FRIARS EDGE GECKOS

FRIARS EDGE GECKOS

📅10 September 2012
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Regina Shiroma

GW’s Raven-Dion Aguon ran together with her fellow teammate, Francesca Pangelinan, for most of the race but pulled away at the end to come in fist for all girls. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

The FD Friars/AOLG Cougars hosted the GW Geckos for their IIAAG high school cross-country meet Monday afternoon. The course consisted of five laps around the FD campus, which measured to be about 300 meters longer than the usual 3.1-mile course.

The defending champs for the girls division, the Geckos, raced to the finish line against the Cougars. Geckos Raven-Dion Aguon topped out the girls division followed closely by her fellow teammate, Francesca Pangelinan.

“I just went out with my team, we were working together to push each other; it’s a long course—five laps. We just worked together at each stop, every one of us pushed it,” said Aguon.

The Geckos girls, for the most part, stuck together for most of the race, however in the last hundred meters, Aguon pulled ahead of the pack.

“I guess I just went the extra mile to kick it harder.”

“I can’t say were going to come on top, but I can say we’re just going to work hard to be that the team we have been every year.”

Aguon as a returnee is working hard to improve her times.

“I wanted to show that I’ve gotten better over the past few seasons and I just wanted to show my work on how much effort I have put in for the last couple of months.”

The Geckos look to defend their title once more.

“The competition is high this year, so we’re just going to step up our game just as everyone else is.”

For the boys, FD’s Jaden Pangelinan was the first to cross the finish line.

“I felt more powerful, more in a controlling way, because it’s my turf,” said Pangelinan.

“My goal is to try to get under 18 minutes, I still haven’t reached that goal yet, I’m still working on it.”

Official Results:

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
==============================
======================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas            19:19     1
2 Levi Atkinson            George Washington Hi     19:22     2
3 Shayne Aricayos       11 Father Duenas            19:34     3
4 Austin Mendiola          George Washington Hi     20:09     4
5 Michael Blas             George Washington Hi     20:19     5
6 Brandon Unpingco         George Washington Hi     20:24     6
7 Aaron Arriola         12 Father Duenas            20:31     7
8 Zebediah Martin       12 Father Duenas            20:47     8
9 Ginga Ikeda           10 Father Duenas            21:17     9
10 Darren Miguel         12 Father Duenas            21:27    10
11 Michael Mendiola         George Washington Hi     21:59    11
12 Jace Santos            9 Father Duenas            22:01    12
13 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas            22:11    —
14 Cameron Dudkiewicz       George Washington Hi     22:18    13
15 Jeffrey Ochavillo        Father Duenas            22:26    —
16 Aaron Tydingco           George Washington Hi     22:33    14
17 Anthony Ermitano         Father Duenas            22:44    —
18 Chad Faustino            George Washington Hi     23:01    —
19 Andrew Ermitano          Father Duenas            23:06    —
20 Tristan Magdalera     11 Father Duenas            23:11    —
21 Yerny Florendo           Father Duenas            23:30    —
22 Ray Dionisio             George Washington Hi     23:54    —
23 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas            23:55    —
24 Lucas Martin          10 Father Duenas            24:15    —
25 Ezekiel Lozada           George Washington Hi     24:25    —
26 Jay Milan             10 Father Duenas            24:34    —
27 Jarren Bautista          Father Duenas            25:13    —
28 Tristan Paulino       10 Father Duenas            25:20    —
29 David Santos          11 Father Duenas            25:42    —
30 Philip Au             10 Father Duenas            26:43    —
31 Jared Pangindian      11 Father Duenas            27:06    —
32 Edward Suarez            George Washington Hi     27:34    —
33 Nathaniel Santos       9 Father Duenas            27:43    —
34 Peyer Paragas            Father Duenas            28:45    —

 

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Father Duenas          28      1    3    7    8    9   10   12
Total Time: 1:41:28      Average: 20:17.60      1-5 Split: 1:58
2 George Washington Hi   28      2    4    5    6   11   13   14
Total Time: 1:42:13      Average: 20:26.60      1-5 Split: 2:37

 

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Raven Aguon              George Washington Hi     24:20     1
2 Francesca Pangelinan     George Washington Hi     24:23     2
3 Eliana Koshiba           Academy of Our Lady      25:06     3
4 Jeashalyn Fejerang       George Washington Hi     25:36     4
5 Nicole Ericsso           George Washington Hi     25:44     5
6 Alexandria Daughtry      George Washington Hi     26:07     6
7 Amanda Cruz              George Washington Hi     28:17     7
8 Jonelle Sayama           Academy of Our Lady      28:45     8
9 Roche Selguera           Academy of Our Lady      28:46     9
10 Angelyn Sy               Academy of Our Lady      28:51    10
11 Maurissa Sayama          Academy of Our Lady      29:06    11
12 Tiahna Diaz              George Washington Hi     30:35    12
13 Meghan Chico             Academy of Our Lady      32:22    13

 

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 George Washington Hi   18      1    2    4    5    6    7   12
Total Time: 2:06:10      Average: 25:14.00      1-5 Split: 1:47
2 Academy of Our Lady    41      3    8    9   10   11   13    –
Total Time: 2:20:34      Average: 28:06.80      1-5 Split: 4:00

 

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
==============================
======================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam High School         20:06     1
2 Gideon Tyquiengco        Southern Christian A     20:08    —
3 Joseph Cook           10 Guam High School         20:42     2
4 Tyler Thorne          10 Guam High School         21:32     3
5 Joseph Mull           10 Guam High School         22:16     4
6 Benjamin Bloom        12 Guam High School         22:37     5
7 Patrick Kettner       11 Guam High School         22:48     6
8 Brenden Moore         11 Guam High School         23:27     7
9 Jake Harrold             Guam High School         23:34    —
10 James Scoville        10 Guam High School         24:43    —
11 Zack MacKeller           Guam High School         25:09    —
12 Paul Tominez           9 Guam High School         25:12    —
13 Ryan Torres              Guam High School         25:37    —
14 Kyle Susuico             Southern Christian A     26:45    —
15 Davis Peters          12 Guam High School         29:02    —
16 Cameron Crochet       10 Guam High School         31:47    —

 

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Guam High School       15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7
Total Time: 1:47:13      Average: 21:26.60      1-5 Split: 2:31

 

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Alison Bowman            Guam High School         25:57    — 
Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
==============================
======================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Kyle Sutherland       12 Harvest Christian Ac  20:35.00     1
2 Rainier Porras           Southern High School  20:57.00     2
3 Kevin Cho             11 Harvest Christian Ac  21:07.00     3
4 Jason Fisico             Harvest Christian Ac  21:13.00     4
5 Benjamin Middlebrooke 11 Harvest Christian Ac  21:33.00     5
6 Sydney Talledo           Southern High School  23:16.00     6
7 Andrew Balwin            Harvest Christian Ac  23:31.00     7
8 Keion Yoo             11 Harvest Christian Ac  23:54.00     8
9 Albert Linder            Southern High School  24:01.00     9
10 Michael Thornton         Harvest Christian Ac  24:52.00    10
11 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac  25:05.00    —
12 Richard Celeste          Southern High School  25:19.00    11
13 Ryan Teologo             Southern High School  26:24.00    12
14 Christian Gico           Southern High School  27:23.00    13
15 Ken Sekine               Southern High School  27:44.00    14
16 Alan Feng             10 Harvest Christian Ac  27:56.00    —
17 Michaelangelo Pascual 12 Harvest Christian Ac  28:03.00    —
18 Anthony Chargualaf    11 Harvest Christian Ac  28:33.00    —
19 Miguel Cordero           Harvest Christian Ac  30:18.00    —
20 Ethan Cruz               Southern High School  30:39.00    —
21 Josiah Lanuza            Harvest Christian Ac  31:20.00    —
22 Bryce Collier         11 Harvest Christian Ac  35:19.00    —
23 Anthony Reyes            Southern High School  35:22.00    —
24 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac  35:32.00    —

 

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Harvest Christian Ac   20      1    3    4    5    7    8   10
Total Time: 1:47:59      Average: 21:35.80      1-5 Split: 2:56
2 Southern High School   40      2    6    9   11   12   13   14
Total Time: 1:59:57      Average: 23:59.40      1-5 Split: 5:27

 

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Keiha Yoo              9 Harvest Christian Ac     27.28     1
2 Kana Day              10 Harvest Christian Ac  28:03.00     2
3 Domni Prudente        10 Harvest Christian Ac  28:37.00     3
4 Aianthe Porras           Southern High School  29:02.00     4
5 Andraya Quiambao       9 Harvest Christian Ac  29:06.00     5
6 RiAe Ahn              10 Harvest Christian Ac  33:44.00     6
7 Marissa Quimbao       12 Harvest Christian Ac  34:41.00     7
8 Charlene Catunao         Southern High School  37:02.00     8
9 Marcel Jardeleza         Southern High School  38:48.00     9
10 Genevie Palmares         Southern High School  42:12.00    10
11 Tonya Ascura             Southern High School  44:02.00    11

 

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Harvest Christian Ac   17      1    2    3    5    6    7    –
Total Time: 1:59:58      Average: 23:59.46      1-5 Split: 33:17
2 Southern High School   42      4    8    9   10   11    –    –
Total Time: 3:11:06      Average: 38:13.20      1-5 Split: 15:00

 

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Jon O’Dell            12 St. Johns High Schoo  18:32.00     1
2 Mark Yoshida             Okkodu High School    19:09.00     2
3 Joshua Ballon            Okkodu High School    21:37.00     3
4 Gryker Garcia            Okkodu High School    21:44.00     4
5 John Yutuc               Okkodu High School    22:13.00     5
6 Aaron Blaz               Okkodu High School    22:22.00     6
7 Bucclat Takashi          Okkodu High School    22:43.00     7
8 Joel Oyardo              Okkodu High School    22:49.00     8
9 Ronald Marfega           Okkodu High School    23:01.00    —
10 Yves Macalino            Okkodu High School    23:04.00    —
11 Shusuke Maeda         10 St. Johns High Schoo  23:05.00     9
12 Anthony Camacho          Okkodu High School    23:18.00    —
13 Paul Olandez             Okkodu High School    23:22.00    —
14 Micheal Hallers          Okkodu High School    23:27.00    —
15 Christian Acosta         Okkodu High School    23:41.00    —
16 Kurt Almoite             Okkodu High School    23:52.00    —
17 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodu High School    23:55.00    —
18 Owald Advincula          Okkodu High School    23:58.00    —
19 Jonathan Manglona        Okkodu High School    24:07.00    —
20 Arkal Rodriguez          Okkodu High School    24:09.00    —
21 Toy Matsushita        10 St. Johns High Schoo  24:16.00    10
22 Alex Diego               Okkodu High School    24:18.00    —
23 Cedric Sevilla        11 St. Johns High Schoo  24:29.00    11
24 Hunter Stephens       12 St. Johns High Schoo  24:29.00    12
25 Ray Bacalia           11 St. Johns High Schoo  26:08.00    13
26 Zachary Cejoco           Okkodu High School    26:09.00    —
27 Bryan Alon               Okkodu High School    26:19.00    —
28 Matthew Alegria        9 St. Johns High Schoo  27:20.00    14
29 Charlson Ro           10 St. Johns High Schoo  27:22.00    —
30 Joseph Munoz             Okkodu High School    27:30.00    —
31 Vince Serrano         10 St. Johns High Schoo  28:18.00    —
32 Junmano Wang           9 St. Johns High Schoo  28:20.00    —
33 William Lee           11 St. Johns High Schoo  28:47.00    —
34 Jerome Alfonso           Okkodu High School    29:31.00    —
35 Mark Sazon               Okkodu High School    30:15.00    —
36 Ryan Mercado             Okkodu High School    30:59.00    —
37 Joshua Manglona          Okkodu High School    31:08.00    —
38 Edward Santos          9 St. Johns High Schoo  31:21.00    —

 

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Okkodu High School     20      2    3    4    5    6    7    8
Total Time: 1:47:05      Average: 21:25.00      1-5 Split: 3:13
2 St. Johns High Schoo   43      1    9   10   11   12   13   14
Total Time: 1:54:51      Average: 22:58.20      1-5 Split: 5:57

 

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Taylor Fell            9 St. Johns High Schoo  21:03.00     1
2 Allie Lai             11 St. Johns High Schoo  22:02.00     2
3 Jia Jia Zhang          9 St. Johns High Schoo  24:37.00     3
4 Briana Delgado           Okkodu High School    25:06.00     4
5 Julie Moon            11 St. Johns High Schoo  26:48.00     5
6 Nikki Del Castillo       Okkodu High School    27:44.00     6
7 Christian Song        10 St. Johns High Schoo  27:44.00     7
8 Triziah Calingo          Okkodu High School    28:56.00     8
9 Chyna Ramirez            Okkodu High School    28:58.00     9
10 Lady Macalino            Okkodu High School    30:15.00    10
11 Colette Torres           Okkodu High School    31:05.00    11
12 Alexyne Tiro             Okkodu High School    31:12.00    12
13 Samatha Ramirez          Okkodu High School    33:00.00    —
14 Dominique Lacoste        Okkodu High School    33:17.00    —

 

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 St. Johns High Schoo   18      1    2    3    5    7    –    –
Total Time: 2:02:14      Average: 24:26.80      1-5 Split: 6:41
2 Okkodu High School     37      4    6    8    9   10   11   12
Total Time: 2:20:59      Average: 28:11.80      1-5 Split: 5:09

[/sixcol_five_last][ubm_premium_banner_rotation banners=46, 14, 44 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

[fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=15811″ type=”button”][fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=15811″ style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Share this article: