Connect with us

GSPN

FELL SIBLINGS COME IN FIRST

[sixcol_five_last]

By Errol “DynamiX” Alegre, Jr.

First place finisher, Brandon Fell, exits the boonie trail of the Two Lover’s course. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

The St. John’s Knights and JFK Islanders cross country athletes took their running endurance to the Two Lover’sPoint  route which featured uphills, downhills, dirt, grass and boonie trails throughout a 2.7-mile course.

Finishing first for all runners was Brandon Fell who came in a time of 15 minutes, three seconds. After being unable to train and run at his full potential due to a recent injury, Fell felt that his performance was not one of his best. Although he just missed his goal of coming in under 15 minutes, he still felt that it was a good start to his post-recovery.

“It definitely wasn’t one of my best performances; [my injury] hurt pretty bad. I had to pick my legs up a lot with all of the rocks and high grass everywhere.” stated Fell.

Coming in first for the girls was Brandon’s younger sister, Taylor Fell, with an unofficial time of 17 minutes, 30 seconds. The freshman also came off a recent injury but still feels that she has started her high school cross country career at a good pace, but she wants to become better and train harder.

“I’m going to train harder. The week before my first meet last Friday, I did not run at all because of my hip injury.” stated Fell.

It was a meet between two of the top high school runners: Fell and JFK’s John Aquino.

1 Brandon Fell          11 St. Johns High Schoo  15:03.00    1
2 John Aquino              John F. Kennedy      15:29.00    2
3 Jon O’Dell            12 St. Johns High Schoo  16:59.00    3
4 Brian Crowe              John F. Kennedy      17:19.00    4
5 Thomas Borgonia          John F. Kennedy      17:56.00    5
6 Paul Dimalanta          John F. Kennedy      18:15.00    6
7 Mark Macatuno            John F. Kennedy      18:18.00    7
8 ReyJohn Flores          John F. Kennedy      18:28.00    8
9 Michael Murphy          John F. Kennedy      18:30.00    9
10 Ken Salas                John F. Kennedy      18:37.00    —
11 Rodney Tadifa            John F. Kennedy      18:38.00    —
12 John Macatuno            John F. Kennedy      18:41.00    —
13 Austin Ignacio          John F. Kennedy      18:48.00    —
14 Eric Oates              John F. Kennedy      20:32.00    —
15 Simon Mandapat          John F. Kennedy      20:35.00    —
16 Joshua Tingson          John F. Kennedy      20:50.00    —
17 Cedric Sevilla        11 St. Johns High Schoo  20:55.00    10
18 Patrick Concepcion      John F. Kennedy      21:17.00    —
19 Hunter Stephens      12 St. Johns High Schoo  21:44.00    11
20 Scotty Ulloa          10 St. Johns High Schoo  23:28.00    12
21 Shusuke Maeda        10 St. Johns High Schoo  23:31.00    13
22 Charlson Ro          10 St. Johns High Schoo  30:04.00    14

1 Taylor Fell            9 St. Johns High Schoo  17:44.00    1
2 Allie Lai            11 St. Johns High Schoo  19:59.00    2
3 Naomi Blaz              John F. Kennedy      20:02.00    3
4 Pilar Righetti          John F. Kennedy      20:57.00    4
5 Sharon Park              John F. Kennedy      21:14.00    5
6 Quenni Agtarap          John F. Kennedy      21:19.00    6
7 Chantay Benitez          John F. Kennedy      21:22.00    7
8 Khamille Dimalanta      John F. Kennedy      21:50.00    8
9 Julie Moon            11 St. Johns High Schoo  22:37.00    9
10 Jia Jia Zhang          9 St. Johns High Schoo  22:53.00    10
11 Mika Rosario            John F. Kennedy      23:36.00    11
12 Christine Anis          John F. Kennedy      23:53.00    —
13 Christian Song        10 St. Johns High Schoo  24:28.00    12
14 Estelita Estay          John F. Kennedy      25:26.00    —
15 Shaylah Isechal          John F. Kennedy      26:44.00    —
16 Irrah Pedemal            John F. Kennedy      27:48.00    —
17 Cindy Quejado            John F. Kennedy      31:37.00    —

Harvest vs. Guam High

1 Kyle Sutherland      12 Harvest Christian Ac    20:31    1
2 Benjamin Middlebrooke 11 Harvest Christian Ac    20:36    2
3 Keion Yoo            11 Harvest Christian Ac    21:35    3
4 Tyler Thorne          10 Guam High School        21:42    4
5 Joseph Cook          10 Guam High School        21:53    5
6 Andrew Baldwin          Harvest Christian Ac    22:10    6
7 Jason Fisco            Harvest Christian Ac    22:43    7
8 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam High School        23:07    8
9 Michael Thornton        Harvest Christian Ac    23:30    9
10 Benjamin Bloom        12 Guam High School        23:31    10
11 Brenden Moore        11 Guam High School        23:44    11
12 Patrick Kettner      11 Guam High School        24:02    12
13 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac    24:31    13
14 Alan Feng            10 Harvest Christian Ac    26:10    —
15 Jake Harrold            Guam High School        26:12    14
16 Ryan Torres              Guam High School        26:15    —
17 Michaelangelo Pascual 12 Harvest Christian Ac    26:31    —
18 Anthony Chargualaf    11 Harvest Christian Ac    27:17    —
19 James Scoville        10 Guam High School        27:20    —
20 Paul Tominez          9 Guam High School        28:14    —
21 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac    37:40    —

1 Isabella Oveido      12 Guam High School        25:23    —
2 Keiha Yoo              9 Harvest Christian Ac    26:45    1
3 Andraya Quiambao      9 Harvest Christian Ac    27:31    2
4 Domni Prudente        10 Harvest Christian Ac    27:40    3
5 Kana Day              10 Harvest Christian Ac    28:50    4
6 Gabriele Pate            Guam High School        29:12    —
7 Marissa Quimbao      12 Harvest Christian Ac    29:23    5
8 Loren Magante        11 Guam High School        29:37    —
9 Christina Francisco  10 Guam High School        29:44    —
10 RiAe Ahn              10 Harvest Christian Ac    29:50    6
11 Gina Gwok            10 Harvest Christian Ac    31:12    7
12 Kotoha Nakamura      10 Harvest Christian Ac    31:42    —

Okkodu vs. Sanchez

1 Mark Yoshida            Okkodu High School      20:48    1
2 Kyle Muna                Simon Sanchez High S    21:45    2
3 Kaiser Fernandez      12 Simon Sanchez High S    22:16    3
4 Joshua Ballon            Okkodu High School      22:25    4
5 John Yutuc              Okkodu High School      22:32    5
6 Ronald Marfega          Okkodu High School      22:54    6
7 Andrew Bernda          9 Simon Sanchez High S    22:57    7
8 Richard Bahuyut      12 Simon Sanchez High S    22:58    8
9 Marc Gombiao          12 Simon Sanchez High S    23:13    9
10 Kyle Muna                Okkodu High School      23:20    10
11 Joel Oyardo              Okkodu High School      24:13
12 Yves Macalino            Okkodu High School      24:44    11
13 Jonathan Manglona        Okkodu High School      24:48    12
14 Gryker Garcia            Okkodu High School      24:54    —
15 Christian Acosta        Okkodu High School      24:54    —
16 Anthony Camacho          Okkodu High School      24:55    —
17 Ian Entilla              Okkodu High School      24:56    —
18 Owald Advincula          Okkodu High School      25:13    —
19 Kurt Almoite            Okkodu High School      25:37    —
20 Micheal Hallers          Okkodu High School      25:39    —
21 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodu High School      26:20    —
22 Nathanel Villaflores    Okkodu High School      29:21    —
23 Joseph Munoz            Okkodu High School      30:45    —
24 Bryan Alon              Okkodu High School      30:53    —
25 Sustin Molinos          Okkodu High School      32:11    —
26 Tristan Gonzales        Okkodu High School      32:56    —
27 Joshua Manglona          Okkodu High School      34:01    —
28 Ryan Mercand            Okkodu High School      34:45    —
29 Jerome Alfonso          Okkodu High School      35:20    —

1 Rizzie Ubaldo        12 Simon Sanchez High S    23:20    —
2 Briana Delgado          Okkodu High School      26:07    1
3 Mia Aquino              Simon Sanchez High S    27:25    —
4 Nikki Del Castillo      Okkodu High School      28:02    2
5 Chyna Ramirez            Okkodu High School      30:50    3
6 Triziah Calingo          Okkodu High School      31:04    4
7 Alexyne Tiro            Okkodu High School      36:26    5
8 Johanna Sadovi          Okkodu High School      43:01    6
9 JadeRianne Tulbo        Okkodu High School      43:01    7
10 Samatha Ramirez          Okkodu High School      43:02    —

GW vs. SCA

1 Gideon Tyquiengco        Southern Christian A  20:11.00    —
2 Levi Atkinson            George Washington Hi  20:14.00    1
3 Michael Blas            George Washington Hi  21:27.00    2
4 Austin Mendiola          George Washington Hi  21:33.00    3
5 Brandon Unpingco        George Washington Hi  23:09.00    4
6 Michael Mendiola        George Washington Hi  23:59.00    5
7 Cameron Dudkiewicz      George Washington Hi  24:41.00    6
8 Kyle Susuico            Southern Christian A  26:47.00    —
9 Joshua Gallego          Southern Christian A  27:38.00    —
10 Lorenzo Blas            Southern Christian A  35:22.00    —

 

[/sixcol_five_last][ubm_premium_banner_rotation banners=46, 38, 16 interval=9 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

[fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=15186″ type=”button”][fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=15186″ style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

September

October 2021

November
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
Events for October

1st

No Events
Events for October

2nd

No Events
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Events for October

3rd

No Events
Events for October

4th

No Events
Events for October

5th

Events for October

6th

Events for October

7th

Events for October

8th

Events for October

9th

10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Events for October

10th

No Events
Events for October

11th

No Events
Events for October

12th

Events for October

14th

Events for October

15th

Events for October

16th

17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for October

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Rose Munoz

An educator, triathlete, mother and Guardsman all in one! The ever active Rose Munoz almost never stops moving, but she’s found a way to balance her busy life while serving from home!

 

Polls

Which 1st Quarter IIAAG/ISA sport are you most looking forward to?

View Results

COMING SOON …

Guam’s Strongest Man & Woman Competition OCTOBER 30

QUICK HITS

Bryant Pangelinan captured his 11th career medal at the IBJJF NoGi Jiu-Jitsu World Championships. Pangelinan battled for a bronze in the Master 3 Black Belt Heavyweight division in Dallas. 

———————————————-

 

 

 

More in GSPN