Connect with us

Fitness

NATIONAL BODYBUILDING BACK SINCE 2019

Balecha, Chargualaf top male and female performers

By Jay Leon Guerrero

The ballroom was packed!

Supporters flocked the RIHGA Royal Laguna Resort to witness the 2022 NPC Guam National Bodybuilding Championships presented by Michelob Ultra and Paradise Fitness Center Saturday night.

Runell Balecha (men’s overall classic title), Joshua Cantara (men’s overall physique title) and  Zoey Chargualaf (women’s overall) celebrated wins in their respective categories.

From the seating areas to the doorways and the hallways, fans chanted for their favorite contestant. The men took the stage first with Bulecha winning the bantamweight category and later crowned the overall champion.

Cantara advanced to win the overall classic physique division after being crowned the category B division winner.

After an intermission, the ladies took the stage for the finale. Chargualaf won the Bikini A category to stamp her ticket to the overall finals.

The judges called upon Chargualaf and Bikini B division winner Brittany Borja to center stage as the judges deliberated. “It was incredible to be up there, all the girls looked amazing,” said Chargualaf.

“I’m blessed to have great people to guide me. From my nutrition coach Steve Oshiro, to my posing coach Jeralyn Mesa and most especially my dad (Joseph Chargualaf) who had been training me for the last two years,” said Chargualaf.

For most competitors, this marked their first competition but the results of hard work were displayed on stage.

Leanne Biasa won the master bikini division and was grateful for the opportunity. “This is my first time competing. I came here to get on stage and that was my win,” said Biasa.

“I dedicated seven days a week, bringing three of my kids with me to train for this. I felt I got to the best shape of my life and it felt so awesome,” said Biasa.

In the men’s heavyweight bodybuilding division, Jason Cruz worked his way onto the stage for the 20 year in a row, this time taking top honors.

Award recipients posing together. (photo by Matua Salas)

BODYBUILDING

Bantamweight

1st: Runell Balecha

2nd: Manuel Bondoc III

Lightweight

1st: Alfie Silverio

2nd: Jaime Rodriquez

Light Heavyweight

1st: Bryen Carbullido

2nd: Roy Flores

Heavyweight

1st: Jason Cruz

Masters

1st: Jaime Rodriquez

2nd: Jason Cruz

PHYSIQUE

Classic Class A

1st: Runell Balecha

2nd: Aldriick Kittles

3rd: Daniel Tate

4th: Alex Torres

5th: Anthony Bragg

Classic Class B

1st: Joshua Cantara

2nd: Alfie Silverio

3rd: Jerome Diyco

Classic Class C

1st: Bryen Carbullido

Men’s Class A

1st: Ian Milan

2nd: Wickbol Monno

3rd: Rene Picayo

4th: Kyle Aninzo

5th: Dannie Baisa

6th: Sherwin Movida

7th: Manual Mondoc III

Men’s Class B

1st: Joshua Cantara

2nd: Ryan Tyler

Men’s Class C

1st: Ikhyun Tevid

2nd: Brandon Blas

Men’s Class D

1st: SeongJu Pak

Bikini Class A

1st: Zoey Chargualaf

2nd: Angel San Agustin

3rd: Rea Dimag

4th: Kimberly Kaneshiro

5th: Leanne Baisa

6th: Meghan Perisco

7th: Dev Curtis

8th: Angelina Villacrusis

9th: Lucy Johnson

Bikini Class B

1st: Brittany Borja

2nd: Dareon Rios

3rd: Nicole Glory

Bikini Class C

1st: Shanika Tophia

2nd: Chelsey Murphy

3rd: Phoebe Palisoc

Bikini Class D

1st: Rachel Scott

Masters Bikini

1st: Leanne Baisa

2nd: Lucy Johnson

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in Fitness