Connect with us

GSPN

PADDLING SEASON WINDING DOWN

[sixcol_five_last]

The FD Friars finish off their 1000 meter heat Saturday morning at Matapang Beach, Tumon. (photo by Jesse Castro)

The FD Friars finish off their 1000 meter heat Saturday morning at Matapang Beach, Tumon. (photo by Jesse Castro)

The IIAAG Paddling Season will wrap up next weekend. The teams took on the 500m and 1000m courses Saturday in Tumon Bay.

500m

1 GW Geckos Manhoben Famalao’an 3:35.4
2 Okkodo Bulldogs Manhoben Famalao’an 3:35.6 +0:00.2
3 AOLG Cougars Manhoben Famalao’an 3:36.3 +0:00.9
4 SS Sharks Manhoben Famalao’an 3:40.7 +0:05.3
5 GH Panthers Manhoben Famalao’an 3:45.2 +0:09.8
6 SH Dolphins Manhoben Famalao’an 4:02.4 +0:27.0

 

1 FD Friars Manhoben Lalahi 2:58.9
2 JFK Islanders Manhoben Lalahi 3:01.3 +0:02.4
3 SS Sharks Manhoben Lalahi 3:02.9 +0:04.0
4 GW Geckos Manhoben Lalahi 3:09.5 +0:10.6
5 Okkodo Bulldogs Manhoben Lalahi 3:22.7 +0:23.8
6 SH Dolphins Manhoben Lalahi 3:27.5 +0:28.6
7 GH Panthers Manhoben Lalahi 3:30.9 +0:32.0
The Sanchez Sharks 1000m boys team comes  in second in the manhoben lalahi division. (photo by Jesse Castro)

The Sanchez Sharks 1000m boys team comes in second in the manhoben lalahi division. (photo by Jesse Castro)

 

1 Okkodo Bulldogs Manhoben Mix 2:37.1
2 SS Sharks Manhoben Mix 2:53.3 +0:16.2
3 JFK Islanders Manhoben Mix 3:10.5 +0:33.4
4 Cougars/Friars Manhoben Mix 3:12.8 +0:35.7
5 GH Panthers Manhoben Mix 3:13.5 +0:36.4
6 GW Geckos Manhoben Mix 3:14.5 +0:37.4
7 SH Dolphins Manhoben Mix 3:33.8 +0:56.7

 

1 JFK Islanders Sottera 3:13.2
2 GW Geckos Sottera 3:14.1 +0:00.9
3 AOLG Cougars Sottera 3:26.5 +0:13.3
4 SS Sharks Sottera 3:27.0 +0:13.8
5 GH Panthers Sottera 3:28.5 +0:15.3
6 Okkodo Bulldogs Sottera 3:29.1 +0:15.9
7 SH Dolphins Sottera 3:34.9 +0:21.7

 

1 JFK Islanders Sotteru 2:41.4
2 GW Geckos Sotteru 2:50.2 +0:08.8
3 Okkodo Bulldogs Sotteru 2:55.5 +0:14.1
4 SH Dolphins Sotteru 2:57.7 +0:16.3
5 FD Friars Sotteru 2:58.2 +0:16.8
6 SS Sharks Sotteru 3:00.7 +0:19.3
7 GH Panthers Sotteru 3:09.3 +0:27.9
GW Geckos come in after completing the long 1000m course. (photo by Jesse Castro)

GW Geckos come in after completing the long 1000m course. (photo by Jesse Castro)

 

1 JFK Islanders Varsity Mix 2:56.5
2 Okkodo Bulldogs Varsity Mix 3:03.2 +0:06.7
3 SS Sharks Varsity Mix 3:04.2 +0:07.7
4 GW Geckos Varsity Mix 3:05.1 +0:08.6
5 Cougars/Friars Varsity Mix 3:10.1 +0:13.6
6 SH Dolphins Varsity Mix 3:14.5 +0:18.0
7 GH Panthers Varsity Mix 3:15.9 +0:19.4

1000m

1 Okkodo Bulldogs Manhoben Famalao’an 7:16.2
2 SS Sharks Manhoben Famalao’an 7:37.1 +0:20.9
3 GH Panthers Manhoben Famalao’an 7:46.9 +0:30.7
4 GW Geckos Manhoben Famalao’an 7:48.1 +0:31.9
5 SH Dolphins Manhoben Famalao’an 8:12.1 +0:55.9
6 AOLG Cougars Manhoben Famalao’an 9:02.7 +1:46.5

 

1 Okkodo Bulldogs Manhoben Lalahi 6:18.2
2 SS Sharks Manhoben Lalahi 6:19.8 +0:01.6
3 JFK Islanders Manhoben Lalahi 6:26.4 +0:08.2
4 FD Friars Manhoben Lalahi 6:36.7 +0:18.5
5 GW Geckos Manhoben Lalahi 6:44.6 +0:26.4
6 GH Panthers Manhoben Lalahi 7:06.2 +0:48.0
7 SH.Dolphins Manhoben Lalahi 7:25.9 +1:07.7
SH Dolphins Manhoben Lalahi DNF

 

1 GW Geckos Manhoben Mix 6:35.2
2 Okkodo Bulldogs Manhoben Mix 6:47.8 +0:12.6
3 SS Sharks Manhoben Mix 6:49.1 +0:13.9
4 Cougars/Friars Manhoben Mix 6:55.5 +0:20.3
5 JFK Islanders Manhoben Mix 7:04.3 +0:29.1
6 SH Dolphins Manhoben Mix 7:36.8 +1:01.6
7 GH Panthers Manhoben Mix 7:41.8 +1:06.6
JFK Islanders had a strong showing in a number of events Saturday. (courtesy photo)

JFK Islanders had a strong showing in a number of events Saturday. (courtesy photo)

 

1 JFK Islanders Sottera 6:50.9
2 GW Geckos Sottera 6:53.2 +0:02.3
3 SS Sharks Sottera 7:08.0 +0:17.1
4 GH Panthers Sottera 7:17.3 +0:26.4
5 Okkodo Bulldogs Sottera 7:20.2 +0:29.3
6 SH Dolphins Sottera 7:29.2 +0:38.3
7 AOLG Cougars Sottera 7:37.5 +0:46.6

 

1 Okkodo Bulldogs Sotteru 6:02.9
2 FD Friars Sotteru 6:07.6 +0:04.7
3 GW Geckos Sotteru 6:13.5 +0:10.6
4 JFK Islanders Sotteru 6:18.1 +0:15.2
5 SH Dolphins Sotteru 6:21.4 +0:18.5
6 SS Sharks Sotteru 6:23.4 +0:20.5
7 GH Panthers Sotteru 7:01.7 +0:58.8

 

1 JFK Islanders Varsity Mix 6:16.7
2 SS Sharks Varsity Mix 6:23.8 +0:07.1
3 GW Geckos Varsity Mix 6:31.1 +0:14.4
4 Okkodo Bulldogs Varsity Mix 6:38.0 +0:21.3
5 Cougars/Friars Varsity Mix 6:45.0 +0:28.3
6 SH Dolphins Varsity Mix 6:51.5 +0:34.8
7 GH Panthers Varsity Mix 7:06.7 +0:50.0

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=16, 69, 38, 53 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

March

April 2024

May
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for March

1st

Events for April

2nd

Events for April

3rd

Events for April

4th

Events for April

5th

Events for April

6th

7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Events for April

6th

No Events
Events for April

8th

Events for April

9th

Events for April

10th

Events for April

11th

Events for April

12th

Events for April

13th

14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Events for April

14th

Events for April

15th

Events for April

16th

Events for April

17th

Events for April

18th

Events for April

19th

Events for April

20th

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Events for April

20th

No Events
Events for April

22nd

Events for April

23rd

Events for April

24th

Events for April

25th

Events for April

26th

Events for April

27th

28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for April

27th

No Events
Events for April

29th

Events for April

30th

COMING SOON …

4th Quarter Sports

QUICK HITS

The PVA Fairies went unbeaten and took the U14 4×4 Beach Volleyball Tournament. The Fairies beat the SIFA Manta Rays 21-10 in the championship match.
L-R: Summer Pinaula, Alina Torres, Ava Quinata, Bella Pangelinan, Lexi Delfin
—————————————–
Mia-Lahnee & Rckaela Aquino qualify to represent Team Guam in the Paris 2024 Olympic Games. This is Team Guam’s first siblings to qualify on merit and Rckaela’s second Olympic Games, according to the Guam National Olympic Committee.

More in GSPN