Connect with us

GSPN

GUAM’S 29th LIBERATION MILE

[sixcol_five_last]

The Guam Running Club Celebrated Guam’s 69th Liberation with the 29th Liberation Day Mile at 7:21 a.m.  John Aquino IV was the fastest finisher, completing the mile in 4 minutes 48 seconds whole Jeofry Limtiaco came in second at 5 minutes 11 seconds.  Here are the top six Male and Female finishers:

GRC Liberation Queen Yuka Hechanova posing with the top male finishers. (courtesy photo)

GRC Liberation Queen Yuka Hechanova posing with the top male finishers. (courtesy photo)

Male Results

John Aquino IV – Junior 4.48
Jeofry Limtiaco – Open 5.11
Justin Pangelinan – Junior 5.22
John Dante – Open 5.24
Austin Mendiola – Junior 5.32
Jeremy Del Castillo – Junior 5.52

Female Results

Manami – Open 6.25
Jeashalyn Fejaran – Junior 6.48
Mindy Goltiao – Open 6.49
April Schacher – Open 7.03
Emma Naval – Youth 7.24
Nobuko Iijima – Master 7.26

Complete results to be posted soon!

GRC Liberation Queen Yuka Hechanova posing with the top female finishers. (courtesy photo)

GRC Liberation Queen Yuka Hechanova posing with the top female finishers. (courtesy photo)

[fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/guams-29th-liberation-mile/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 69, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

April

May 2024

June
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

1st

Events for May

2nd

Events for May

3rd

Events for May

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for May

4th

No Events
Events for May

6th

Events for May

7th

Events for May

8th

Events for May

9th

Events for May

10th

Events for May

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for May

11th

No Events
Events for May

13th

Events for May

14th

Events for May

14th

No Events
Events for May

16th

Events for May

17th

Events for May

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for May

19th

Events for May

20th

Events for May

20th

No Events
Events for May

21st

No Events
Events for May

22nd

No Events
Events for May

23rd

No Events
Events for May

25th

26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

26th

Events for May

26th

No Events
Events for May

27th

No Events
Events for May

28th

No Events
Events for May

29th

No Events
Events for May

30th

No Events

COMING SOON …

All-Island Wrestling Alumni Tournament June 8

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro

QUICK HITS

Three graduating ruggers have signed Division I letters to play college rugby stateside.
Saige Calvo from Okkodo heads to Mount St. Mary’s
Mia Topasna from Academy heads to Lindenwood
Tanner Costa from FD heads to Iowa Central
—————————————–
Bailey Concepcion makes it to the Seattle Seahawks dance team for the 2nd straight year.

Congratulations @seadancer_bailey

More in GSPN