Connect with us

Offroad

TURKEY CROSS DAY 1 BRINGS MARIANAS TOGETHER

Guam and CNMI riders unite in the spirit of motocross

By Patrick Lujan

MARPI, Saipan – With a cool breeze waving the Guam and CNMI flags high above the Cow Town Race Park, the vision of having the two islands unite in motocross became a reality.

“Cuki and I talked about this race over a year ago and with the community support it’s happening!,” said Guam Off-Road President Jeff Rios. “The Guam rider’s list went from 15 riders to more than double that in just two months. Our team is here and racing well! Saipan hospitality cannot be compared, old friendships with our Saipan riders have been rekindled and everyone is happy, it’s been awesome.”

With special thanks to the Marianas Racing Association, Day 1 of the Turkey Cross 2022 revved up the off-roading spirits as nearly 100 riders from the islands raced and jumped around the track. Here are the results from Saturday’s Heat 1:

Turkey Cross MX CHALLENGE Heat 1

PEEWEE ATV
1) # 88 LORENZO, Giancarlo 25pts
2) #19 CABRERA, Rockson 22pts
3) #415 TORRES, Nakoa 20pts
4) #11 SUSULIN, Brooklynn 18pts

Peewee I
1) #16 GREY, Kiko 25pts
2) #4 MAYO, Kyan 22pts

Peewee II
1) #44 TOGAWA, Keenon 25pts
2) #3 BROOKS, Cason 22pts

Minis I
1) #2 MONDIA, Alize 25pts
2) # 3 SAN NICOLAS, Talen 22pts
3) #24 SALAS, Daniel 20pts
4) #28 LANE, Julian 18pts
5) #33 PALACIOS, Aaron 16pts
6) #21 LEON GUERRERO, Chris 15pts
7) #4 GREY, Landon 14pts
8) #7 SUSULIN, Harley 13pts
9) #18 GUZMAN, Jeriah 12pts

Mini ATV
1) #7 LORENZO, Gavin 25pts
2) #32 YUMUL, Franchesca 22pts
3) #816 IGITOL, Anella 20pts
4) #24 NAUTA, Rogen 18pts
5) #4 MAYO, Kyan 16pts
6) #8 CAMACHO, Kassidy 15pts
7) #99 ROSARIO, Keoni 14pts

Power Puff Girls
1) #680 PANGELINAN, Billie 25pts
2) #120 CELIS, Nanako 22pts
3) #23 CRUZ, Jo’naye 20pts
4) #171 ALVAREZ, Shaniah 18pts

Minis II
1) #31 WENDEN, Richard 25pts
2) #8 AGUON, John 22pts
3) #680 PANGELINAN, Billie 20pts
4) #121 FERRER, TJ 18pts
5) # 730 PALACIOS, Leighton 16pts
6) #905 GUERRERO, Matthew 15pts
7) #18 PALACIOS, Vicente 14pts
8) #74 CASTRO, Carter 13pts

Big Boy ATV
1) #1 CAMACHO, Christian 25pts
2) #88 LORENZO, Camillo 22pts
3) #27 LUJAN, James 20pts
4) #14 BANES, Pier 18pts
5) #11 BLAZ, Aaron 16pts
6) #57 CAMACHO, Henry Sr 15pts
7) #4 BUCEK, Bob 14pts

Mama Class
1) #18 IGITOL, Maribel 25pts
2) #171 ALVAREZ, Mari 22pts
3) #333 RASA, Marissa 20pts
4) #74 CASTRO, Marlyn 18pts
5) #79 PANGELINAN, Sheanna 16pts

Veterans
1) #111 ALVAREZ, Cuki 25pts
2) #33 WENDEN, Tim 22pts
3) #55 CELIS, Dave 20pts
4) #827 CEPEDA, Melvin 18pts
5) #21 CEPEDA, Charles 16pts
6) #121 FERRER, Bob 15pts
7) #78 SALALILA, Julian 14pts
8) #327 YUMUL, Ray 13pts

NOVICE
1) #327 YUMUL, Ethan 25pts
2) #27 CRUZ, Aric 22pts
3) #88 ARCEO, Kanen 20pts
4) #86 RASA, Ponce 18pts
5) #66 BLAZ, Anthony 16pts
6) #530 LANE, Wesley 15pts
7) #203 KENDALL, Jacob 14pts
8) #22 JONES, Maurice  13pts
9) #90 SANTOS, Joe 12pts
10) #33 WENDEN, Mariana 11pts
11) #369 SABLAN, Frankie 10pts
12) # 11 LLAGAS, Cory 9pts
13) #17 SALAS, Isaiah DNF

INTERMEDIATE
1) #323 PANGELINAN, Corry 25pts
2) #20 CRUZ, Zachary 22pts
3) #10 GUERRERO, Abraham 20pts
4) #19 CAMACHO, Henry Jr 18pts
5) #27 CRUZ, Aric 16pts
6) #96 SANDLIN, Edward Jude 15pts
7) #827 CEPEDA, Melvin 14pts
8) #723 LLAGAS, AJ 13pts
9) #29 CASTRO, Byron 12pts

Expert Open
1) #117 ALVAREZ, Shane 25pts
2) #111 ALVAREZ, Cuki 22pts
3) #85 AIKEN, Blaze 20pts
4) #33 WENDEN, Tim 18pts
5) #18 AGUON, Johnny 16pts
6) #323 PANGELINAN, Corry 15pts
7) #44 TOGAWA, Patrick 14pts
8) #9 ALVAREZ, Alverick 13pts
9) #11 CRUZ, Ellery 12pts
10) #827 CEPEDA, Melvin  11pts
11) #21 CEPEDA, Charles 10pts
12) #13 HERNANEZ, Angelito DNF

Legends
1) #21 CEPEDA, Charles 25pts
2) #85 AIKEN, Kim 22pts
3) #38 BURGER, Dave 20pts
4) #98 CABRERA, Patrick 18pts

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in Offroad