyan High School Girls

· 3rd Place – DOLORES SAN GIL of Notre Dame High School

1st Place Match

· ALIANA ECLAVEA (Notre Dame High School) 13-0, over MIA GALARPE (Tiyan High School Girls) 10-3, (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

· DOLORES SAN GIL (Notre Dame High School) 4-1, over (), (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – MARIA CALVO of John F. Kennedy High School Girls

· 2nd Place – AVA BENNETT of Notre Dame High School

· 3rd Place – AURIANA HOBSON of John F. Kennedy High School Girls

· 4th Place – EMMA FLORES of Tiyan High School Girls

1st Place Match

· MARIA CALVO (John F. Kennedy High School Girls) 9-4, over AVA BENNETT (Notre Dame High School) 8-2, (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

· AURIANA HOBSON (John F. Kennedy High School Girls) 6-2, over EMMA FLORES (Tiyan High School Girls) 5-4, (Fall 0:18)

119

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – LANA LUJAN of Notre Dame High School

· 2nd Place – EDYN SANTOS of Southern High School Girls

· 3rd Place – FRANCINE BAUTISTA of Tiyan High School Girls

1st Place Match

· LANA LUJAN (Notre Dame High School) 12-0, over EDYN SANTOS (Southern High School Girls) 10-2, (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

· FRANCINE BAUTISTA (Tiyan High School Girls) 10-3, over (), (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – LARALEI GANDAOLI of Simon Sanchez High School Girls

· 2nd Place – JUFANIA ANDREW of Southern High School Girls

· 3rd Place – ANITA MANGLONA of Notre Dame High School

· 4th Place – GIADA FINDISH of Tiyan High School Girls

1st Place Match

· LARALEI GANDAOLI (Simon Sanchez High School Girls) 10-0, over JUFANIA ANDREW (Southern High School Girls) 10-2, (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

· ANITA MANGLONA (Notre Dame High School) 9-4, over GIADA FINDISH (Tiyan High School Girls) 7-5, (Fall 2:32)

134

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – KAILA CASTRO of Guam High School Girls

· 2nd Place – NISSI ABISHAI of Simon Sanchez High School Girls

1st Place Match

· KAILA CASTRO (Guam High School Girls) 9-2, over NISSI ABISHAI (Simon Sanchez High School Girls) 6-2, (Dec 6-3)

143

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – DEEJAH SANTOS of Southern High School Girls

· 2nd Place – ELYSSA GONZALEZ of Notre Dame High School

1st Place Match

· DEEJAH SANTOS (Southern High School Girls) 9-2, over ELYSSA GONZALEZ (Notre Dame High School) 8-4, (Fall 2:49)

155

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – MAKAYLA ATOIGUE of Notre Dame High School

· 2nd Place – MEGHAN KNAEBLE of Guam High School Girls

1st Place Match

· MAKAYLA ATOIGUE (Notre Dame High School) 10-0, over MEGHAN KNAEBLE (Guam High School Girls) 9-3, (OT 12-10)

168

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – MAKAI`LA WHITE of Tiyan High School Girls

· 2nd Place – BETHANY MCCLURE of Guam High School Girls

1st Place Match

· MAKAI`LA WHITE (Tiyan High School Girls) 7-2, over BETHANY MCCLURE (Guam High School Girls) 11-2, (Fall 4:36)

184

Guaranteed Places

· No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

1st Place Match

· This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

· This match has not been wrestled yet.

235

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – KYLEIAH SAN NICOLAS of Southern High School Girls

· 2nd Place – TAMMIE CRUZ of George Washington High School Girls

1st Place Match

· KYLEIAH SAN NICOLAS (Southern High School Girls) 11-0, over TAMMIE CRUZ (George Washington High School Girls) 10-1, (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

Boys Medal Winners:

108

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Kyler Gambala of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 2nd Place – Kylan Waller of Guam High School

1st Place Match

· Kyler Gambala (Father Duenas Memorial School) 12-1, Fr. over Kylan Waller (Guam High School) 9-4, So. (Fall 3:02)

116

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Caleb Santiago of Simon Sanchez High School

· 2nd Place – Ian Santos of Tiyan High School

· 3rd Place – Art Aquinde of George Washington

· 4th Place – Calvin Fernandez of Guam High School

1st Place Match

· Caleb Santiago (Simon Sanchez High School) 9-1, Sr. over Ian Santos (Tiyan High School) 7-4, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

· Art Aquinde (George Washington) 10-1, Sr. over Calvin Fernandez (Guam High School) 9-5, Fr. (Fall 3:15)

124

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Thomas Santiago of Simon Sanchez High School

· 2nd Place – Benjamin Topasna of Southern High School

· 3rd Place – Ryen Cruz of Tiyan High School

· 4th Place – Christopher Angoco of Guam High School

1st Place Match

· Thomas Santiago (Simon Sanchez High School) 9-1, Jr. over Benjamin Topasna (Southern High School) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

· Ryen Cruz (Tiyan High School) 9-5, Jr. over Christopher Angoco (Guam High School) 7-7, Fr. (Fall 3:10)

131

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Jordan Lujan of Southern High School

· 2nd Place – Melven Aniceto of Simon Sanchez High School

· 3rd Place – Aiden Garrido of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 4th Place – Landon Taitingfong of John F. Kennedy

1st Place Match

· Jordan Lujan (Southern High School) 10-0, Sr. over Melven Aniceto (Simon Sanchez High School) 9-1, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

· Aiden Garrido (Father Duenas Memorial School) 10-3, Jr. over Landon Taitingfong (John F. Kennedy) 9-5, Jr. (Dec 10-6)

138

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Malcom Lim of John F. Kennedy

· 2nd Place – Mason Lim of John F. Kennedy

· 3rd Place – Daniel Hernandez of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 4th Place – Christian Manglona of Father Duenas Memorial School

1st Place Match

· Malcom Lim (John F. Kennedy) 9-4, So. over Mason Lim (John F. Kennedy) 5-6, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

· Daniel Hernandez (Father Duenas Memorial School) 9-1, Jr. over Christian Manglona (Father Duenas Memorial School) 3-3, Fr. (OT 4-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Jashawn San Agustin of Tiyan High School

· 2nd Place – Ely Pocaigue of Southern High School

· 3rd Place – Cody Gogue of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 4th Place – Victor Babauta of Guam High School

1st Place Match

· Jashawn San Agustin (Tiyan High School) 9-3, Sr. over Ely Pocaigue (Southern High School) 11-3, Sr. (Fall 5:47)

3rd Place Match

· Cody Gogue (Father Duenas Memorial School) 9-1, Jr. over Victor Babauta (Guam High School) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 3:37)

152

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Elijah Vargas of John F. Kennedy

· 2nd Place – Trey Blas of John F. Kennedy

· 3rd Place – Zain Leon Guerrero of George Washington

· 4th Place – Gabriel Gilmete of Okkodo High School

1st Place Match

· Elijah Vargas (John F. Kennedy) 8-1, Sr. over Trey Blas (John F. Kennedy) 8-1, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

· Zain Leon Guerrero (George Washington) 10-4, So. over Gabriel Gilmete (Okkodo High School) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 3:03)

160

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Danen Ryan Mendiola of Guam High School

· 2nd Place – Keenan Taijeron of John F. Kennedy

· 3rd Place – Dwayne Dumaran of Southern High School

· 4th Place – Sean Mendiola of Father Duenas Memorial School

1st Place Match

· Danen Ryan Mendiola (Guam High School) 12-1, Sr. over Keenan Taijeron (John F. Kennedy) 11-2, Sr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

· Dwayne Dumaran (Southern High School) 12-4, Sr. over Sean Mendiola (Father Duenas Memorial School) 6-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

171

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Samuel Gose of Okkodo High School

· 2nd Place – Gavin Rai San Nicolas of Tiyan High School

· 3rd Place – Tristan Burgos of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 4th Place – Alejo Aguon of Southern High School

1st Place Match

· Samuel Gose (Okkodo High School) 9-1, over Gavin Rai San Nicolas (Tiyan High School) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

· Tristan Burgos (Father Duenas Memorial School) 14-2, Fr. over Alejo Aguon (Southern High School) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

184

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Coleman Pool of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 2nd Place – Micah Redmond of Southern High School

· 3rd Place – Jrake Rodriguez of Simon Sanchez High School

· 4th Place – Elijah Rosero of John F. Kennedy

1st Place Match

· Coleman Pool (Father Duenas Memorial School) 5-0, Sr. over Micah Redmond (Southern High School) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

· Jrake Rodriguez (Simon Sanchez High School) 6-2, Sr. over Elijah Rosero (John F. Kennedy) 10-6, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

220

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Jose Egurrola of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 2nd Place – Niko Lelman of Tiyan High School

· 3rd Place – Adrian Bordallo of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 4th Place – Delton Jacob of Okkodo High School

1st Place Match

· Jose Egurrola (Father Duenas Memorial School) 11-1, Sr. over Niko Lelman (Tiyan High School) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

· Adrian Bordallo (Father Duenas Memorial School) 3-2, Fr. over Delton Jacob (Okkodo High School) 8-4, Sr. (MD 14-4)

285

Guaranteed Places

· 1st Place – Joaquin Gogue of Guam High School

· 2nd Place – Alden Bordallo of Father Duenas Memorial School

· 3rd Place – Adyn Wright of Southern High School

1st Place Match

· Joaquin Gogue (Guam High School) 9-1, Fr. over Alden Bordallo (Father Duenas Memorial School) 12-1, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

· Adyn Wright (Southern High School) 3-8, Sr. over, (Bye)

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2022

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
Events for November

1st

Events for December

2nd

Events for December

3rd

4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Events for December

3rd

No Events
Events for December

5th

Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

Events for December

7th

No Events
Events for December

9th

Events for December

10th

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Events for December

10th

No Events
Events for December

12th

Events for December

13th

Events for December

14th

Events for December

14th

No Events
Events for December

15th

No Events
Events for December

17th

18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Events for December

17th

No Events
Events for December

18th

No Events
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

20th

No Events
Events for December

21st

No Events
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

COMING SOON …

QUICK HITS

After suffering a TKO loss on One 154, Brandon Vera left his gloves in the cage, symbolizing the end of his MMA career. Happy retirement Brandon!
———————————————–
The Guahan Junior Barbarians represented Guam well in Singapore. The girls U18 took first place in their division in the 13th Centaurs International Youth Rugby Tournament while the boys captured second place playing ironman rugby with no subs.

More in Wrestling