Connect with us

Pacific Games

KENT GARNERS SILVER IN 10K RACE

JFK senior hits personal best in Pacific Games

Hugh Kent took the silver medal in the 17th Pacific Games 10,000 meter race in the Solomon Islands earlier tonight.

The high school senior at JFK ran a personal best 33:49:00 and is the first Guam runner to medal in the event since Brent Butler won silver in the 1999 Games on Guam.

100m sprint

Micronesia’s fastest woman – Regine Tugade-Watson – advanced to the 100 finals after finishing 2nd place in the semifinals in a time of 11.91 seconds. Australia’s Georgia Harris seems to be her biggest challenge as the 19-year-old Aussie clocked her semifinal run in 11.82. Both are the only two sub 12-seconds sprinters.

Erica Palisoc was the only other Guam runner to reach the semifinals with Tugade-Watson. Palisoc finished the semis in 13.08.

The finals is scheduled for Tuesday at 7:45 pm local time (6:45 pm CHamoru Standard Time).

5000 meters

Jordan Baden came in 9th out of 13 female runners in the 5k with a time of 19:52.29. A CNMI runner won gold in a time of 18:08.69.

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)
—————————————–
Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central

More in Pacific Games