FD/AOLG RUNNERS EDGE EAGLES

FD/AOLG RUNNERS EDGE EAGLES

📅23 August 2013
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Derek Mandell

For years the Father Duenas Friars have held a strong tradition and reputation as a football, basketball and rugby powerhouse. FD cross country has not been as glamorous or victorious as they school counterparts, but perhaps things are finally starting to come around for the Friar runners. The Friars started the 2013 season with a huge victory by handily defeating the Harvest Eagles 24-37 Friday afternoon at the Harvest campus in Barrigada.

sdf;lkjadfs (photo by Jesse Castro)

FD’s Jaden Pangelinan and Harvest’s Ben Middlebrooke head down the stretch before Middlebrooke pulled away to take the top spot. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Harvest’s Ben Middlebrooke grabbed the top overall spot with a time of 20 minutes and 35 seconds, finishing ahead of FD’s Jaden Pangelinan (20:50). Middlebrooke and Pangelinan were in a tight battle throughout the race but Middlebrooke pulled away late for the individual victory. Kevin Cho of Harvest rounded out the top three with a time of 21:15, but a pack of six FD runners, led by Nathan Abril, finished right after to secure the team win.

“Our team has definitely worked hard,” said FD coach Napu Castro. “We changed a few routines in our workouts. We try to mix it up with long runs, hill runs, strength and conditioning, all the things that I picked up when I was in college we try to incorporate into this team. They worked really well with it, responded pretty well and now we are seeing the results.”

Pangelinan, now a senior, has been one of FD’s top runners since he was a freshman and was 12th overall at All-Island in 2012. Last year his Friars finished 5th as a team at All-Island but Pangelinan has his bigger goals for his team this season.

“I felt like I got closer to my team (today). We understood more how to work together, because some of them are new,” said Pangelinan. “I’m hoping that we can make at least third place in All-Island this year.”

In the girls race, the Academy Cougars squeaked by the lady Eagles by a single point with a score of 27-28. Harvest’s Domini Prudente was first overall in 27:05 and Academy’s Angelyn Sy was second in 27:57. From there a back and forth began with Academy taking the 3, 5, 8 and 9 spots, while Harvest placed 4, 6, 7 and 10, resulting in the smallest of victories for the Cougars.

“I’ve worked with these kids every day, so I’m seeing their potential start to come out,” Castro said. “It’s still the beginning of the season so we haven’t peaked yet and we’re still trying to get these guys to work on their strength and conditioning and their base still needs to be improved on. But I expected a good performance today.”

“It’s always good to start the season with a win, especially with our boys and girls and that should motivate the kids going through the season,” he added.

Notes: FD coach Castro is a 2003 graduate of GW and was a three-time All-Island individual champion from 2000-2002 and placed second overall at the 2002 Far East Cross Country Invitational held at Nimitz Golf Course…Castro ran collegiately for Central Missouri State University (now known as University of Central Missouri) and Chaminade University in Hawaii.

Okkodo vs GW
Boys 15-50 Okkodo; GW forfeit. Okkodo’s Mark Yoshida first in 18:48; GW’s Austin Mendiola second in 18:52.
Girls 50-50 double forfeit. GW’s Nicole Ericsson first in 23:09; Okkodo’s Nikki Del Castillo second in 23:39
Sanchez vs Southern
Boys 28-31 Sanchez; Southern top two places, led by Rainier Porras. Evander DeGuzman top Shark runner.
Girls 50-50 double forfeit.

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Friars and Eagles runners go through the Harvest course in the opening meet of the 2013 Cross Country season. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Friars and Eagles runners go through the Harvest course in the opening meet of the 2013 Cross Country season. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Under cloudy skies, the high school cross country season gets underway. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Under cloudy skies, the high school cross country season gets underway. (photo by Jesse Castro)

One of the top finishers runs through the shoot. (photo by Jesse Castro)

One of the top finishers runs through the shoot. (photo by Jesse Castro)

FULL RESULTS HERE:

FD/Academy vs. Harvest

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Ben Middlebrook Harvest 20:35.00 1

2 Jaden Pangelinan Father Duenas 20:50.00 2

3 Kevin Cho Harvest 21:15.00 3

4 Nathan Abril Father Duenas 21:35.00 4

5 Shayne Aricayos Father Duenas 21:36.00 5

6 Bleu Perez Father Duenas 21:41.00 6

7 Ginga Ikeda Father Duenas 22:01.00 7

8 Jeff Aggabao Father Duenas 22:03.00 8

9 Jace Santos Father Duenas 22:27.00 9

10 Jonah Jones Harvest 23:05.00 10

11 Benjamin Tevid Harvest 23:14.00 11

12 David Santos Father Duenas 23:43.00 —

13 Corey Duenas Father Duenas 23:53.00 —

14 Jay Milan Father Duenas 24:25.00 —

15 Jeffrey Kim Harvest 24:46.00 12

16 Gyles Valencia Father Duenas 24:54.00 —

17 Benjamin Mills Harvest 25:23.00 13

18 Tristan Paulino Father Duenas 25:26.00 —

19 Hyunjin Um Harvest 25:43.00 14

20 Nathaniel Santos Father Duenas 25:43.00 —

21 Lucas Martin Father Duenas 26:12.00 —

22 Randall Wiegand Harvest 26:47.00 —

23 Joseph Tuazon Harvest 27:44.00 —

24 Aaron Martin Father Duenas 28:04.00 —

25 Masato Quinene Harvest 28:29.00 —

26 Gino Quintal Father Duenas 28:32.00 —

27 Bryce Collier Harvest 28:57.00 —

28 Montano Gim Harvest 29:00.00 —

29 Anthony Chargualaf Harvest 31:12.00 —

30 Carlo Villegas Father Duenas 31:46.00 —

31 Ethan Garcia Father Duenas 37:12.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

=================================================================

Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)

=================================================================

1 Father Duenas 24 2 4 5 6 7 8 9

Total Time: 1:47:43 Average: 21:32.60 1-5 Split: 1:11

2 Harvest 37 1 3 10 11 12 13 14

Total Time: 1:52:55 Average: 22:35.00 1-5 Split: 4:11

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Domini Prudente Harvest 27:05.00 1

2 Angelyn Sy Academy of Our Lady 27:57.00 2

3 Eliana Koshiba Academy of Our Lady 28:39.00 3

4 Andraya Quiambao Harvest 29:19.00 4

5 Aubrienne Pangindian Academy of Our Lady 30:32.00 5

6 Danielle Cubacub Harvest 30:49.00 6

7 Katalina Day Harvest 31:37.00 7

8 Arisa Barcinas Academy of Our Lady 31:38.00 8

9 Meghan Chico Academy of Our Lady 31:38.00 9

10 Jane Baik Harvest 31:54.00 10

11 Antonia Barcinas Academy of Our Lady 32:17.00 11

12 Maurissa Sayama Academy of Our Lady 32:22.00 12

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

=================================================================

Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)

=================================================================

1 Academy of Our Lady 27 2 3 5 8 9 11 12

Total Time: 2:30:24 Average: 30:04.80 1-5 Split: 3:41

2 Harvest 28 1 4 6 7 10 – –

Total Time: 2:30:44 Average: 30:08.80 1-5 Split: 4:49

GW vs. Okkodo

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Mark Yoshida Okkodo 18:48.00 1

2 Austin Mendiola George Washington 18:52.00 —

3 Kenji McCarthy George Washington 21:35.00 —

4 Joshua Ballon Okkodo 22:42.00 2

5 Kurt Almoite Okkodo 22:49.00 3

6 Ronald Marfega Okkodo 23:38.00 4

7 Teodoro Aricheta Jr George Washington 24:00.00 —

8 John Sazon Okkodo 24:39.00 5

9 Joseph Munoz Okkodo 24:58.00 6

10 Athan Arizanga Okkodo 25:03.00 7

11 Ryan Mercado Okkodo 37:14.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

=================================================================

Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)

=================================================================

1 Okkodo 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total Time: 1:52:36 Average: 22:31.20 1-5 Split: 5:51

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Nicole Ericsson George Washington 23:09.00 —

2 Nikki Del Castillo Okkodo 23:39.00 —

3 Jeashalynn Fejeran George Washington 24:42.00 —

4 Rhea’da Unpingco George Washington 25:14.00 —

5 Sofia Lowe George Washington 25:29.00 —

6 Triziah Calingo Okkodo 33:13.00 —

7 Julianne Ballon Okkodo 34:13.00 —

St. Thomas vs. JFK

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 John Aquino John F Kennedy 16:31.00 1

2 ReyJohn Flores John F Kennedy 18:28.00 2

3 Michael Murphy John F Kennedy 18:35.00 3

4 Karl Joshua Almoite John F Kennedy 18:38.00 4

5 Kennedy Macatuno John F Kennedy 20:01.00 5

6 Christopher Andrada John F Kennedy 20:16.00 6

7 Gion Buenavides John F Kennedy 20:30.00 7

8 Dominic Couzijn St. Thomas 21:28.00 —

9 Beato Manglona John F Kennedy 22:24.00 —

10 John Macatuno John F Kennedy 22:36.00 —

11 Scottie Angoco St. Thomas 23:01.00 —

12 Christopher Espinosa John F Kennedy 25:27.00 —

13 Marciano Pangilinan St. Thomas 26:11.00 —

14 Joshua Azicate John F Kennedy 37:02.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

=================================================================

Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)

=================================================================

1 John F Kennedy 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total Time: 1:32:13 Average: 18:26.60 1-5 Split: 3:30

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Jadine Rosario John F Kennedy 22:46.00 1

2 Keisha Yoo John F Kennedy 23:08.00 2

3 Maria Ollet John F Kennedy 24:04.00 3

4 Khamille Dimalanta John F Kennedy 24:17.00 4

5 Pilar Righetti John F Kennedy 24:46.00 5

6 Rosalyn Mikel St. Thomas 29:33.00 —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

=================================================================

Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)

=================================================================

1 John F Kennedy 15 1 2 3 4 5 – –

Total Time: 1:59:01 Average: 23:48.20 1-5 Split: 2:00

Sancehz vs. Southern

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Ranier Porras Southern 17:40.00 1

2 Albert Linder Southern 17:48.00 2

3 Evander DeGuzman Sanchez 18:00.00 3

4 Andrew Baranda Sanchez 18:07.00 4

5 Richard Celeste Southern 18:08.00 5

6 Dean Nilo Sanchez 18:26.00 6

7 Aaron Castro Sanchez 18:38.00 7

8 Anthony Castro Sanchez 18:53.00 8

9 William Sablan Sanchez 18:54.00 9

10 John Buan Sanchez 18:59.00 10

11 Christian Gico Southern 19:01.00 11

12 Ken Sekine Southern 19:40.00 12

13 Ryan Teologo Southern 20:14.00 13

14 Kristian Cercado Sanchez 20:46.00 —

15 Ian Valencia Sanchez 21:45.00 —

16 Ryan Nucum Sanchez 21:46.00 —

17 Ken Delfin Sanchez 22:27.00 —

18 Edmer Aguas Sanchez 22:44.00 —

19 Royce Bautista Sanchez 23:49.00 —

20 Michael Ocampo Sanchez 24:34.00 —

21 Giordan Kho Sanchez 25:39.00 —

22 Charles Roque Sanchez 26:46.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

=================================================================

Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)

=================================================================

1 Sanchez 28 3 4 6 7 8 9 10

Total Time: 1:32:04 Average: 18:24.80 1-5 Split: 53

2 Southern 31 1 2 5 11 12 13 –

Total Time: 1:32:17 Average: 18:27.40 1-5 Split: 2:00

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Ianthe Porras Southern 21:47.00 —

2 Bonita Dydasco Southern 23:04.00 —

3 Frezzia Edubalad Southern 23:51.00 —

4 Adhara Balansay Sanchez 28:34.00 —

5 Jessica Pierce Southern 36:17.00 —

Guam High vs. St. John’s

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Tyler Thorne Guam High 19:57.00 1

2 Wayne Owen Guam High 20:57.00 2

3 Zachary Phillips Guam High 21:13.00 3

4 Leon Bamba Guam High 21:14.00 4

5 Keith Zachary Guam High 22:37.00 5

6 Bailey Ward Guam High 22:55.00 6

7 Jacen Blackburn Guam High 22:56.00 7

8 Jake Harrold Guam High 22:58.00 —

9 Robert Kranz Guam High 23:00.00 —

10 Ronald Lindhart Guam High 23:37.00 —

11 Arthur Owen Guam High 24:04.00 —

12 Paul Tominez Guam High 24:14.00 —

13 Shusuke Maeda St. Johns 24:22.00 8

14 Kyle Ward Guam High 25:14.00 —

15 Christopher Quinn Guam High 25:37.00 —

16 Junmao Wang St. Johns 26:21.00 9

17 Derek Cabrera Guam High 27:15.00 —

18 Steve Louis Guam High 27:37.00 —

19 Anthony Susim St. Johns 28:47.00 10

20 Enjhay Serrano St. Johns 29:07.00 11

21 Matthew Alegria St. Johns 29:45.00 12

22 Vince Serrano St. Johns 29:52.00 13

23 William Lee St. Johns 31:28.00 14

24 Thomas Untalan St. Johns 33:40.00 —

25 Charison Ro St. Johns 36:38.00 —

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

=================================================================

Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)

=================================================================

1 Guam High 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total Time: 1:45:58 Average: 21:11.60 1-5 Split: 2:40

2 St. Johns 50 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

Total Time: 2:18:22 Average: 27:40.40 1-5 Split: 5:23

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

—————————————————————–

1 Emma Martin Guam High 23:45.00 1

2 Alette McGuire Guam High 26:16.00 2

3 Lisa Oviedo Guam High 26:32.00 3

4 Loren Magante Guam High 28:33.00 4

5 Jaia Jia Zhang St. Johns 28:38.00 —

6 Heather Bossart Guam High 29:30.00 5

7 Alexia Lasala Guam High 29:50.00 6

8 Danielle Bossart Guam High 32:27.00 7

9 Audrey Meno Guam High 33:58.00 —

10 Jeive Rivera Guam High 34:04.00 —

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

=================================================================

Team Pts 1 2 3 4 5 (6) (7)

=================================================================

1 Guam High 15 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

Total Time: 2:14:36 Average: 26:55.20 1-5 Split: 5:45

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/fdaolg-edge-eagles/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/fdaolg-edge-eagles/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

 

[/sixcol_five_last]

Share this article: