ATHLETES WRAP UP SEASON

ATHLETES WRAP UP SEASON

📅18 May 2013
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Derek Mandell

GW's Alex Daughtry taking the lead during a 100 meter hurdle race. (photo by Asha Robles)

GW’s Alex Daughtry taking the lead during a 100 meter hurdle race. (photo by Asha Robles)

The 2013 IIAAG track and field regular season came to a close Friday evening at the Leo Palace track. Teams from across the island looked to sharpen their skills and post their best performances for the year, while others looked to qualify for a spot at the All-Island Championships next Friday.

The boys 800m turned into the race of the evening with Guam High’s Aaron Whitaker leading the way in a closely contested rematch with JFK’s John Aquino IV. A tight pack of runners featuring Whitaker, along with teammate Joseph Cook, Aquino, Rey John Flores, and Michael Murphy of JFK, pushed the pace early on and went through the 400m split around 61 seconds.

The pack continued to stay together through 500m, with Murphy slowly fading back. By 600m Whitaker and Aquino began to make their moves and dropped Flores from the group. In the home stretch it was Whitaker, Aquino, and Cook only separated by a few meters. All three runners appeared to be giving it their full efforts, but Whitaker’s superior speed proved to be the difference as he was able to stay ahead for the victory in an unofficial time of 2 minutes and 3 seconds. Aquino held on for second running 2:04 unofficially, and Cook was third in respectable time of 2:05 unofficially.

“I could see that Aaron was trying to move away from the pack and he did his best. I thought he ran a superb race,” said Guam High coach Joe Taitano. “The last time he ran away from everybody like they were standing there. It was Joe (Cook) and John (Aquino) that were fighting for second and third, but today Aaron pushed it and I could see those guys trying to hang on. So in a way that’s nice to see because it pushes everybody to run faster times and that’s the beauty about competition.”

Coach Taitano also praised the field of talent in the 800m this season.

“I think the competitors in the 800m are perfect this year. You have guys that are going to go out there and are going to hammer no matter what and it’s just nice to see these guys fighting right at the get go and then fighting more from the 200m up to the finish line. It’s not something that we’ve seen in a long time, at least in the last four or five years,” said Taitano. “Normally it’s one guy and he takes over and that’s it, or it’s two guys, but the fact that these guys now are running super fast times is incredible. It’s good for track and field and if these guys continue to run the way they run then we’re hoping for even better times. The good thing is that it’s friendly competition.  They pull one another, and kind of help one another out and in a way their energy levels act synergistically and it helps. It was really beautiful to see.”

Perez-Theisen Continues her Streak

 

JFK's Aria Perez-Theisen leads the 1500 meter sprint from beginning to end. (photo by Asha Robles)

JFK’s Aria Perez-Theisen leads the 1500 meter sprint from beginning to end. (photo by Asha Robles)

JFK junior Aria Perez-Theisen once again led the charge in the girls distance events by handily winning both the 3000m and 1500m runs, finishing the regular season undefeated. Her time of 5 minutes and 25.92 seconds was good enough to hold her nearest competitors at a distance. Guam High’s Alison Bowman was second in 5:35.78 and fellow Panther Genina Criss was a close third in 5:36.80.

Although her dominance this season has been a common sight, Perez-Theisen has made significant strides in the middle distance events since last year. Since last year she has improved in the 800m by 17 seconds, the 1500m by 21 seconds, and the 3000m by 31 seconds.

“What changed was my attitude. I wasn’t very consistent with practice last year, but this year I’m dedicating my practice time and focusing more on track and my mentality to keep pushing instead of not doing my best,” said Perez-Theisen.

Perez-Theisen has steadily learned to adapt to the increased pressures that come with being at the top of the rankings.

“In the beginning of the season I would always freak out before a meet. The pressure of everyone expecting you to do your best, you need to get used to it. But now I’m just racing against myself and trying to get as many (personal records) as I can,” she added. “I’m going to push myself more and be better. No more excuses. You just have to give it your all, give it to God, and do your best.”

In the 300m hurdles, Southern High School’s Ryan Teologo posted the fastest time of the evening with a time of 42.67 seconds. Guam High’s Jacob Jawan was second fastest with 42.91 and JFK’s Logan Stafford was third in 44.28.

Teologo, a sophomore, has quickly risen to the top of the 300m hurdle rankings in only his second hurdle race of his life after beginning the season in the open sprints.

“My coach told me that I would be good at it because I’m tall and my legs are long, so I just wanted to try it out. I didn’t expect to be this great,” said Teologo. “I started off (last season) doing the 1500m and 800m and I was okay, I was decent, but I wanted to try out sprinting this year. Later in the season they wanted me to do hurdles, so I just went along with what my coaches wanted me to do.”

Next Up: The All-Island Championships

JFK girls exchange baton for 4x100 meter relay race. JFK won their heat. (photo by Asha Robles)

JFK girls exchange baton for 4×100 meter relay race. JFK won their heat. (photo by Asha Robles)

With the 2013 All-Island Championships approaching, the Guam High Panthers and JFK Islanders have made their cases all season long as the top contenders to take both the girls and boys titles.

Guam High’s coach Taitano is no stranger to coaching championship-caliber teams. This past IIAAG cross country season ended with Guam High sweeping both the girls and boys titles, surprising the entire league with their finishes.

“I’ve looked at the numbers and JFK’s boys and GW’s boys team are pretty good, but Okkodo is slowly sneaking up from behind, and it’s going to be interesting,” said Taitano. “JFK has their strong points and we have our strong points so now it’s just a matter of strategically positioning the runners where it’s advantageous to them. If you can do that then I think you are putting yourself in a situation where you might place in the top three.”

“I like the way we’re at as far as positioning. JFK for the girls are very tough and formidable at this point, based on what I’ve seen,” Taitano added. “But last year we won the championship for girls, so third is not an option. We’re shooting for bigger things this year for the boys, too. We tend to shoot for the stars, but if we land on the moon it’s just as good. So far it looks pretty good for us; I like where we’re at.”

With just a week remaining of training, Taitano has been preparing his team to be at their peak fitness for the final meet.

“Right now it’s just a matter of just staying healthy and doing the things that you’ve been doing or doing the things that you are supposed to do,” said Taitano. “It’s like what I told my kids the other day: running Mount Lam Lam 10 times is not going to help us out. A lot of the time kids think differently that because they are behind and want to move up, they think that they have to out there and really work themselves to death. I’m very careful with that. I want to make sure that the kids are ready to compete.”

Final Results

 Varsity Womens 3000 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aria Perez-Theisen    11 John F. Kennedy       11:47.47    —
2 Emma Martin           11 Guam                  12:25.92    —
3 Genina Criss           9 Guam                  12:27.66    —
4 Isabella Oviedo       12 Guam                  13:08.88    —
5 Ianthe Porras         10 Southern              13:35.40    —
6 Brooklyn Miller        9 Guam                  13:37.54    —
7 Beverley Natividad    11 John F. Kennedy       13:43.28    —
8 Loren Magante         11 Guam                  14:11.06    —
9 Annie Nguyen          11 John F. Kennedy       14:37.84    —
10 Matsuki Hirayama       9 John F. Kennedy       14:38.69    —
11 Won Min So             9 John F. Kennedy       15:12.77    —

Varsity Mens 3000 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Joseph Cook           10 Guam                  10:27.91    —
2 Austin Mendiola       11 George Washington     10:30.47    —
3 Nathan Abril          11 Father Duenas         10:31.19    —
4 Tyler Thorne          11 Guam                  10:34.40    —
5 Thomas Borgonia       12 John F. Kennedy       10:50.23    —
6 Michael Thorton        9 Guam                  11:09.49    —
7 Albert Linder         10 Southern              11:10.52    —
8 Austin Ignacio        11 John F. Kennedy       11:13.67    —
9 John Conducto          9 John F. Kennedy       11:17.28    —
10 Jayce Meno             9 John F. Kennedy       11:25.59    —
11 Michael Mendiola      10 George Washington     11:27.87    —
12 Andrew Baranda         9 Simon Sanchez         11:28.93    —
13 Joshua Tingson         9 John F. Kennedy       11:37.30    —
14 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez         11:40.32    —
15 Patrick Conception    12 John F. Kennedy       11:41.20    —
16 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez         11:45.59    —
17 Nathaniel Santos       9 Father Duenas         12:28.34    —
18 Vince Fabian           9 George Washington     13:38.29    —
19 Jyrone Lazaga         11 Simon Sanchez         13:43.99    —
20 Ben Lee Ulloa         10 George Washington     13:49.52    —
21 Anthony Reyes         12 Southern              14:42.43    —

Varsity Womens 100m Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#   Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Alexandria Daughtry   12 George Washington        18.10   NWI  2    —
2 Chantay Benitez       12 John F. Kennedy          18.39   NWI  1    —
3 Emanie Sanabria       11 Guam                     18.60   NWI  2    —
4 Sierra Daughtry       12 George Washington        19.47   NWI  2    —
5 Rizzalyn Ubaldo       12 Simon Sanchez            19.53   NWI  1    —
6 Selina Paulo           9 John F. Kennedy          19.61   NWI  1    —
7 Anne Kaye Alba         9 John F. Kennedy          20.37   NWI  1    —
8 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel  9 Academy of Our Lady      21.55   NWI  2    —
9 Jessica Pierce        10 Southern                 23.66   NWI  2    —

Varsity Mens 110m Hurdles
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#   Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Aaron Rolinski        10 George Washington        17.26   NWI  2    —
2 Logan Stafford        12 John F. Kennedy          17.30   NWI  1    —
3 Zhivoco Smith         11 Guam                     17.55   NWI  1    —
4 Ryan Teologo          10 Southern                 18.60   NWI  2    —
5 Ruben Natividad       10 John F. Kennedy          18.69   NWI  1    —
6 John Macatuno         11 John F. Kennedy          18.82   NWI  1    —
7 Tommy Borja           11 George Washington        19.92   NWI  2    —

Varsity Womens 100 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#   Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Raquel Walker         10 George Washington        13.39   NWI  2    —
2 Asia Smith            11 Guam                     14.11   NWI  1    —
3 Christina Francisco   10 Guam                     14.36   NWI  1    —
4 Jonelle Sayama         9 Academy of Our Lady      14.65   NWI  1    —
5 Natalie Garces         9 Academy of Our Lady      15.05   NWI  1    —
6 Shaylah Isechal       12 John F. Kennedy          15.20   NWI  2    —
7 Antonia Borja          9 Academy of Our Lady      15.48   NWI  1    —
8 Destini Fejeran       10 George Washington        15.76   NWI  2    —
9 Reggie Dionisio        9 George Washington        15.80   NWI  2    —
10 Nia Walker            11 Guam                     16.11   NWI  1    —
11 Khamille Dimalanta    11 John F. Kennedy          16.56   NWI  2    —
12 Mizpah Mansanao       11 John F. Kennedy          17.75   NWI  2    —

Varsity Mens 100 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#   Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Austin Cantrell       11 Guam                     12.04   NWI  1    —
2 Wes Shiroma           11 Simon Sanchez            12.14   NWI  2    —
3 Alex Dunn             10 George Washington        12.17   NWI  3    —
4 Joshua Foranda        12 Guam                     12.28   NWI  1    —
5 Estanis Ikelap        11 Southern                 12.32   NWI  3    —
6 Dezmond Miller        12 Guam                     12.39   NWI  1    —
7 Aaron Arriola         12 Father Duenas            12.52   NWI  1    —
8 Stefan Taitano-Dalrym 11 Father Duenas            12.57   NWI  1    —
9 Norbin Tiru            9 George Washington        12.59   NWI  3    —
10 Ian Valencia           9 Simon Sanchez            12.67   NWI  2    —
11 Reo Hautea            11 John F. Kennedy          12.73   NWI  2    —
12 Tommy Borja           11 George Washington        12.80   NWI  3    —
13 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas            12.88   NWI  1    —
14 Christian Gieco       10 Southern                 13.20   NWI  3    —
15 Christopher Fejeran    9 John F. Kennedy          13.32   NWI  2    —
16 Charles Roque         10 Simon Sanchez            13.35   NWI  2    —
17 Yuji Canales          10 John F. Kennedy          13.50   NWI  2    —

Varsity Womens 1500 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aria Perez-Theisen    11 John F. Kennedy        5:25.92    —
2 Alison Bowman         10 Guam                   5:35.78    —
3 Genina Criss           9 Guam                   5:36.80    —
4 Isabella Oviedo       12 Guam                   5:48.41    —
5 Sofia Lowe             9 George Washington      5:56.34    —
6 Pilar Righetti        11 John F. Kennedy        5:56.81    —
7 Khamille Dimalanta    11 John F. Kennedy        6:00.04    —
8 Ianthe Porras         10 Southern               6:09.96    —
9 Jeashalyn Fejeran     11 George Washington      6:16.08    —
10 Gabrielle Pate        12 Guam                   6:23.16    —
11 Rhea’da Unpingco      11 George Washington      6:27.07    —
12 Brooklyn Miller        9 Guam                   6:30.04    —
13 Beverley Natividad    11 John F. Kennedy        6:36.84    —
14 Jodi Tamuneng         12 Simon Sanchez          6:38.12    —
15 Loren Magante         11 Guam                   6:39.80    —
16 Ashley Quichocho      12 John F. Kennedy        6:43.29    —
17 Jennifer Suh           9 John F. Kennedy        7:04.07    —
18 Meghan Chico          11 Academy of Our Lady    7:05.22    —
19 Maegan Delfin         10 Simon Sanchez          7:34.92    —
20 Chelsea Guiang        11 Simon Sanchez          8:30.26    —

Varsity Mens 1500 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Aquino           11 John F. Kennedy        4:20.91    —
2 Michael Murphy         9 John F. Kennedy        4:35.34    —
3 John Rey Flores       11 John F. Kennedy        4:44.64    —
4 Austin Mendiola       11 George Washington      4:53.01    —
5 Levi Atkinson         10 George Washington      4:57.43    —
6 Brandon Flores        10 Father Duenas          4:59.89    —
7 Nathan Abril          11 Father Duenas          4:59.95    —
8 Albert Linder         10 Southern               5:07.65    —
9 Jacen Blackburn       12 Guam                   5:12.49    —
10 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez          5:13.95    —
11 Andrew Baranda         9 Simon Sanchez          5:14.25    —
12 Christopher Andrada   -4 John F. Kennedy        5:16.37    —
13 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez          5:19.61    —
14 Michael Mendiola      10 George Washington      5:22.38    —
15 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas          5:28.61    —
16 Kristian Cercado       9 Simon Sanchez          5:30.44    —
17 Eric Alegre            9 George Washington      5:39.66    —
18 Nathaniel Santos       9 Father Duenas          5:41.00    —
19 Kevin Surnip          11 John F. Kennedy        5:41.16    —
20 Jyrone Lazaga         11 Simon Sanchez          5:59.71    —
21 Vince Fabian           9 George Washington      6:00.02    —
22 John Martinez         10 Simon Sanchez          6:10.75    —
23 Anthony Reyes         12 Southern               6:42.71    —
24 Christopher Espinosa  10 John F. Kennedy        6:51.87    —

Varsity Womens 4×100 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time   Pts
————————————————————
1 John F. Kennedy A                            53.62    —
1) Chantay Benitez       2) Regine Tugade
3) Estelita Estay        4) Queenie Agtarap
2 Guam A                                       54.43    —
1) Nia Walker            2) Bridgett Cantrell
3) Victoria Davis        4) Asia Smith
3 George Washington A                          57.56    —
1) Reggie Dionisio       2) Destini Fejeran
3) Nicole Ericsson       4) Sofia Lowe
4 John F. Kennedy B                            58.52    —
1) Selina Paulo          2) Alison Plummer
3) Anne Kaye Alba        4) Julie Anne Paulo
5 Academy of Our Lady of Guam A                58.74    —
1) Jonelle Sayama        2) Samantha Uncangco
3) Eliana Koshiba-Panuelo4) Antonia Borja

Varsity Mens 4×100 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time   Pts
————————————————————
1 Guam A                                       46.71    —
1) Dezmond Miller        2) Damian Dimmick
3) Lordan Aguon          4) Austin Cantrell
5) Joshua Foranda
2 George Washington A                          46.89    —
1) Tommy Borja           2) Alex Dunn
3) Micheal Blas          4) Norbin Tiru
3 Southern A                                   47.22    —
1) Christian Gieco       2) Christian Gico
3) Thaddeus Duenas       4) Estanis Ikelap
4 John F. Kennedy A                            47.99    —
1) Nikholas Cruz         2) Logan Stafford
3) Reo Hautea            4) Mark Macatuno
5 Simon Sanchez A                              58.19    —
1) Edmer Aguas           2) Alfred Simpao
3) Curtis Aranzaso       4) Gian Paras
5) Kyle Laitan
6 John F. Kennedy B                          1:02.22    —
1) Alanzo Cruz           2) Joshua Azicate
3) Joseph Madlangbayan   4) Rhojine Javinal

Varsity Womens 400 Meters
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Naomi Blaz            12 John F. Kennedy        1:01.38  2    —
2 Emma Martin           11 Guam                   1:06.49  1    —
3 Alexandria Daughtry   12 George Washington      1:07.74  2    —
4 Rizzalyn Ubaldo       12 Simon Sanchez          1:09.60  2    —
5 Alison Bowman         10 Guam                   1:09.91  1    —
6 Nicole Ericsson        9 George Washington      1:10.68  2    —
7 Estelita Estay        10 John F. Kennedy        1:11.76  2    —
8 Jonae Sayama           9 Academy of Our Lady    1:12.14  1    —
9 Selina Paulo           9 John F. Kennedy        1:12.42  2    —
10 Genina Criss           9 Guam                   1:13.59  1    —
11 Sofia Lowe             9 George Washington      1:14.02  2    —
12 Antonia Borja          9 Academy of Our Lady    1:21.24  1    —

Varsity Mens 400 Meters
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam                     51.46  1    —
2 Micheal Blas          11 George Washington        54.42  3    —
3 Dezmond Miller        12 Guam                     56.68  1    —
4 George Cabrera        12 John F. Kennedy          57.07  2    —
5 Iaski Ignacio         12 Southern                 57.47  3    —
6 Aaron Carbullido      12 Father Duenas            58.68  1    —
7 Wes Shiroma           11 Simon Sanchez            58.73  2    —
8 Reo Hautea            11 John F. Kennedy          58.78  2    —
9 Anthony Smalls         9 John F. Kennedy        1:00.11  2    —
10 Michael Thorton        9 Guam                   1:00.53  1    —
11 Dean Estoy             9 Father Duenas          1:01.05  1    —
12 Datouri Hall          12 George Washington      1:01.12  3    —
13 Kristian Cercado       9 Simon Sanchez          1:04.17  2    —
14 Neil Baul              9 George Washington      1:06.09  3    —
15 Alex Aguero           10 Simon Sanchez          1:11.24  2    —

Varsity Womens 300m Hurdles
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Alexandria Daughtry   12 George Washington        50.20  2    —
2 Chantay Benitez       12 John F. Kennedy          52.15  1    —
3 Sierra Daughtry       12 George Washington        52.95  2    —
4 Hiromi Atem           12 John F. Kennedy          55.68  1    —
5 Naomi Blaz            12 John F. Kennedy          58.42  1    —
6 Rizzalyn Ubaldo       12 Simon Sanchez          1:00.24  2    —
7 Roche Selguera        10 Academy of Our Lady    1:04.45  2    —
8 Jessica Pierce        10 Southern               1:11.60  1    —

Varsity Mens 300m Hurdles
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#   Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Ryan Teologo          10 Southern                 42.67  3    —
2 Jacob Jawan           11 Guam                     42.91  1    —
3 Logan Stafford        12 John F. Kennedy          44.28  2    —
4 Zhivoco Smith         11 Guam                     44.95  1    —
5 Paul Dimalanta        12 John F. Kennedy          45.29  2    —
6 Thaddeus Duenas       11 Southern                 46.62  3    —
7 Tommy Borja           11 George Washington        47.07  3    —
8 Ruben Natividad       10 John F. Kennedy          48.05  2    —
8 Levi Atkinson         10 George Washington        48.05  3    —
10 Brendan Valenzuela    12 George Washington        50.06  3    —
11 Ken Sekine            11 Southern                 51.47  3    —
12 David Santos          11 Father Duenas            56.31  1    —
13 Jay Milan             10 Father Duenas            57.69  1    —
14 Jyrone Lazaga         11 Simon Sanchez            57.70  2    —

Varsity Womens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Emma Martin           11 Guam                   2:42.46    —
2 Sierra Daughtry       12 George Washington      2:45.72    —
3 Isabella Oviedo       12 Guam                   2:45.74    —
4 Jeashalyn Fejeran     11 George Washington      2:46.40    —
5 Samantha Uncangco     10 Academy of Our Lady    2:49.14    —
6 Queenie Agtarap       10 John F. Kennedy        2:51.55    —
7 Rhea’da Unpingco      11 George Washington      2:51.56    —
8 Ianthe Porras         10 Southern               2:59.84    —
9 Pilar Righetti        11 John F. Kennedy        3:04.04    —

Varsity Mens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 John Aquino           11 John F. Kennedy        2:05.07    —

Varsity Womens 200 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#   Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Regine Tugade          9 John F. Kennedy          27.18   NWI  2    —
2 Naomi Blaz            12 John F. Kennedy          27.36   NWI  2    —
3 Asia Smith            11 Guam                     28.96   NWI  1    —
4 Raquel Walker         10 George Washington        29.36   NWI  2    —
5 Jonelle Sayama         9 Academy of Our Lady      29.55   NWI  1    —
6 Nia Walker            11 Guam                     30.03   NWI  1    —
7 Bridgett Cantrell      9 Guam                     30.05   NWI  1    —
8 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel  9 Academy of Our Lady      30.56   NWI  1    —
9 Nicole Ericsson        9 George Washington        31.89   NWI  2    —
10 Anne Kaye Alba         9 John F. Kennedy          32.62   NWI  2    —
11 Destini Fejeran       10 George Washington        32.65   NWI  2    —

Varsity Mens 200 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#   Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Mark Ecija            11 Guam                     23.13   NWI  1    —
2 Alex Dunn             10 George Washington        23.81   NWI  3    —
3 Estanis Ikelap        11 Southern                 24.02   NWI  3    —
4 Stefan Taitano-Dalrym 11 Father Duenas            24.59   NWI  1    —
5 Joshua Foranda        12 Guam                     24.63   NWI  1    —
6 Micheal Blas          11 George Washington        24.86   NWI  3    —
7 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam                     25.14   NWI  1    —
8 Aaron Arriola         12 Father Duenas            25.42   NWI  1    —
9 Johhny Quitigua        9 John F. Kennedy          25.76   NWI  2    —
10 Ian Valencia           9 Simon Sanchez            25.89   NWI  2    —
11 Wes Shiroma           11 Simon Sanchez            26.32   NWI  2    —
12 Neil Baul              9 George Washington        28.48   NWI  3    —
13 Alex Aguero           10 Simon Sanchez            29.05   NWI  2    —
14 Ryan Gaza             11 John F. Kennedy          29.34   NWI  2    —
15 Jaron     Bautista        9 John F. Kennedy          30.32   NWI  2    —

Varsity Womens 4×400 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time   Pts
————————————————————
1 John F. Kennedy A                          4:30.31    —
1) Aria Perez-Theisen    2) Christine Anis
3) Naomi Blaz            4) Queenie Agtarap
2 Guam A                                     4:37.85    —
1) Emma Martin           2) Victoria Davis
3) Christina Francisco   4) Alison Bowman
5) Asia Smith
3 George Washington A                        4:48.01    —
1) Sierra Daughtry       2) Rhea’da Unpingco
3) Nicole Ericsson       4) Sofia Lowe
4 Academy of Our Lady of Guam A              5:07.09    —
1) Maurissa Sayama       2) Samantha Uncangco
3) Roche Selguera        4) Antonia Borja
5) Jonae Sayama
5 John F. Kennedy B                          5:20.31    —
1) Jennifer Suh          2) Salina Voung
3) Alison Plummer        4) Tammy Salii

Varsity Mens 4×400 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time   Pts
————————————————————
1 Guam A                                     3:43.90    —
1) Dezmond Miller        2) Lordan Aguon
3) Joseph Cook           4) Mark Ecija
2 John F. Kennedy A                          3:45.78    —
1) John Rey Flores       2) Paul Dimalanta
3) John Aquino           4) Nikholas Cruz
3 Guam B                                     3:56.23    —
1) Marcus Domingo        2) Zhivoco Smith
3) Calvin Harmon         4) Michael Thorton
4 Southern A                                 4:00.74    —
1) Iaski Ignacio         2) Christian Gico
3) Michael Topasna       4) Ryan Teologo
5 John F. Kennedy B                          4:05.78    —
1) Gionn Buenavidez      2) Pedro Aquininoc
3) Thomas Borgonia       4) Anthony Smalls
6 Father Duenas A                            4:07.05    —
1) Jaden Pangelinan      2) Aaron Arriola
3) Nathan Abril          4) Dean Estoy
5) Aaron Carbullido
7 Simon Sanchez A                            4:15.79    —
1) Charles Roque         2) Nikko Capati
3) Wes Shiroma           4) Andrew Baranda
5) Kaeshier Fernandez    6) Ian Valencia
8 George Washington B                        4:23.11    —
1) Michael Mendiola      2) Eric Alegre
3) Datouri Hall          4) Neil Baul

Varsity Womens High Jump
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Raquel Walker         10 George Washington        1.37m    —
2 Shaylah Isechal       12 John F. Kennedy          1.18m    —
2 Katrina Joiner        11 Guam                     1.18m    —

Varsity Mens High Jump
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Marcus Domingo        12 Guam                     1.78m    —
2 Brendan Valenzuela    12 George Washington        1.68m    —
3 Dimitrius Willingham  12 Guam                     1.57m    —
3 Calvin Harmon         10 Guam                     1.57m    —
5 Paolo Leonardo        12 John F. Kennedy          1.50m    —
5 Chad Faustino         12 George Washington        1.50m    —
5 Nikholas Cruz         11 John F. Kennedy          1.50m    —

Varsity Womens Shot Put
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Elizabeth Flisco       9 George Washington        7.76m    —
2 Keri Brooks           11 Guam                     7.48m    —
3 Hiromi Atem           12 John F. Kennedy          7.38m    —
4 Aria Perez-Theisen    11 John F. Kennedy          7.00m    —
5 Mizpah Mansanao       11 John F. Kennedy          6.88m    —
6 Kaitlin Brooks        -4 Guam                     6.64m    —
7 Ciara Guerrero        10 George Washington        6.42m    —
8 Zhariam Cabrera       11 Academy of Our Lady      6.38m    —
9 Nina Baluran          10 Southern                 6.36m    —
10 Victoria SanNicholas  10 Southern                 6.17m    —
11 Katie Bilamang         9 George Washington        5.19m    —
12 Angelyn Sy             9 Academy of Our Lady      5.18m    —
13 Maegan Delfin         10 Simon Sanchez            5.09m    —
14 Cali Duenas           10 Southern                 5.01m    —
15 Chelsea Guiang        11 Simon Sanchez            4.13m    —
16 Alyssa Swingle        12 Guam                     4.06m    —
17 Meghan Chico          11 Academy of Our Lady      3.65m    —

Varsity Mens Shot Put
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Ray Dionisio          12 George Washington       13.06m    —
2 George Cabrera        12 John F. Kennedy         12.33m    —
3 Joshua Songsong       10 John F. Kennedy         10.93m    —
4 Kyle Laitan           12 Simon Sanchez           10.47m    —
5 Lono Brady            11 Southern                10.27m    —
6 Damian Dimmick        12 Guam                    10.11m    —
7 Arvene Zapanta        12 George Washington        9.80m    —
8 Curtix Sanchez        10 John F. Kennedy          9.79m    —
9 Curtis Aranzaso       11 Simon Sanchez            9.43m    —
10 Matthew Gagaring      12 Father Duenas            9.37m    —
10 Austin Cantrell       11 Guam                     9.37m    —
12 Gerardo Tenorio       10 Father Duenas            9.36m    —
13 Joshua Foranda        12 Guam                     9.01m    —
14 Alfred Simpao         12 Simon Sanchez            8.96m    —
15 Joseph Casila         10 George Washington        7.57m    —
16 Nathaniel Santos       9 Father Duenas            4.05m    —

Varsity Womens Discus
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Keri Brooks           11 Guam                    21.89m    —
2 Eugenia Jeung          9 John F. Kennedy         21.52m    —
3 Melba Nennis          12 Simon Sanchez           21.27m    —
4 Taylor Dudkiewicz      9 George Washington       20.75m    —
5 Cindy Quejado         12 John F. Kennedy         18.83m    —
6 Frances De Leon          Okkodo                  18.67m    —
7 Tiffany Demesa        10 Southern                18.00m    —
8 Alyssa Oftana            Okkodo                  17.63m    —
9 Salina Voung           9 John F. Kennedy         17.25m    —
10 Lianna Urbino         11 Simon Sanchez           17.05m    —
11 Elizabeth Flisco       9 George Washington       16.85m    —
12 Ciara Guerrero        10 George Washington       16.82m    —
13 Christina Oh          11 Academy of Our Lady     15.23m    —
14 Maegan Delfin         10 Simon Sanchez           15.04m    —
15 Kaitlin Brooks        -4 Guam                    14.58m    —
16 Michaela Dayco,       11 Academy of Our Lady     14.10m    —
17 Cali Duenas           10 Southern                12.88m    —
18 Nina Baluran          10 Southern                11.34m    —
19 Elisa Rapadas         10 Academy of Our Lady     10.27m    —

Varsity Mens Discus
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 George Cabrera        12 John F. Kennedy         31.54m    —
2 Edmer Aguas           11 Simon Sanchez           29.66m    —
3 Drake Taitano          9 George Washington       27.30m    —
4 Jay Patrick Dela Cruz 10 John F. Kennedy         26.98m    —
5 Joseph Casila         10 George Washington       26.45m    —
6 Curtix Sanchez        10 John F. Kennedy         26.09m    —
7 Nathaniel Vilaflores     Okkodo                  25.87m    —
8 David Santos          11 Father Duenas           25.74m    —
9 Lono Brady            11 Southern                22.92m    —
10 Joseph Aserios        11 Father Duenas           22.40m    —
11 Nicolas Espiritu         Okkodo                  22.32m    —
12 Liam Torres              Okkodo                  22.17m    —
13 Kyle Laitan           12 Simon Sanchez           21.94m    —
14 Alfred Simpao         12 Simon Sanchez           19.72m    —
15 Francis Buzon          9 George Washington       19.68m    —
16 Damian Dimmick        12 Guam                    17.80m    —
17 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas            9.12m    —

Varsity Womens Javelin
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Lianna Urbino         11 Simon Sanchez           29.68m    —
2 Salina Voung           9 John F. Kennedy         25.78m    —
3 Melba Nennis          12 Simon Sanchez           23.96m    —
4 Cindy Quejado         12 John F. Kennedy         23.46m    —
5 Hiromi Atem           12 John F. Kennedy         21.48m    —
6 Emanie Sanabria       11 Guam                    21.40m    —
7 Ciara Guerrero        10 George Washington       17.02m    —
8 Maria Lowe            10 George Washington       16.68m    —
9 Kaitlin Brooks        -4 Guam                    15.58m    —
10 Tiffany Demesa        10 Southern                15.48m    —
11 Victoria SanNicholas  10 Southern                15.10m    —
12 Michaela Dayco,       11 Academy of Our Lady     14.56m    —
13 Keri Brooks           11 Guam                    14.50m    —
14 Chelsea Guiang        11 Simon Sanchez           13.60m    —
15 Taylor Dudkiewicz      9 George Washington       12.28m    —
16 Angelyn Sy             9 Academy of Our Lady     11.64m    —
17 Christina Oh          11 Academy of Our Lady      8.84m    —

Varsity Mens Javelin
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Pedro Aquininoc       10 John F. Kennedy         37.30m    —
2 Cameron Dudkiewicz    12 George Washington       35.94m    —
3 Kyle Laitan           12 Simon Sanchez           34.18m    —
4 Damian Dimmick        12 Guam                    32.54m    —
5 Jay Patrick Dela Cruz 10 John F. Kennedy         29.68m    —
6 Andro Aserios         10 Father Duenas           29.58m    —
7 Johnroy Perez         11 George Washington       29.16m    —
8 Christopher Fejeran    9 John F. Kennedy         26.40m    —
9 Curtis Aranzaso       11 Simon Sanchez           24.40m    —
10 Lono Brady            11 Southern                22.64m    —
11 Jesse Camacho         12 George Washington       22.00m    —
12 Michael Topasna        9 Southern                20.84m    —
13 Gian Paras             9 Simon Sanchez           20.60m    —
14 Paolo Garcia           9 Father Duenas            7.42m    —

Varsity Womens Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind   Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Regine Tugade          9 John F. Kennedy          4.68m   NWI    —
2 Raquel Walker         10 George Washington        4.44m   NWI    —
3 Estelita Estay        10 John F. Kennedy          4.20m   NWI    —
4 Jeashalyn Fejeran     11 George Washington        4.11m   NWI    —
5 Reggie Dionisio        9 George Washington        4.02m   NWI    —
6 Katrina Joiner        11 Guam                     3.90m   NWI    —
7 Abigail Emmerling      9 Guam                     3.82m   NWI    —
8 Ashley Quichocho      12 John F. Kennedy          3.60m   NWI    —
9 Jodi Tamuneng         12 Simon Sanchez            3.23m   NWI    —
10 Hannah Dodd           11 Guam                     2.91m   NWI    —
11 Kimberly Guiang        9 Simon Sanchez            2.89m   NWI    —

Varsity Mens Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind   Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Jacob Jawan           11 Guam                     5.93m   NWI    —
2 John Macatuno         11 John F. Kennedy          5.88m   NWI    —
3 Mark Macatuno         12 John F. Kennedy          5.77m   NWI    —
4 Norbin Tiru            9 George Washington        5.33m   NWI    —
5 Lordan Aguon          11 Guam                     5.24m   NWI    —
6 Marcus Domingo        12 Guam                     5.16m   NWI    —
7 Rodney Tadifa         12 John F. Kennedy          5.06m   NWI    —
8 Yernyl Florendo          Father Duenas            5.05m   NWI    —
9 Eric Alegre            9 George Washington        4.93m   NWI    —
10 Ken Sekine            11 Southern                 4.84m   NWI    —
11 Iaski Ignacio         12 Southern                 4.62m   NWI    —
12 Tristan Palanca          Father Duenas            4.48m   NWI    —
13 Teddy Duenas          10 Southern                 4.35m   NWI    —
14 Casey Omelou          12 George Washington        4.27m   NWI    —

Varsity Womens Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind   Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Jeashalyn Fejeran     11 George Washington        9.56m   NWI    —
2 Alexandria Daughtry   12 George Washington        9.20m   NWI    —
3 Ashley Quichocho      12 John F. Kennedy          8.22m   NWI    —
4 Shaylah Isechal       12 John F. Kennedy          8.09m   NWI    —
5 Abigail Emmerling      9 Guam                     7.96m   NWI    —
6 Katrina Joiner        11 Guam                     7.80m   NWI    —
7 Alyssa Swingle        12 Guam                     6.65m   NWI    —
8 Julie Anne Paulo      12 John F. Kennedy          5.50m   NWI    —

Varsity Mens Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind   Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Jacob Jawan           11 Guam                    12.22m   NWI    —
2 Mark Macatuno         12 John F. Kennedy         11.87m   NWI    —
3 Marcus Domingo        12 Guam                    11.82m   NWI    —
4 Chad Faustino         12 George Washington       11.30m   NWI    —
5 John Macatuno         11 John F. Kennedy         11.11m   NWI    —
6 Christian Gico        10 Southern                10.32m   NWI    —
7 George Cabrera        12 John F. Kennedy         10.30m   NWI    —
8 Joel Leon Guerrero    12 George Washington       10.02m   NWI    —
9 Yernyl Florendo          Father Duenas            9.93m   NWI    —
10 Aaron Tydingco        12 George Washington        9.10m   NWI    —

                Varsity Mens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam                   2:04.43    —
2 John Aquino           11 John F. Kennedy        2:05.08    —
3 Joseph Cook           10 Guam                   2:06.29    —
4 John Rey Flores       11 John F. Kennedy        2:11.21    —
5 Michael Murphy         9 John F. Kennedy        2:13.84    —
6 Austin Mendiola       11 George Washington      2:18.31    —
7 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas          2:19.53    —
8 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez          2:22.20    —
9 Brandon Flores        10 Father Duenas          2:22.55    —
10 Albert Linder         10 Southern               2:22.75    —
11 Dean Estoy             9 Father Duenas          2:27.29    —
12 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez          2:27.85    —
13 Andrew Baranda         9 Simon Sanchez          2:34.73    —
14 Michael Mendiola      10 George Washington      2:36.11    —
15 Iaski Ignacio         12 Southern               2:38.09    —
16 Levi Atkinson         10 George Washington      2:39.44    —

 

 

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

JFK junior John Aquino leads during the 1500 meter sprint from beginning to end. (photo by Asha Robles)

JFK junior John Aquino leads during the 1500 meter sprint from beginning to end. (photo by Asha Robles)

GW athelete taking the lead during a 110 meter hurdle. (photo by Asha Robles)

GW athelete taking the lead during a 110 meter hurdle. (photo by Asha Robles)

Guam High athlete takes the lead during a 100 meter hurdle. (photo by Asha Robles)

Guam High athlete takes the lead during a 100 meter hurdle. (photo by Asha Robles)

Runners from Sanchez and JFK during their 1500 meter sprint. (photo by Asha Robles)

Runners from Sanchez and JFK during their 1500 meter sprint. (photo by Asha Robles)

Runners from high schools around the island during their 1500 meter sprint. (photo by Asha Robles)

Runners from high schools around the island during their 1500 meter sprint. (photo by Asha Robles)

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/27227/ ‎” type=”button”][fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/27227/‎” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

Share this article: