[sixcol_five_last]
By: Jeffrey Ochavillo
The Galaide Cup Race Series put their season to a close with their last races being held Sunday morning at the Santa Fe beach in Tamuning. Many teams participated in the event and with different divisions, not one team took the whole competition by storm.
It was a very calm Sunday morning for these paddlers who came with smiles ready to compete.
The sun being close to coming up, there was a slight breeze, and the waves were very steady. Many teams showed up early morning to compete in the 6‐mile iron and in the 12.5‐mile iron.
The outrigger canoes were lined up at the starting line and every paddler had their game face on. Once that horn went off, the paddlers were off to their turning points.
Final Results:
6 miles iron:
1. Ifit (30:55.3)
2. Animun Tasi (31:25:8)
3. Tataotao Galaide 1 (31:55:7)
12.5 Miles iron (Master Man)
1. Animun Tasi M (9:09:28)
2. Bihun Tasi
12.5 miles iron (Master Women)
1. Poksai (9:09:28)
2. Animun Tasi M (9:09:28)
3. Guahan Flyers
12.5 miles iron (Open Men)
1. Ifit (1:23:17.5)
2. Animun Tasi (1:24:37.5)
3. Shake & Bake (1:25:05.8)
4. Taitai Galaide (1:26:23.7)
5. Guatdan Tasi 1 (I36:09.5)
6. Guatdan Tasi 2 (7:05:17)
12.5 Miles iron (open women)
1. Poksai 1 (1:34:49.8)
2. Animun Tasi (1:35:15.9)
3. Ifit (1:45:34.5)
4. Taotao Galaide (1:47:43.4)
5. Poksai 2 (1:48:59.0)
[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/galaide-cup-series-wraps-up/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/galaide-cup-series-wraps-up/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]
[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]
GPS Sports Calendar
March 2024
- SU
- MO
- TU
- WE
- TH
- FR
- SA
Events for February
1st
ISA SOFTBALL
IIAAG MS GIRLS SOCCER FINALS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL QUARTERFINALS
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
Events for March
2nd
HS RUGBY
ISA GIRLS SOFTBALL
ISA BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
4th
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS
ISA SOFTBALL ALL-ISLAND COACHES MEETING
Events for March
5th
HS RUGBY PLAYOFFS
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL SEMIFINALS
Events for March
8th
IIAAG BOYS BASKETBALL FINALS
ISA HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS PLAYOFFS
Events for March
9th
ISA SOFTBALL FINALS
HS RUGBY FINALS
Events for March
9th
Events for March
14th
- 17
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Events for March
19th
Events for March
20th
Events for March
22nd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Events for March
27th
Events for March
28th
Events for March
29th
- 31
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
Events for March
30th
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
Soccer
ISLANDERS OUTSHOOT DOLPHINS
Uncategorized
4TH QUARTER SPORTS SET FOR TAKE OFF
COMING SOON …
4th Quarter Sports
- Guam Marathon