CROSS COUNTRY TAKES OFF

CROSS COUNTRY TAKES OFF

📅24 August 2012
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

Harvest senior Kyle Sutherland finishes first in the opening cross country meet of the season at FD. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

By Patrick Lujan

Just when we thought the rain would ease up, it started pouring right before the opening meet of the IIAAG Cross Country season Friday.

The Harvest Eagles and FD Friars got their 2012 season underway slushing through the 3.1-mile, five lap course around the Tai campus.

Harvest senior Kyle Sutherland was first in a time of 19 minutes, 6 seconds.

“We were happy because the rain was going to cool us off, but the mud, we were all sinking in,” a drenched and muddied Sutherland said after the run.

“It was a put down because it was so hard to run, slipping all over and I fell down once.”

Sutherland took the lead toward the end of the third lap and never looked back.

FD’s Jaden Pangelinan came in second at 19:14 while the Eagles Jason Fisco was third in 19:36.

The Eagles won both the boys and girls divisions over the Friars/Academy Cougars.

1 Kyle Sutherland      12 Harvest Christian Ac    19:07    1
2 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas            19:15    2
3 Jason Fisico            Harvest Christian Ac    19:37    3
4 Benjamin Middlebrooke 11 Harvest Christian Ac    20:23    4
5 Zebediah Martin      12 Father Duenas            20:39    5
6 Aaron Arriola        12 Father Duenas            21:04    6
7 Shayne Aricayos      11 Father Duenas            21:15    7
8 Keion Yoo            11 Harvest Christian Ac    21:22    8
9 Tristan Paulino      10 Father Duenas            21:38    9
10 Ginga Ikeda          10 Father Duenas            21:49    10
11 Andrew Baldwin          Harvest Christian Ac    21:53    11
12 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas            22:04    12
13 Darren Miguel        12 Father Duenas            22:09    —
14 Michael Thornton        Harvest Christian Ac    22:41    13
15 Jace Santos            9 Father Duenas            22:51    —
16 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac    23:16    14
17 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas            23:58    —
18 Keita Yoshida        10 Father Duenas            24:33    —
19 Tristan Magdalera    11 Father Duenas            24:41    —
20 Anthony Chargualaf    11 Harvest Christian Ac    24:58    —
21 Alan Feng            10 Harvest Christian Ac    25:01    —
22 Lucas Martin          10 Father Duenas            25:39    —
23 David Santos          11 Father Duenas            25:42    —
24 Philip Au            10 Father Duenas            25:45    —
25 Jay Milan            10 Father Duenas            25:50    —
26 Jared Pangindian      11 Father Duenas            26:18    —
27 Michaelangelo Pascual 12 Harvest Christian Ac    27:42    —
28 Jude San Nicolas      10 Father Duenas            28:09    —
29 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac    29:13    —
30 Henry Song            10 Father Duenas            32:11    —
31 Bryce Collier        11 Harvest Christian Ac    32:22    —

1 Samantha Uncangco        Academy of Our Lady      25:10    1
2 Keiha Yoo              9 Harvest Christian Ac    25:41    2
3 Domni Prudente        10 Harvest Christian Ac    25:55    3
4 Andraya Quiambao      9 Harvest Christian Ac    25:59    4
5 Kana Day              10 Harvest Christian Ac    27:39    5
6 Jonelle Sayama          Academy of Our Lady      28:02    6
7 Gina Gwok            10 Harvest Christian Ac    28:46    7
8 Angelyn Sy              Academy of Our Lady      28:51    8
9 Kotoha Nakamura      10 Harvest Christian Ac    28:58    9
10 Meghan Chico            Academy of Our Lady      28:58    10
11 Marissa Quimbao      12 Harvest Christian Ac    29:34    11
12 RiAe Ahn              10 Harvest Christian Ac    29:59    —
13 Maurissa Sayama          Academy of Our Lady      31:59    12
14 Kara Rubio              Academy of Our Lady      33:26    13

GW vs. Okkodo

1 Mark Yoshida            Okkodu High School    19:49.00    1
2 Levi Atkinson            George Washington Hi  20:01.00    2
3 Michael Blas            George Washington Hi  20:10.00    3
4 Austin Mendiola          George Washington Hi  20:54.00    4
5 Gryker Garcia            Okkodu High School    21:09.00    5
6 Joshua Ballon            Okkodu High School    21:25.00    6
7 Brandon Unpingco        George Washington Hi  21:45.00    7
8 Ian Entilla              Okkodu High School    22:10.00    8
9 Ronald Marfega          Okkodu High School    22:19.00    9
10 Chad Faustino            George Washington Hi  22:35.00    10
11 Ray Dionisio            George Washington Hi  22:43.00    11
12 John Yutuc              Okkodu High School    22:57.00    12
13 Cameron Dudkiewicz      George Washington Hi  23:01.00    13
14 Michael Mendiola        George Washington Hi  23:11.00    —
15 Micheal Hallers          Okkodu High School    23:52.00    14
16 Kurt Almoite            Okkodu High School    24:00.00    —
17 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodu High School    24:01.00    —
18 Yves Macalino            Okkodu High School    24:07.00    —
19 Johnathan Manglona                            24:07.00    —
20 Christian Acosta        Okkodu High School    24:59.00    —
21 Nathanel Villaflores    Okkodu High School    25:04.00    —
22 Anthony Camacho          Okkodu High School    25:15.00    —
23 Owald Advincula          Okkodu High School    25:21.00    —
24 Tristan Gonzales        Okkodu High School    26:24.00    —
25 Bryan Alon              Okkodu High School    27:23.00    —
26 Sustin Molinos          Okkodu High School    27:24.00    —
27 Kristian Sadorra        Okkodu High School    29:51.00    —
28 Joseph Munoz            Okkodu High School    29:52.00    —
29 Joshua Manglona          Okkodu High School    31:36.00    —
30 Jerome Alfonso          Okkodu High School    31:39.00    —
31 Ryan Mercand            Okkodu High School    31:41.00    —

1 Francesca Pangelinan    George Washington Hi  24:26.00    1
2 Raven Aguon              George Washington Hi  24:49.00    2
3 Jeashalyn Fejerang      George Washington Hi  25:38.00    3
4 Nikki Del Castillo      Academy of Our Lady  26:29.00    4
5 Chyna Ramirez            Academy of Our Lady  28:11.00    5
6 Triziah Calingo          Academy of Our Lady  28:42.00    6
7 Amanda Cruz              George Washington Hi  29:04.00    7
8 Tiahna Diaz              George Washington Hi  29:58.00    8
9 Vanessa Larora          Academy of Our Lady  30:37.00    9
10 Samatha Ramirez          Academy of Our Lady  30:51.00    10

JFK vs. Southern Christian

1 John Aquino              John F. Kennedy      18:13.00    1
2 Gideon Tyquiengco        Southern Christian A  19:53.00    —
3 ReyJohn Flores          John F. Kennedy      20:05.00    2
4 Brian Crowe              John F. Kennedy      20:27.00    3
5 Thomas Borgonia          John F. Kennedy      20:28.00    4
6 Paul Dimalanta          John F. Kennedy      20:47.00    5
7 Michael Murphy          John F. Kennedy      21:03.00    6
8 Mark Macatuno            John F. Kennedy      21:48.00    7
9 Ken Salas                John F. Kennedy      21:59.00    —
10 Austin Ignacio          John F. Kennedy      22:01.00    —
11 John Macatuno            John F. Kennedy      22:01.00    —
12 Rodney Tadifa            John F. Kennedy      22:22.00    —
13 Perry Benitez            John F. Kennedy      23:12.00    —
14 Patrick Concepcion      John F. Kennedy      23:46.00    —
15 Simon Mandapat          John F. Kennedy      24:30.00    —
16 Joshua Tingson          John F. Kennedy      24:38.00    —
17 Joshua Gallego          Southern Christian A  25:15.00    —
18 Kyle Susuico            Southern Christian A  25:22.00    —

1 Naomi Blaz              John F. Kennedy      22:54.00    1
2 Quenni Agtarap          John F. Kennedy      24:51.00    2
3 Pilar Righetti          John F. Kennedy      24:52.00    3
4 Chantay Benitez          John F. Kennedy      25:09.00    4
5 Sharon Park              John F. Kennedy      25:19.00    5
6 Khamille Dimalanta      John F. Kennedy      25:24.00    6
7 Mika Rosario            John F. Kennedy      26:33.00    7
8 Christine Anis          John F. Kennedy      27:26.00    —
9 Estelita Estay          John F. Kennedy      28:13.00    —
10 Irrah Pedemal            John F. Kennedy      30:05.00    —
11 Cindy Quejado            John F. Kennedy      38:21.00    —

St. John’s vs. Guam High

1 Brandon Fell          11 St. Johns High Schoo  15:07.00    1
2 Jon O’Dell            12 St. Johns High Schoo  17:03.00    2
3 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam High School      17:32.00    3
4 Joseph Cook          10 Guam High School      17:58.00    4
5 Tyler Thorne          10 Guam High School      18:00.00    5
6 Benjamin Bloom        12 Guam High School      19:10.00    6
7 Scotty Ulloa          10 St. Johns High Schoo  20:34.00    7
8 Cedric Sevilla        11 St. Johns High Schoo  20:46.00    8
9 James Scoville        10 Guam High School      20:57.00    9
10 Shusuke Maeda        10 St. Johns High Schoo  21:02.00    10
11 Hunter Stephens      12 St. Johns High Schoo  21:16.00    11
12 Paul Tominez          9 Guam High School      22:07.00    12
13 Charlson Ro          10 St. Johns High Schoo  24:13.00    13

1 Taylor Fell            9 St. Johns High Schoo  18:12.00    1
2 Allie Lai            11 St. Johns High Schoo  20:46.00    2
3 Jia Jia Zhang          9 St. Johns High Schoo  22:12.00    3
4 Julie Moon            11 St. Johns High Schoo  23:36.00    4
5 Christian Song        10 St. Johns High Schoo  24:23.00    5
6 Gabriele Pate            Guam High School      24:24.00    —
7 Loren Magante        11 Guam High School      25:22.00    —
8 Christina Francisco  10 Guam High School      26:50.00    —
9 Brittany Tominez      12 Guam High School      26:51.00    —

Southern vs. Sanchez

1 Rainier Porras          Southern High School    21:55    1
2 Sydney Talledo          Southern High School    21:55    2
3 Kaiser Fernandez      12 Simon Sanchez High S    22:50    —
4 Andrew Bernda          9 Simon Sanchez High S    23:13    —
5 Richard Celeste          Southern High School    23:19    3
6 Marc Gombiao          12 Simon Sanchez High S    23:28    —
7 Christian Gico          Southern High School    23:34    4
8 Richard Bahuyut      12 Simon Sanchez High S    23:47    —
9 Ken Sekine              Southern High School    24:32    5

1 Rizzie Ubaldo        12 Simon Sanchez High S    24:07    —
2 Aianthe Porras          Southern High School    27:25    —
3 Jodi Tamuneng        12 Simon Sanchez High S    27:43    —
4 Charlene Catunao        Southern High School    32:27    —

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=15014″ type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=15014″ style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][ubm_premium_banner_rotation banners=46, 38, 14 interval=9 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Share this article: