Connect with us

Functional Fitness League

STEEL ATHLETICS WINS FFL GYM AFFILIATE CUP

Functional Fitness League wraps up summer of fitness competition

It was the summer of fitness in the new Functional Fitness League.

After three grueling events that covered the summer with fun and unique stations, Steel Athletics came out on top of the competition with the Affiliate Cup, an award to the gym based off of the two best scores from each round, for all divisions for each gym.

The third and final round took place Saturday at the Unified Fit Gym with dozens of the island’s fittest athletes giving their all.

“Great push from the teams,” said FFL promoter Topher Barretto. “The gym events were more technical and they all had to work extremely hard for it.”

Team No Wheelhouse (made up of Ethan Elwell, Sonny Cortez and Ivee Ilao) came out on top of the Performance Division on Saturday. They edged out Steel Freedom for the overall Performance title after the three rounds.

CHALK STORM 2.0 (Kent Silva, Keo Torre and Taylor Crisostomo) were in the running in the Performance Division, winning the 2nd round. One of their athletes were unable to make the competition on Saturday, bumping them out of contention.

Here are the results from Saturday as well as the overall results.

3rd ROUND RESULTS

Fun Division

– 1st: Steel Liberty, STEEL Athletics, 4 points

– 2nd The Bridge Trolls, The Bridge Fitness, 8 points

– 3rd Magahet, The Fortress, 12 points

Fitness Division

– 1st: Scrambled Legs, The Bridge Fitness, 5 points

– 2nd: Streel Independence, STEEL Athletics, 11 points

– 3rd: 2 Legit, 2 Legit 2 Quit, UNIFIED FIT, 16 points

Performance Division

– 1st: Team No Wheelhouse, The Bridge & UNIFIED FIT, 5 points

– 2nd: Steel Freedom, STEEL Athletics, 10 points

– 3rd: MAX Effort, CrossFit Hita, 10 points

FUNCTIONAL FITNESS LEAGUE OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Fun Division

– 1st:  Steel Liberty, 15 points

– 2nd: Dirty Bulk Dogs, 31 points

– 3rd: The Bridge Trolls, 36 points 

Fitness Division

– 1st: Steel Independence, 22 points 

– 2nd: Scrambled Legs, 34 points

– 3rd: 2 Legit, 2 Legit to Quit, 44 points

Performance Division

– 1st: Team No Wheelhouse, 28 points

– 2nd: Steel Freedom, 29 points

– 3rd: Max Effort, 38 points

Affiliate Cup

– 1st: Steel Athletics: 7 points

– 2nd: The Bridge Fitness: 11 points

– 3rd: Unified Fit: 12 points

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

Guam Track & Field National Championship May 26

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

QUICK HITS

Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey
—————————————–
The St. Paul Warriors are the 2024 IIAAG Boys Middle School Basketball League Champions! The Warriors defeated the 2nd seed Andersen Dragons 60-47 to cap off their undefeated season.
Mario Bork led the Warriors with 20 points in the championship game.

More in Functional Fitness League