Connect with us

GSPN

SHARK PACK BEATS BULLDOGS

[sixcol_five_last]

By Robert Balajadia

Superintendent Jon P. Fernandez leads the group in the ribbon cutting ceremony. (GSPN photo)

Superintendent Jon P. Fernandez leads the group in the ribbon cutting ceremony. (GSPN photo)

The Okkodo Bulldogs and Sanchez Sharks broke in the newly renovated track at the Bulldogs field during their cross country matchup on Monday. The event was headlined by a ribbon cutting ceremony with special guests, including Superintendent Jon P. Fernandez, followed by the race between the two northern schools.

Mistress of Ceremony for the ribbon cutting event, Emily Muna, honored all attendees and allowed the students and special guests to officially open the track for its first ever meet. Fernandez elected to forgo the inaugural lap and instead allowed the runners to break in the field.

The Sharks moved in a solid pack throughout the race to get the victory, overcoming an outstanding first place finish by Bulldogs’ Mark Yoshida, who finished with a time of 19:08. Yoshida performed at a high level, setting a new standard for the newly built track, but his personal goals are far from complete.

“It feels good for an official opening but it’s not something I want to be comfortable with because that is not ‘all-island’ material,” stated Yoshida. “That’s what I’m aiming for, being on the top.  I’m not going to get there by laying down. My team improves no matter what. All I can say is that my team will show what we got when the time comes.”

First place finisher Mark Yoshida. (GSPN photo)

First place finisher Mark Yoshida. (GSPN photo)

The route was slightly altered and believed to be a more difficult run, though Yoshida still came out on top.

Sharks John Buan was the first to cross the finish line behind Yoshida at 21:21, followed by six more Sharks to secure the win. Since the Sharks secured majority of the top finish spots, they received a lower score which bolstered their big win.

Nikki Del Castillo was the first female finisher and she credits hard practice for her readiness. “I train with the boys and train hard to show the girls that we can run with the guys too,” stated Del Castillo, who was not only the first female finisher but third overall finisher for the Bulldogs.

Bulldogs’ head coach Desmond Mandell feels his team is still working on moving together as a unit, but has high hopes the teams running cohesiveness will improve in the coming weeks. Coach Jin Han and the Sharks improve to 2-0 in the early going while coach Mandell and the Bulldogs suffer their first loss of the season and are now 1-1.

Sanchez 20, Okkodo 43 (boys)

1 Mark Yoshida Okkodo 19:08.00 1
2 John Buan Sanchez 21:21.00 2
3 Dean Nilo Sanchez 21:25.00 3
4 Evander DeGuzman Sanchez 21:25.00 4
5 Aaron Castro Sanchez 21:32.00 5
6 Andrew Baranda Sanchez 21:33.00 6
7 Anthony Castro Sanchez 21:47.00 7
8 William Sablan Sanchez 21:51.00 8
9 Joshua Ballon Okkodo 22:56.00 9
10 John Sazon Okkodo 24:09.00 10
11 Kristian Cercado Sanchez 24:28.00 —
12 Kurt Almoite Okkodo 24:31.00 11
13 Ken Delfin Sanchez 24:35.00 —
14 Ian Valencia Sanchez 24:36.00 —
15 Ryan Nucum Sanchez 24:38.00 —
16 Ronald Marfega Okkodo 24:56.00 12
17 Edmer Aguas Sanchez 26:15.00 —
18 Bautista Roybert Sanchez 26:56.00 —
19 Michael Ocampo Sanchez 27:03.00 —
20 Joseph Munoz Okkodo 27:26.00 13
21 Ryan Mercado Okkodo 27:31.00 14
22 Giordan Kho Sanchez 30:18.00 —

Sanchez – Okkodo double forfeit (girls)

1 Nikki Del Castillo Okkodo 23:23.00 —
2 Jeanie Nguyen Sanchez 27:32.00 —
3 Triziah Calingo Okkodo 27:57.00 —
4 Julianne Ballon Okkodo 32:40.00 —
5 Adhara Balansay Sanchez 33:22.00 —

Guam High 27, Harvest 30 (boys)

1 Ben Middlebrook Harvest 20:06.00 1
2 Kevin Cho Harvest 20:22.00 2
3 Tyler Thorne Guam High 20:56.00 3
4 Zachary Phillips Guam High 21:05.00 4
5 Leon Bamba Guam High 21:47.00 5
6 Wayne Owen Guam High 22:03.00 6
7 Benjamin Tevid Harvest 22:09.00 7
8 Jonah Jones Harvest 22:18.00 8
9 Robert Kranz Guam High 22:33.00 9
10 Jake Harrold Guam High 22:34.00 10
11 Jacen Blackburn Guam High 22:44.00 11
12 Keith Zachary Guam High 22:56.00 —
13 Bailey Ward Guam High 23:01.00 —
14 Jeffrey Kim Harvest 23:29.00 12
15 Paul Tominez Guam High 23:59.00 —
16 Ronald Lindhart Guam High 23:59.00 —
17 Christopher Quinn Guam High 24:40.00 —
18 Benjamin Mills Harvest 24:42.00 13
19 Arthur Owen Guam High 24:55.00 —
20 Randall Wiegand Harvest 25:11.00 14
21 Kyle Ward Guam High 25:25.00 —
22 Derek Cabrera Guam High 26:48.00 —
23 Masato Quinene Harvest 27:52.00 —
24 Steve Louis Guam High 28:27.00 —
25 Bryce Collier Harvest 28:56.00 —
26 Anthony Chargualaf Harvest 29:15.00 —
27 Joseph Tuazon Harvest 29:19.00 —
28 Montano Gim Harvest 29:28.00 —
29 Bhojwani Tanish Harvest 38:55.00 —

Guam High 22, Harvest 34 (girls)

1 Emma Martin Guam High 23:25.00 1
2 Alette McGuire Guam High 25:58.00 2
3 Domini Prudente Harvest 26:11.00 3
4 Lisa Oviedo Guam High 27:52.00 4
5 Katalina Day Harvest 29:12.00 5
6 Andraya Quiambao Harvest 29:20.00 6
7 Loren Magante Guam High 29:23.00 7
8 Heather Bossart Guam High 29:51.00 8
9 Jane Baik Harvest 31:04.00 9
10 Alexia Lasala Guam High 31:16.00 10
11 Danielle Cubacub Harvest 32:35.00 11
12 Audrey Meno Guam High 33:44.00 12
13 Danielle Bossart Guam High 33:45.00 —
14 Jeive Rivera Guam High 36:13.00 —

JFK 15, St. John’s 50 (boys)

1 John Aquino John F Kennedy 16:11.00 1
2 Michael Murphy John F Kennedy 18:12.00 2
3 ReyJohn Flores John F Kennedy 18:33.00 3
4 Karl Joshua Almoite John F Kennedy 19:17.00 4
5 Kennedy Macatuno John F Kennedy 20:20.00 5
6 Gion Buenavides John F Kennedy 20:47.00 6
7 Christopher Andrada John F Kennedy 21:12.00 7
8 John Macatuno John F Kennedy 22:17.00 —
9 Beato Manglona John F Kennedy 22:47.00 —
10 Shusuke Maeda St. Johns 23:28.00 8
11 Junmao Wang St. Johns 24:12.00 9
12 Jacob Ishizu St. Johns 24:15.00 10
13 Jeff Yoo St. Johns 24:30.00 11
14 Christopher Espinosa John F Kennedy 24:55.00 —
15 William Lee St. Johns 28:00.00 12
16 Anthony Susim St. Johns 28:01.00 13
17 Vince Serrano St. Johns 30:26.00 14
18 Matthew Alegria St. Johns 30:38.00 —
19 Enjhay Serrano St. Johns 30:52.00 —
20 Charison Ro St. Johns 33:34.00 —
21 Thomas Untalan St. Johns 35:09.00 —
22 Joshua Azicate John F Kennedy 39:31.00 —

JFK 15, St. John’s 0 (girls)

1 Keisha Yoo John F Kennedy 22:58.00 1
2 Jadine Rosario John F Kennedy 23:10.00 2
3 Pilar Righetti John F Kennedy 23:41.00 3
4 Maria Ollet John F Kennedy 24:31.00 4
5 Khamille Dimalanta John F Kennedy 24:36.00 5
6 Jaia Jia Zhang St. Johns 26:13.00 —
7 Julie Moon St. Johns 26:44.00 —
8 Sowon Min St. Johns 28:45.00 —

Southern 16, St. Paul 39 (boys)

1 Ranier Porras Southern 13:32.00 1
2 Christian Gico Southern 13:56.00 2
3 Richard Celeste Southern 14:07.00 3
4 Albert Linder Southern 14:13.00 4
5 Conlu Kris St. Paul 15:02.00 5
6 Ken Sekine Southern 15:15.00 6
7 Conlu Kris St. Paul 15:17.00 7
8 Dominik Caguioa St. Paul 17:09.00 8
9 Thomas Jackson St. Paul 18:02.00 9
10 Joshua Orario St. Paul 18:54.00 10
11 Jon Pangilinan St. Paul 19:47.00 11
12 Christian Salumbides St. Paul 24:24.00 12

Southern 0, St. Paul 0 (girls)

1 Ianthe Porras Southern 17:18.00 —
2 Bonita Dydasco Southern 17:37.00 —
3 Frezzia Edubalad Southern 18:16.00 —
4 Yui Kikuchi St. Paul 22:01.00 —
5 Elina Fermin St. Paul 24:06.00 —
6 Hannah Mosley St. Paul 24:25.00 —
7 Jessica Pierce Southern 26:05.00 —

PHOTO GALLERY BROUGHT TO YOU BY:

http://www.akguam.com/ou/tamuning-scion/

Fellow Bulldogs showing gratitude for the newly built track. (GSPN photo)

Fellow Bulldogs showing gratitude for the newly built track. (GSPN photo)

The races' official start. (GSPN photo)

The races’ official start. (GSPN photo)

Sharks runners Denilo, Evander De Guzman, and Andrew Baranda hitting one of the race checkpoints. (GSPN photo)

Sharks runners Denilo, Evander De Guzman, and Andrew Baranda hitting one of the race checkpoints. (GSPN photo)

The Bulldogs lineup to welcome in their last runner Juli Ballon. (GSPN photo)

The Bulldogs lineup to welcome in their last runner Juli Ballon. (GSPN photo)

The Okkodo Bulldogs' runners pause for a photo opt. (GSPN photo)

The Okkodo Bulldogs’ runners pause for a photo opportunity. (GSPN photo)

[fbshare url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/shark-pack-beats-bulldogs/” type=”button”] [fblike url=”http://www.gspnlive.com/runningtrack/shark-pack-beats-bulldogs/” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=53, 38 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

Athletes Birthdays by W5

GPS Sports Calendar

November

December 2021

January
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
Events for December

1st

No Events
Events for December

2nd

Events for December

4th

5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Events for December

5th

No Events
Events for December

6th

Events for December

7th

Events for December

8th

No Events
Events for December

9th

Events for December

10th

Events for December

11th

12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Events for December

12th

No Events
Events for December

13th

No Events
Events for December

14th

No Events
Events for December

15th

No Events
Events for December

16th

Events for December

18th

19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Events for December

19th

No Events
Events for December

20th

No Events
Events for December

21st

No Events
Events for December

22nd

No Events
Events for December

23rd

No Events
Events for December

24th

No Events
Events for December

25th

No Events
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for December

26th

No Events
Events for December

27th

No Events
Events for December

28th

No Events
Events for December

29th

No Events
Events for December

30th

No Events
Events for December

31st

No Events

National Guard Athletes

Scott Eclavea

Scott Eclavea is a jiu-jitsu black belt and an accomplished MMA fighter. The Guard has given him an outlet in combatives to display his martial art skills, where he’s become a head instructor for that program. Eclavea has served since coming out of high school and the Guard has only changed his life for the better.

 

Polls

Who's winning the 2021 ISA Football Championship Game?

View Results

COMING SOON …

LIVE FOOTBALL ON GSPN

Championship Game – FD vs Guam High @ 7 pm

 

GSPN Preseason Basketball Tournament

 

QUICK HITS

Robert Artero Maley recently captured the 182-lb. division of the Costa Mesa Classic, winning via pin in 4 out of 5 matches. Robert is a 4-year varsity wrestler at San Clemente HS (Tritons) and is currently ranked 15th in California’s high school scene. He is the son of Jacque Artero Maley (AOLG 1991).
——————————————–
Pat Taitano and Rich Abiador, teammates on the 1995 SPG volleyball team, have led their high school girls volleyball teams to the Washington State Championships in Yakima, Wa.
Taitano coaches Mt. Rainier High while Abiador leads North Creek High.
There for support is Dr. Mark Perez, a health professor at Central Washington University and a former UOG volleyball player.

 

 

 

More in GSPN