Connect with us

Running/Track

IIAAG CROSS COUNTRY JUMP STARTS FALL SPORTS SEASON

Eagles, Knights take off in 2nd Quarter Sports

By Jay Leon Guerrero

The 2022 IIAAG Cross Country League started on Thursday with the first contest between the host Harvest Eagles and the St. John’s Knights.

Elijah Dixon crossed the finished line first on his home course with a time of 20:57. St. John’s sophomore Elizabeth Higley was the first female to cross the finish line at 27:29.

The Harvest boys won the meet 27-30. Harvest finished 1st, 3rd, 5th, 6th and 12th for a score of 27. St John’s boys finished 2nd, 4th, 7th, 8th and 9th for 30 points in a close battle.

Dixon said some of his teammates helped coach the middle school team last quarter as assistant coaches. He said the pre-season coaching also helped prepare them for the season.

The girls race was a double forfeit with both teams unable to have the minimum five runners.

“Some of my teammates are sick and were unable to run today,” said Higley. With more practices, both teams are hoping to have a full female squad next week.

“I think our team has a really good chance of winning a championship this year. If everyone works hard and shows up everyday, we can win a championship,” Higley.

Higley, a new resident to Guam, has a goal of improving each week. “I want to get my times better with every meet,” said Higley.

Team scores:
Harvest boys – 27, St. John’s-boys – 30
Harvest girls – forfeit, St. John’s girls – forfeit

Individual results:
1. Dixon, Elijah, HCA 20:57
2. Jackson, Jacob, SJ 22:49
3. Prins, Troy, HCA 22:59
4. Harmon, Curtis, SJ 23:12
5. Tran, Tony, HCA 24:30
6. Dixon, Gabe, HCA 24:35
7. Chun, Joshua, SJ 25:37
8. Hutapea, Tim, SJ 25:51
9. Flores, Nico, SJ 26:07
10. Marutani, Ryan, SJ 26:51
11. Olson, Drew, SJ 27:06
12. Tran, Jack, HCA 27:17
13. *Higley, Elizabeth, FSJ 27:29
14. Gonda, Shotaro, HCA 27:44
15. *Hughes, Olivia, FCHA 28:48
16. Duvall, Kaleb, HCA 28:57
17. *Shibanata, Shiyori, FHCA 29:07
18. *Wilson, Hazel, FSJ 30:18
19. Legaspi, Noah, SJ 30:35
20. Wei, Roger, HCA 30:50
21. Espia, Koren, HCA 31:52
22. Campus, Isaac, SJ 31:55
23. Dungca, Elijah, HCA 32:23
24. *Harper, Elisabeth, FHCA 34:06
25. Taylor, Devin, HCA 34:30
26. *Johnson, Nichole, FSJ 35:35
27. Whitehead, Zane, SJ 39:04 

* DENOTES FEMALE RUNNER

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Running/Track