SHARKS TAKE ON KNIGHTS

SHARKS TAKE ON KNIGHTS

📅21 September 2012
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Regina Shiroma

Knights Brandon Fell’s fast pace put him way ahead of the pack in their meet against the Sharks. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

The St. John’s Knights and the Simon Sanchez Sharks raced along the fences of the northern campus Friday afternoon in Sanchez’s last home meet of the season. The Sanchez boys won in their division 25-34, coming in one after the other, taking spots three through seven. Although the Sharks had the home-field advantage, the St. Johns’ girls, having just enough runners, were able to clinch a 23-32 win over the Lady Sharks.

The Knights’ Fell siblings tackled the course in a dominating fashion, coming in first in their respective divisions.

According to Brandon Fell, this was not his best performance, as he cramped up for some of the race. Though under some discomfort, Brandon was still able to clock in a time of 18 minutes and one second, well over a minute ahead of any of the other runners.

Sanchez’s Andrew Penaranda sprints to the finish line with a time of 19 minutes and 55 seconds. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

“I’ve never really thought that quitting is an option, so I just kind of accept it because you know that it will all be over soon,” said Brandon Fell.

Sister to Brandon, Taylor Fell, conversely, felt she performed well on the Sharks’ course, coming in at 20 minutes and 21 seconds and fifth overall.

“I did a lot better this week than I did last week, plus it wasn’t so hot today. And I like this course because its easier than GW’s course, it’s easier to understand,” said Taylor Fell.

Sharks senior, Andrew Penaranda was the first of his teammates to cross the finish line. It was a sentimental moment for the senior as this was his last home game of his high school cross-country career.

Although Knights’ Junmao Wang got scolded for tripping up Sharks’ Nikko Capati, this photo clearly shows that Wang made a clean over-take at the finish line. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

“I have a lot of sense of pride for the school, especially it’s my home meet. It’s the last meet of my high school life, so its makes it bittersweet, ”said Peneranda.

In their next meet, the Sharks will face-off with the HCA Eagles at their home field, the most difficult course this year.

“Right now we’re just trusting our coach to prepare us physically. He gives us a set workout, he knows, he’s been there before. So he knows how to prepare us for the challenge to come, and its all just up to us to make sure to be there for the race,” said Peneranda.

Final Results

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Brandon Fell          11 St. Johns High Schoo  18:01.00     1
2 Jon O’Dell            12 St. Johns High Schoo  19:08.00     2
3 Andrew Panaranda         Simon Sanchez High S  19:55.00     3
4 Kyle Muna                Simon Sanchez High S  20:01.00     4
5 Kaiser Fernandez      12 Simon Sanchez High S  21:25.00     5
6 Andrew Bernda          9 Simon Sanchez High S  21:26.00     6
7 Nikko Capati             Simon Sanchez High S  21:54.00     7
8 Junmano Wang           9 St. Johns High Schoo  21:55.00     8
9 Richard Bahuyut       12 Simon Sanchez High S  22:43.00     9
10 Donovan Alger            Simon Sanchez High S  22:47.00    10
11 Shusuke Maeda         10 St. Johns High Schoo  23:20.00    11
12 Marc Gombiao          12 Simon Sanchez High S  23:34.00    —
13 Cedric Sevilla        11 St. Johns High Schoo  23:47.00    12
14 Adrian Manzana           Simon Sanchez High S  23:49.00    —
15 Toy Matsushita        10 St. Johns High Schoo  24:03.00    13
16 Hunter Stephens       12 St. Johns High Schoo  24:19.00    14
17 Timothy Torres           Simon Sanchez High S  24:21.00    —
18 Alex Gueqero             Simon Sanchez High S  24:42.00    —
19 Charles Roque            Simon Sanchez High S  24:45.00    —
20 Unknown Unknown          Simon Sanchez High S  25:36.00    —
21 Matthew Alegria        9 St. Johns High Schoo  26:07.00    —
22 Ray Bacalia           11 St. Johns High Schoo  26:26.00    —
23 Vince Serrano         10 St. Johns High Schoo  26:34.00    —
24 Charlson Ro           10 St. Johns High Schoo  28:30.00    —
25 Edward Santos          9 St. Johns High Schoo  30:23.00    —
26 Curtis Arahzaso          Simon Sanchez High S  30:52.00    —
27 Nicholas Rhee         10 St. Johns High Schoo  33:01.00    —

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Simon Sanchez High S   25      3    4    5    6    7    9   10
Total Time: 1:44:41      Average: 20:56.20      1-5 Split: 1:59
2 St. Johns High Schoo   34      1    2    8   11   12   13   14
Total Time: 1:46:11      Average: 21:14.20      1-5 Split: 5:46

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Taylor Fell            9 St. Johns High Schoo  20:21.00     1
2 Rizzie Ubaldo         12 Simon Sanchez High S  22:49.00     2
3 Allie Lai             11 St. Johns High Schoo  22:53.00     3
4 Mia Aquino               Simon Sanchez High S  24:26.00     4
5 Jia Jia Zhang          9 St. Johns High Schoo  24:44.00     5
6 Julie Moon            11 St. Johns High Schoo  25:56.00     6
7 Jodi Tumaneng         12 Simon Sanchez High S  26:40.00     7
8 Christian Song        10 St. Johns High Schoo  29:44.00     8
9 Jeanie Nguyen            Simon Sanchez High S  31:12.00     9
10 Littaney DeleonGuerre    Simon Sanchez High S  32:59.00    10

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 St. Johns High Schoo   23      1    3    5    6    8    –    –
Total Time: 2:03:38      Average: 24:43.60      1-5 Split: 9:23
2 Simon Sanchez High S   32      2    4    7    9   10    –    –
Total Time: 2:18:06      Average: 27:37.20      1-5 Split: 10:10

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Mark Yoshida             Okkodu High School       18:09     1
2 Sydney Talledo           Southern High School     19:42     2
3 Rainier Porras           Southern High School     19:47     3
4 Ian Entilla              Okkodu High School       20:22     4
5 Gryker Garcia            Okkodu High School       20:27     5
6 Joshua Ballon            Okkodu High School       20:35     6
7 Jonah Buensuceso         Okkodu High School       20:39     7
8 Aaron Blaz               Okkodu High School       20:41     8
9 Christian Gico           Southern High School     20:42     9
10 Bucclat Takashi          Okkodu High School       20:42    10
11 Richard Celeste          Southern High School     20:46    11
12 Albert Linder            Southern High School     20:48    12
13 Kurt Almoite             Okkodu High School       20:53    —
14 Ronald Marfega           Okkodu High School       21:03    —
15 Ethan Cruz               Southern High School     21:21    13
16 Yves Macalino            Okkodu High School       21:30    —
17 John Yutuc               Okkodu High School       21:34    —
18 Joel Oyardo              Okkodu High School       22:00    —
19 Paul Olandez             Okkodu High School       22:22    —
20 Micheal Hallers          Okkodu High School       22:23    —
21 Ryan Teologo             Southern High School     22:51    14
22 Jeremy Del Castillo      Okkodu High School       22:54    —
23 Christian Acosta         Okkodu High School       23:02    —
24 Arkal Rodriguez          Okkodu High School       23:05    —
25 Jonathan Manglona        Okkodu High School       23:26    —
26 Ken Sekine               Southern High School     23:35    —
27 Alex Diego               Okkodu High School       23:43    —
28 Austin Molinos           Okkodu High School       24:19    —
29 Zachary Cejoco           Okkodu High School       25:04    —
30 Bryan Alon               Okkodu High School       25:25    —
31 Joseph Munoz             Okkodu High School       26:04    —
32 Kristian Sadorra         Okkodu High School       27:15    —
33 Mark Sazon               Okkodu High School       27:18    —
34 Tristan Gonzales         Okkodu High School       27:18    —
35 Ryan Mercado             Okkodu High School       28:36    —
36 Anthony Reyes            Southern High School     29:13    —
37 Joshua Manglona          Okkodu High School       29:28    —
38 Jerome Alfonso           Okkodu High School       29:29    —

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Okkodu High School     23      1    4    5    6    7    8   10
Total Time: 1:40:12      Average: 20:02.40      1-5 Split: 2:30
2 Southern High School   37      2    3    9   11   12   13   14
Total Time: 1:41:45      Average: 20:21.00      1-5 Split: 1:06

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Aianthe Porras           Southern High School     24:27    —
2 Nikki Del Castillo       Okkodu High School       25:06     1
3 Alexyne Tiro             Okkodu High School       28:54     2
4 Aisha Tabano             Southern High School     29:39    —
5 Charlene Catunao         Southern High School     29:48    —
6 Vanessa Larora           Okkodu High School       30:21     3
7 Dominique Lacoste        Okkodu High School       31:32     4
8 Samatha Ramirez          Okkodu High School       37:10     5

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Okkodu High School     15      1    2    3    4    5    –    –
Total Time: 2:33:03      Average: 30:36.60      1-5 Split: 12:04

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Jason Fisico             Harvest Christian Ac     19:07     1
2 Kyle Sutherland       12 Harvest Christian Ac     19:26     2
3 Benjamin Middlebrooke 11 Harvest Christian Ac     19:50     3
4 Austin Mendiola          George Washington Hi     19:55     4
5 Kevin Cho             11 Harvest Christian Ac     19:57     5
6 Levi Atkinson            George Washington Hi     20:12     6
7 Keion Yoo             11 Harvest Christian Ac     20:17     7
8 Michael Blas             George Washington Hi     20:38     8
9 Andrew Balwin            Harvest Christian Ac     20:45     9
10 Brandon Unpingco         George Washington Hi     21:13    10
11 Michael Mendiola         George Washington Hi     21:49    11
12 Aaron Tydingco           George Washington Hi     22:18    12
13 Michael Thornton         Harvest Christian Ac     22:29    13
14 Jeffrey Kim              Harvest Christian Ac     22:32    —
15 Chad Faustino            George Washington Hi     22:49    14
16 Cameron Dudkiewicz       George Washington Hi     22:51    —
17 Yzaack Pecson            Harvest Christian Ac     22:55    —
18 Ray Dionisio             George Washington Hi     23:31    —
19 Joseph Babauta           George Washington Hi     23:31    —
20 Ezekiel Lozada           George Washington Hi     23:37    —
21 Josiah Lanuza            Harvest Christian Ac     24:12    —
22 Miguel Cordero           Harvest Christian Ac     24:22    —
23 Alan Feng             10 Harvest Christian Ac     25:17    —
24 Anthony Chargualaf    11 Harvest Christian Ac     25:47    —
25 Joseph Tuazon            Harvest Christian Ac     29:41    —
26 Bryce Collier         11 Harvest Christian Ac     31:43    —

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 Harvest Christian Ac   18      1    2    3    5    7    9   13
Total Time: 1:38:37      Average: 19:43.40      1-5 Split: 1:10
2 George Washington Hi   39      4    6    8   10   11   12   14
Total Time: 1:43:47      Average: 20:45.40      1-5 Split: 1:54

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Jeashalyn Fejerang       George Washington Hi     23:38     1
2 Domni Prudente        10 Harvest Christian Ac     23:47     2
3 Raven Aguon              George Washington Hi     24:11     3
4 Francesca Pangelinan     George Washington Hi     24:40     4
5 Keiha Yoo              9 Harvest Christian Ac     24:54     5
6 Sierra Daughtry          George Washington Hi     25:23     6
7 Raquel Walker            George Washington Hi     25:28     7
8 Kana Day              10 Harvest Christian Ac     25:43     8
9 Andraya Quiambao       9 Harvest Christian Ac     25:50     9
10 Alexandria Daughtry      George Washington Hi     26:15    10
11 Kotoha Nakamura       10 Harvest Christian Ac     26:28    11
12 Rhea’da Unpingco         George Washington Hi     26:36    12
13 Tiahna Diaz              George Washington Hi     27:18    —
14 Amanda Cruz              George Washington Hi     27:57    —
15 Ariel Ko                 George Washington Hi     30:33    —
16 RiAe Ahn              10 Harvest Christian Ac     39:04    13

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 George Washington Hi   21      1    3    4    6    7   10   12
Total Time: 2:03:20      Average: 24:40.00      1-5 Split: 1:50
2 Harvest Christian Ac   35      2    5    8    9   11   13    –
Total Time: 2:06:42      Average: 25:20.40      1-5 Split: 2:41

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 John Aquino              John F. Kennedy       17:27.00     1
2 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas         18:55.00     2
3 Brian Crowe              John F. Kennedy       19:03.00     3
4 ReyJohn Flores           John F. Kennedy       19:07.00     4
5 Thomas Borgonia          John F. Kennedy       19:24.00     5
6 Paul Dimalanta           John F. Kennedy       19:40.00     6
7 Aaron Arriola         12 Father Duenas         19:41.00     7
8 Shayne Aricayos       11 Father Duenas         19:46.00     8
9 Zebediah Martin       12 Father Duenas         20:03.00     9
10 Austin Ignacio           John F. Kennedy       20:10.00    10
11 Darren Miguel         12 Father Duenas         20:18.00    11
12 Kin Salas                John F. Kennedy       20:25.00    12
13 Jace Santos            9 Father Duenas         20:36.00    13
14 Mark Macatuno            John F. Kennedy       20:45.00    —
15 Michael Murphy           John F. Kennedy       20:51.00    —
16 Jeffrey Ochavillo        Father Duenas         20:58.00    14
17 Tristan Paulino       10 Father Duenas         21:19.00    —
18 Simon Mandapat           John F. Kennedy       21:27.00    —
19 John Conducto            John F. Kennedy       21:31.00    —
20 Patrick Concepcion       John F. Kennedy       21:36.00    —
21 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas         21:36.00    —
22 Rodney Tadifa            John F. Kennedy       21:37.00    —
23 Ruben Natividad          John F. Kennedy       21:39.00    —
24 Anthony Ermitano         Father Duenas         21:54.00    —
25 John Macatuno            John F. Kennedy       22:04.00    —
26 Samuel Concepcion        Father Duenas         22:10.00    —
27 Andrew Ermitano          Father Duenas         22:19.00    —
28 Yerny Florendo           Father Duenas         22:22.00    —
29 Joshua Tingson           John F. Kennedy       22:33.00    —
30 Lucas Martin          10 Father Duenas         22:40.00    —
31 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas         22:48.00    —
32 Tristan Magdalera     11 Father Duenas         22:49.00    —
33 Jay Milan             10 Father Duenas         23:15.00    —
34 Corey Ayuyu              Father Duenas         23:19.00    —
35 Eric Oates               John F. Kennedy       23:40.00    —
36 Nathaniel Santos       9 Father Duenas         24:19.00    —
37 William Cabuhat          John F. Kennedy       24:29.00    —
38 Philip Au             10 Father Duenas         24:38.00    —
39 Jayce Meno               John F. Kennedy       24:50.00    —
40 David Santos          11 Father Duenas         24:53.00    —
41 Jared Pangindian      11 Father Duenas         26:11.00    —
42 Carlos Renfro            John F. Kennedy       26:29.00    —
43 Christian Delgado     12 Father Duenas         26:58.00    —
44 Jude San Nicolas      10 Father Duenas         27:08.00    —
45 Noli Gamiao              Father Duenas         27:09.00    —
46 Peyer Paragas            Father Duenas         27:13.00    —
47 Marjim Valerio           John F. Kennedy       28:48.00    —
48 Henry Song            10 Father Duenas         31:57.00    —
49 Christopher Espinosa     John F. Kennedy       32:46.00    —

Varsity Male 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 John F. Kennedy        19      1    3    4    5    6   10   12
Total Time: 1:34:41      Average: 18:56.20      1-5 Split: 2:13
2 Father Duenas          37      2    7    8    9   11   13   14
Total Time: 1:38:43      Average: 19:44.60      1-5 Split: 1:23

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Naomi Blaz               John F. Kennedy       22:01.00     1
2 Quenni Agtarap           John F. Kennedy       23:22.00     2
3 Sharon Park              John F. Kennedy       23:42.00     3
4 Chantay Benitez          John F. Kennedy       23:43.00     4
5 Pilar Righetti           John F. Kennedy       24:16.00     5
6 Khamille Dimalanta       John F. Kennedy       24:28.00     6
7 Kreeshia Aquino          John F. Kennedy       24:49.00     7
8 Mika Rosario             John F. Kennedy       24:58.00    —
9 Christine Anis           John F. Kennedy       25:18.00    —
10 Eliana Koshiba           Academy of Our Lady   26:03.00     8
11 Samantha Uncangco        Academy of Our Lady   26:18.00     9
12 Estelita Estay           John F. Kennedy       26:50.00    —
13 Jonelle Sayama           Academy of Our Lady   26:56.00    10
14 Ashley Quichocho         John F. Kennedy       27:01.00    —
15 Shaylah Isechal          John F. Kennedy       27:11.00    —
16 Mary Grace Miguel        John F. Kennedy       27:13.00    —
17 Roche Selguera           Academy of Our Lady   27:21.00    11
18 Dayanara Calma           John F. Kennedy       27:44.00    —
19 Gechelle Asuncion        John F. Kennedy       27:45.00    —
20 Beverly Natividad        John F. Kennedy       27:54.00    —
21 Audrey George            John F. Kennedy       27:56.00    —
22 Meghan Chico             Academy of Our Lady   28:35.00    12
23 Maurissa Sayama          Academy of Our Lady   29:11.00    13
24 Moana Taijeron           John F. Kennedy       30:03.00    —
25 Asceline Ajoste          John F. Kennedy       32:39.00    —
26 Joanna Ramiro            John F. Kennedy       35:23.00    —

Varsity Female 5000 Meter Run Team Scores
====================================================================
Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7)
====================================================================
1 John F. Kennedy        15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7
Total Time: 1:57:04      Average: 23:24.80      1-5 Split: 2:15
2 Academy of Our Lady    50      8    9   10   11   12   13    –
Total Time: 2:15:13      Average: 27:02.60      1-5 Split: 2:32

[/sixcol_five_last][ubm_premium_banner_rotation banners=14, 38 , 16 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]
[fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/?p= 16174″ type=”button”][fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/?p= 16174″ style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

Share this article: