ACUNA TOPS WHITAKER IN 400M

ACUNA TOPS WHITAKER IN 400M

📅04 May 2013
Share this article:

[sixcol_five_last]

By Derek Mandell

The girls get their 1500m event started. (photo by Jesse Castro)

The girls get their 1500m event started. (photo by Jesse Castro)

There were a few surprises Friday evening at the Leo Palace Resort track as runners and throwers braved slippery conditions and scattered downpours.  Okkodo’s John Acuna turned heads at the track by posting the top time of the evening for the 400m. Acuna’s time of 54.29 was good enough to edge out Guam High standout Aaron Whitaker, who posted a time of 54.77.  GW’s Michael Blas was third in 57.29.

Whitaker and Acuna competed in separate heats on Friday but both finished well ahead of their nearest competitors.The two have a chance to go head-to-head in the 400m next week when the Bulldogs face the Panthers.

The Okkodo senior is in his first year competing in track and field and has been a surprise talent throughout the season.

“It was the last sport to join before graduation, so I thought I would try it out. I joined (track) for fun but now I’m realizing it’s giving me a future for it,” said Acuna.

Acuna also finished first in the long jump with a jump of 5.84m, which is currently the top jump of the 2013 season. GW’s Chad Faustino was second in 5.37m, followed by teammate Eric Alegre in 4.87m.

“At first it was really hard,” said Acuna on learning the long jump. “I was scared to jump because I might get injured or break something, but when I learned how to do it, it started getting fun.”

In the girls sprints and hurdles, the Daughtry twins, Alexandria and Sierra, continued their strong season. Alexandria won the 100m Hurdles (17.53), 300m Hurdles (51.86), and Triple Jump (9.16m), while Sierra posted the fastest 400m time of the night in 1:07.77 and was second in the 100m Hurdles (18.56).

Christina Francisco of Guam High took first in the 100m, edging out Celine Amparo of Okkodo who finished in 13.95 and 13.96, respectively. Minutes before the 100m, Francisco competed in the 100m hurdles where she placed third behind the Daughtry twins in 19.00.

“I felt really strong. The 100m hurdles was my warmup and when I went into doing the 100m right after, I felt good,” said Francisco. “I just started doing the 100m hurdles two weeks ago and I feel really good about it. I was third place today (in the 100m hurdles) so that just shows my improvement.”

The boys 4x100 relay enter the second left with the baton handoff. (photo by Jesse Castro)

The boys 4×100 relay enter the second left with the baton handoff. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Francisco was also second in the 300m hurdles (53.99) in drizzling conditions. “The rain kinda hindered us, but I went out here and did my best and I guess that’s all that counts,” said Francisco.

Dionisio Top Discus Thrower

The change in venue to Leo Palace allowed for the fielders to finally be able to showcase their skills in the discus throw. The discus event was not able to be held in previous weeks due to the lack of throwing facilities at the Guam High School track.

“It felt amazing to finally go out there and throw,” said GW senior Ray Dionisio. “ I’ve been waiting for about three or four meets and just throwing it now makes you feel good.”

Dioniso has trained for the discus throw for several months and has patiently waited to compete in his favorite throwing event. Friday night he proved he was a dominant force in the throws by posting the top throw with a distance of 38.44 meters.

“It was a good start to the season. I threw that distance last season in my junior year,” added Dionisio.

GW’s anchor crossed the finishing line winning the girls 4x100 relay event for her team. (photo by Jesse Castro)

GW’s anchor crossed the finishing line winning the girls 4×100 relay event for her team. (photo by Jesse Castro)

Dionisio was more than six-meters ahead of his nearest competitor, Guam High’s Lordan Aguon, who threw 32.02m. Sanchez’s Edmer Aguas rounded up the top three in 28.15m.

Dionisio and fellow Gecko senior Cameron Dudkiewicz have been throwing since their freshman year at GW and have dabbled in running events over the years, but have flourished in the throws.

“We’ve been throwing ever since our freshman year so of course we’re going to take it more seriously than running,” said Dudkiewicz. “We’re more focused (in throwing), we know what we want to do, and we know what we can do. We just try to have fun.”

In the girls discus, Sanchez’s Lianna Urbino took the top spot with a throw of 22.20m, followed by Taylor Dudkiewicz of GW (20.25m), and Okkodo’s Frances De Leon (19.29m). Urbino also was the top thrower in the girls javelin with a distance of 27.98m

OFFICIAL RESULTS    

Varsity Womens 3000 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Genina Criss          9 Guam                  12:18.37    —
2 Isabella Oviedo      12 Guam                  12:52.51    —
3 Brooklyn Miller        9 Guam                  13:29.53    —
4 Ianthe Porras        10 Southern              13:40.89    —
5 Jeashalyn Fejeran    11 George Washington    13:47.74    —
6 Loren Magante        11 Guam                  14:03.26    —
7 Meghan Chico          11 Academy of Our Lady  14:23.75    —
8 Emma Martin          11 Guam                  16:27.36    —

Varsity Mens 3000 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Joseph Cook          10 Guam                  10:23.60    —
2 Austin Mendiola      11 George Washington    10:25.80    —
3 Mark Yoshida          11 Okkodo                10:39.48    —
4 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas        10:40.20    —
5 Nathan Abril          11 Father Duenas        10:46.83    —
6 Tyler Thorne          11 Guam                  10:47.71    —
7 Jacen Blackburn          Guam                  11:10.16    —
8 Arkel Rodriguez        9 Okkodo                11:14.40    —
9 Michael Mendiola      10 George Washington    11:21.22    —
10 Andrew Baranda        9 Simon Sanchez        11:21.53    —
11 Francis Buzon          9 George Washington    11:44.13    —
12 Michael Thorton        9 Guam                  11:47.36    —
13 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez        11:48.40    —
14 Christian Gico        10 Southern              11:52.53    —
15 Mlik Franklin        11 Guam                  11:59.72    —
16 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez        12:00.76    —
17 Ginga Ikeda          10 Father Duenas        12:02.30    —
18 Nathaniel Santos      9 Father Duenas        12:25.09    —
19 Richard Celeste      11 Southern              12:27.40    —
20 Kristian Cercado      9 Simon Sanchez        12:30.58    —
21 Vince Fabian          9 George Washington    13:13.80    —
22 Joseph Munoz          10 Okkodo                13:19.69    —
22 Joshua Manglona        9 Okkodo                13:19.69    —
24 Ben Lee Ulloa        10 George Washington    13:25.00    —
25 Mark Sazon            10 Okkodo                13:35.27    —
26 Jyrone Lazaga        11 Simon Sanchez        13:44.11    —
27 Bryan Alon            10 Okkodo                13:46.88    —
28 Paolo Garcia          9 Father Duenas        15:10.03    —

Varsity Womens 100m Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Alexandria Daughtry  12 George Washington        17.53  NWI    —
2 Sierra Daughtry      12 George Washington        18.56  NWI    —
3 Christina Francisco  10 Guam                    19.00  NWI    —
4 Rizzalyn Ubaldo      12 Simon Sanchez            19.59  NWI    —
5 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel  9 Academy of Our Lady      21.98  NWI    —

Varsity Mens 110m Hurdles
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Aaron Rolinski        10 George Washington        17.91  NWI    —
2 Thaddeus Duenas      11 Southern                20.76  NWI    —
3 Zachary Cejoco        10 Okkodo                  21.49  NWI    —
4 Jerome Harris          9 Okkodo                  21.74  NWI    —

Varsity Womens 100 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Christina Francisco  10 Guam                    13.95  NWI  1    —
2 Celine Amparo          9 Okkodo                  13.96  NWI  1    —
3 Bridgett Cantrell      9 Guam                    14.30  NWI  1    —
4 Jonelle Sayama        9 Academy of Our Lady      14.39  NWI  2    —
5 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel  9 Academy of Our Lady      14.88  NWI  2    —
6 Antonia Borja          9 Academy of Our Lady      14.93  NWI  2    —
7 Hannah Dodd            9 Guam                    15.32  NWI  1    —
8 Destini Fejeran      10 George Washington        15.73  NWI  1    —
9 Reggie Dionisio        9 George Washington        15.79  NWI  1    —
10 Praesha Primo        10 Simon Sanchez            16.98  NWI  2    —

Varsity Mens 100 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Jacob Jawan          11 Guam                    11.57  NWI  2    —
2 Ryan Teologo          10 Southern                11.91  NWI  2    —
3 Austin Cantrell      11 Guam                    11.94  NWI  2    —
4 Alex Dunn            10 George Washington        11.95  NWI  1    —
5 Jacob Sanchez        11 Okkodo                  12.06  NWI  1    —
6 Wes Shiroma          11 Simon Sanchez            12.10  NWI  3    —
7 Evance Lee            12 Okkodo                  12.11  NWI  1    —
8 Micheal Blas          11 George Washington        12.17  NWI  1    —
9 Estanis Ikelap        11 Southern                12.19  NWI  2    —
10 Stefan Taitano-Dalrym 11 Father Duenas            12.34  NWI  3    —
11 Ian Valencia          9 Simon Sanchez            12.41  NWI  3    —
12 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas            12.42  NWI  3    —
13 Lordan Aguon          11 Guam                    12.92  NWI  2    —
14 Charles Roque        10 Simon Sanchez            13.15  NWI  3    —
15 Casey Omelou          12 George Washington        13.29  NWI  1    —
15 Angelo Cortez          9 Okkodo                  13.29  NWI  1    —
17 Anthony Ermitano      12 Father Duenas            14.48  NWI  3    —

Varsity Womens 1500 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Emma Martin          11 Guam                  5:48.77    —
2 Sofia Lowe            9 George Washington      6:02.02    —
3 Nikki Del Castillo    11 Okkodo                6:11.18    —
4 Ianthe Porras        10 Southern              6:15.96    —
5 Brooklyn Miller        9 Guam                  6:20.63    —
6 Rhea’da Unpingco      11 George Washington      6:22.34    —
7 Loren Magante        11 Guam                  6:39.94    —
8 Roche Selguera        10 Academy of Our Lady    6:42.46    —
9 Meghan Chico          11 Academy of Our Lady    7:14.32    —
10 Zhariam Cabrera      11 Academy of Our Lady    7:27.53    —

Varsity Mens 1500 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Joseph Cook          10 Guam                  4:46.54    —
2 Levi Atkinson        10 George Washington      4:47.11    —
3 Caleb Escalera        9 Father Duenas          4:51.58    —
4 Jaden Pangelinan      11 Father Duenas          4:54.25    —
5 Tyler Thorne          11 Guam                  4:57.28    —
6 Brandon Flores        10 Father Duenas          4:59.86    —
7 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez          5:00.23    —
8 Yves Macalino        10 Okkodo                5:02.63    —
9 Albert Linder        10 Southern              5:05.83    —
10 Nathan Abril          11 Father Duenas          5:06.60    —
11 Jacen Blackburn          Guam                  5:09.15    —
12 Andrew Baranda        9 Simon Sanchez          5:11.79    —
13 Michael Mendiola      10 George Washington      5:16.84    —
14 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez          5:20.28    —
15 Ginga Ikeda          10 Father Duenas          5:21.38    —
16 Ian Entilla          10 Okkodo                5:24.23    —
17 Michael Thorton        9 Guam                  5:28.60    —
18 Jonathan Manglona    11 Okkodo                5:35.63    —
19 Mlik Franklin        11 Guam                  5:37.51    —
20 John Martinez        10 Simon Sanchez          5:37.91    —
21 Corey Duenas          10 Father Duenas          5:38.44    —
22 Eric Alegre            9 George Washington      5:42.25    —
23 Thomas Mendiola      11 Okkodo                5:48.01    —
24 Kristian Cercado      9 Simon Sanchez          5:51.43    —
25 Ronald Merfega        11 Okkodo                5:58.70    —
26 Vince Fabian          9 George Washington      6:09.84    —
27 Ben Lee Ulloa        10 George Washington      6:15.24    —
28 Jyrone Lazaga        11 Simon Sanchez          6:30.25    —
29 Francis Buzon          9 George Washington      6:30.76    —

Varsity Womens 4×100 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time  Pts
————————————————————
1 George Washington A                          58.42    —
1) Nicole Ericsson      2) Reggie Dionisio
3) Destini Fejeran      4) Sofia Lowe
2 Academy of Our Lady of Guam A                59.19    —
1) Eliana Koshiba-Panuelo2) Jonelle Sayama
3) Samantha Uncangco    4) Antonia Borja
3 Simon Sanchez A                            1:06.94    —
1) Jodi Tamuneng        2) Lianna Urbino
3) Chelsea Guiang        4) Kimberly Guiang
5) Melba Nennis          6) Praesha Primo

Varsity Mens 4×100 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time  Pts
————————————————————
1 Guam A                                      45.19    —
1) Jacob Jawan          2) Austin Cantrell
3) Mark Ecija            4) Aaron Whitaker
2 Southern A                                  47.64    —
1) Thaddeus Duenas      2) Iaski Ignacio
3) Estanis Ikelap        4) Ryan Teologo
3 Okkodo A                                    48.31    —
1) Zachary Cejoco        2) Jacob Sanchez
3) John Acuna            4) Evance Lee
4 Father Duenas A                              51.48    —
1) Bleu Perez            2) Stefan Taitano-Dalrymp
3) Anthony Ermitano      4) Yernyl Florendo
5 George Washington B                          52.84    —
1) Aaron Rolinski        2) Cameron Dudkiewicz
3) Ray Dionisio          4) Arvene Zapanta
6 Simon Sanchez A                            1:00.88    —
1) Edmer Aguas          2) Alfred Simpao
3) Ulysis Gaerlan        4) Curtis Aranzaso
5) Gian Paras            6) Kyle Laitan

Varsity Womens 400 Meters
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#  Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Sierra Daughtry      12 George Washington      1:07.77  1    —
2 Rizzalyn Ubaldo      12 Simon Sanchez          1:09.24  2    —
3 Alison Bowman        10 Guam                  1:09.80  3    —
4 Nicole Ericsson        9 George Washington      1:11.22  1    —
5 Lady Macalino          9 Okkodo                1:12.51  1    —
6 Rhea’da Unpingco      11 George Washington      1:12.78  1    —
7 Nikki Del Castillo    11 Okkodo                1:12.95  1    —
8 Antonia Borja          9 Academy of Our Lady    1:14.98  2    —
8 Bridgett Cantrell      9 Guam                  1:14.98  3    —
10 Maurissa Sayama      11 Academy of Our Lady    1:16.28  2    —
11 Jonae Sayama          9 Academy of Our Lady    1:17.27  2    —

Varsity Mens 400 Meters
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#  Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Micheal Blas          11 George Washington        25.71  1    —
2 Neil Baul              9 George Washington        26.29  1    —
3 John Acuna            12 Okkodo                  27.61  1    —
4 Kurt Almoite          9 Okkodo                  32.64  1    —
5 Yves Macalino        10 Okkodo                  32.80  1    —
6 Brendan Valenzuela    12 George Washington        34.04  1    —
7 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam                    54.77  3    —
8 Iaski Ignacio        12 Southern                57.66  2    —
9 Christian Gico        10 Southern                58.21  2    —
10 Dean Estoy            9 Father Duenas          1:01.15  2    —
11 Ken Sekine            11 Southern              1:05.48  2    —
12 Kristian Cercado      9 Simon Sanchez          1:07.17  3    —
13 Alex Aguero          10 Simon Sanchez          1:09.46  3    —
14 Alfred Simpao        12 Simon Sanchez          1:12.25  3    —

Varsity Womens 300m Hurdles
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Alexandria Daughtry  12 George Washington        51.86    —
2 Christina Francisco  10 Guam                    53.99    —
3 Sierra Daughtry      12 George Washington        55.61    —
4 Rizzalyn Ubaldo      12 Simon Sanchez            57.81    —
5 Roche Selguera        10 Academy of Our Lady    1:03.99    —

Varsity Mens 300m Hurdles
====================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time H#  Pts
——————————————————————–
1 Jacob Jawan          11 Guam                    44.39  3    —
2 Mark Ecija            11 Guam                    46.54  3    —
3 Levi Atkinson        10 George Washington        46.71  1    —
4 Evance Lee            12 Okkodo                  46.86  1    —
5 Aaron Rolinski        10 George Washington        49.76  1    —
6 Thaddeus Duenas      11 Southern                49.84  3    —
7 Jerome Harris          9 Okkodo                  51.18  1    —
8 Zachary Cejoco        10 Okkodo                  52.33  1    —
9 Aaron Carbullido      12 Father Duenas            53.05  3    —
10 Ken Sekine            11 Southern                53.52  3    —
11 Aaron Tydingco        12 George Washington        53.64  1    —
12 Michael Topasna        9 Southern                54.94  3    —

Varsity Womens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Alison Bowman        10 Guam                  2:41.40    —
2 Isabella Oviedo      12 Guam                  2:49.55    —
3 Emma Martin          11 Guam                  2:51.55    —
4 Sofia Lowe            9 George Washington      2:56.08    —
5 Samantha Uncangco    10 Academy of Our Lady    2:56.63    —
6 Nikki Del Castillo    11 Okkodo                3:00.20    —
7 Rhea’da Unpingco      11 George Washington      3:01.04    —
8 Jeashalyn Fejeran    11 George Washington      3:04.11    —
9 Ianthe Porras        10 Southern              3:10.99    —
10 Maurissa Sayama      11 Academy of Our Lady    3:18.56    —
11 Roche Selguera        10 Academy of Our Lady    3:31.92    —

Varsity Mens 800 Meters
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Joseph Cook          10 Guam                  2:11.06    —
2 Austin Mendiola      11 George Washington      2:16.60    —
3 Mark Yoshida          11 Okkodo                2:20.65    —
4 Brandon Flores        10 Father Duenas          2:23.56    —
5 Albert Linder        10 Southern              2:24.55    —
6 Ian Entilla          10 Okkodo                2:28.65    —
7 Nikko Capati          10 Simon Sanchez          2:28.84    —
8 Tyler Thorne          11 Guam                  2:30.07    —
9 Kaeshier Fernandez    12 Simon Sanchez          2:31.45    —
10 Arkel Rodriguez        9 Okkodo                2:33.43    —
11 Michael Thorton        9 Guam                  2:35.50    —
12 Brandon Unpingco      12 George Washington      2:36.32    —
13 Andrew Baranda        9 Simon Sanchez          2:36.78    —
14 Nathaniel Santos      9 Father Duenas          2:40.04    —
15 Jay Milan            10 Father Duenas          2:42.02    —
16 Eric Alegre            9 George Washington      2:46.98    —

Varsity Womens 200 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Celine Amparo          9 Okkodo                  28.80  NWI  1    —
2 Jonelle Sayama        9 Academy of Our Lady      29.79  NWI  2    —
3 Bridgett Cantrell      9 Guam                    29.85  NWI  1    —
4 Abigail Emmenling        Guam                    30.90  NWI  1    —
5 Eliana Koshiba-Panuel  9 Academy of Our Lady      31.69  NWI  2    —
6 Reggie Dionisio        9 George Washington        32.56  NWI  1    —
7 Destini Fejeran      10 George Washington        32.67  NWI  1    —
8 Jonae Sayama          9 Academy of Our Lady      32.69  NWI  2    —
9 Hannah Dodd            9 Guam                    32.73  NWI  1    —
10 Praesha Primo        10 Simon Sanchez            35.15  NWI  2    —
11 Jodi Tamuneng        12 Simon Sanchez            36.33  NWI  2    —

Varsity Mens 200 Meters
==========================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Time  Wind H#  Pts
————————————————————————–
1 Alex Dunn            10 George Washington        24.10  NWI  1    —
2 John Acuna            12 Okkodo                  24.67  NWI  1    —
3 Jacob Sanchez        11 Okkodo                  24.81  NWI  1    —
4 Stefan Taitano-Dalrym 11 Father Duenas            25.50  NWI  3    —
5 Bleu Perez            11 Father Duenas            25.51  NWI  3    —
6 Norbin Tiru            9 George Washington        25.91  NWI  1    —
7 Ian Valencia          9 Simon Sanchez            26.14  NWI  3    —
8 Wes Shiroma          11 Simon Sanchez            26.59  NWI  3    —
9 Datouri Hall          12 George Washington        26.95  NWI  1    —
10 Anthony Ermitano      12 Father Duenas            27.35  NWI  3    —
11 John Jusi            10 Okkodo                  27.50  NWI  1    —
12 Alex Aguero          10 Simon Sanchez            30.35  NWI  3    —
13 Aaron Whitaker        12 Guam                19:51:35.  NWI  2    —
14 Estanis Ikelap        11 Southern            19:51:36.  NWI  2    —
15 Austin Cantrell      11 Guam                19:51:36.  NWI  2    —

Varsity Womens 4×400 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time  Pts
————————————————————
1 George Washington A                        4:35.17    —
1) Sierra Daughtry      2) Nicole Ericsson
3) Sofia Lowe            4) Alexandria Daughtry
5) Rhea’da Unpingco
2 Guam A                                    4:46.41    —
1) Emma Martin          2) Christina Francisco
3) Alison Bowman        4) Bridgett Cantrell
3 Academy of Our Lady of Guam A              5:05.03    —
1) Antonia Borja        2) Maurissa Sayama
3) Roche Selguera        4) Samantha Uncangco
4 Okkodo A                                  5:26.57    —
1) Nikki Del Castillo    2) Lady Macalino
3) Celine Amparo        4) Cindy Belga
5) Louise Garcia

Varsity Mens 4×400 Relay
============================================================
Team                                          Time  Pts
————————————————————
1 Guam A                                    3:42.93    —
1) Jacob Jawan          2) Joseph Cook
3) Mark Ecija            4) Aaron Whitaker
2 Southern A                                3:53.55    —
1) Iaski Ignacio        2) Albert Linder
3) Christian Gico        4) Ryan Teologo
3 George Washington A                        3:55.28    —
1) Levi Atkinson        2) Brendan Valenzuela
3) Micheal Blas          4) Austin Mendiola
4 Okkodo A                                  3:58.88    —
1) Mark Yoshida          2) Zachary Cejoco
3) Jacob Sanchez        4) Ian Entilla
5) Yves Macalino        6) Evance Lee
5 Father Duenas A                            4:09.72    —
1) Jaden Pangelinan      2) Nathan Abril
3) Danny Yoo            4) Brandon Flores
5) Jarren Bautista      6) Dean Estoy
7) Anthony Ermitano
6 Simon Sanchez A                            4:14.90    —
1) Charles Roque        2) Nikko Capati
3) Wes Shiroma          4) Andrew Baranda
5) Kristian Cercado      6) Ian Valencia

Varsity Womens High Jump
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Alison Bowman        10 Guam                    1.12m    —

Varsity Mens High Jump
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Calvin Harmon        10 Guam                    1.68m    —
2 Brendan Valenzuela    12 George Washington        1.63m    —
3 Dimitrius Willingham  12 Guam                    1.57m    —
4 Ryan Teologo          10 Southern                1.50m    —
4 Chad Faustino        12 George Washington        1.50m    —
4 Yves Macalino        10 Okkodo                  1.50m    —

Varsity Womens Shot Put
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Tarra Montgomery      11 Okkodo                  7.86m    —
2 Frances De Leon      11 Okkodo                  7.84m    —
3 Elizabeth Flisco      9 George Washington        7.08m    —
4 Mary Jo Fernando      9 Okkodo                  6.83m    —
5 Lianna Urbino        11 Simon Sanchez            6.57m    —
6 Ciara Guerrero        10 George Washington        6.07m    —
7 Zhariam Cabrera      11 Academy of Our Lady      5.69m    —
8 Raphaelle Quinto      11 Academy of Our Lady      5.43m    —
9 Victoria SanNicholas  10 Southern                5.42m    —
10 Maegan Delfin        10 Simon Sanchez            5.07m    —
11 Katie Bilamang        9 George Washington        4.99m    —
12 Nina Baluran          10 Southern                4.92m    —
13 Cali Duenas          10 Southern                4.56m    —
14 Christina Oh          11 Academy of Our Lady      4.47m    —
15 Chelsea Guiang        11 Simon Sanchez            4.25m    —

Varsity Mens Shot Put
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Edmer Aguas          11 Simon Sanchez          10.98m    —
2 Matthew Gagaring      12 Father Duenas          10.36m    —
3 Arvene Zapanta        12 George Washington      10.27m    —
4 Russel Cruz          12 Okkodo                  10.25m    —
5 Lono Brady            11 Southern                9.98m    —
6 Nathaniel Villaflores 10 Okkodo                  9.89m    —
7 Drake Taitano          9 George Washington        9.83m    —
8 Damian Dimmick        12 Guam                    9.78m    —
9 Paul Olandez          9 Okkodo                  9.29m    —
10 Austin Cantrell      11 Guam                    9.11m    —
11 Curtis Aranzaso      11 Simon Sanchez            8.93m    —
12 Gerardo Tenorio      10 Father Duenas            8.83m    —
13 Alfred Simpao        12 Simon Sanchez            8.44m    —
14 Joseph Aserios        11 Father Duenas            7.92m    —
15 Benedict Cook          9 Guam                    7.58m    —
16 Anthony Reyes        12 Southern                6.87m    —
17 Elijah Mortera        9 George Washington        6.81m    —

Varsity Womens Discus
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Lianna Urbino        11 Simon Sanchez          22.20m    —
2 Taylor Dudkiewicz      9 George Washington      20.25m    —
3 Frances De Leon      11 Okkodo                  19.29m    —
4 Cindy Quejado        12 John F. Kennedy        18.75m    —
5 Eugenia Jeung          9 John F. Kennedy        18.54m    —
6 Tarra Montgomery      11 Okkodo                  18.43m    —
7 Tiffany Demesa        10 Southern                17.26m    —
7 Alyssa Oftana          9 Okkodo                  17.26m    —
9 Elizabeth Flisco      9 George Washington      16.63m    —
10 Michaela Dayco,      11 Academy of Our Lady    15.44m    —
11 Raphaelle Quinto      11 Academy of Our Lady    15.09m    —
12 Maegan Delfin        10 Simon Sanchez          14.28m    —
13 Katie Bilamang        9 George Washington      14.19m    —
14 Nina Baluran          10 Southern                11.10m    —
15 Cali Duenas          10 Southern                10.10m    —

Varsity Mens Discus
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Ray Dionisio          12 George Washington      38.44m    —
2 Lordan Aguon          11 Guam                    32.02m    —
3 Edmer Aguas          11 Simon Sanchez          28.15m    —
4 Matthew Gagaring      12 Father Duenas          27.17m    —
5 Arvene Zapanta        12 George Washington      27.11m    —
6 Nathaniel Villaflores 10 Okkodo                  26.34m    —
7 Drake Taitano          9 George Washington      25.57m    —
8 Kyle Laitan          12 Simon Sanchez          24.85m    —
9 Jay Patrick Dela Cruz 10 John F. Kennedy        24.00m    —
10 Curtis Aranzaso      11 Simon Sanchez          23.10m    —
11 Joseph Aserios        11 Father Duenas          22.24m    —
12 Nicholas Espiritu      9 Okkodo                  21.98m    —
13 Lono Brady            11 Southern                21.68m    —
14 Kiroshi Kaneshiro      9 John F. Kennedy        21.55m    —
15 Benedict Cook          9 Guam                    21.33m    —
16 Liann Torres          9 Okkodo                  19.97m    —
17 Alonzo Cruz          10 John F. Kennedy        19.41m    —
18 Gerardo Tenorio      10 Father Duenas          18.73m    —
19 Damian Dimmick        12 Guam                    18.49m    —
20 Teddy Duenas          10 Southern                12.47m    —
21 Anthony Reyes        12 Southern                9.66m    —

Varsity Womens Javelin
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Lianna Urbino        11 Simon Sanchez          27.98m    —
2 Tarra Montgomery      11 Okkodo                  25.32m    —
3 Frances De Leon      11 Okkodo                  21.70m    —
4 Raphaelle Quinto      11 Academy of Our Lady    20.96m    —
5 Tiffany Demesa        10 Southern                15.00m    —
6 Ciara Guerrero        10 George Washington      14.58m    —
7 Chelsea Guiang        11 Simon Sanchez          14.24m    —
8 Maria Lowe            10 George Washington      14.10m    —
9 Victoria SanNicholas  10 Southern                13.54m    —
10 Taylor Dudkiewicz      9 George Washington      13.50m    —
11 Mary Jo Fernando      9 Okkodo                  12.70m    —
12 Michaela Dayco,      11 Academy of Our Lady    12.24m    —

Varsity Mens Javelin
=================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Pts
—————————————————————–
1 Lordan Aguon          11 Guam                    38.28m    —
2 Kyle Laitan          12 Simon Sanchez          35.34m    —
3 Cameron Dudkiewicz    12 George Washington      33.68m    —
4 Johnroy Perez        11 George Washington      29.24m    —
5 Nathaniel Villaflores 10 Okkodo                  28.10m    —
6 Andro Aserios        10 Father Duenas          27.48m    —
7 John Sazon            10 Okkodo                  25.84m    —
8 Damian Dimmick        12 Guam                    24.94m    —
9 Matthew Gagaring      12 Father Duenas          24.90m    —
10 Jesse Camacho        12 George Washington      23.62m    —
11 Benedict Cook          9 Guam                    23.40m    —
12 Lono Brady            11 Southern                22.26m    —
13 Alison See            12 Okkodo                  21.66m    —
14 Gian Paras            9 Simon Sanchez          19.82m    —
15 Gerardo Tenorio      10 Father Duenas          17.48m    —
16 Anthony Reyes        12 Southern                14.76m    —
17 Teddy Duenas          10 Southern                13.50m    —

Varsity Womens Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Jeashalyn Fejeran    11 George Washington        4.27m  NWI    —
2 Celine Amparo          9 Okkodo                  3.99m  NWI    —
3 Hannah Dodd            9 Guam                    3.91m  NWI    —
4 Reggie Dionisio        9 George Washington        3.76m  NWI    —
5 Marisa Verhulst          Guam                    3.50m  NWI    —
6 Jhezaryn Azicate      11 Okkodo                  3.26m  NWI    —
7 Nicole Ericsson        9 George Washington        3.24m  NWI    —
8 Lexienne Kalgren      11 Okkodo                  3.22m  NWI    —
9 Jodi Tamuneng        12 Simon Sanchez            3.16m  NWI    —
10 Kimberly Guiang        9 Simon Sanchez            2.79m  NWI    —

Varsity Mens Long Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 John Acuna            12 Okkodo                  5.84m  NWI    —
2 Chad Faustino        12 George Washington        5.37m  NWI    —
3 Eric Alegre            9 George Washington        4.87m  NWI    —
4 Jerome Harris          9 Okkodo                  4.70m  NWI    —
5 Tristan Palanca      11 Father Duenas            4.57m  NWI    —
6 Kurt Almoite          9 Okkodo                  4.46m  NWI    —
7 Richard Celeste      11 Southern                4.34m  NWI    —
8 Michael Topasna        9 Southern                4.18m  NWI    —
9 Charles Roque        10 Simon Sanchez            4.03m  NWI    —
10 John Martinez        10 Simon Sanchez            3.48m  NWI    —

Varsity Womens Triple Jump
=======================================================================
Name                  Yr Team                      Mark  Wind  Pts
———————————————————————–
1 Alexandria Daughtry  12 George Washington        9.16m  NWI    —
2 Jhezaryn Azicate      11 Okkodo                  7.29m  NWI    —
3 Hannah Dodd            9 Guam                    7.13m  NWI    —
4 Lexienne Kalgren      11 Okkodo                  6.99m  NWI    —

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/acuna-tops-whitaker-in-400m/ ‎” type=”button”][fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/acuna-tops-whitaker-in-400m/ ‎” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last]

Share this article: