AQUINO BREAKS 3000M RECORD

AQUINO BREAKS 3000M RECORD

📅27 April 2013
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Derek Mandell

Islanders' Aria Perez-Theisen once again demolishes the competition in the girls 3000-meter run. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Islanders’ Aria Perez-Theisen once again demolishes the competition in the girls 3000-meter run. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Friday afternoon at the Guam High School track went down in the history books as JFK’s John Aquino IV broke a four year-old record in high school track’s longest and most grueling distance event. After weeks of unsuccessful attempts and close calls, Aquino IV smashed the IIAAG high school 3000-meter record  with a time of 9 minutes and 21.78 seconds, breaking the previous mark of 9:23.93 set by JFK’s Christopher Magtoto in 2009.

Aquino started the season strong by coming within milliseconds of Magtoto’s record with a time of 9:23.98 on the opening meet, but regressed the next two meets with times of 9:31.35 and 9:34.14, respectively. After coming close to breaking the record, Aquino’s coach Jay Antonio suggested a change in approach to the seven and a half-lap race.

“It was simple,” said Aquino on the new race plan. “If you could see all the past races I’ve run, I went real hard in the beginning, so my coach said ‘John, it’s better for you to relax in the beginning because you’ll have a lot more energy at the end to beat the record…it’s better to set a big gap at the end, then in the beginning.’”

Sharks' Wes Shiroma begins to get ahead of the pack to win heat four of the 100-meter dash. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Sharks’ Wes Shiroma begins to get ahead of the pack to eventually win heat four of the 100-meter dash. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

The JFK junior executed the race plan to perfection by using a teammate as an early gauge.

“I made sure my teammate was right behind me in the first lap to make sure the pace wasn’t too fast,” said Aquino “ I thank God because for some reason, I stood with that pace and all of a sudden I started to gain more speed. Once I saw that I hit a 4:58 for the first mile, I was like, ‘Hey that’s two seconds under the record (pace), now it’s just a moment of truth, hold it for three more laps and then it’s all yours.’”

After the race with the 3000m record in hand, Aquino displayed no signs of losing motivation to improve. He also set a personal best in the 1500m run later in the evening with an unofficial time of 4:24.

“Of course I want to break it again!” said Aquino when asked if he plans on focusing on other events for the remainder of the season instead of the 3000m. “You don’t want to just stop when you break a record. You want to keep going and setting personal records in all your events. That’s part of the runner’s life: doing the unbelievable. It’s not ‘break it once and then focus on other events,’ it’s ‘break it, break it, break it,’ you can do both.”

“I know Chris (Magtoto) loved that record,”  Aquino added with a big smile.

IIAAG Meet #4 – 04/26/2013
Agana Heights, Guam High, OS

Varsity Womens 3000 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aria Perez-Theisen    11 John F. Kennedy      12:00.14    —
2 Pilar Righetti        11 John F. Kennedy      13:13.95    —
3 Christine Anis        12 John F. Kennedy      13:39.75    —
4 Ianthe Porras            Southern              14:28.76    —
5 Jeashalyn Fejeran    11 george Washington    14:51.08    —
6 Jennifer Suh          9 John F. Kennedy      16:35.89    —
7 Annie Nguyen          11 John F. Kennedy      17:36.05    —
8 Miraca Mendoza        9 John F. Kennedy      17:52.64    —

Varsity Mens 3000 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Aquino          11 John F. Kennedy        9:21.78    —
2 Rainier Porras          Southern              10:36.43    —
3 Thomas Borgonia      12 John F. Kennedy      11:11.04    —
4 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas        11:19.10    —
4 Nathan Abril          11 Father Duenas        11:19.10    —
6 Austin Ignacio        11 John F. Kennedy      11:28.06    —
7 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez        11:28.34    —
8 Michael Mendiola      10 george Washington    11:31.80    —
9 John Conducto          9 John F. Kennedy      11:50.45    —
10 Jayce Meno            9 John F. Kennedy      12:13.11    —
11 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas        12:16.29    —
12 Francis Buzon          9 george Washington    12:17.04    —
13 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez        12:20.18    —
14 Richard Celeste          Southern              12:21.69    —
15 Nathaniel Santos      9 Father Duenas        12:38.32    —
16 Ryan Gaza            11 John F. Kennedy      12:43.90    —
17 Kristian Cercado      9 Simon Sanchez        12:46.23    —
18 Jonathan Manglona    11 Okkodo                12:47.24    —
19 Ronald Merfega        11 Okkodo                12:54.17    —
20 Thomas Mendiola      11 Okkodo                12:54.48    —
21 Mark Sazon            10 Okkodo                13:28.64    —
22 David Santos          11 Father Duenas        13:30.89    —
23 Bryan Alon            10 Okkodo                13:43.53    —
24 Vince Fabian          9 george Washington    13:49.86    —
25 Ben Lee Ulloa        10 george Washington    13:51.54    —
26 Richard Baluyut      12 Simon Sanchez        14:33.14    —
27 Anthony Reyes            Southern              15:18.70    —

Varsity Womens 100m Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Chantay Benitez      12 John F. Kennedy          18.48  NWI    —
2 Rizzalyn Ubaldo      12 Simon Sanchez            19.28  NWI    —
3 Hiromi Atem          12 John F. Kennedy          19.32  NWI    —
4 Anne Kaye Alba        9 John F. Kennedy          20.28  NWI    —

Varsity Mens 110m Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Johhny Quitigua        9 John F. Kennedy          17.72  NWI  1    —
2 John Macatuno        11 John F. Kennedy          18.19  NWI  1    —
3 Ruben Natividad      10 John F. Kennedy          18.43  NWI  1    —
4 Aaron Rolinski        10 george Washington        18.47  NWI  2    —
5 Evance Ler            12 Okkodo                  19.45  NWI  1    —
6 Thaddeus Duenas          Southern                19.68  NWI  2    —
7 Tommy Borja          11 george Washington        20.78  NWI  2    —
8 Yernyl Florendo      12 Father Duenas            21.29  NWI  2    —

Varsity Womens 100 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Regine Tugade          9 John F. Kennedy          13.11  NWI  1    —
2 Raquel Walker        10 george Washington        13.20  NWI  3    —
3 Celine Amparo          9 Okkodo                  13.71  NWI  1    —
4 Estelita Estay        10 John F. Kennedy          14.31  NWI  1    —
5 Jonelle Sayama        9 Academy of Our Lady      14.34  NWI  2    —
6 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel  9 Academy of Our Lady      14.44  NWI  2    —
7 Shaylah Isechal      12 John F. Kennedy          14.73  NWI  1    —
8 Samantha Uncangco    10 Academy of Our Lady      14.92  NWI  2    —
9 Reggie Dionisio        9 george Washington        15.54  NWI  3    —
10 Destini Fejeran      10 george Washington        15.84  NWI  3    —
11 Praesha Primo        10 Simon Sanchez            16.76  NWI  3    —
12 Kimberly Guiang        9 Simon Sanchez            16.91  NWI  3    —
13 Cindy Belga          10 Okkodo                  17.15  NWI  1    —
14 Veronica Sazon        11 Okkodo                  17.40  NWI  1    —

Varsity Mens 100 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Jacob Sanchez        11 Okkodo                  11.88  NWI  1    —
2 John Acuna            12 Okkodo                  11.96  NWI  1    —
3 Ryan Teologo            Southern                11.98  NWI  2    —
4 Wes Shiroma          11 Simon Sanchez            12.00  NWI  3    —
5 Mark Macatuno        12 John F. Kennedy          12.15  NWI  1    —
6 Evance Ler            12 Okkodo                  12.17  NWI  1    —
7 Estanis Ikecap          Southern                12.18  NWI  2    —
7 Norbin Tiru            9 george Washington        12.18  NWI  3    —
9 Stefan Taitano-Dalrym 11 Father Duenas            12.45  NWI  2    —
9 Tommy Borja          11 george Washington        12.45  NWI  3    —
11 Aaron Arriola        12 Father Duenas            12.47  NWI  2    —
12 Chad Faustino        12 george Washington        12.49  NWI  3    —
13 Ian Valencia          9 Simon Sanchez            12.52  NWI  3    —
14 Thaddeus Duenas          Southern                12.64  NWI  2    —
15 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas            12.87  NWI  2    —
16 Christopher Fejeran    9 John F. Kennedy          13.31  NWI  1    —
17 Timothy Torres        11 Simon Sanchez            13.46  NWI  3    —
18 Christopher Espinosa  10 John F. Kennedy          15.56  NWI  1    —

Varsity Womens 1500 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Sofia Lowe            9 george Washington      6:07.06    —
2 Ianthe Porras            Southern              6:10.89    —
3 Nikki Del Castillo    11 Okkodo                6:12.47    —
4 Beverley Natividad    11 John F. Kennedy        6:13.62    —
5 Rhea’da Unpingco      11 george Washington      6:25.85    —
6 Lady Macalino          9 Okkodo                6:30.00    —
7 Ashley Quichocho      12 John F. Kennedy        6:54.03    —
8 Mary Grace Miguel    12 John F. Kennedy        6:58.04    —
9 Zhariam Cabrera        9 Academy of Our Lady    7:24.57    —
10 Krista Perrin        11 John F. Kennedy        7:26.26    —
11 Annie Nguyen          11 John F. Kennedy        7:36.46    —
12 Matsuki Hirayama      9 John F. Kennedy        7:47.48    —
13 Jonae Sayama          9 Academy of Our Lady    8:05.73    —
14 Natalie Garces        9 Academy of Our Lady    8:20.61    —

Varsity Mens 1500 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Aquino          11 John F. Kennedy        4:24.41    —
2 Michael Murphy        9 John F. Kennedy        4:41.71    —
3 Rainier Porras          Southern              4:44.90    —
4 Austin Mendiola      11 george Washington      4:46.79    —
5 Rey Flores            11 John F. Kennedy        4:50.01    —
6 Mark Yoshida          11 Okkodo                4:53.61    —
7 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas          4:55.48    —
8 Brandon Flores        10 Father Duenas          5:09.57    —
9 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez          5:11.07    —
10 Patrick Conception    12 John F. Kennedy        5:12.15    —
11 Andrew Baranda        9 Simon Sanchez          5:12.73    —
12 Arkel Rodriguez        9 Okkodo                5:14.70    —
13 Yves Macalino        10 Okkodo                5:17.38    —
14 Joshua Ballon        11 Okkodo                5:17.42    —
15 Christian Acosta      10 Okkodo                5:18.01    —
16 Nikholas Cruz        11 John F. Kennedy        5:23.55    —
17 Michael Mendiola      10 george Washington      5:25.93    —
18 John Conducto          9 John F. Kennedy        5:30.59    —
19 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez          5:32.77    —
20 Richard Celeste          Southern              5:49.29    —
21 Joseph Munoz          10 Okkodo                6:16.45    —
22 Vince Fabian          9 george Washington      6:17.76    —
23 Caleb Escalera        9 Father Duenas          6:18.00    —
24 Ben Lee Ulloa        10 george Washington      6:22.96    —
25 Richard Baluyut      12 Simon Sanchez          6:30.20    —
26 Jyrone Lazaga        11 Simon Sanchez          6:31.19    —
27 Paolo Garcia          9 Father Duenas          6:53.87    —

Varsity Womens 4×100 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time  Pts
————————————————————
1 John F. Kennedy A                            53.07    —
1) Queenie Agtarap      2) Regine Tugade
3) Chantay Benitez      4) Naomi Blaz
2 george Washington A                          54.73    —
1) Alexandria Daughtry  2) Raquel Walker
3) Nicole Ericsson      4) Reggie Dionisio
5) Destini Fejeran      6) Sofia Lowe
3 John F. Kennedy B                            58.41    —
1) Shaylah Isechal      2) Alison Plummer
3) Selina Paulo          4) Julie Anne Paulo

Varsity Mens 4×100 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time  Pts
————————————————————
1 Southern A                                  48.28    —
1) Ryan Teologo          2) Estanis Ikecap
3) Christain Gico
2 John F. Kennedy A                            48.31    —
1) Mark Macatuno        2) George Cabrera
3) Nikholas Cruz        4) Paul Dimalanta
3 Simon Sanchez A                              57.02    —
1) Edmer Aguas          2) Alfred Simpao
3) Ulysis Gaerlan        4) Curtis Aranzaso
5) Gian Paras            6) Kyle Laitan

Varsity Womens 400 Meters
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#  Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Celine Amparo          9 Okkodo                1:05.05  1    —
2 Queenie Agtarap      10 John F. Kennedy        1:05.86  1    —
3 Aria Perez-Theisen    11 John F. Kennedy        1:08.32  1    —
4 Rizzalyn Ubaldo      12 Simon Sanchez          1:08.55  3    —
5 Nicole Ericsson        9 george Washington      1:10.56  3    —
6 Estelita Estay        10 John F. Kennedy        1:12.14  1    —
7 Rhea’da Unpingco      11 george Washington      1:13.11  3    —
8 Antonia Borja          9 Academy of Our Lady    1:15.26  2    —
9 Maurissa Sayama      11 Academy of Our Lady    1:17.17  2    —
10 Aisha Tabano            Southern              1:21.00  2    —
11 Jodi Tamuneng        12 Simon Sanchez          1:22.84  3    —
12 Jonae Sayama          9 Academy of Our Lady    2:04.86  2    —

Varsity Mens 400 Meters
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#  Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Jacob Sanchez        11 Okkodo                  28.68  1    —
2 Christian Lagman      10 Okkodo                  31.51  1    —
3 Paolo Leonardo        12 John F. Kennedy          32.55  1    —
4 Logan Stafford        -4 John F. Kennedy          34.81  1    —
5 John Acuna            12 Okkodo                  34.99  1    —
6 Christain Gico          Southern                57.76  2    —
7 Jarren Bautista      12 Father Duenas          1:00.19  2    —
8 Brendan Valenzuela    12 george Washington      1:02.13  3    —
9 Dean Estoy            9 Father Duenas          1:02.35  2    —
10 Ken Sekine              Southern              1:05.80  2    —
11 Kristian Cercado      9 Simon Sanchez          1:06.68  3    —
12 Ethan Alegre          9 george Washington      1:07.09  3    —
13 Benson Li            12 Father Duenas          1:07.48  2    —
14 Jyrone Lazaga        11 Simon Sanchez          1:11.08  3    —
15 Alex Aguero          10 Simon Sanchez          1:13.06  3    —

Varsity Womens 300m Hurdles
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Naomi Blaz            12 John F. Kennedy          52.88    —
2 Alexandria Daughtry  12 george Washington        54.39    —
3 Chantay Benitez      12 John F. Kennedy        1:00.59    —
4 Estelita Estay        10 John F. Kennedy        1:02.07    —

Varsity Mens 300m Hurdles
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#  Pts
——————————————————————–
1 John Macatuno        11 John F. Kennedy          46.28  1    —
2 Logan Stafford        -4 John F. Kennedy          46.95  1    —
3 Tommy Borja          11 george Washington        48.71  2    —
4 Anthony Smalls        9 John F. Kennedy          49.26  1    —
5 Zachary Cejoco        10 Okkodo                  51.16  1    —
6 Ken Sekine              Southern                56.67  2    —
7 Michael Topasna          Southern                57.48  2    —

Varsity Womens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Sofia Lowe            9 george Washington      2:47.15    —
2 Samantha Uncangco    10 Academy of Our Lady    2:50.38    —
3 Christine Anis        12 John F. Kennedy        2:52.56    —
4 Jeashalyn Fejeran    11 george Washington      2:53.43    —
5 Pilar Righetti        11 John F. Kennedy        2:53.70    —
6 Lady Macalino          9 Okkodo                2:55.32    —
7 Beverley Natividad    11 John F. Kennedy        2:58.60    —
8 Nikki Del Castillo    11 Okkodo                2:59.87    —
9 Ianthe Porras            Southern              3:00.75    —
10 Maurissa Sayama      11 Academy of Our Lady    3:25.68    —
11 Louise Garcia          9 Okkodo                3:37.32    —

Varsity Mens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Levi Atkinson        10 george Washington      2:12.24    —
2 Rainier Porras          Southern              2:12.94    —
3 Michael Murphy        9 John F. Kennedy        2:17.21    —
4 Mark Yoshida          11 Okkodo                2:18.51    —
5 Thomas Borgonia      12 John F. Kennedy        2:20.81    —
6 Brandon Flores        10 Father Duenas          2:23.66    —
7 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez          2:23.95    —
8 Arkel Rodriguez        9 Okkodo                2:28.25    —
9 Yves Macalino        10 Okkodo                2:29.11    —
10 Patrick Conception    12 John F. Kennedy        2:32.53    —
11 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez          2:33.28    —
12 Andrew Baranda        9 Simon Sanchez          2:33.69    —
13 Christain Gico          Southern              2:34.35    —
14 Eric Alegre            9 george Washington      2:36.52    —
15 Nathaniel Santos      9 Father Duenas          2:44.40    —
16 Benson Li            12 Father Duenas          2:45.41    —

Varsity Womens 200 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Naomi Blaz            12 John F. Kennedy          27.76  NWI  1    —
2 Celine Amparo          9 Okkodo                  28.76  NWI  1    —
3 Jonelle Sayama        9 Academy of Our Lady      30.09  NWI  2    —
4 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel  9 Academy of Our Lady      30.63  NWI  2    —
5 Julie Anne Paulo      12 John F. Kennedy          31.45  NWI  1    —
6 Reggie Dionisio        9 george Washington        32.80  NWI  3    —
7 Destini Fejeran      10 george Washington        33.03  NWI  3    —
8 Praesha Primo        10 Simon Sanchez            33.82  NWI  3    —
9 Alison Plummer        9 John F. Kennedy          33.97  NWI  1    —
10 Zhariam Cabrera        9 Academy of Our Lady      35.07  NWI  2    —
11 Kimberly Guiang        9 Simon Sanchez            35.92  NWI  3    —
12 Jodi Tamuneng        12 Simon Sanchez            36.74  NWI  3    —
13 Cindy Belga          10 Okkodo                  37.17  NWI  1    —

Varsity Mens 200 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Alex Dunn            10 george Washington        24.18  NWI  3    —
2 Estanis Ikecap          Southern                24.83  NWI  2    —
3 Jacob Sanchez        11 Okkodo                  24.86  NWI  1    —
4 Paul Dimalanta        12 John F. Kennedy          25.33  NWI  1    —
5 Evance Ler            12 Okkodo                  25.76  NWI  1    —
6 Ian Valencia          9 Simon Sanchez            25.99  NWI  3    —
7 Stefan Taitano-Dalrym 11 Father Duenas            26.24  NWI  2    —
8 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas            26.37  NWI  2    —
9 Datouri Hall          12 george Washington        27.29  NWI  3    —
10 Charles Roque        10 Simon Sanchez            27.60  NWI  3    —
11 Jarren Bautista      12 Father Duenas            27.90  NWI  2    —
12 John Martinez        10 Simon Sanchez            32.11  NWI  3    —
13 Casey Omelou          12 george Washington        33.22  NWI  3    —
14 Yuji Canales          10 John F. Kennedy        2:19.36  NWI  1    —
15 Jeremiah Carter        9 Okkodo                2:26.83  NWI  1    —
16 Nikholas Cruz        11 John F. Kennedy        2:27.27  NWI  1    —

Varsity Womens 4×400 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time  Pts
————————————————————
1 John F. Kennedy A                          4:29.62    —
1) Queenie Agtarap      2) Chantay Benitez
3) Aria Perez-Theisen    4) Naomi Blaz
2 george Washington A                        4:35.41    —
1) Alexandria Daughtry  2) Rhea’da Unpingco
3) Raquel Walker        4) Nicole Ericsson
5) Sofia Lowe
3 John F. Kennedy B                          4:59.02    —
1) Hiromi Atem          2) Anne Kaye Alba
3) Alison Plummer        4) Julie Anne Paulo
4 Academy of Our Lady of Guam A              4:59.75    —
1) Maurissa Sayama      2) Angelyn Sy
3) Jonelle Sayama        4) Eliana Koshiba-Panuelo
5) Jonae Sayama
5 Okkodo A                                  5:28.23    —
1) Agatha Carpo          2) Nikki Del Castillo
3) Veronica Sazon        4) Lady Macalino
5) Cindy Belga

Varsity Mens 4×400 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time  Pts
————————————————————
1 george Washington A                        3:49.82    —
1) Ryan Quitugua        2) Austin Mendiola
3) Alex Dunn            4) Levi Atkinson
5) Brendan Valenzuela    6) Micheal Blas
2 Father Duenas A                            4:04.93    —
1) Jarren Bautista      2) Brandon Flores
3) Tristan Palanca      4) Dean Estoy
5) Jaden Pangelinan      6) Aaron Arriola
3 Okkodo A                                  4:05.42    —
1) Mark Yoshida          2) Joshua Ballon
3) Zachary Cejoco        4) Yves Macalino
5) Arkel Rodriguez      6) Christian Lagman
4 Simon Sanchez A                            4:13.94    —
1) Nikko Capati          2) Alex Aguero
3) Wes Shiroma          4) Timothy Torres
5) Andrew Baranda        6) Ian Valencia
5 John F. Kennedy A                          4:41.18    —
1) Christopher Andrada  2) Rhojine Javinal
3) Joshua Tingson        4) Kevin Surnip

Varsity Womens High Jump
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Raquel Walker        10 george Washington        1.37m    —
2 Regine Tugade          9 John F. Kennedy          1.32m    —
3 Shaylah Isechal      12 John F. Kennedy          1.18m    —
4 Selina Paulo          9 John F. Kennedy          1.12m    —

Varsity Mens High Jump
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Macatuno        11 John F. Kennedy          1.63m    —
2 Chad Faustino        12 george Washington        1.57m    —
2 Brendan Valenzuela    12 george Washington        1.57m    —
2 Ryan Teologo            Southern                1.57m    —
5 Paolo Leonardo        12 John F. Kennedy          1.50m    —
5 Ray Dionisio          12 george Washington        1.50m    —
5 Yves Macalino        10 Okkodo                  1.50m    —
8 Julio Dizon          12 Father Duenas            1.42m    —

Varsity Womens Shot Put
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Frances De Leon      11 Okkodo                  7.50m    —
2 Cindy Quejado        12 John F. Kennedy          7.32m    —
3 Elizabeth Flisco      9 george Washington        6.87m    —
4 Mary Jo Fernando      9 Okkodo                  6.86m    —
5 Mizpah Mansanao      11 John F. Kennedy          6.17m    —
6 Tammy Salii          -4 John F. Kennedy          6.11m    —
7 Taylor Dudkiewicz      9 george Washington        5.71m    —
8 Alyssa Oftana          9 Okkodo                  5.68m    —
9 Ciara Guerrero        10 george Washington        5.47m    —
10 Zhariam Cabrera        9 Academy of Our Lady      5.39m    —
11 Victoria San Nicholas    Southern                5.36m    —
12 Nina Baluran            Southern                5.09m    —
13 Maegan Delfin        10 Simon Sanchez            4.70m    —
14 Chloe Barcinas          Southern                4.54m    —
15 Christina Oh          11 Academy of Our Lady      4.31m    —
16 Chelsea Guiang        11 Simon Sanchez            4.00m    —
17 Elisa Rapadas        10 Academy of Our Lady      3.15m    —

Varsity Mens Shot Put
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 George Cabrera        12 John F. Kennedy        11.49m    —
2 Joshua Songsong      10 John F. Kennedy        10.91m    —
3 Lono Brady              Southern                10.87m    —
4 Edmer Aguas          11 Simon Sanchez          10.68m    —
5 Matthew Gagaring      12 Father Duenas          10.50m    —
6 Arvene Zapanta        12 george Washington      10.49m    —
7 Kyle Laitan          12 Simon Sanchez            9.87m    —
8 Curtix Sanchez        10 John F. Kennedy          9.59m    —
9 Drake Taitano          9 george Washington        9.52m    —
10 Gerardo Tenorio      10 Father Duenas            9.27m    —
11 Russel Cruz          12 Okkodo                  9.00m    —
12 Peter Paul Paragas    12 Father Duenas            8.91m    —
13 Nicholas Espiritu      9 Okkodo                  8.82m    —
14 Paul Olandez          9 Okkodo                  8.69m    —
15 Alfred Simpao        12 Simon Sanchez            8.25m    —
16 Elijah Mortera        9 george Washington        6.68m    —
17 Anthony Reyes            Southern                6.28m    —

Varsity Womens Javelin
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Lianna Urbino        11 Simon Sanchez          26.44m    —
2 Salina Voung          9 John F. Kennedy        24.80m    —
3 Frances De Leon      11 Okkodo                  23.84m    —
4 Raphaelle Quinto      11 Academy of Our Lady    20.04m    —
5 Cindy Quejado        12 John F. Kennedy        18.14m    —
6 Victoria San Nicholas    Southern                14.56m    —
7 Mary Jo Fernando      9 Okkodo                  14.22m    —
8 Ciara Guerrero        10 george Washington      14.12m    —
9 Chelsea Guiang        11 Simon Sanchez          13.78m    —
10 Alyssa Oftana          9 Okkodo                  12.40m    —
11 Nina Baluran            Southern                11.50m    —
12 Maria Lowe            10 george Washington      10.90m    —
13 Katie Bilamang        9 george Washington      10.68m    —
14 Christina Oh          11 Academy of Our Lady      8.48m    —

Varsity Mens Javelin
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Cameron Dudkiewicz    12 george Washington      38.24m    —
2 George Cabrera        12 John F. Kennedy        35.00m    —
3 Pedro Aquininoc      10 John F. Kennedy        32.56m    —
4 Johnroy Perez        11 george Washington      30.32m    —
5 Ulysis Gaerlan        12 Simon Sanchez          29.98m    —
6 Andro Aserios        10 Father Duenas          29.38m    —
7 Kyle Laitan          12 Simon Sanchez          27.68m    —
8 John Sazon            10 Okkodo                  26.72m    —
9 Christopher Fejeran    9 John F. Kennedy        26.10m    —
10 David Santos          11 Father Duenas          25.86m    —
11 Nathaniel Villaflores 10 Okkodo                  25.58m    —
12 Alison See            12 Okkodo                  23.82m    —
13 Curtis Aranzaso      11 Simon Sanchez          23.64m    —
14 Kendrick Garcia      12 Father Duenas          18.68m    —
15 Lono Brady              Southern                16.94m    —
16 Anthony Reyes            Southern                14.46m    —
17 Teddy Duenas            Southern                12.66m    —

Varsity Womens Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Celine Amparo          9 Okkodo                  3.96m  NWI    —
2 Reggie Dionisio        9 george Washington        3.62m  NWI    —
3 Salina Voung          9 John F. Kennedy          3.39m  NWI    —
4 Ashley Quichocho      12 John F. Kennedy          3.36m  NWI    —
5 Jhezaryn Azicate      11 Okkodo                  3.18m  NWI    —
6 Lexienne Kalgren      11 Okkodo                  3.07m  NWI    —
7 Nicole Ericsson        9 george Washington        2.99m  NWI    —
7 Regine Tugade          9 John F. Kennedy          2.99m  NWI    —
9 Kimberly Guiang        9 Simon Sanchez            2.93m  NWI    —
10 Zhariam Cabrera        9 Academy of Our Lady      2.92m  NWI    —
11 Ianthe Porras            Southern                2.82m  NWI    —
12 Michaela Dayco,      11 Academy of Our Lady      2.80m  NWI    —
13 Jodi Tamuneng        12 Simon Sanchez            2.78m  NWI    —

Varsity Mens Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Chad Faustino        12 george Washington        5.62m  NWI    —
2 John Acuna            12 Okkodo                  5.58m  NWI    —
3 Christian Acosta      10 Okkodo                  4.90m  NWI    —
4 Rodney Tadifa        12 John F. Kennedy          4.88m  NWI    —
5 Gionn Buenavidez      10 John F. Kennedy          4.79m  NWI    —
6 Eric Alegre            9 george Washington        4.78m  NWI    —
7 Kurt Almoite          9 Okkodo                  4.71m  NWI    —
8 Yernyl Florendo      12 Father Duenas            4.66m  NWI    —
9 Reo Hautea            11 John F. Kennedy          4.53m  NWI    —
10 Aaron Carbullido      12 Father Duenas            4.38m  NWI    —
11 Julio Dizon          12 Father Duenas            4.33m  NWI    —
12 Charles Roque        10 Simon Sanchez            4.24m  NWI    —
13 Ethan Alegre          9 george Washington        4.23m  NWI    —
14 Ian Valencia          9 Simon Sanchez            4.22m  NWI    —
15 Teddy Duenas            Southern                4.18m  NWI    —
16 Michael Topasna          Southern                3.75m  NWI    —

Varsity Womens Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Jeashalyn Fejeran    11 george Washington        9.12m  NWI    —
2 Estelita Estay        10 John F. Kennedy          7.61m  NWI    —
3 Shaylah Isechal      12 John F. Kennedy          7.39m  NWI    —
4 Selina Paulo          9 John F. Kennedy          7.32m  NWI    —
5 Jhezaryn Azicate      11 Okkodo                  7.00m  NWI    —
6 Lexienne Kalgren      11 Okkodo                  6.98m  NWI    —

Varsity Mens Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Aaron Rolinski        10 george Washington      11.69m  NWI    —
2 Johhny Quitigua        9 John F. Kennedy        11.19m  NWI    —
3 Rodney Tadifa        12 John F. Kennedy        10.85m  NWI    —
4 Julio Dizon          12 Father Duenas          10.81m  NWI    —
5 Gionn Buenavidez      10 John F. Kennedy        10.25m  NWI    —
6 Richard Celeste          Southern                9.75m  NWI    —
7 Yernyl Florendo      12 Father Duenas            9.59m  NWI    —
8 Angelo Cortez          9 Okkodo                  9.42m  NWI    —
9 Aaron Carbullido      12 Father Duenas            9.13m  NWI    —
10 Joel Leon Guerrero    12 george Washington        9.03m  NWI    —
11 Ethan Alegre          9 george Washington        8.87m  NWI    —
12 Bryan Fagaragan      10 Okkodo                  8.69m  NWI    —

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Geckos' Arvene Zapanta achieves a score of 10.49 in his second throw of the boys varsity shot put. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Geckos’ Arvene Zapanta achieves a score of 10.49 in his second throw of the boys varsity shot put. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Sharks' Kyle Laitan competes in the boys varsity javelin throw. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Sharks’ Kyle Laitan competes in the boys varsity javelin throw. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Friars' Nathan Abril stays between two other competitors before braking away in the the 3000-meter run. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Friars’ Nathan Abril stays between two other competitors before braking away in the the 3000-meter run. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Geckos' JohnRoy Perez launches his javelin in the boys varsity javelin throw. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

Geckos’ JohnRoy Perez launches his javelin in the boys varsity javelin throw. (photo by Errol Alegre, Jr.)

158

[fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=26186″ style=”button_count” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/?p=26186″]

Share this article: