ISLANDERS OUTRUN DOLPHINS

ISLANDERS OUTRUN DOLPHINS

📅13 September 2013
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Derek Mandell

:High school's top runner John Aquino leads the pack with Southern's ??? right on his heels. (photo by Jesse Castro)

High school’s top runner John Aquino leads the pack in the first lap with Southern’s Sydney Talledo right on his heels. (photo by Jesse Castro)

The JFK Islanders boys have been on a tear this cross country season and continued to prove their dominance by crushing the red-hot Southern Dolphins, 18-41, Friday afternoon at their Tumon campus. Both teams entered the race as contenders for the All-Island Championship, with the Islanders being undefeated this season. Southern’s record prior to Friday was not as impressive as the JFK, but with big wins against the defending champion Guam High Panthers and the Harvest Eagles, the Dolphins seemed poised to give the Islanders some competition.

This was not the case.

John Aquino IV led the way for the Islanders with a time of 16:02, nearly breaking the 16-minute marker once again. The Islanders’ pack of Michael Murphy (18:00), Karl Almoite (18:11) and Rey John Flores (18:28) grabbed the next three places before Southern’s Sydney Talledo (18:51) and Rainier Porras (19:00).

Southern’s Talledo attempted to challenge Aquino in the first of three loops around the fields of JFK, but by the second loop Aquino pulled away and the JFK pack had caught up. With Aquino well ahead of everybody and JFK’s next four all in the top eight, the Islanders sealed the victory.

“You know how John is. He always wants to set personal records for himself, and like today he wanted to break 16 minutes, so it’s just him against the clock,” said JFK head coach Eladio Manansala.  “We always tell him that he can’t be satisfied with the times he’s running right now and to keep on racing hard.”

Manansala also made sure that his team was prepared for Friday’s race.

“We were looking at (Southern’s) times from last meet. I know they ran at Southern but their pack was still impressive so we told our guys to go hard today,” said Manansala. “Even though we had a hard week, we told them to go out there and push it. A majority of them (set a personal record) today.”

 A group of Islanders and Dolphins emerge from the bushes on the first leg of the JFK cross country course. (photo by Jesse Castro)

A group of Islanders and Dolphins emerge from the bushes on the first lap of the JFK cross country course. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Strong Underclassmen

With seniors Aquino and Flores leading JFK, the Islanders next three runners are all underclassmen. Almoite and fifth-man Kennedy Macatuno (19:22) are freshmen, while Murphy is a sophomore.

“(The underclassmen) know from the beginning what they’re up against and it helps with John and ‘RJ’ as team captains,” said Manansala. “During their training they push each other so it helps big time with those guys (Aquino and Flores) around.”

“We knew Murphy was going to be tough, but with Karl, we didn’t think he would be quite there being a freshman. But he works hard and doesn’t miss any practices,” Manansala added.

The Islanders’ strong pack should help them achieve their goal of reclaiming the All-Island Championship, but Manansala is not willing to take any chances. Last year JFK was one of the favorites to win it all, but were upset by the Guam High Panthers.

“(The championship) been our goal since the beginning. We keep reminding them about last year at All Island, because it doesn’t matter what times you have now, or what record you have now, what counts is on the final day. So we’re constantly remind them of that and don’t want it to happen again,” said Manansala.

Rosario leads JFK girls to victory

The lady Islanders also came away with a big win on Friday and defeated Southern by a score of 17-45. Mika Rosario was first for the Islanders with a time of 22 minutes and 27 seconds. Keisha Yoo was second in 22:45, followed by freshman Maria Ollet (23:04). Southern’s Ianthe Porras was fourth in 23:36.

Manansala noted that the girls team has been slowly getting better and improving every week.

“Our number 6 and 7 runners are starting to post good times, so those pushers are going to help us out in All-Island,” Manansala added.

 OTHER RESULTS

The FD Friars improve to 6-0 with a huge 15-49 win over St. Paul. The Academy Cougars move to 5-1 with a 15-50 win over the Warriors.

SEE RESULTS BELOW GALLERY

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Runners from both JFK and Southern take off to start their meet Friday afternoon at JFK. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Runners from both JFK and Southern take off to start their meet Friday afternoon at JFK. (photo by Jesse Castro)

SHS Dolphin 71 leads some Islander girls on the first lap around the JFK course. (photo by Jesse Castro)

A Dolphin runner leads some Islander girls on the first lap around the JFK course. (photo by Jesse Castro)

JFK Islander 105 maintains her lead for the girls throughout the JFK course. (photo by Jesse Castro)

JFK Islander Mika Rosario maintains her lead for the girls throughout the JFK course. (photo by Jesse Castro)

First place runner John Aquino cools off after a tough run. (photo by Jesse Castro)

First place runner John Aquino cools off after a tough run. (photo by Jesse Castro)

 

 

JFK 18, SOUTHERN 41 (BOYS)

1 John Aquino John F Kennedy 16:02.00 1
2 Michael Murphy John F Kennedy 18:00.00 2
3 Karl Joshua Almoite John F Kennedy 18:11.00 3
4 ReyJohn Flores John F Kennedy 18:28.00 4
5 Sydney Talledo Southern 18:51.00 5
6 Ranier Porras Southern 19:00.00 6
7 Albert Linder Southern 19:21.00 7
8 Kennedy Macatuno John F Kennedy 19:22.00 8
9 Christopher Andrada John F Kennedy 20:02.00 9
10 Gion Buenavides John F Kennedy 20:22.00 10
11 Richard Celeste Southern 20:26.00 11
12 Austin Ignacio John F Kennedy 20:51.00 —
13 Joshua Tingson John F Kennedy 20:59.00 —
14 Nelson Ortega Southern 21:03.00 12
15 Jayce Meno John F Kennedy 21:04.00 —
16 Beato Manglona John F Kennedy 21:08.00 —
17 Johhny Quitugua John F Kennedy 21:26.00 —
18 John Conducto John F Kennedy 21:27.00 —
19 Daniel Lenguin Southern 21:41.00 13
20 John Macatuno John F Kennedy 21:44.00 —
21 Ryan Teologo Southern 22:05.00 14
22 Adrian Teologo Southern 22:15.00 —
23 Jonah Sablan John F Kennedy 22:16.00 —
24 Christopher Espinosa John F Kennedy 23:55.00 —
25 Roaquin Mendiola Southern 24:31.00 —
26 Christian Gico Southern 24:57.00 —
27 Christopher Fejeran John F Kennedy 25:49.00 —
28 Steven Stoall John F Kennedy 25:51.00 —
29 Marjim Valerio John F Kennedy 27:29.00 —
30 Albert Juaneza Southern 28:05.00 —
31 Zachary Malalis Southern 30:17.00 —
32 Rey Gabriel Flores John F Kennedy 31:09.00 —
33 Joshua Azicate John F Kennedy 37:59.00 —

JFK 17, SOUTHERN 45 (GIRLS)

1 Jadine Rosario John F Kennedy 22:27.00 1
2 Keisha Yoo John F Kennedy 22:45.00 2
3 Maria Ollet John F Kennedy 23:04.00 3
4 Ianthe Porras Southern 23:36.00 4
5 Pilar Righetti John F Kennedy 23:57.00 5
6 Khamille Dimalanta John F Kennedy 24:06.00 6
7 Unknown Unknown John F Kennedy 24:37.00 7
8 Bonita Dydasco Southern 25:02.00 8
9 Alyssa Cabatic John F Kennedy 25:58.00 9
10 Frezzia Edubalad Southern 26:32.00 10
11 Amberlynn Carter John F Kennedy 28:31.00 —
12 Irish Catibog John F Kennedy 28:32.00 —
13 Kaitlyn Calma John F Kennedy 29:14.00 —
14 Samantha Jardeleza Southern 31:12.00 11
15 Briana Taitano John F Kennedy 32:06.00 —
16 Jessica Pierce Southern 33:24.00 12
17 Loraine Milan John F Kennedy 34:40.00 —

GUAM HIGH 20, SANCHEZ 43 (BOYS)

1 Unknown Unknown Sanchez 19:40.00 1
2 Tyler Thorne Guam High 19:59.00 2
3 Wayne Owen Guam High 20:32.00 3
4 Leon Bamba Guam High 20:50.00 4
5 Zachary Phillips Guam High 20:55.00 5
6 Jacen Blackburn Guam High 20:56.00 6
7 Robert Kranz Guam High 20:57.00 7
8 Jake Harrold Guam High 20:58.00 8
9 Andrew Baranda Sanchez 21:08.00 9
10 Aaron Castro Sanchez 21:16.00 10
11 Anthony Castro Sanchez 21:16.00 11
12 Evander DeGuzman Sanchez 21:19.00 12
13 Keith Zachary Guam High 21:32.00 —
14 Tyler Thorne Guam High 21:53.00 —
15 John Buan Sanchez 21:59.00 13
16 Nikko Capati Sanchez 22:16.00 14
17 Ronald Lindhart Guam High 22:30.00 —
18 Dean Nilo Sanchez 22:56.00 —
19 William Sablan Sanchez 23:05.00 —
20 Kristian Cercado Sanchez 23:40.00 —
21 Ken Delfin Sanchez 23:48.00 —
22 Rolland Ocampo Sanchez 23:50.00 —
23 Paul Tominez Guam High 23:58.00 —
24 Arthur Owen Guam High 24:11.00 —
25 Kyle Ward Guam High 24:43.00 —
26 Ryan Nucum Sanchez 24:49.00 —
27 Royce Bautista Sanchez 25:55.00 —
28 Unknown Unknown Sanchez 26:04.00 —
29 Steve Louis Guam High 26:18.00 —
30 Unknown Unknown Guam High 26:21.00 —
31 Edmer Aguas Sanchez 26:51.00 —
32 Henry Santos Guam High 27:11.00 —
33 Issac Barrett Guam High 27:25.00 —
34 Michael Ocampo Sanchez 27:40.00 —
35 Gian Paras Sanchez 27:55.00 —
36 Ian Valencia Sanchez 28:00.00 —
37 Giordan Kho Sanchez 28:13.00 —
38 Jyrone Lazaga Sanchez 28:31.00 —
39 Charles Roque Sanchez 29:23.00 —
40 Zachary Lopez Guam High 35:06.00 —
41 Kyle Navarrete Sanchez 39:36.00 —

GUAM HIGH 19, SANCHEZ 37 (GIRLS)

1 Emma Martin Guam High 23:30.00 1
2 Alette McGuire Guam High 24:37.00 2
3 Loren Magante Guam High 26:05.00 3
4 Unknown Unknown Sanchez 26:33.00 4
5 Lisa Oviedo Guam High 27:07.00 5
6 Eva Laserna Sanchez 27:28.00 6
7 Jazmine Duenas Sanchez 28:12.00 7
8 Heather Bossart Guam High 28:19.00 8
9 Megan Delfin Sanchez 28:27.00 9
10 Franchette Allarey Guam High 29:00.00 10
11 Kayla Aquino Sanchez 29:59.00 11
12 Adhara Balansay Sanchez 30:00.00 12
13 Audrey Meno Guam High 30:17.00 13
14 Danielle Bossart Guam High 30:20.00 —
15 Serena Barasi Sanchez 30:39.00 14
16 Elayne Apol Guam High 30:54.00 —
17 Shaileen Espino Sanchez 31:45.00 —
18 Abbigail Emmerling Guam High 32:07.00 —

ST. JOHN’S 27, GW 31 (BOYS)

1 Austin Mendiola George Washington 17:10.00 1
2 Kenji McCarthy George Washington 18:27.00 2
3 Shusuke Maeda St. Johns 19:14.00 3
4 Junmao Wang St. Johns 20:01.00 4
5 Toy Matsushita St. Johns 20:39.00 5
6 Ben Ulloa George Washington 20:49.00 6
7 Michael Sule St. Johns 21:37.00 7
8 Enjhay Serrano St. Johns 22:31.00 8
9 Jeff Yoo St. Johns 22:32.00 9
10 Teodoro Aricheta Jr George Washington 22:39.00 10
11 William Lee St. Johns 23:13.00 11
12 Fujin Shimoda St. Johns 23:32.00 —
13 Thomas Untalan St. Johns 23:36.00 —
14 Vince Serrano St. Johns 23:37.00 —
15 Matthew Alegria St. Johns 23:51.00 —
16 Charison Ro St. Johns 25:17.00 —
17 Vince Fabian George Washington 25:20.00 12
18 Elijah Mortera George Washington 25:50.00 13
19 David Kook St. Johns 28:00.00 —
20 Nick Rhee St. Johns 29:20.00 —

GW 15, ST. JOHN’S 0 (GIRLS)

1 Nicole Ericsson George Washington 20:57.00 1
2 Aguillard Kianni George Washington 21:43.00 2
3 Fejeran Jeasalynn George Washington 21:54.00 3
4 Sofia Lowe George Washington 22:38.00 4
5 Rhea’da Unpingco George Washington 22:41.00 5
6 Sowon Min St. Johns 23:36.00 —
7 Jaia Jia Zhang St. Johns 25:05.00 —
8 Julie Moon St. Johns 26:05.00 —
9 Anne Zou St. Johns 29:13.00 —

HARVEST 15, ST. THOMAS 0 (BOYS)

1 Kevin Cho Harvest 20:03.00 1
2 Ben Middlebrook Harvest 20:43.00 2
3 Unknown Unknown St. Thomas 21:44.00 —
4 Jonah Jones Harvest 21:45.00 3
5 Eeland Willter Harvest 22:17.00 4
6 Benjamin Tevid Harvest 23:26.00 5
7 Champ Quinata Harvest 23:50.00 6
8 Jiyoo Lee Harvest 24:00.00 7
9 Benjamin Mills Harvest 24:54.00 —
10 Randall Wiegand Harvest 25:02.00 —
11 Miguel Cordero Harvest 25:25.00 —
12 Kenrick Wong Harvest 26:58.00 —
13 Masato Quinene Harvest 27:05.00 —
14 Hyunjin Um Harvest 27:15.00 —
15 Drew Guerrero Harvest 27:36.00 —
16 Joseph Tuazon Harvest 27:53.00 —
17 Anthony Chargualaf Harvest 28:27.00 —
18 Montano Gim Harvest 28:31.00 —
19 Dominic Couzijn St. Thomas 28:32.00 —
20 Shawn Lim Harvest 32:13.00 —
21 Tanish Bhojwani Harvest 37:51.00 —

HARVEST 15, ST. THOMAS 0 (GIRLS)

1 Domini Prudente Harvest 25:37.00 1
2 Kristin Bower Harvest 26:42.00 2
3 Mia Chabanne Harvest 26:45.00 3
4 Katalina Day Harvest 28:37.00 4
5 Andraya Quiambao Harvest 28:40.00 5
6 Rosalyn Mikel St. Thomas 28:43.00 —
7 Danielle Cubacub Harvest 30:52.00 6
8 Kotiha Nakamura Harvest 31:02.00 7
9 Fumika Umeda Harvest 32:22.00 —
10 Xiao Mei Su Harvest 34:07.00 —

FD 15, ST. PAUL 49 (BOYS)

1 Jaden Pangelinan Father Duenas 12:20.00 1
2 Nathan Abril Father Duenas 12:57.00 2
3 Brandon Flores Father Duenas 13:00.00 3
4 Shayne Aricayos Father Duenas 13:05.00 4
5 Bleu Perez Father Duenas 13:06.00 5
6 Jace Santos Father Duenas 13:14.00 6
7 Brian Tsujii St. Paul 13:19.00 7
8 Ginga Ikeda Father Duenas 13:35.00 8
9 Jeff Aggabao Father Duenas 13:50.00 —
10 Kristopher Conlu St. Paul 14:09.00 9
11 Gyles Valencia Father Duenas 14:11.00 —
12 Tristan Magdalera Father Duenas 14:24.00 —
13 Samuel Concepcion Father Duenas 14:30.00 —
14 David Santos Father Duenas 14:36.00 —
15 Jason Aquino St. Paul 14:42.00 10
16 Corey Duenas Father Duenas 14:46.00 —
17 Jay Milan Father Duenas 14:49.00 —
18 Tristan Paulino Father Duenas 15:00.00 —
19 Lucas Martin Father Duenas 15:22.00 —
20 Nathaniel Santos Father Duenas 15:36.00 —
21 Aaron Martin Father Duenas 16:27.00 —
22 Gino Quintal Father Duenas 16:33.00 —
23 Jacob San Nicolas Father Duenas 16:37.00 —
24 Unknown Unknown St. Paul 17:34.00 11
25 Unknown Unknown St. Paul 18:04.00 12
26 Victor Jung St. Paul 18:08.00 13
27 Carlo Villegas Father Duenas 18:31.00 —
28 Ethan Garcia Father Duenas 21:42.00 —

ACADEMY 15, ST. PAUL 0 (GIRLS)

1 Angelyn Sy Academy of Our Lady 16:16.00 1
2 Eliana Koshiba Academy of Our Lady 16:25.00 2
3 Aubrienne Pangindian Academy of Our Lady 17:27.00 3
4 Jonelle Sayama Academy of Our Lady 17:40.00 4
5 Arisa Barcinas Academy of Our Lady 18:42.00 5
6 Fina Garcia Academy of Our Lady 18:44.00 6
7 Meghan Chico Academy of Our Lady 19:02.00 7
8 Maurissa Sayama Academy of Our Lady 19:37.00 —
9 Morgan Quiniey Academy of Our Lady 19:45.00 —
10 Ashley Toves Academy of Our Lady 21:04.00 —
11 Aiyana Shedd Academy of Our Lady 21:49.00 —
12 Unknown Unknown St. Paul 23:46.00 —
13 Unknown Unknown St. Paul 26:23.00 —
14 Unknown Unknown St. Paul 26:24.00 —

 

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/jfk-outruns/ ” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/jfk-outruns/ ” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

Share this article: