Connect with us

GSPN

PUREBRED SHINES IN ASIAN OPEN

[sixcol_five_last]
By Patrick Lujan

Purebred/Team Lloyd Irvin was the big winner for Guam’s delegation to the Asian Open in Tokyo over the weekend. (courtesy photo)

Purebred/Team Lloyd Irvin captured the team gold medal in the Asian Open – Novice category over the weekend in Tokyo, Japan.

Purebred lightweight black belt Jonathan Torres was the biggest winner, taking the gold in both the lightweight and open class.

Purebred took home 13 of Guam’s 15 gold medals and 32 of the 45 overall Guam medals.

More than 50 jiu jitsu practitioners from Guam travelled to Tokyo to take part in the bi-annual event.

 Gold Medal

RayPaul Jardon (Purebred): white, rooster

Antonio Quichocho (Purebred): white, ultra heavyweight

Sumika San Nicolas (Spike 22): white, rooster

Rebecca Tomada (Purebred): white, lightweight

Erik Flores (Vida  BJJ): white master, ultra heavyweight

http://iconnectasia.com/iconnectguam/Glenn Biscoe (Purebred): white senior, featherweight

Mark Smith (Purebred): white senior, heavyweight

John-Eddie Moser (Purebred): blue, heavyweight

Alan Cepeda (Purebred): purple, lightweight

Eric Sian (Purebred): brown, heavyweight

Joshua Jerome (Purebred): brown, ultra heavyweight

Frank Cruz, Jr. (Purebred): brown senior, middleweight

Jonathan Torres (Purebred): black, lightweight

Jonathan Torres (Purebred): black, open

Jared Weiner (Purebred): black master, lightweight

Spike 22 also did well with a hand full of medals. (courtesy photo)

Silver Medal

Bobby Onedera (Spike 22): white, featherweight

John Ojeda (Spike 22): white, medium-heavyweight

Brogan Walker (Purebred): white, lightweight

Jon Branch (Purebred): white senior, heavyweight

John-Eddie Moser (Purebred): blue, open

Joshua Santos (Vida BJJ): purple, lightweight

Edward Santos (Vida BJJ): purple, heavyweight

June Sun (Purebred): purple master, lightweight

Larron Gandaoli (Purebred): purple master, middleweight

Steve Shimizu (Purebred): purple senior, middleweight

Mark Pangilinan (Purebred): brown senior, lightweight

Stephen Roberto (Purebred): black master, heavyweight

Patrick Fleming (Purebred): black senior, lightweight

 

Bronze Medal

Cameron Mantanona (Purebred): white, light featherweight

Sergio Torres Ramos, (Spike 22): white, middleweight

Nakisha Onedera, Michele Catahay (Spike 22): white, light featherweight

Paulette Saure (Spike 22): white, featherweight

Jeremiah San Nicolas (Calrson Gracie): blue, lightweight

Jade Anthony Blas (Purebred): blue, lightweight

Skyyler Taitano (Calrson Gracie): blue, middleweight

Roque Martinez (Spike 22): blue, ultra heavyweight

D.J. Camacho (Purebred): blue master, lightweight

Dara Roberto (Purebred): purple, lightweight

Larron Gandaoli (Purebred): purple master, open

Frank Cruz, Jr. (Purebred): brown senior, open

Terence Aflague (Purebred): black master, middleweight

William Escobar (Purebred): black master, middleweight

Stephen Roberto (Purebred): black master, open

Terence Aflague (Purebred): black master, open

 
[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/purebred-shines-in-asian-open/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/uncategorized/purebred-shines-in-asian-open/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=44, 38, 14, interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in GSPN