Connect with us

GSPN

SURBER REPEATS AS MVP

[sixcol_five_last]

Southern senior Paige Surber was named the IIAAG Girls Soccer League MVP for the second straight year voted by coaches Tuesday night. The midfielder was named to the First Team for the third straight year and has led her team to an undefeated season going into the playoffs, where the Dolphins are heavy favorites to repeat as champions.

MVP – Paige Surber

Southern Dolphins midfielder Paige Surber was named the Girls Soccer League MVP for the second straight year.

Southern Dolphins midfielder Paige Surber was named the Girls Soccer League MVP for the second straight year.

FIRST TEAM

Goalkeeper: Megan Temerowski (Harvest)

Defenders: April Talledo (Southern), Tana Ramos (AOLG), Cianna Reyes (JFK), Edelene Cruz (Sanchez)

Midfielders: Paige Surber (Southern), Tatyana Ungacta (Harvest), Demi Rae Shimizu (ND), Franshay Shippey (Sanchez)

Forwards: Gemilie Ilao (AOLG), Maria Abby Iriarte (Sanchez)

Utility: Arisa Recella (JFK)

SECOND TEAM

Goalkeeper: Raeanne Piana (St. John’s)

Defenders: Taylor Crisostomo (ND), Erica Evangelista (GW), Martina Duenas (Guam High), Kristina Folta (St. John’s)

Midfielders: Mia Santos (AOLG), Andrea Odell (AOLG), Pim Limtiaco (JFK), Marlena Connelley (Guam High)

Forwards: Elisha Benavente (Harvest), Tiana Sakaba (Southern)

HONORABLE MENTION

Goalkeeper: Naina Sanchez (Southern)

Defenders: Brittany Blau (ND), Tanya Flores (Southern), Hannah Tyquingco (St. Thomas)

Midfielders: Krystiana Martinez (GW), Chyna Ramirez (Okkodo), Zoe Surber (Southern)

Forwards: Felicia Alumbaugh (Harvest), Destiny Castro (St. John’s), Kayla Kinney (Guam High)

Utility: Devin Johnson (St. John’s)

[fbshare url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/surber-repeats-as-mvp/ ‎” type=”button”][fblike url=” http://www.gspnlive.com/gspn/surber-repeats-as-mvp/ ‎” style=”standard” showfaces=”false” width=”450″ verb=”like” font=”arial”]

[/sixcol_five_last][useful_banner_manager_banner_rotation banners=16, 69, 38, 53, 9 interval=8 width=120 height=600 orderby=rand]

Ad

GPS Sports Calendar

May

June 2024

July
SU
MO
TU
WE
TH
FR
SA
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
Events for May

1st

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Events for June

2nd

Events for June

3rd

Events for June

3rd

No Events
Events for June

4th

No Events
Events for June

5th

No Events
Events for June

6th

No Events
Events for June

8th

9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Events for June

9th

Events for June

9th

No Events
Events for June

10th

No Events
Events for June

11th

No Events
Events for June

12th

No Events
Events for June

13th

No Events
Events for June

15th

16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Events for June

16th

Events for June

17th

Events for June

18th

Events for June

19th

Events for June

20th

Events for June

21st

Events for June

22nd

23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Events for June

23rd

Events for June

24th

Events for June

24th

No Events
Events for June

25th

No Events
Events for June

26th

No Events
Events for June

27th

No Events
Events for June

29th

30
1
2
3
4
5
6
Events for June

30th

COMING SOON …

10th Micronesian Games from Marjuro June 15-24

Guam National Bodybuilding Championship June 29

QUICK HITS

Coach Donan Cruz and the U.S. Men’s U21 National Team took home gold at the 2024 NORCECA Continental Championship with a 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 27-25) win over Canada on Sunday evening in Nogales, Mexico. The victory guaranteed the U.S. a spot in the 2025 FIVB U21 World Championship.
—————————————–
Congratulations to the 2024 Guam Rugby Cup Champions: Tao Tao Mana (Men’s Cup Champions) and Southern Rugby Club (Women’s Cup Champions)

More in GSPN